The 2014 Academy Award Winners

The 2014 Academy Award Winners

“American Hustle” and “Gravity” lead the pack with 10 nominations each.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has nominated nine films for best picture, with the ’70s crime caper American Hustle and the lost-in-space tale Gravity leading the pack with 10 nominations each and the antebellum drama 12 Years a Slave following closely with nine. Also nominated for best picture are Captain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club, Her, Nebraska, Philomena and The Wolf of Wall Street.

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner

American Hustle

Columbia Pictures

Captain Phillips

Columbia Pictures

Dallas Buyers Club

Focus Features

Gravity

Warner Bros. Pictures

Her

Warner Bros. Pictures

Nebraska

Paramount Vantage

Philomena

The Weinstein Company

The Wolf of Wall Street

Paramount Pictures

Director

Alexander Payne

Nebraska

Alfonso Cuaron

Gravity

Winner

David O. Russell

American Hustle

Martin Scorsese

The Wolf of Wall Street

Steve McQueen

12 Years a Slave

Actor in a Leading Role

Bruce Dern

Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 Years a Slave

Christian Bale

American Hustle

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Wolf of Wall Street

Matthew McConaughey

Dallas Buyers Club

Winner

Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams

American Hustle

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

Winner

Judi Dench

Philomena

Meryl Streep

August: Osage County

Sandra Bullock

Gravity

Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi

Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper

American Hustle

Jared Leto

Dallas Buyers Club

Winner

Jonah Hill

The Wolf of Wall Street

Michael Fassbender

12 Years a Slave

Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Lawrence

American Hustle

Julia Roberts

August: Osage County

June Squibb

Nebraska

Lupita Nyong'o

12 Years a Slave

Winner

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

Original Screenplay

Bob Nelson

Nebraska

Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

Dallas Buyers Club

Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

American Hustle

Spike Jonze

Her

Winner

Woody Allen

Blue Jasmine

Adapted Screenplay

Billy Ray

Captain Phillips

John Ridley

12 Years a Slave

Winner

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Before Midnight

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Philomena

Terence Winter

The Wolf of Wall Street

Animated Feature

Despicable Me 2

Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures

Ernest & Celestine

GKids

Frozen

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Winner

The Croods

DreamWorks Animation

The Wind Rises

Studio Ghibli/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Foreign Language Film

Omar

Palestine

The Broken Circle Breakdown

Belgium

The Great Beauty

Italy

Winner

The Hunt

Denmark

The Missing Picture

Cambodia

Documentary Feature

20 Feet From Stardom

Radius-TWC

Winner

Cutie and the Boxer

Radius-TWC

Dirty Wars

Sundance Selects

The Act of Killing

Alamo Drafthouse Films

The Square

Noujaim Films

Cinematography

Gravity

Emmanuel Lubezki

Winner

Inside Llewyn Davis

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners

Roger Deakins

The Grandmaster

Philippe Le Sourd

Production Design

12 Years a Slave

Adam Stochausen, Alice Baker

American Hustle

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Gravity

Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

Her

K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn

Winner

Costume Design

12 Years a Slave

Patricia Norris

American Hustle

Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster

William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin

Winner

The Invisible Woman

Michael O’Connor

Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club

Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Winner

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger

Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Film Editing

12 Years a Slave

Joe Walker

American Hustle

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips

Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club

John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Winner

Original Score

Gravity

Steven Price

Winner

Her

William Butler, Owen Pallett

Philomena

Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks

Thomas Newman

The Book Thief

John Williams

Original Song

Despicable Me 2

"Happy," Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams

Frozen

"Let It Go," Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Winner

Her

“The Moon Song," Music by Karen O; Lyrics by Karen O, Spike Jonze

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

"Ordinary Love," Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

Visual Effects

Gravity

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould

Winner

Iron Man 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick

Star Trek Into Darkness

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

The Lone Ranger

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier

Sound Editing

All Is Lost

Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips

Oliver Tarney

Gravity

Glenn Freemantle

Winner

Lone Survivor

Wylie Stateman

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Brent Burge

Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro

Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

Winner

Inside Llewyn Davis

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson

Documentary Short

Cave Digger

Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear

Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls

Sara Ishaq

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Edgar Barens

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed

Winner

Animated Short Film

Feral

Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden

Get a Horse!

Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot

Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares

Winner

Possessions

Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom

Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

Live Action Short Film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras

Helium

Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson

Winner

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem

Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


Never Miss a Story
Never Miss A Story - Stay up-to-date with THR's breaking news and alerts