Feinberg Forecast
Award Predictions 2015-16

Scott's picks will be updated each week leading up to the Oscars. He has been forecasting awards since 2001 and has one of the strongest track records of all pundits at doing so.

This Week's Updates:

Drawing upon personal impressions (based on advance screenings of hundreds of films each year), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (comparing and contrasting how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and conversations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters), THR’s awards analyst currently projects…

Notify Me About Weekly Predictions

Best Picture - Projected Nominees

1
The Martian
20th Century Fox
Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
2
The Revenant
20th Century Fox
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
3
Spotlight
Open Road
Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
4
The Big Short
Paramount
Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
5
Bridge of Spies
DreamWorks
Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
6
Room
A24
Ed Guiney
7
Brooklyn
Fox Searchlight
Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
8
Straight Outta Compton
Universal
Ice Cube, Dr. Dre, F. Gary Gray, Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein
9
Mad Max: Fury Road
Warner Bros.
George Miller, Doug Mitchell, P.J. Voeten
10
Carol
The Weinstein Co.
Elizabeth Karlsen & Stephen Woolley, Christine Vachon

Best Picture - Alternate

Best Picture - Potential Surprise

Best Picture - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Directing - Projected Nominees

1
Ridley Scott
The Martian
2
Alejandro G. Inarritu
The Revenant
3
Tom McCarthy
Spotlight
4
George Miller
Mad Max: Fury Road
5
Adam McKay
The Big Short

Best Directing - Alternate

Best Directing - Potential Surprise

Best Directing - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Actor - Projected Nominees

1
Leonardo DiCaprio
The Revenant
2
Bryan Cranston
Trumbo
3
Eddie Redmayne
The Danish Girl
4
Matt Damon
The Martian
5
Jacob Tremblay
Room

Best Actor - Alternate

Best Actor - Potential Surprise

Best Actor - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Actress - Projected Nominees

1
Brie Larson
Room
2
Saoirse Ronan
Brooklyn
3
Cate Blanchett
Carol
4
Charlotte Rampling
45 Years
5
Alicia Vikander
The Danish Girl

Best Actress - Alternate

Best Actress - Potential Surprise

Best Actress - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Supporting Actor - Projected Nominees

1
Mark Rylance
Bridge of Spies
2
Sylvester Stallone
Creed
3
Christian Bale
The Big Short
4
Michael Shannon
99 Homes
5
Benicio Del Toro
Sicario

Best Supporting Actor - Alternate

Best Supporting Actor - Potential Surprise

Best Supporting Actor - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Supporting Actress - Projected Nominees

1
Rooney Mara
Carol
2
Kate Winslet
Steve Jobs
3
Rachel McAdams
Spotlight
4
Alicia Vikander
Ex Machina
5
Helen Mirren
Trumbo

Best Supporting Actress - Alternate

Best Supporting Actress - Potential Surprise

Best Supporting Actress - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Adapted Screenplay - Projected Nominees

1
The Martian
Drew Goddard
2
The Big Short
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
3
Room
Emma Donoghue
4
Brooklyn
Nick Hornby
5
Carol
Phyllis Nagy

Best Adapted Screenplay - Alternate

Best Adapted Screenplay - Potential Surprise

Best Adapted Screenplay - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Original Screenplay - Projected Nominees

1
Spotlight
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
2
Inside Out
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
3
Bridge of Spies
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Matt Charman
4
The Hateful Eight
Quentin Tarantino
5
Ex Machina
Alex Garland

Best Original Screenplay - Alternate

Best Original Screenplay - Potential Surprise

Best Original Screenplay - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Animated Feature - Projected Nominees

1
Inside Out
Disney-Pixar
2
Anomalisa
Paramount
3
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Lionsgate
4
The Good Dinosaur
Disney-Pixar
5
The Peanuts Movie
Fox Animation, Blue Sky Studios

Best Animated Feature - Alternate

Best Animated Feature - Potential Surprise

Best Animated Feature - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Documentary Feature - Projected Nominees

1
Amy
A24
2
The Look of Silence
Drafthouse Films
3
Cartel Land
The Orchard
4
The Hunting Ground
Radius
5
Meru
Music Box Films

Best Documentary Feature - Alternate

Best Documentary Feature - Potential Surprise

Best Documentary Feature - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Foreign Language Film - Projected Nominees

1
Son of Saul
Hungary
Laszlo Nemes
2
Mustang
France
Deniz Gamze Erguven
3
The Brand New Testament
Belgium
Jaco Van Dormael
4
Theeb
Jordan
Naji Abu Nowar
5
Viva
Ireland

Best Foreign Language Film - Alternate

Best Foreign Language Film - Potential Surprise

Best Foreign Language Film - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Cinematography - Projected Nominees

1
The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki
2
Sicario
Roger Deakins
3
Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale
4
Bridge of Spies
Janusz Kaminski
5
The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson

Best Cinematography - Alternate

Best Cinematography - Potential Surprise

Best Cinematography - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Costume Design - Projected Nominees

1
Carol
Sandy Powell
2
The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado
3
Brooklyn
Odile Dicks-Mireaux
4
Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beavan
5
Cinderella
Sandy Powell

Best Costume Design - Alternate

Best Costume Design - Potential Surprise

Best Costume Design - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Film Editing - Projected Nominees

1
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel
2
The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione
3
The Martian
Pietro Scalia
4
The Big Short
Hank Corwin
5
Bridge of Spies
Michael Kahn

Best Film Editing - Alternate

Best Film Editing - Potential Surprise

Best Film Editing - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Projected Nominees

1
Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
2
Mr. Holmes
3
The Revenant
Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Alternate

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Potential Surprise

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Original Score - Projected Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams
2
The Hateful Eight
Ennio Morricone
3
Bridge of Spies
Thomas Newman
4
Spotlight
Howard Shore
5
Carol
Carter Burwell

Best Original Score - Alternate

Best Original Score - Potential Surprise

Best Original Score - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Original Song - Projected Nominees

1
"See You Again"
Furious 7
DJ Frank E, Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa, Andrew Cedar
2
"Til It Happens to You"
The Hunting Ground
Lady Gaga, Diane Warren
3
"Simple Song #3"
Youth
Sumi Jo
4
"Earned It"
Fifty Shades of Grey
Abel Tesfaye, Stephan Moccio, Jason "DaHeala" Quenneville, Ahmad Balshe
5
"The Light that Never Fails"
Meru
Andra Day, Lauren Christy & Adrian Gurvitz

Best Original Song - Alternate

Best Original Song - Potential Surprise

Best Original Song - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Production Design - Projected Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales
2
The Martian
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath
3
Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson
4
The Revenant
Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy
5
Bridge of Spies
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich

Best Production Design - Alternate

Best Production Design - Potential Surprise

Best Production Design - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Sound Editing - Front Runners

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
David Accord, Matthew Wood
2
The Martian
Oliver Tarney
3
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini, David White
4
The Revenant
Martin Hernandez, Randy Thom, Lon Bender
5
Bridge of Spies
Richard Hymns

Best Sound Editing - Alternate

Best Sound Editing - Potential Surprise

Best Sound Editing - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Sound Mixing - Front Runners

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Benjamin A. Burtt, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff
3
The Revenant
Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
4
The Martian
Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor
5
The Hateful Eight
Mark Ulano, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler

Best Sound Mixing - Alternate

Best Sound Mixing - Potential Surprise

Best Sound Mixing - Shoulda Been a Contender

Best Visual Effects - Front Runners

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood
3
The Martian
Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
4
The Revenant
Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
5
Jurassic World

Best Visual Effects - Alternate

Best Visual Effects - Potential Surprise

Best Visual Effects - Shoulda Been a Contender