Feinberg Forecast
Award Predictions 2015-16

Scott's picks will be updated each week leading up to the Oscars. He has been forecasting awards since 2001 and has one of the strongest track records of all pundits at doing so.

This Week's Updates:

Drawing upon personal impressions (based on advance screenings of hundreds of films each year), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (comparing and contrasting how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and conversations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters), THR’s awards analyst currently projects…

Notify Me About Weekly Predictions

Best Picture - Nominees

1
The Big Short
Paramount
Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
2
Spotlight
Open Road
Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
3
The Revenant
20th Century Fox
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
4
Mad Max: Fury Road
Warner Bros.
George Miller, Doug Mitchell, P.J. Voeten
5
Room
A24
Ed Guiney
6
The Martian
20th Century Fox
Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
7
Bridge of Spies
DreamWorks
Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
8
Brooklyn
Fox Searchlight
Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

Best Directing - Nominees

1
Alejandro G. Inarritu
The Revenant
2
Adam McKay
The Big Short
3
Tom McCarthy
Spotlight
4
George Miller
Mad Max: Fury Road
5
Lenny Abrahamson
Room

Best Actor - Nominees

1
Leonardo DiCaprio
The Revenant
2
Bryan Cranston
Trumbo
3
Matt Damon
The Martian
4
Eddie Redmayne
The Danish Girl
5
Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs

Best Actress - Nominees

1
Charlotte Rampling
45 Years
2
Brie Larson
Room
3
Saoirse Ronan
Brooklyn
4
Cate Blanchett
Carol
5
Jennifer Lawrence
Joy

Best Supporting Actor - Nominees

1
Sylvester Stallone
Creed
2
Mark Ruffalo
Spotlight
3
Mark Rylance
Bridge of Spies
4
Tom Hardy
The Revenant
5
Christian Bale
The Big Short

Best Supporting Actress - Nominees

1
Alicia Vikander
The Danish Girl
2
Jennifer Jason Leigh
The Hateful Eight
3
Rooney Mara
Carol
4
Rachel McAdams
Spotlight
5
Kate Winslet
Steve Jobs

Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominees

1
The Big Short
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
2
The Martian
Drew Goddard
3
Room
Emma Donoghue
4
Brooklyn
Nick Hornby
5
Carol
Phyllis Nagy

Best Original Screenplay - Nominees

1
Spotlight
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
2
Inside Out
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
3
Straight Outta Compton
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Andrea Berloff
4
Bridge of Spies
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Matt Charman
5
Ex Machina
Alex Garland

Best Animated Feature - Nominees

1
Inside Out
Disney-Pixar
2
Anomalisa
Paramount
3
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Lionsgate
4
When Marnie Was There
GKIDS
Boy and the World
GKIDS

Best Documentary Feature - Nominees

1
Amy
A24
2
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Netflix
3
Cartel Land
The Orchard
4
The Look of Silence
Drafthouse Films
5
Winter on Fire
Netflix

Best Foreign Language Film - Nominees

1
Son of Saul
Hungary
Laszlo Nemes
2
Mustang
France
Deniz Gamze Erguven
3
Theeb
Jordan
Naji Abu Nowar
4
Embrace of the Serpent
Colombia
Ciro Guerra
5
A War
Denmark
Tobias Lindholm

Best Cinematography - Nominees

1
The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale
3
Sicario
Roger Deakins
4
Carol
The Weinstein Co.
Elizabeth Karlsen & Stephen Woolley, Christine Vachon
5
The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson

Best Costume Design - Nominees

1
Carol
Sandy Powell
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beavan
3
The Revenant
Jacqueline West
4
The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado
5
Cinderella
Sandy Powell

Best Film Editing - Nominees

1
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel
2
The Big Short
Hank Corwin
3
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey
4
Spotlight
Tom McArdle
5
The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione

Best Makeup & Hairstyling - Nominees

1
Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
2
The Revenant
Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
3
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

Best Original Score - Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams
2
The Hateful Eight
Ennio Morricone
3
Bridge of Spies
Thomas Newman
4
Carol
Carter Burwell
5
Sicario
Johann Johannsson

Best Original Song - Nominees

1
"Til It Happens to You"
The Hunting Ground
Lady Gaga, Diane Warren
2
"Earned It"
Fifty Shades of Grey
Abel Tesfaye, Stephan Moccio, Jason "DaHeala" Quenneville, Ahmad Balshe
3
"Writing's on the Wall"
Spectre
Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes
4
"Simple Song #3"
Youth
Sumi Jo
5
"Manta Ray"
Racing Extinction
Written by J. Ralph, Antony Hegarty

Best Production Design - Nominees

1
The Martian
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson
3
The Revenant
Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy
4
Bridge of Spies
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
5
The Danish Girl
Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Best Sound Editing - Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
David Accord, Matthew Wood
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini, David White
3
The Revenant
Martin Hernandez, Randy Thom, Lon Bender
4
The Martian
Oliver Tarney
5
Sicario
Alan Robert Murray

Best Sound Mixing - Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Benjamin A. Burtt, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff
3
The Revenant
Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
4
The Martian
Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor
5
Bridge of Spies
Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Best Visual Effects - Nominees

1
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan
2
Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood
3
The Revenant
Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
4
The Martian
Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
5
Ex Machina
Universal
Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst