• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
10
10 MOS

'12 Years a Slave,' 'Captain Phillips,' 'Gravity' Among ACE Eddie Award Nominees

"Breaking Bad" receives four nominations in television.

Captain Phillips Film Still - H 2013
Sony Pictures
"Captain Phillips"

The editors of 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Her and Saving Mr. Banks were nominated for American Cinema Editors' Eddie Awards for best edited dramatic film.

Nominees for best edited feature, comedy or musical, are the editors of American Hustle, August: Osage County, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska and The Wolf of Wall Street.

PHOTOS: Todd McCarthy's 10 Best Films of 2013

The Eddies have proven to be a reliable Oscar bellwether. In nine of the past 11 ACE Awards, the winner of the best edited dramatic feature category has gone on to win the Oscar in editing. Once in that period, it went to the winner in the comedy or musical category (Chicago).

At seven of the past 11 Eddie Awards shows, the film that won either the dramatic or comedy/musical ACE categories went on to win the Academy Award for best picture. No film has won best picture at the Oscars without also having received at least a best editing nomination from ACE since Ordinary People in 1981.

This year's feature nominees include several past winners of editing Oscars, including Chris Rouse (Captain Phillips), Stephen Mirrione (August: Osage County) and Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street).

PHOTOS: Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio Spill Candid Stories on the Making of 'The Wolf of Wall Street'

This year's list also includes Gravity director Alfonso Cuaron, who co-edited his film with Mark Sanger; and the Coen Brothers, who edited their film Inside Llewyn Davis under their moniker Roderick Jaynes.

In the television categories, four separate episodes of Breaking Bad received nominations.

The 64th annual ACE Eddie Awards will be handed out Feb. 7 at the Beverly Hilton.

The complete list of nominees follows:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

12 Years a Slave

Joe Walker

Captain Phillips

Chris Rouse, A.C.E.

Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger

Her

Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan

Saving Mr. Banks

Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

American Hustle

Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.   

August: Osage County

Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.

Inside Llewyn Davis

Roderick Jaynes

Nebraska

Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Wolf of Wall Street

Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

 

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me 2

Gregory Perler, A.C.E.

Frozen
Jeff Draheim

Monsters University
Greg Snyder

                  

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

20 Feet from Stardom

Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes

Blackfish
Eli Despres

Tim’s Vermeer

Patrick Sheffield

 

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin'

Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald                                                                  

American Winter

Aaron I. Butler

The Assassination of President Kennedy

Chris A. Peterson

 

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

30 Rock: "Hogcock! / Last Lunch"

Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.

Arrested Development: "Flight of the Phoenix"

Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson

The Office: "Finale"

David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

 

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: "Buried"

Skip MacDonald, A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo

Breaking Bad: "Felina"

Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: "Granite State"

Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb

Breaking Bad: "Ozymandias"

Skip MacDonald, A.C.E.

The Good Wife: "Hitting the Fan"

Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

 

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Game of Thrones: "The Rains of Castamere"

Oral Norrie Ottey

Homeland: "Big Man in Tehran"

Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

House of Cards: "Chapter 1"

Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

 

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

American Horror Story: Asylum:  "The Name Game"

Stewart Schill, A.C.E.

Behind the Candelabra

Mary Ann Bernard

Phil Spector

Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.          

 

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo

Nick Brigden

Beyond Scared Straight: "The Return of Hustle Man"

Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell

Deadliest Catch: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea"

Josh Earl, A.C.E.  Alex Durham, Rob Butler