• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
FEB
1
10 MOS

Annie Awards: 'Frozen' Wins Best Animated Feature

The movie won a total of five awards on Saturday night, while "The Croods" wins three trophies, "Monsters University" collects two and "The Wind Rises" earns one.

Disney Animation's Frozen topped the feature competition at the 41st Annie Awards, collecting five trophies, including best animated feature, direction for helmers Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee, music, production design and voice acting.

Also Saturday at UCLA’s Royce Hall, the International Animated Film Society (ASIFA-Hollywood) awarded DreamWorks Animation’s The Croods three trophies, in the categories for animated effects, character animation and character design. Pixar Animation Studio’s Monsters University was honored for storyboarding and editing; and Japanese animator Hayao Miyazaki won the award for best writing for his final film, The Wind Rises
.

PHOTOS: The Making of Disney's Animated Oscar Contender 'Frozen'

Frozen, The Croods and The Wind Rises are all nominated for Oscars for best animated feature. Rounding out that Oscar category is Despicable Me 2, which won an Annie for best animated commercial, but came up short in the feature categories in which it was nominated; and Ernest & Celestine, which came up empty-handed.

Another Oscar nominated production, Disney’s animated short Get a Horse, won an Annie for best short subject.

In was also a big night for Disney in the television competition. Disney Television Animation’s Disney Mickey Mouse won a trio of awards for character design, music and editorial; and Disney's Pixar added to its award total, collecting three trophies for Toy Story of Terror, for direction, character animation and storyboarding.

Futurama won a pair of Annies for best general audience animated TV production and writing.

In the live action categories, a team from Industrial Light + Magic won the animated effects category for Pacific Rim; and a team from Weta Digital won the award for character animation, for their work on Gollum in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey.

PHOTOS: Brrrrrrr! Disney's 'Frozen' and 19 Other Wintry Movies

During the ceremony, Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation were bestowed on Steven Spielberg, Phil Tippett and Katsuhiro Otomo.

A complete list of winners follows:

Best Animated Feature

Frozen (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Best Animated Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow
 (Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios)

Best Animated Short Subject

Get A Horse!
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 (Cinemark
- Universal Pictures)

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Disney Sofia the First
 (Disney Television Animation)

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network Studios)

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Futurama
 (20th Century Fox Television)

Best Animated Video Game

The Last of Us (
Naughty Dog)

Best Student Film

Wedding Cake (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg - Viola Baier, Iris Frisch)

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel Pacific Rim
 (Industrial Light & Magic)

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Kureha Yokoo Toy Story of Terror! (Pixar Animation Studios)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Jakob Jensen The Croods

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum
 (Weta Digital)

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Paul Rudish  Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore The Croods

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angus MacLane Toy Story of Terror!


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Buck, Jennifer LeeFrozen
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse
  (Disney Television Animation)

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck Frozen

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart  The Legend of Korra
 (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley Frozen


Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Daniel Chong  Toy Story of Terror!

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Dean Kelly Monsters University


Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time (Cartoon Network Studios)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen


Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Lewis Morton Futurama (20th Century Fox Television)

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Hayao Miyazaki The Wind Rises
 (Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios)

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation)

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom Monsters University

Winsor McCay Award

Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award

Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks Award

Dragonframe

Special Achievement

Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit

I Know That Voice

E-mail: Carolyn.Giardina@THR.com
Twitter: @CGinLA