• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
FEB
16
2 MOS

'Captain Phillips,' 'Gravity,' 'The Great Gatsby' Win Sound Editors Awards

Also at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards, "Epic" wins best sound and music editing in an animated feature, while "Frozen" claims best music editing in a musical film.

Captain Phillips Film Still - H 2013
Sony Pictures
"Captain Phillips"

The Motion Picture Sound Editors spread the wealth during the 61st annual Golden Reel Awards, held Sunday at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles.

In the feature films categories, the sound editing teams behind Gravity -- which earlier on Sunday won the BAFTA for sound -- collected one trophy, in the category for sound effects and foley; Captain Phillips claimed the trophy for dialogue and ADR; and The Great Gatsby topped the category for music editing.

PHOTOS: BAFTA Awards Red Carpet Arrivals

Frozen won best music editing in a musical, but it was Epic that claimed the trophy for best sound and music editing in an animated feature.

The foreign language feature category resulted in a tie between The Grandmaster and The Past, while Dirty Wars claimed the prize for a feature documentary.

Captain Phillips and Gravity are both nominated for the sound editing Oscar, alongside All Is Lost, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug and Lone Survivor.

George Lucas presented MPSE's Career Achievement Award to Skywalker Sound's veteran sound designer/rerecording mixer Randy Thom -- who has won Academy Awards for The Incredibles and The Right Stuff. Lucas described Thom as “a true sound genius in the footsteps of Walter Murch and Ben Burtt.”

Thom received a standing ovation and urged early collaboration with directors, starting in preproduction. “Most of the best directors want collaborators,” he said. “You need to seek those people out and encourage them to be that way. Cinematographers and production designers collaborate with directors in prepro. Why shouldn’t sound be the same?”

Thom also won his sixth competitive Golden Reel Award as part of the team behind Epic, on which he was a supervising sound editor and designer.

STORY: Nomination Reaction User's Guide -- The Art of Being Thrilled

MPSE presented a tribute to Ray Dolby, the iconic inventor who founded Dolby Laboratories and died Sept. 12 at age 80. Dolby's pioneering work in noise reduction and surround sound led to the development of seminal audio technologies -- including his namesake SR noise-reduction system -- and resulted in more than 50 U.S. patents.

Said Murch: “You can think of the history of sound as BD -- before Dolby -- and AD: after Dolby.”

MPSE winners in television included Game of Thrones, which won a pair of trophies for music, and dialogue and ADR; and Breaking Bad, which was recognized for sound effects and foley.

A complete list of winners follows.

FEATURE FILM

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM - MUSIC

THE GREAT GATSBY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by: Baz Luhrmann
Produced by: Catherine Knapman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin
Winners:
Supervising Music Editors: Jason Ruder, Tim Ryan
Music Editor: Craig Beckett

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE

FROZEN (BUENA VISTA)
Directed by: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Produced by: Peter Del Vecho
Winners:
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Fernand Bos, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM - DIALOGUE AND ADR

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (COLUMBIA PICTURES)
Directed by: Paul Greengrass
Produced by: Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bjørn Schroeder
Supervising ADR Editor: Simon Chase
Dialogue Editor: Rob Killick

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FREATURE FILM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY

GRAVITY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by: Alfonso Cuarón
Produced by: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor:  Glenn Freemantle
Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle
Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker
Sound Design Editors: Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman
Sound Effects Editor: Danny Freemantle
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

 

TELEVISION SHORT FORM

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - MUSIC

GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: David Nutter
Produced by: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Winner:
Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - MUSIC, MUSICAL

PEG + CAT: THE BEETHOVEN PROBLEM (PBS)
Directed by: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Cory Bobiak
Produced by: Alia Nakashima, Jaclynn (Demas) Gennawey
Winners:
Supervising Music Editor: Steven Rebollido
Music Editors:  J. Walter Hawkes, Daniel Mennella

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - DIALOGUE AND ADR

GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: David Nutter
Produced by: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands
ADR Editors: Ruth Adelman, Martin Mahon

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY

BREAKING BAD:FELINA (AMC)
Directed by: Vince Gilligan
Produced by: Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Tabach Decaudain
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge
Foley Editors: Timothy Boggs, Jeff Cranford

 

TELEVISION LONG FORM

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - MUSIC, MUSICAL

HISTORY OF THE EAGLES: PART ONE (SHOWTIME)
Directed by: Alison Ellwood
Produced by: Alex Gibney, Blair Foster
Winner:
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - DIALOGUE & ADR

THE BRIDGE: “PILOT” (SHINE AMERICA)
Directed by: Gerardo Naranjo
Produced by: Meredith Stiehm, Elwood Reid
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Marchain
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editors: Paul Longstaffe, Charles Kolander, Robert Guastini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM - SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY

SONS OF ANARCHY: SALVAGE (FX NETWORK)
Directed by: Adam Arkin
Produced by: Kurt Sutter, Craig Yahata
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Erich Gann
Sound Designers: Robert Costanza, Mike Dickeson
Supervising Foley Editor: Bill Bell
Foley Artists: Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders
Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin Meltcher

 

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION & DOCUMENTARY

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION

FAIRLY ODD PARENTS “DUMBBELL CURVE” (NICKELODEON )
Directed by: Randy Myers, Michelle Bryan
Produced by: Butch Hartman, George Goodchild
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Roy Braverman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE
Foley Artist: John Lampinen

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

NORTH AMERICA: NO PLACE TO HIDE (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Produced by: Keith Scholey, Christine Weber
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Sound Effects Editor: Stephen Griffiths
Assistant Dialogue Editor: Owen Peters
Music Editor: Michael Baber

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

DEADLIEST CATCH: THE FINAL BATTLE: THE FINAL BATTLE (DISCOVERY)
Directed by: Jared Cook
Produced by: John Gray
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Selina Zakaria
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Tuttle
Dialogue Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Edward Rodriguez
Music Editor: Doug Kern

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

EPIC  (20TH CENTURY FOX )
Directed by: Chris Wedge
Produced by: Lori Forte, Jerry Davis
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editors: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom
Sound Designers: Randy Thom, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance
Foley Editors: Benny Burtt, Jim Likowski
Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Andre Fenley, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling
Music Editors: Lisa Jaime, Bill Abbott

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM

DIRTY WARS (IFC)
Directed by: Richard Rowley
Produced by: Anthony Arnove, Brenda Conklin
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Barnett
Sound Designers: Christopher Barnett, Brandon Proctor          

 

COMPUTER/DIRECT TO VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

MORTAL KOMBAT: LEGACY SERIES  II – EP.4 (Warner Premiere)
Directed by: Kevin Tancharoen
Produced by: Kevin Tancharoen
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
Sound Designers: Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer
Supervising Foley Editor: Jeff Sawyer
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell
Sound Effects Editors: Ian Herzon, Bryan Jerden

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

STARCRAFT 2: HEART OF THE SWARM CINEMATIC (BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC.)
Directed by: Jeff Chamberlain, Nicholas S. Carpenter
Produced by: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Phillip Hillenbrand
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers: Paul Menichini, MPSE, David Farmer, Stuart Provine
Supervising Foley Editor: Darrin Mann
Supervising ADR Editor: Andrea Toyias
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Editors: Thomas C. Brewer, MPSE, John Kurlander
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Alexander Ephraim, Clinton D. Jones
Music Editor: Neal Acree

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO - ANIMATION

BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS PT. 2 (WARNER BROS. ANIMATION)
Directed by: Jay Oliva
Produced by: Bruce Timm, Sam Register         
Winners:     
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Foley Artist: Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editor: George Brooks
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO - LIVE ACTION

MARVEL ONE-SHOT: AGENT CARTER  (WALT DISNEY STUDIO)
Directed by: Louis D' Esposito
Produced by: Kevin Feige, Brad Baruh, Brad Winderbaum, Victoria Alonso, Mitch Bell
Winners:     
Supervising Sound Editor:  Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, MPSE, Michael Payne, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris-Atkinson
Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

TO THE ARTIC 3D (Warner Brothers Studios)
Directed by: Greg MacGillivray
Produced by: Shaun MacGillivray, Christopher N. Palmer
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers: Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Peter Staubli, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Edmond Coblentz, Michael Payne, MPSE, Gayle Wesley, Bruce Tanis, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tim Kimmel
Dialogue Editor: Steve Judson
Supervising Foley Editor: Kerry Carmean-Williams
Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo
Music Editor: Steve Wood

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

THE GRANDMASTER  (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
Directed by: Wong Kar Wai
Produced by: Wong Kar Wai, Jacky Pang Yee Wah
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
Sound Designers: Nopawat Likitwong, Steve Burgess
Supervising Foley Editor: John Simpson
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor: Gary Chen
Foley Artists: Sam Rogers, Chumnan Chuponkrang
Sound Effects Editors: James Ashton, Chris Goodes, Luke Mynot, Sam Petty,Narubett Peamyai, Ekaratt Chungsanga

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

THE PAST (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)
Directed by: Asghar Farhadi
Produced by: Alexandre Mallet-Guy
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas Desjonqueres
Supervising ADR Editor: Frédérique Liebaut
Foley Artists: François Lepeuple

 

STUDENT FILMMAKER

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS & PRESENTATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

ROBOMAX (NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL)
Winners:
Supervising Sound Editor: Tingli Lim
Sound Designer: Tingli Lim
Foley Artist: Ricky Butt
Music Editors: Sarah Warne, Tingli Lim

E-mail: Carolyn.Giardina@THR.com
Twitter: @CGinLA