'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' Leads VFX Feature Nominations

The Visual Effects Society gave 'Game of Thrones' the most nominations in TV.
 20th Century Fox

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes earned five nominations, including in the top category of outstanding visual effects in a VFX-driven feature, leading the field in the feature competition of the 13th annual Visual Effects Society Awards, which will be presented Feb. 4 at the Beverly HIlton.

Rounding out the nominees in the outstanding visual effects in a VFX-driven feature category are Guardians of the Galaxy, The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies, Interstellar, Maleficent and X-Men: Days of Future Past. Nominees in the category of 'supporting' VFX are Birdman, Divergent, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game and Unbroken.

Watch more Andy Serkis Reveals 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' Secrets in Blu-ray Extra (Exclusive)

Since the first VES Awards were handed out in 2002, the winner of the top category has gone on to win the visual effects Oscar nine of the past 12 times. Once the Oscar went to the winner of the VES category for outstanding supporting visual effects (Hugo).

Following Apes' five nominations, The Hobbit and Interstellar are close behind with four each. X-Men and Edge of Tomorrow have three apiece.

The VFX on both Apes and The Hobbit were led by Weta Digital, and Joe Letteri, a four-time Oscar winner and Weta's senior VFX supervisor, is a double nominee in the top category (should both films earn VFX Oscar nominations on Thursday, he would be a double Oscar nominee.) Interstellar was led by Double Negative and its Oscar-winning VFX supervisor Paul Franklin (Inception).

In the feature animation categories, Big Hero 6 and The Boxtrolls earned five nominations apiece, and How to Train Your Dragon 2 was close behind with four.

Read more CES: Fox Is Bullish on Virtual Reality, But Is It the "Real Deal" for Hollywood?

In the re-named category for outstanding performance of an animated character in a live action feature, the ballot includes the names of the animators of Apes' Caesar and Koba, Guardians' Rocket and Maleficent's Thistlewit.

The virtual cinematography category underscores the relationship between cinematography and VFX; the nominees for Edge of Tomorrow include Oscar-winning director of photography Dion BeebeInterstellar includes cinematographer Hoyte van Hoytema and X-Men, Newton Thomas Sigel. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes is the fourth nominee in that category.

Game of Thrones leads the field in television with five nominations including the top TV category for outstanding VFX.

Read more 'Interstellar,' 'Boyhood' Producers on Getting Fired, Toughest Decisions and How to Give Rupert Murdoch Bad News

VES announced a change to the Lifetime Achievement Award, reporting: “Due to a change in his production schedule, Ridley Scott will unfortunately not be presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award at this time; we look forward to honoring him in the future for his enormous contributions to filmed entertainment."

As previously announced, the Vision Award will be presented to J.J. Abrams.

A complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Matt Kutcher
Dan Lemmon
Hannah Blanchini

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Jonathan Fawkner
Nicolas Aithadi
Paul Corbould

Interstellar

Paul Franklin
Kevin Elam
Ann Podlozny
Andrew Lockley
Scott Fisher

Maleficent

Carey Villegas
Barrie Hemsley
Adam Valdez
Kelly Port
Michael Dawson

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Joe Letteri
David Conley
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
Steve Ingram

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Richard Stammers
Blondel Aidoo
Lou Pecora
Anders Langlands
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Ara Khanikian
Ivy Agregan
Sebastien Moreau
Isabelle Langlois

Divergent

Jim Berney
Greg Baxter
Matt Dessero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gabriel Sanchez
Jenny Foster
Simon Weisse
Jan Burda

The Imitation Game

Stuart Bullen
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Simon Rowe

Unbroken

Bill George
Steve Gaub
Erin Dusseault
Dave Morley
Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

Don Hall
Chris Williams
Roy Conli
Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Bonnie Arnold
Dean DeBlois
Dave Walvoord
Simon Otto

Rio 2

Carlos Saldanha
Bruce Anderson
John C. Donkin
Kirk Garfield

The Boxtrolls

Travis Knight
Anthony Stacchi
Graham Annable
Brad Schiff

The Lego Movie

Chris McKay
Amber Naismith
Jim Dodd
David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends
Kevin Blank
Elizabeth Castro
Yafei Wu
Chris LeDoux

Game of Thrones; The Children
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Stuart Brisdon
Thomas Schelesny
Sven Martin

Hemlock Grove

Matt Whelan
Chris Brown
Todd Masters
Johnathan Banta
Eric McAvoy

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
Gary D Amico
Kevin Lingenfelser
David Beedon

The Flash

Armen Kevorkian
James Baldanzi
Jeremy Jozwick
Andranik

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

Jason Piccioni
Jason Spratt
Mike Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts

Black Sails, Episode 1
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Paul Graff
George Murphy

Crossbones

Kevin Blank
Ron Pogue
Andy Weder
Niklas Jacobson
Mans Bjorklund

Penny Dreadful; Séance

James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Lorne Kwechansky

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
Joe Courtis
John O'Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation

Jude Bond
Al Hope
Howard Rayner
Oriol SansGomez

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare

Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
Joseph Salud
Demetrius Leal
Dave Blizard

inFAMOUS: Second Son

Matt Vainio
Horia Dociu
Jason Connell
Bill Rockenbeck

Sunset Overdrive

Jacinda Chew
Bryan Intihar
Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

 

                  Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power

                                    Paul O'Shea

                                    Michael Wigart

                                    Andy Boyd

                                    Jacob Montgomery

                                    Benoit Mannequin

 

                  Destiny; Become Legend

                                    Eric Barba

                                    Carla Attanasio

                                    Greg Teegarden

                                    Dan Akers

                 

                  ESA; Ambition

                                    Jakub Knapik

                                    Tomasz Wachnik

                                    Lukasz Sobisz

                                    Michal Skrzypiec

 

                  General Electric; Childlike Imagination

                                    Benjamin Walsh

                                    Jennie Burnett

                                    Brian Burke

                                    Dominik Bauch

 

                  SSE; Maya                 

                                    Neil Davies

                                    Alex Hammond

                                    Jorge Montiel

                                    Beth Vander

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

                 

                  Hubei in the Air

                                    Andrew Roberts

                                    Claudia Lachnitt

                                    Yas Takata

                                    Boris Schmidt

                                    Sebastian Butenberg

                 

                  Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy

                                    Tony Apodaca

                                    Marianne McLean

                                    Gilles Martin

                                    Edwin Chang

                                    Mark Mine

 

                  Star Journey

                                    Adam Watkins

                                    Viktorija Ogureckaja

                                    Thilo Ewers

                                    Omid Arzhang

                                    Yas Takata

 

                  The Hogwarts Express

                                    Chris Shaw

                                    Rich Yeomans

                                    Steven Godfrey

                                    Peter Jopling

                                    John Richardson

 

                 

                  The Lost Temple

                                    John Hughes

                                    Walt Jones

                                    Brent Young

                                    Michael Smith

 

 

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

                                    Paul Story

                                    Eteuati Tema

                                    Andrea Merlo

                                    Emiliano Padovani

 

                  Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba

                                    Daniel Barrett

                                    Alessandro Bonora

                                    Mark Edward Allen

                                    Masaya Suzuki

 

                  Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket

                                    Kevin Spruce

                                    Rachel Williams

                                    Laurie Brugger

                                    Mark Wilson

 

                  Maleficent; Thistlewit

                                    Darren Hendler

                                    Matthias Wittmann

                                    Jeremy Buttell

                                    Elliot Rosenstein

 

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Big Hero 6; Baymax

                                    Colin Eckart

                                    John Kahwaty

                                    Zach Parrish

                                    Zack Petroc

 

                  How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup

                                    Jakob Hjort Jensen

                                    Fabio Lignini

                                    Stephen Candell

                                    Hongseo Park

 

 

                  Rio 2; Gabi

                                    Jason Sadler

                                    Ignacio Barrios

                                    Drew Winey

                                    Diana Diriwaechter

 

                  The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

                                    Travis Knight

                                    Jason Stalman

                                    Michael Laubach

                                    Kyle Williams

 

 

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

 

                  Freesat Freetime; Sheldon

                                    Russell Dodgson

                                    Grant Walker

                                    Juan Sebastian Nino

                                    Amar Chundavadra

 

                  Game of Thrones; Drogon

                                    Philip Meyer

                                    Thomas Kutschera

                                    Igor Majdandzic

                                    Mark Spindler

 

                  John Lewis; Monty the Penguin

                                    Diarmid Harrison Murray

                                    Tim Van Hussen

                                    Amir Bazazi

                                    Georgios Kyparissous

 

                  SSE; Maya

                                    Jorge Montiel

                                    Alex Hammond

                                    Daniel Kmet

                                    Philippe Moine

 

                                   

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters

                                    Johan Thorngren

                                    Greg Kegel

                                    Quentin Marmier

                                    Luis Calero

 

 

                  Interstellar; Tesseract

                                    Tom Bracht

                                    Graham Page

                                    Thomas Døhlen

                                    Kirsty Clark

 

                  Lucy; Times Square

                                    Richard Bluff

                                    Steve Bevins

                                    Steve DeLuca

                                    Tiffany Yung

 

                  Noah; Antediluvian Earth

                                    Grady Cofer

                                    Dan Wheaton

                                    Susumu Yukuhiro

                                    Ben O'Brien

 

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Big Hero 6; Into the Portal

                                    Ralf Habel

                                    David Hutchins

                                    Michael Kaschalk

                                    Olun Riley

 

                  How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis

                                    Sun Yoon

                                    Liang-Yuan Wang

                                    Ted Davis

                                    Shannon Thomas

 

                  The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered

                                    Glo Minaya

                                    Amy Chen

                                    Sean McEwan

                                    Jeff Masters

 

                  The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern                 

                                    Curt Enderle

                                    Rob DeSue

                                    Emily Greene

                                    Jesse Gregg

 

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

 

                  Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest

                                    Tom Bardwell

                                    Kevin Ives

                                    Kyle Cody

                                    Jimmy Gass

 

                  Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher

                                    Rene Borst

                                    Christian Zilliken

                                    Jan Burda

                                    Steffen Metzner

 

                  Penny Dreadful; Séance

                                    Mathew Borrett

                                    Lorne Kwechansky

                                    Graham Day

                                    Jason Gougeon

 

                  War Thunder; Battlefield

                                    Andrey Bogdanov

                                    Mikhail Datcik

                                    Dmitriy Ovcharenko

                                    Ekaterina Bogdanova

 

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

 

                  Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

                                    Keith Miller

                                    Jonathan Paquin

                                    Alessandro Saponi

                                    David Houghton Williams

 

                  Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks

                                    Albert Cheng

                                    Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.

                                    Michael Havart

                                    Dion Beebe

 

                  Interstellar; Tesseract

                                    Faraz Hameed

                                    Stephen Painter

                                    Hoyte van Hoytema

                                    Dorian Knapp

 

 

                  X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene

                                    Austin Bonang

                                    Casey Schatz

                                    Dennis Jones

                                    Newton Thomas Sigel

 

 

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

 

                  Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo

                                    Brett Achorn

                                    Minh Duong

                                    Scott Watanabe

                                    Larry Wu

 

                  The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill

                                    Tom McClure

                                    Oliver Jones

                                    Raul Martinez

 

                  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown

                                    Leslie Chan

                                    Alastair Mayer

                                    Niklas Preston

                                    Justin Stockton

 

                  Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

                                    Landis Fields

                                    John Goodson

                                    Anthony Rispoli

                                    Dae Han

 

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

                                    Dan Pearson

                                    Sheldon Serrao

                                    Jose Burgos

                                    Eric Jennings

 

                  Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand

                                    Steve Avoujageli

                                    Pawel Grochola

                                    Atsushi Ikarashi

                                    Paul Waggoner

 

 

                  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

                                    Jon Allitt

                                    David Caeiro

                                    Ronnie Menahem

 

                  X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

                                    Adam Paschke

                                    Premamurti Paetsch

                                    Sam Hancock

                                    Timmy Lundin

 

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Big Hero 6

                                    Henrik Falt

                                    David Hutchins

                                    Michael Kaschalk

                                    John Kosnik

 

                  How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle

                                    Spencer Knapp

                                    Baptiste Van Opstal

                                    Lucas Janin

                                    Jason Mayer

 

                  The Boxtrolls

                                    Kent Estep

                                    Peter Stuart

                                    Ralph Procida

                                    Timur Khodzhaev

 

                  The Lego Movie

                                    Carsten Kolve

                                    Jayandera Danappal

                                    Matt Ebb

                                    Miles Green

 

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

 

                  Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

                                    Dominique Vidal

                                    Isabelle Perin-Leduc

                                    Sandrine Lurde

                                    Alexandre Lerouge

 

 

                  DirecTV; Landing

                                    Jeffrey Dates

                                    Jimmy Gass

                                    Iwan Zwarts

                                    Ryan Coster

 

                  SSE; Maya

                                    Alex Hammond

                                    Peter Agg

                                    Sam Driscoll

                                    Jimmy Gass

 

                  Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

                                    Jeremy Dineen

                                    Eric Lacroix

                                    Kyle Yoneda

                                    Norman Ran

 

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

                  Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

                                    Christoph Salzmann

                                    Florian Schroeder

                                    Quentin Hema

                                    Simone Riginelli

 

                  Edge of Tomorrow; Beach

                                    Craig Wentworth

                                    Matthew Welford

                                    Marie Victoria Denoga

                                    Frank Fieser

                 

                  Interstellar; Water

                                    Raphael Hamm

                                    Isaac Layish

                                    Sebastian Von Overheidt

                                    Tristan Myles

 

                  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

                                    Simon Jung

                                    Ben Roberts

                                    Matthew Adams

                                    Jordan Schilling

 

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

 

                  American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

                                    Tommy Tran

                                    JV Pike

                                    Rob Lutz

                                    Matt Lefferts

 

                  Game of Thrones; Wight Attack

                                    Keegan Douglas

                                    Okan Ataman

                                    Brian Fortune

                                    David Lopez

 

                  Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall

                                    Dan Breckwoldt

                                    Martin Furman

                                    Sophie Marfleet

                                    Eric Andrusyszyn

 

                  The Knick; Abigail's Nose

                                    Vance Miller

                                    Aaron Raff

                                    John Bair

                                    Rebecca Dunn

 

                  Vikings; Invasion

                                    Ovidiu Cinazan

                                    Gary Couto

                                    Doug Cook

                                    Angel Li

 

 

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

 

                  Destiny Become Legend

                                    Dan Akers

                                    Nitant Karnik

                                    Matt Smith

                                    Kym Olsen

 

                  Kia The Truth

                                    Paul Lambert

                                    Dan Akers

                                    Carlos Morales

                                    Holly Horter

 

 

                  Nike Hypervenom "Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr."

                                    Dan Williams

                                    Daniel Morris

                                    Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

                                    Greg Spencer

 

                  SSE

                                    Neil Davies

                                    Leonardo Costa

                                    Gianluca DiMarco

 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

 

                  Deep Dance

                                    Marco Erbrich

                                    Christoph Westphal

                                    Vincent Langer

 

                  Dragon Clan

                                    Yahui Fan

                                    Sheng Xu

 

                  Murphy

                                    Bruno LeVeque

                                    Xavier Lafarge

 

                  Wrapped

                                    Roman Kaelin

                                    Falko Paeper

                                    Florian Wittmann

                                    Paolo Tamburrino

 

comments powered by Disqus