'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,' 'Maleficent' Among Postproduction Award Nominees

Netflix original 'House of Cards' leads the TV nominations, followed by 'Game of Thrones'
20th Century Fox

Oscar visual effects contenders Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Captain America: The Winter Soldier and Maleficent will compete against last year’s Academy Awards juggernaut Gravity and Oscar nominee The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug at the 9th annual Hollywood Post Alliance Awards.

The HPA announced the nominees in its 12 craft categories on Wednesday. The winners will be revealed during a ceremony on Nov. 6 at the Skirball Cultural Center. The entry period ran from September 2013 to September 2014, meaning that some of last year’s Oscar nominees and winners will go up against some of this year’s hopefuls.

Awards categories include color grading, editing, sound and VFX. Gravity received three nominations in the feature categories, followed by best picture winner 12 Years a Slave and this year’s Captain America sequel, which received two apiece.

Netflix original House of Cards leads the field in television with four nominations, followed by Game of Thrones with three.

In the feature VFX category, Weta Digital and its senior VFX supervisor, four-time Oscar winner Joe Letteri, are double nominees for Apes and the Hobbit sequel. A team from Framestore is nominated for Gravity; Industrial Light & Magic snagged a nomination for Captain America; and MPC artists were cited for Maleficent.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jill Bogdanowicz // Modern VideoFilm

“Gravity”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

“12 Years a Slave”
Tom Poole // Company 3

“Labor Day”
Natasha Leonnet // Modern VideoFilm

“Monuments Men”
Skip Kimball // Technicolor

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Game of Thrones – Mockingbird”
Joe Finley // Modern VideoFilm

“Outlander – Sassenach”
Steven Porter // MTI Film

“The Blacklist – Berlin: Conclusion”
Randall Starnes // ColorWorks, a Sony Pictures Digital Productions Company

“Reign – Pilot”
David Cole // Modern VideoFilm

“Castle – Veritas”
Anthony Smith // Encore                                 

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial  

Citibank “Bright Lights”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Maserati “Strike”
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Southern Comfort “Shark Bite”

Tim Masick // Company 3

GE “Childlike Imagination”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

Doosan “Heavy Industries”
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3           

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“12 Years a Slave”
Joe Walker, ACE

"Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
Jeff Ford, ACE and Matthew Schmidt

"Guardians of the Galaxy"
Fred Raskin and Craig Wood, ACE

"Captain Phillips"
Christopher Rouse, ACE

"American Hustle"
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Crispin Struthers, ACE and Alan Baumgarten, ACE                       

Outstanding Editing – Television

"House of Cards - Chapter 26"
Cindy Mollo, ACE // Netflix Inc.

"Breaking Bad – Felina"
Skip Macdonald, ACE 

"The Sixties - The Assassination of President Kennedy"
Chris A. Peterson, ACE

"The Good Wife - Hitting the Fan"
Scott Vickrey, ACE

"House of Cards - Chapter 14"
Byron Smith // Netflix Inc.         

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

NY Lottery “Toast”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Pepsi "Rhythm of Now"
Steve Gandolfi // Cut+Run

American Express "What's Your 20?"
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Nissan Juke “Trigger”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Santander Bank "Movie Marathon"
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Jeremy Peirson and Skip Lievsay // Warner Bros. Sound

“Godzilla”
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Tim Le Blanc and Gregg Landaker // Warner Bros. Sound

“Frozen”
David Fluhr and Gabriel Guy // Walt Disney Studios Sound
Odin Benitez // Formosa Group

“Noah”
Craig Henighan and Jill Purdy // Subsonic Sound Service
Skip Lievsay // Warner Bros. Sound NY

“Gravity”
Glenn Fremantle // Sound 24
Skip Lievsay // Warner Bros. Sound
Christopher Benstead and Niv Adiri // Warner Bros. De Lane Lea

Outstanding Sound – Television

“Game of Thrones – The Children”
Tim Kimmel, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters, Paula Fairfield and Brad Katona // Todd - Soundelux

“Banshee – Homecoming”
Bradley North, Joe DeAngelis, Bill Freesh, David Werntz and Tiffany S Griffith // NBC Universal StudioPost

“Toy Story OF TERROR!”
Axel Geddes // Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Myers, Gary Summers, Michael Silvers and Dustin Cawood // Skywalker Sound

“House of Cards – Chapter 14”
Jeremy Molod // Netflix Inc.

“The Good Wife – Dramatics, Your Honor”
Fredric Judkins, John Snider and Christian Buenaventura //Technicolor Sound
Larry Benjamin and Kevin Valentine // Smart Post Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial 

Honda Europe “Inner Beauty”
Anthony Moore and Tom Joyce // Factory

Lurpak “Adventure Awaits"
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

Nissan Juke “Trigger”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Save The Children “Most Shocking Second A Day Video”
Jon Clarke // Factory

Three “The Ride”
Jack Sedgwick // Wave Studios           

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

“Gravity”
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, Paul Beilby and Stuart Penn // Framestore

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Chistopher White and Eric Reynolds // Weta Digital

“Maleficent”
Adam Valdez, Seth Maury, Kevin Hahn, David Seager and Carey Villegas // MPC           

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Russell Earl, Steve Rawlins, Johan Thorngren, Francois Lambert and Daniel Pearson //
Industrial Light & Magic

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Keith Miller and Paul Story // Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

“House of Cards – Chapter 19”
James Pastorius, Andy Witkowski, Rusty Ippolito and Andrew Roberts // Savage Visual Effects

“Hawaii Five-0 – Ho’onani Makuakane”
Armen Kevorkian, Jane Sharvina, Andranik Taranyan, Steve Graves and Dan Lopez // Encore VFX

“Game of Thrones – The Children”
Joe Bauer // Fire and Blood Productions
Sven Martin // Pixomondo
Jörn Grosshans // Mackevision
Thomas Schelesny // Scanline VFX
Matthew Rouleau // Rodeo FX

“Silicon Valley – Articles of Incorporation”
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Bill Parker, Casi Blume and Seth Cobb // Barnstorm VFX

“Tyrant – Pilot”
Doug Ludwig, Lindsay Hoppe, Chad Schott, Gevork Babityan, Arutyan Arthur Sayan // Encore VFX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Lipton “Be More Tea”
Ben Cronin, Charlie Bayliss and Russell Dodgson // Framestore

Qualcomm “Snapdragon - Unsung Hero”
Andy Rowan-Robinson, Euna Kho, Matt Pascuzzi and Shayne Ryan // Framestore

General Electric “Childlike Imagination”
Benjamin Walsh, Dominik Bauch and Brian Burke // Method Studios

Captain Morgan “Fireship”
Murray Butler, Raul Ortego, Mike Bain and Andy Rowan-Robinson // Framestore

Audi A3 eTon "Powerwalking’”
Simon French, William Bartlett, Alex Doyle and Kimon Matara // Framestore

comments powered by Disqus