• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
DEC
2
8 MOS

'Frozen,' 'Croods' Among Annie Nominees for Best Animated Feature

UPDATED: "Despicable Me 2," "Monsters University," "A Letter to Momo," "Ernest & Celestine" and "The Wind Rises" are also contenders in the top category.

The Croods Frozen Split - H 2013
DreamWorks; Disney
"The Croods" and "Frozen"

Frozen, Monsters University, The Croods and Despicable Me 2 lead the field of nominees for this year’s Annie Awards, held annually by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

In a crowded year for animated films, Disney’s Frozen and Pixar Animation Studios’ Monsters University earned 10 nominations each, followed by DreamWorks Animation’s The Croods and Illumination Entertainment and Universal’s Despicable Me 2, which are close behind with nine nominations each.

PHOTOS: The Making of Disney's Animated Oscar Contender 'Frozen'

The slate of nominees for best animated feature includes these four films as well as A Letter to Momo (GKIDS), Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS) and The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli and The Walt Disney Studios).

The category for directing in an animated feature production didn’t completely match the best animated feature category.

The films with nominated directors are The Croods, Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco; Frozen, Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee (who is also nominated for writing); Ernest & Celestine, Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier; DWA’s Turbo, David Soren; and Blue Sky Studios’ Epic, Chris Wedge.

PHOTOS: Disney's 'Frozen' and 19 Other Wintry Movies

Despicable Me 2 has a particularly strong showing in the voice acting category, with nominations for Steve Carell as the voice of Gru, Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy and the film’s co-director Pierre Coffin as the voice of the lovable Minions.

Steven Spielberg, Phil Tippett and Katsuhiro Otomo have been selected to receive Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation. Also during the awards ceremony, the June Foray Award will be presented to Alice Davis for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation, and a certificate of merit will be awarded for the documentary I Know That Voice.

The Annie Awards recognize animation in areas including features, television, commercials and shorts. Winners will be announced at the 41st annual Annie Awards ceremony on Feb. 1 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

The complete list of nominees follows below.

Email: Carolyn.Giardina@THR.com
Twitter: @CGinLA

 

2013 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS

 

Best Animated Feature

A Letter to Momo - 
GKIDS

Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures

Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS

Frozen - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios

The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

The Wind Rises
 - The Walt Disney Studios

 

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow
 - Moonbot Studios

Listening Is an Act of Love
 - StoryCorps

Room on the Broom - 
Magic Light Pictures

Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

 

Best Animated Short Subject

Despicable Me 2 - Puppy
 - Universal Pictures

Get A Horse!
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Gloria Victoria
 - National Film Board of Canada

My Mom is an Airplane
 - Acme Filmworks

The Numberlys - 
Moonbot Studios

 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark
 - Universal Pictures

Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks

The Polar Bears Movie
 - CAA Marketing

 

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Disney Sofia the First
 - Disney Television Animation

Doc McStuffins
 - Disney Television Animation

Justin Time
 - Guru Studio

Peter Rabbit- Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time - 
Cartoon Network Studios

Beware the Batman
 - Warner Bros. Animation

Disney Gravity Falls
 - Disney Television Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Regular Show - 
Cartoon Network Studios

Scaredy Squirrel - 
Nelvana Ltd.

Teen Titans Go!
 - Warner Bros. Animation

The Legend of Korra
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer
 - FX Networks

Bob's Burgers - 
Bento Box Entertainment

Disney Tron Uprising
 - Disney Television Animation

Futurama
 - 20th Century Fox Television

Motorcity
 - Titmouse Inc.

 

Best Animated Video Game

Diggs Nightcrawler
 - Moonbot Studios

Tiny Thief
 - 5 ANTS

The Last of Us - 
Naughty Dog

 

Best Student Film

Chicken or the Egg
 - Ringling College of Art and Design

Kellerkind- Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

Miss Todd
 - Kristina Yee

Move Mountain
 - Kirsten Lepore

SEMÕFORO - 
University of Southern California

The Final Straw
 - Ringling College of Art and Design

Trusts & Estates
 - CalArts

Wedding Cake - 
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

 

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios

David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation

Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation

Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation

 

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - Man Of Steel - 
Weta Digital

Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - Star Trek: Into Darkness - 
Industrial Light & Magic

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim
 - Industrial Light & Magic

 

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Brad Schaffer - Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Eric Urban - Ubermansion
 - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

JC Tran Quang Thieu - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

David DeVan - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios Character

Kureha Yokoo - Toy Story OF TERROR!- Pixar Animation Studios Character

Keith Kellogg - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation

 

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Thom Roberts - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios

Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Jakob Jensen - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation

John Chun Chiu Lee - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises - 
The Walt Disney Studios

Tony Smeed - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Patrick Imbert - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS

 

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum
 - Weta Digital

Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin King
 - Weta Digital

Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - Pacific Rim
 - Industrial Light & Magic 


 

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Craig McCracken - Disney Wander Over Yonder
 - Disney Television Animation

Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation

Andy Bialk - The Awesomes
 - Bento Box Entertainment 


Ben Adams - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios

Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - Steven Universe
 - Cartoon Network Studios

 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation

Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - 
Sony Pictures Animation

Chris Sasaki - Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios

Christophe Lourdelet - A Monster in Paris
 - Shout! Factory 


Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures

Bill Schwab - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Colin Heck - The Legend of Korra
 - Nickelodeon Animation

Elaine Bogan - Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation

Stephan Franck - The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
 - Sony Pictures Animation

John Aoshima - Disney Gravity Falls
 - Disney Television Animation

Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation

Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR!
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Harold Harris - Justin Time - Guru Studio

 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

David Soren - Turbo - 
DreamWorks Animation

Chris Wedge - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios

Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Alan Williams - Estefan - Silverscreen Music

Guy Moon - T.U.F.F. Puppy - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - Peter Rabbit
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - Disney Sofia the First
 - Disney Television Animation

Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation

Andy Bean - Disney Wander Over Yonder
 - Disney Television Animation

 

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alan Silvestri - The Croods - 
DreamWorks Animation

Henry Jackman - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation

Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 - Sony Pictures Animation 

Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Danny Elfman - Epic - Blue Sky Studios

Randy Newman - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


Dominic Lewis - Free Birds - 
Reel FX

 

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - The Venture Bros.
“What Color is Your Cleansuit?” - Titmouse Inc.

Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - Steven Universe
”Gem Glow” - Cartoon Network Studios

Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Christophe Vacher - Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’
- Hasbro Studios

Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

 

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic
 - Blue Sky Studios

Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine- GKIDS

Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


 

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Piero Piluso - Monsters vs. Aliens
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Douglas Lovelace - Dragons: Riders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation

Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - Archer
 - FX Networks 


Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation

Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Gravity Falls - 
Disney Television Animation

Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - The Simpsons -- "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Paul Watling - Justin Time - 
Guru Studio

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Steven MacLeod - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 - 
Universal Pictures

Dean Kelly - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Hand - Planes
- Disneytoon Studios

John Ripa - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - Fairly Odd Parents
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation

Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation

Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - Regular Show
 - Cartoon Network Studios

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - 
Cartoon Network Studios

 

 Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation

Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 - Sony Pictures Animation

Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions  - Despicable Me 2
 - Universal Pictures

Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Katie Matila - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - The Simpsons
- Trocadero Holdings

Lewis Morton - Futurama
 - 20th Century Fox Television

Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - Regular Show - 
Cartoon Network Studios 


Michael Price - The Simpsons
- The Simpsons

 

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Daniel Pennac - Ernest & Celestine
 - GKIDS

Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - Monsters University - 
Pixar Animation Studios

Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios

Jennifer Lee - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen- Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Lynn Hobson - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - 
DreamWorks Animation

Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation

Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - Toy Story OF TERROR!
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Paul D. Calder - Futurama
 - 20th Century Fox Television

Paul Douglas - Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network Studios

Jason W.A. Tucker - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - 
Lucasfilm Animation

 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Darren Holmes - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation

James Ryan - Turbo
 - DreamWorks Animation

Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - Ernest & Celestine - 
GKIDS

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios

Jeff Draheim - Frozen - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award– Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg &

Phil Tippett

June Foray– Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit– “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)