• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
17
10 MOS

'Game of Thrones' Earns Three Sound Editors Nominations in Television

'Boardwalk Empire,' 'Breaking Bad,' 'Sons of Anarchy,' 'Smash' and 'The Walking Dead' earn two Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards noms each.

Robb Catelyn Game of Thrones S03E09 - H 2013
Helen Sloan/HBO

The sound editing team behind Game of Thrones earned three nominations --the most in the  television categories -- of the Motion Picture Sound Editors' 61st Golden Reel Awards, which will be handed out Feb. 16 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel. The complete list of nominations was announced on Friday.

PHOTOS: Todd McCarthy's 10 Best Films of 2013

Game of Thrones was nominated in the categories of dialogue and ADR, sound effects and Foley, and music.

Close behind with two nominations apiece were the sound editing teams behind Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy, Smash and The Walking Dead.

The feature nominations—led by Steve McQueen's 12 Years a Slave and Alfonso Cuaron's Gravity with three apiece—were announced earlier this week.

During the Golden Reel Awards, MPSE will honor James Cameron with its Filmmaker Award and sound designer/rerecording mixer Randy Thom of Skywalker Sound with its Career Achievement Award.

The 61st MPSE Golden Reel Awards Nominees are:

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:    

Fairly OddParents     

Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE

Gravity Falls  

Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE

Star Wars: The Clone Wars  

Supervising Sound Editor:       Matthew Wood                      

Monster High            

Supervising Sound Editor:       Joe Pizzulo                  

Phineas and Ferb      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Poole II, MPSE            

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles        

Supervising Sound Editors:      Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten

Tron: Uprising           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Michael Ferdie                       

T.U.F.F. Puppy           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Heather Olsen, MPSE            

PHOTOS: Golden Globes 2014: Red-Carpet Arrivals 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

North America          

Supervising Sound Editors:      Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens

Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Raber      

30 Days In May         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Kelly Vandever                       

PHOTOS: Oscar Nominees

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

Deadliest Catch: The Final Battle    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Bob Bronow, CAS                   

30 for 30 BIG SHOT   

Supervising Sound Editors:      Eric Lalicata, Marcus Pardo

Manhunt       

Supervising Sound Editors:      Trip Brock, Steven Avila MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

Intel/Toshiba The Power Inside      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE                 

Mortal Kombat:Legacy Series II      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Michael Babcock                   

Video Game High School (Season 2)           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Andre Fonarev               

Bravest Warriors      

Supervising Sound Editors:      Gary Falcone, Joe Pizzulo

INSIDIOUS: Spectral Sightings         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Mark Camperell, MPSE                     

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

Batman Arkham Origins      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Alain Larose               

Final Fantasy XIV - A Realm Reborn

Supervising Sound Editors:      Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita

The Last of Us

Supervising Sound Editor:       Shannon Potter                      

Skylanders Swap Force        

Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Jasper, MPSE, Tom Hays

StarCraft 2: Heart of the Swarm Cinematic           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Menichini, MPSE            

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Pt.2      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE                 

Koala Kid       

Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata               

Superman: Unbound

Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE                 

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

The Baytown Outlaws          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata               

Empire State

Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE  

Evidence        

Supervising Sound Editors:      Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE

The Frozen Ground   

Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE              

Lord of Darkness       

Supervising Sound Editor:       Trip Brock                  

Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE              

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE      

Great White Shark 3D          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer

Jerusalem      

Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael B. Bordeleau, Peter Thillaye

Journey to the Pacific          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

Titans of the Ice Age

Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer

To the Arctic 3D        

Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

American Horror Story: Coven

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Gary Megregian, MPSE                                 

Boardwalk Empire    

Supervising ADR Editor:          Jeffery Stern

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Fred Madsen

Breaking Bad EP 513 "To'hajiilee"  

Supervising ADR Editor:          Nick Forshager

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Kathryn Madsen

Family Tree    

Supervising ADR Editor:          Hamilton Sterling

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Alison Fisher

Game of Thrones                  

Supervising ADR Editor:          Jed Dodge

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Tim Hands

House of Lies Episode 204    

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews  

The Newsroom                     

Supervising ADR Editor:          Mark Relyea  

The Walking Dead    

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Lou Thomas

           

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

Boardwalk Empire    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Rosenberg                      

The Borgias "The Face of Death"    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE            

Breaking Bad EP 516 "Felina"          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Nick Forshager                       

Homeland      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Craig Dellinger, MPSE                       

Game of Thrones      

Supervising Sound Editor:       Tim Kimmel               

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland 

Supervising Sound Editors:      Joe Schultz, Tom de Gorter, MPSE

Vikings Season One  

Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE            

The Walking Dead    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Jerry Ross                   

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR 

Bonnie And Clyde Night 2 Dead and Alive

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews

The Bridge     

Supervising ADR Editor:          Mike Marchain          

Dancing on the Edge

Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Ian Wilkinson

Mob City       

Supervising ADR Editor:          Lou Thomas

Sons of Anarchy "Mad King"                       

Supervising ADR Editor:          Erich Gann

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Joy Ealy

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

The Bible       

Supervising Sound Editor:       Marc Lawes               

Borealis          

Supervising Sound Editors:      Kevin Howard, MPSE, Robert Hegedus

Defiance        

Supervising Sound Editors:      Daniel Colman, MPSE, Jack Levy

Killing Kennedy         

Supervising Sound Editor        Larry Goeb                 

Sons of Anarchy "Salvage"  

Supervising Sound Editor:       Erich Gann                 

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - SHORT FORM: MUSIC                      

Arrested Development        

Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Tregoe Newman

Borgia

Supervising Music Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Supervising Music Editor:       Troy Hardy

Game of Thrones      

Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz

The Good Wife

Music Editor:   Sharyn Gersh                          

Hostages        

Music Editor:   Skye Lewin, MPSE                              

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Music Editor:   Lodge Worster                       

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - SHORT FORM: MUSICAL

Glee    

Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz

Nashville        

Supervising Music Editor:       Jen Monnar

The Neighbors          

Supervising Music Editor:       Chris Foster

Peg + Cat       

Supervising Music Editor:       Steven Rebollido        

Smash 207 - Musical Chairs             

Music Editor:   Dan Evans Farkas

 

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION - LONG FORM: MUSICAL   

History of the Eagles

Music Editor:   Annette Kudrak, MPSE

Smash

Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

Teen Beach Movie    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Amber Funk

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

Frozen

Music Editor:   Fernand Bos, MPSE

Inside Llewyn Davis

Music Editor:   Jen Monnar    

Justin Bieber's Believe

Supervising Music Editor:       Kevin  McKeever        

Metallica Through the Never

Music Editor:   Matt Fausak               

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM                        

12 Years A Slave        

Music Editor:   Katrina Schiller          

47 Ronin        

Supervising Music Editor:       Andrew Silver

American Hustle

Music Supervisor:       Susan Jacobs

Gravity           

Supervising Music Editor:       Christopher Benstead

The Great Gatsby      

Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Ruder

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug

Supervising Music Editor:       Mark Willsher

Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom   

Supervising Music Editor:       Lewis Morison

World War Z 

Supervising Sound Editor:       John Finklea

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM     

12 Years A Slave        

Supervising Sound Editors:      Ryan Collins, MPSE, Robert Jackson

All Is Lost       

Supervising Sound Editors:      Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker

Captain Phillips

Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE              

Fast & Furious 6        

Supervising Sound Editor:       Peter Brown

Gravity           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle                  

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Chris Ward

Iron Man 3    

Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Stoeckinger, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Lone Survivor           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman                     

                                               

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM      

12 Years A Slave        

Supervising Sound Editor:       Ryan Collins, MPSE

American Hustle       

Supervising Sound Editor:       John Ross        

August: Osage County         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Lon Bender, MPSE     

Captain Phillips         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE  

Gravity           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle

Her

Supervising Sound Editor:       Ren Klyce

Inside Llewyn Davis  

Supervising Sound Editor:       Skip Lievsay    

Lone Survivor           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman                     

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2       

Supervising Sound Editor:       Geoffrey G. Rubay

The Croods    

Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Jonathan Null   

Despicable Me 2       

Supervising Sound Editors:      Dennis Leonard, Chris Scarabosio

Epic    

Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Ernest & Celestine    

Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Demolder           

Frozen

Supervising Sound Editor:       Odin Benitez, MPSE   

Monsters University 

Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael Silvers           , Tom Myers

Planes

Supervising Sound Editors:      Todd Toon, MPSE, Rob Nokes

                                               

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

Blue Is the Warmest Color                                       

Supervising Sound Editor:       Fabien Pochet

The Grandmaster      

Supervising Sound Editors:      Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon

The Past         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Thomas Desjonqueres

Wadjda          

Supervising Sound Editor:       Sebastian Schmidt                  

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM        

"1"      

Supervising Sound Editors:      Lon Bender, MPSE, Beau Borders

20 Feet From Stardom         

Supervising Sound Editor:       Al Nelson

CinemAbility

Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Dirty Wars

Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Barnett   

Good Ol' Freda

Supervising Sound Editor:       Henry Auerbach

Muscle Shoals           

Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Koch

Rising From Ashes     

Supervising Sound Editors:      David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai

Sound City

Supervising Sound Editor:                                                      

 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

Anamnesis     

National Film and Television School  

Sound Designer:          Filipe Paszkiewicz

First Light      

National Film and Television School  

Sound Designer:          Raoul Brand

If You're Serious       

University of Miami School of Communications       

Sound Designer:          Jorge Fernandez

The Magnificent Lion Boy

National Film & Television School

Sound Designer:          Ania Przygoda

Miss Todd      

National Film & Television School     

Filmmaker:      Kristina Yee

Robomax       

National Film & Television School     

Sound Designer:          Tingli Lim

Sleeping With The Fishes     

National Film and Television School  

Sound Designer:          Nikola Medic