'Game of Thrones,' 'The Martian' Lead HPA Postproduction Award Nominations

Additional nominees include 'The Jungle Book,' 'The Revenant,' 'Captain America: Civil War' and 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens.'
HBO

The Martian leads the feature competition and Game of Thrones, the television categories, for the 11th annual Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) Awards. Nominations were announced on Tuesday for the awards in postproduction categories, which will be handed Nov. 17 at the Skirball Cultural Center.

The Martian and Game of Thrones received three nominations apiece. The Martian was nominated for editing, visual effects and color grading, while Game of Thrones was named in the categories of editing, VFX and sound. (Game of the Thrones has won the VFX category each year for the past three years).

As the eligibility period runs from September 2015 to September 2016, some notable movies from last year are also in the mix. That resulted, for instance in a double nomination in feature color grading for Steven J. Scott of Technicolor, who was nominated for 2015’s The Revenant and this year’s The Jungle Book. Scott has six prior wins in this category, including the 2015 trophy for Birdman. The Jungle Book was additionally nominated in VFX and The Revenant earned a second nomination for editing.

The 2016 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“Carol”
John Dowdell // Goldcrest Post Productions Ltd

“The Revenant”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

“Brooklyn”
Asa Shoul // Molinare

“The Martian”
Stephen Nakamura // Company 3

“The Jungle Book”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Vinyl – E.A.B”
Steven Bodner // Deluxe/Encore NY

“Fargo – The Myth of Sysiphus”
Mark Kueper // Technicolor

“Outlander – Faith”
Steven Porter // MTI Film 

“Gotham – By Fire”
Paul Westerbeck // Encore Hollywood

“Show Me A Hero – Part 1”
Sam Daley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Fallout 4 – “The Wanderer"
Siggy Ferstl / Company 3

Toyota Prius – “Poncho"
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Nascar – “Team"
Lez Rudge // Nice Shoes

Audi R8 – “Commander"
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

Apple Music – “History of Sound”
Gregory Reese // The Mill

Pennzoil – “Joyride Circuit"
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Hennessy – “Odyssey"
Tom Poole // Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“The Martian”
Pietro Scalia, ACE

“The Revenant”
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

“The Big Short”
Hank Corwin, ACE

“Sicario”
Joe Walker, ACE

“Spotlight”
Tom McArdle, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Body Team 12”
David Darg // RYOT Films

“Underground – The Macon 7"
Zack Arnold, Ian Tan // Sony Pictures Television

“Vinyl – Pilot"
David Tedeschi

“Roots – Night One"
Martin Nicholson, ACE, Greg Babor

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards"
Tim Porter, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Wilson – "Nothing Without It"
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Nespresso – “Training Day”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Saucony – "Be A Seeker"
Lenny Mesina // Therapy Studios

Samsung – "Teresa"
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Room”
Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Ken Galvin // Ardmore Sound

“Eye In The Sky”
Craig Mann, Adam Jenkins, Bill R. Dean, Chase Keehn // Technicolor Creative Services

“Batman VS Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scott Hecker // Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Michael Keller // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Zootopia”
David Fluhr, CAS, Gabriel Guy, CAS, Addison Teague // Walt Disney Company

“Sicario”
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Outstanding Sound – Television

“Outlander – Prestonpans”
Nello Torri, Alan Decker // NBCUniversal Post Sound

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

“Preacher – See"
Richard Yawn, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Sound

“Marco Polo – One Hundred Eyes”
David Paterson, Roberto Fernandez, Alexa Zimmerman, Glenfield Payne, Rachel Chancey // Harbor Picture Company

“House of Cards – Chapter 45"
Jeremy Molod, Ren Klyce, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Jonathan Stevens // Skywalker Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Sainsbury’s – ­“Mog's Christmas Calamity”
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson // Factory

Save the Children UK – “Still The Most Shocking Second A Day”
Jon Clarke // Factory

Wilson – "Nothing Without It"
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Honda – “Paper”
Phil Bolland // Factory

Honda – “Ignition”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Jay Cooper, Yanick Dusseault, Rick Hankins, Carlos Munoz, Polly Ing // Industrial Light & Magic

“The Jungle Book”
Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez, Charley Henley // MPC
Keith Miller // Weta Digital

“Captain America: Civil War”
Russell Earl, Steve Rawlins, Francois Lambert, Pat Conran, Rhys Claringbull // Industrial Light & Magic

“The Martian”
Chris Lawrence, Neil Weatherley, Bronwyn Edwards, Dale Newton // Framestore

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”
Pablo Helman, Robert Weaver, Kevin Martel, Shawn Kelly, Nelson Sepulveda // Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

“Supergirl – Pilot”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Elaina Scott, Art Sayan // Encore VFX

“Ripper Street – The Strangers' Home”
Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, John O’Connell // Screen Scene

“Black Sails – XXI"
Erik Henry // Starz
Matt Dougan // Digital Domain
Martin Ogren, Jens Tenland, Nicklas Andersson // ILP

“The Flash – Guerilla Warfare”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Thomas J. Conners, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Joe Bauer, Eric Carney // Fire & Blood Productions
Derek Spears // Rhythm & Hues Studios
Glenn Melenhorst // Iloura
Matthew Rouleau // Rodeo FX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Sainsbury's – “Mog's Christmas Calamity”
Ben Cronin, Grant Walker, Rafael Camacho // Framestore

Microsoft Xbox – “Halo 5: The Hunt Begins”
Ben Walsh, Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brian Burke // Method Studios

AT&T – “Power of &”
James Dick, Corrina Wilson, Euna Kho, Callum McKeveny // Framestore

Kohler – "Never Too Next"
Andy Boyd, Jake Montgomery, Zachary DiMaria, David Hernandez // JAMM

Gatorade – "Sports Fuel"
JD Yepes, Richard Shallcross // Framestore

comments powered by Disqus