'Gravity' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations

"Frozen" and "The Croods" are both nominated in all four categories for animated features.

Gravity received eight nominations -- the most for a feature -- for the 12th annual Visual Effects Society Awards, it was announced Tuesday. The VES Awards will be held Feb. 12 at the Beverly Hilton.

The space-set survival story was nominated in the top category of outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature, as well as the categories for created environments (two nominations), compositing, models, FX and simulation animation, virtual cinematography (nominees in this category including director of photography Emmanuel “Chivo” Lubezki), and animated character for Sandra Bullock’s character in the film, Dr. Ryan Stone.

PHOTOS: The Making of 'Gravity' With Sandra Bullock, George Clooney

The nomination for animated character underscores the blurring of the lines between VFX and live action, as the filmmakers have said in all of the scenes set in space, only Bullock’s face is live-action. The rest -- her body, the helmet, and even the visor over her face -- is computer animated by hand.

Following Gravity with the most nominations in features is Pacific Rim, with six, and Iron Man 3 and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, both of which earned five. These films, along with Star Trek Into Darkness, round out the category for outstanding VFX in a VFX-driven feature.

The VFX in Gravity were overseen by Framestore VFX supervisor Tim Webber and lead VFX house Framestore; Pacific Rim by Industrial Light & Magic’s John Knoll and ILM, Iron Man 3 by VFX supervisor Chris Townsend and lead VFX houses Digital Domain and Weta Digital; The Hobbit by Weta VFX supervisor Joe Letteri and Weta; and Star Trek Into Darkness by ILM’s Roger Guyett and ILM.

PHOTOS: 'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug' Premiere Draws Peter Jackson, Orlando Bloom

Since the first VES Awards were handed out in 2002, the winner of the top category has gone on to win the visual effects Oscar eight of the past 11 times. Once the Oscar went to the winner of the VES category for outstanding supporting visual effects (Hugo).

This year, VES nominated the following features for supporting visual effects: Rush, The Great Gatsby, The Lone Ranger, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Wolf of Wall Street and White House Down.

In the categories for feature animation, Frozen and The Croods lead the field with four nominations apiece, including the category of outstanding VFX in an animated film. Epic also received four VES nominations, though it was passed over in that top category for animated movies.

As previously announced, the VES Visionary Award will be presented to Gravity director Alfonso Cuaron, and its Lifetime Achievement Award will be bestowed on Oscar-winning VFX innovator John Dykstra.

PHOTOS: The Making of Disney's Animated Oscar Contender 'Frozen'

See the complete list of nominees for the 12th annual VES Awards below.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture


Tim Webber

Nikki Penny

Chris Lawrence

Richard Mcbride


Iron Man 3

Christopher Townsend

Mark Soper

Guy Williams

Bryan Grill


Pacific Rim

John Knoll

Susan Greenhow

Chris Raimo

Hal Hickel


Star Trek Into Darkness

Roger Guyett

Luke O'Byrne

Ron Ames

Ben Grossman


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Joe Letteri

Eric Saindon

Kevin Sherwood

David Clayton


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture


Jody Johnson

Moriah Etherington-Sparks

Mark Hodgkins

Antoine Moulineau


The Great Gatsby

Chris Godfrey

Prue Fletcher

Joyce Cox


The Lone Ranger

Tim Alexander

Gary Brozenich

Shari Hanson

Kevin Martel


The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Guillaume Rocheron

Kurt Williams

Monette Dubin

Ivan Moran


The Wolf of Wall Street

Robert Legato

Mark Russell

Joseph Farrell

Lisa Spence


White House Down

Marc Weigert

Volker Engel

Julia Frey

Ollie Rankin


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2

Peter Nash

Michael Ford

Chris Juen

Mandy Tankenson


Despicable Me 2

Chris Meledandri

Janet Healy

Chris Renaud

Pierre Coffin



Chris Buck

Jennifer Lee

Peter Del Vecho

Lino Di Salvo


Monsters University

Kori Rae

Sanjay Bakshi

Jon Reisch

Scott Clark


The Croods

Jane Hartwell

Chris Sanders

Kirk Demicco

Markus Manninen


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot

Mark Kolpack

Sabrina Arnold

David Altenau

H Haden Hammond


Almost Human

Jay Worth

Robert Habros

Michael Cliett

David Beedon


Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

Gary Hutzel

Michael Gibson

Derek Ledbetter

Heather Mcauliff


Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris

Steve Kullback

Joe Bauer

JöRn GroßHans

Sven Martin


Inseparable: Chernobyl

Egor Olesov

Egor Borschevsky

Dmitry Ovcharenko

Mykhailo Datsyk


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Banshee: Pilot

Armen Kevorkian

Mark Skowronski

Jeremy Jozwik

Ricardo Ramirez


Da Vinci's Demons: The Lovers

Kevin Blank

Simon Frame

Ante Dekovic

Oliver Arnold


Hawaii 5-0: Ho'onani Makuakane

Armen Kevorkian

Alexander Soltes

Jane Sharvina

Andranik Taranyan


Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar

Jason Sperling

Michael Morreale

Valeri Pfahning

Mike Enriquez


Moonfleet: Episode 2

Ed Bruce

Alan Collins

John O'Connell

Joe Courtis


The Borgias: Relics

Wojciech Zielinski

Neishaw Ali

Bill Halliday

Jp Giamos


Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Ghosts

Mark Rubin

Richard Kriegler

David Johnson

Alessandro Nardini


Crysis 3

Magnus Larbrant

Tiago Sousa

Steven Bender

Cevat Yerli


Killzone Shadow Fall

Marijn Giesbertz

Jan-Bart Van Beek

Angie Smets


NBA 2K14

Heather Marshall

Joseph Clark

Jeff Thomas

Anton Dawson


Ryse: Son of Rome

Cevat Yerli

Peter Gornstein

Chris Evans

Brian Chambers


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Epic Night Out

Leighton Greer

Robert Sethi

Felix Urquiza

Chris Knight


Galaxy Chauffeur

Helen Hughes

Simon French

William Bartlett

Stephen Cullingford


Liberty Group Limited: Answer

James Atkinson

Rachel Mariscal

Scott Meadows

David Liu


PETA: 98% Human

Angus Kneale

Vince Baertsoen

Colin Blaney

Kyle Cody


Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day

Charlotte Arnold

Joji Tsuruga

Gavin Wellsman

Olivier Mitonneau


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hayden Planetarium's Dark Universe

Vivian Trakinski

Jon Parker

Carter Emmart

Andreas Wetteborn


Mysteries of the Unseen World

Sean Phillips

Andy Yamada

Fred Pienkos

Matthew Sugars

Mystic Manor

Tim Landry

John Guerra

Mark Schirmer

Ken Horii


Space Shuttle Atlantis

Daren Ulmer

John Gross

Cedar Connor

Christian Bloch


SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!

Kate Crandall

Brent Young

Michael "Oz" Smith

Andrei Brovcenco


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture


Max Solomon

Mathieu Vig

Michael Brunet

David Shirk


Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl

Troy Saliba

In-Ah Roediger

Carolyn Vale

Kevin Souls


Pacific Rim

Jakub Pistecky

Frank Gravatt

Cyrus Jam

Chris Havreberg


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug

Eric Reynolds

David Clayton

Myriam Catrin

Guillaume Francois


Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Epic: Bomba

Thom Roberts

Haven Gordon Cousins

Tim Bower

Daniel Lima


Epic: Mary Katherine

Jeff Gabor

Dylan C. Maxwell

Sang Jun Lee

Chris Pagoria

Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life

Alexander Alvarado

Joy Johnson

Chad Stubblefield

Wayne Unten


The Croods: Eep

Line Andersen

Won Young Byun

Koji Morihiro

Chris De St. Jeor


Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons

Philip Meyer

Ingo Schachner

Travis Nobles

Florian Friedmann


PETA: 98% Human

Vince Baertsoen

Alex Allain

Henning Koczy


Smithwick's: Squirrel

Tom Bussell

Jorge Montiel

Tom Raynor

Leonardo Costa


Three, The Pony

Carsten Keller

Jake Mengers

Tim Van Hussen


Toy Story of Terror

Paul Aichele

Kiki Mei Kee Poh

Andrew Coats


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Elysium: Torus

Votch Levi

Joshua Ong

Barry Poon


Gravity - Interior

Harry Bardak

Nathan Walster

Jonathan Fawkner

Claire Michaud


Gravity - Exterior

Paul Beilby

Kyle Mcculloch

Stuart Penn

Ian Comley


Iron Man 3

John Stevenson-Galvin

Greg Notzelman

Paul Harris

Justin Stockton


Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong

Johan Thorngren

Jeremy Bloch

David Meny

Polly Ing



Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Epic: Pod Patch

Aaron Ross

Travis Price

Jake Panian

Antelmo Villarreal


Frozen: Elsa's Ice Palace

Virgilio John Aquino

Alessandro Jacomini

Lance Summers

David Womersley


Monsters University

Robert Kondo

Eric Andraos

Dale Ruffolo

Peter Sumanaseni


The Croods: The Maze

Jonathan Harman

Violette Sacre-Shaik

Benjamin Venancie

Philippe Brochu


Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: The Climb

Patrick Zentis

Mayur Patel

Nitin Singh

Tim Alexander


Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf

Steve Meyer

Matt Von Brock

Mitch Gates

Antonio Chang


Inseparable: Chernobyl

Dmitry Ovcharenko

Igor Chopenko

Dmitry Eremenko

Andrey Bogdanov


Liberty Group Limited: Answer

Greg Teegarden

Kevin Bouchez

Brian Creasey

Kurt Lawson


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture


Tim Webber

Emmanuel Lubezki

Richard Mcbride

Dale Newton


Iron Man 3

Mark Smith

Aaron Gilman

Thelvin Cabezas

Gerardo Ramirez


Man of Steel

Daniel Paulsson

Edmund Kolloen

Joel Prager

David Stripinis


Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl

Colin Benoit

Nick Walker

Adam Schnitzer

Victor Schutz


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christian Rivers

Phil Barrenger

Mark Gee

Thelvin Tico Cabezas


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program

Mad Max: Ethos

Aladino Debert

Neil Huxley

David Liu

Michael Harbour

Murdered: Soul Suspect

Vernon Wilbert

Tim Jones

Rafael Colon

April Warren


Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming

Joshua Wassung

Shannon Justison

Shayne Ryan

Seth Gollub


The Crew

Dominique Boidin

Remi Kozyra

Leon Berelle

Maxime Luere


Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture


Ben Lambert

Paul Beilby

Chris Lawrence

Andy Nicholson


Pacific Rim

David Fogler

Alex Jaeger

Aaron Wilson

David Behrens


Star Trek Into Darkness

Bruce Holcomb

Ron Woodall

John Goodson

Thomas Fejes


The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive

Rene Garcia

Steve Walton

Brian Paik

Gerald Gutschmidt


Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction

Alexis Wajsbrot

Sylvain Degrotte

Horacio Mendoza

Juan-Luis Sanchez


Man of Steel

Brian Goodwin

Gray Horsfield

Mathieu Chardonnet

Adrien Toupet


Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction

Ryan Hopkins

Michael Balog

Patrick Conran

Rick Hankins


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Areito Echevarria

Andreas Soderstrom

Ronnie Menahem

Christoph Sprenger


Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2

Andrew Hofman

Alex Moaveni


Epic: Boggan Crowds

Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq

David Gatenby

Mark Adams

Matthew D. Simmons


Frozen: Elsa's Blizzard

Eric W. Araujo

Marc Bryant

Dong Joo Byun

Tim Molinder


The Croods

Jeff Budsberg

Andre Le Blanc

Jason Mayer

Michael Losure


Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

PETA: 98% Human

Vince Baertsoen

Jimmy Gass

Dave Barosin


Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day

Joji Tsuruga

Gavin Wellsman

Nick Couret

Hassan Taimur


Toyota Avalon: Formula

Ed Laag

Eugene Gauran

Josh Hatton


Toy Story of Terror

Jane Yen

Rogan Griffin

Amit Baadkar

Keith Daniel Klohn


Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture


Jean Lapointe

Jordan Benwick

Robin Hackl

Janeen Elliott



Mark Bakowski

Anthony Smith

Theodor Groeneboom

Adrian Metzelaar


Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys

Michael Maloney

Francis Puthanangadi

Justin Van Der Lek

Howard Cabalfin


Iron Man 3: House Attack

Darren Poe

Stefano Trivelli

Josiah Howison

Zach Zaubi


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Charles Tait

Robin Hollander

Giuseppe Tagliavini

Sean Heuston


Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Banshee: Pilot

Gevork Babityan

Andranik Taranyan

Matt Kelly

Matthieu Perin


Game of Thrones: The Climb

Kirk Brillon

Steve Gordon

Geoff Sayer

Winston Lee


The Conquering of Yunkai

Sean Faden

Greg Szafranski

Florian Friedmann

Travis Nobles


Vikings: Dispossessed

Ovidiu Cinazan

Gary Couto

Marco Lee

Maria Gordon


Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Epic Night Out

Chris Knight

Daniel Thuresson

Nick Tayler

Dag Ivarsory


Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor

Jerome Billet

Arnaud Leviez


Mercedes Sensations

Laurent Creusot

Pierre Emmanuel Genin

David Roubah

Damien Canameras


Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits

Kyle Cody

Dan Difelice


Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day

Gavin Wellsman

John Mangia

Leonardo Costa

Kristen Johnson


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


Alexandre Dechel

Adrien Lambert

Larochette Emeric

James Ross-Greetham



Linus Stetter



Alexandra Stautmeister



Ludovic Frege

Quentin Medda

Romain Chauliac

Yoann Gouraud


Where the Dream Begins

Dun Ma

Dan Wen Lei

Xuan Xia

comments powered by Disqus