Proto Virtual Reality Awards Winners Revealed

Honored projects included 'Tilt Brush,' 'Space Pirate Trainer' and 'Pearl.'
Courtesy of Google Spotlight Stories
Patrick Osborne's virtual reality short 'Pearl' was among the Proto Award winners.

Google's Tilt Brush, which allows the user to "paint" in 3D space, was named best overall virtual reality experience and most innovative experience during Saturday's Proto Awards for VR content, held at the Avalon Hollywood.

Additionally, Google Spotlight Stories' Pearl, an animated musical story and debut VR short from Oscar winner Patrick Osborne (2015's animated short Feast) also took home a prize in the category for original score.

Space Pirate Trainer, a space-set virtual reality game from I-Illusions, won three trophies — the most for a single project — in the categories for best game, sound design and individual experience. 

In the category for best narrative experience, the award went to Cloudhead Games for its adventure game The Gallery — Episode 1: Call of the Starseed.

During the ceremony, hosted by comedian Ron Funches, a founders award was presented to VR pioneer Thomas A. Furness III.

The complete list of winners follows:

Best Social Experience:
Lecture VR — Immersive VR Education Ltd.
AltspaceVR — AltspaceVR **WINNER
Rec Room — Against Gravity
Pool Nation VR — Perilous Orbit & Cherry Pop Games
New Retro Arcade: Neon — Digital Cybercherries Limited
Speech Center VR — Cerevrum Inc.

Best Mobile Experience:
The Night Cafe: A VR Tribute to Vincent Van Gogh — Borrowed Light Studios
Ctrl — Breaking Fourth
Zen Zone — Aaron Lemke
Pearl — Google Spotlight Studios
Tactera — E McNeill **WINNER
Music From Every Angle — m ss ng p eces

Most Transportive Experience:
Apollo 11 VR — Immersive VR Education Ltd.
The Climb — Crytek
ADR1FT — Three One Zero
Old Friend — Tyler Hurd
theBlu: Season 1 — Wevr **WINNER 
Irrational Exuberance: Prologue — Ben Vance, Wevr

Best Game:
Raw Data — Survios
The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed — Cloudhead Games
Job Simulator — Owlchemy Labs
The Climb — Crytek
Space Pirate Trainer — I-Illusions **WINNER
Bullet Train — Epic Games

Best Interaction Design:
Job Simulator — Owlchemy Labs
Waltz of the Wizard — Aldin Dynamics
SoundStage — Logan Olson
Tilt Brush — Google
Rec Room — Against Gravity
Fantastic Contraption — Northway Games & Radial Games **WINNER

Most Innovative: 
Pixel Ripped 1989 — Pixel Ripped Inc
Tilt Brush — Google **WINNER
Blocks — Leap Motion
VR Noir: A Day Before the Night — StartVR
The Lab — Valve
Firebird: La Peri (Book 1) — Innerspace VR

Best Original Score:
Zen Zone — Aaron Lemke
Pearl — Google Spotlight Stories **WINNER
Pixel Ripped 1989 — Pixel Ripped Inc
Apollo 11 VR — Immersive VR Education Ltd.
Windlands — Psytec Games Ltd
The Rose And I — Penrose Studios

Best Live Action Experience:
Music From Every Angle — m ss ng p eces
Hard World for Small Things — Wevr
Zoolander Infinity — David Rosenbaum, Jaunt
Waves — Wevr
The Presence — Pseudoscience Pictures
The Argo File — Argos VR **WINNER

Best Sound Design:
Zen Zone — Aaron Lemke
Space Pirate Trainer — I-Illusions **WINNER
Trials on Tatooine: A Cinematic Star Wars Experiment — ILMxLAB
Chronos — Gunfire Games
Reeps One: Does Not Exist — Aurelia Soundworks
Land’s End — ustwo games

Best Educational Experience:
Apollo 11 VR — Immersive VR Education Ltd. **WINNER
Lecture VR — Immersive VR Education Ltd.
GravlLab - Gravitational Testing Facility & Observations — Mark Schramm
House of Languages VR — Fox3D
C O S M Worlds Within Worlds — Dynamoid
The Field Trip to Mars — Framestore VR Studio & McCann

Best Student Experience:
We Are Alfred — Embodied Labs
Shining360 — Claire Hentschker
Lions & Deer — Lean House Media
Chapel — Dean Moro and Lauren Krikorian
Fruit Golf — Coal Car Studio **WINNER
My real virtual body: Body Swapping in virtual reality — Alice Chirico

Best Music Experience:
Soundscape — SNAKE Productions
Old Friend — Tyler Hurd
Music From Every Angle — m ss ng p eces
Grace — MacInnes Scott
SoundStage — Logan Olson **WINNER
Apex — Arjan van Meerten

Best Art Direction:
Kismet — Psyop
Firebird: La Peri (Book 1) — Innerspace VR **WINNER
Chronos — Gunfire Games
Apex — Arjan van Meerten
Cosmic Trip — Funktronic Labs
theBlu: Season 1 — Wevr

Best Narrative Experience:
Waves — Wevr
Knives — Adam Cosco
The Gallery — Episode 1: Call of the Starseed Cloudhead Games **WINNER
Pearl — Google Spotlight Stories
The Martian VR Experience — Twentieth Century Fox, Fox Innovation Lab, RSA Films, The Virtual Reality Company
Kiya — Emblematic Group

Best Independent Experience:
Tactera — E McNeill
SoundStage — Logan Olson
Serious Sam VR: The Last Hope — Croteam
Space Pirate Trainer — I-Illusions **WINNER
Shape Space VR — Zen Parade — Kevin Mack
Windlands — Psytec Games Ltd

Best User Interface:
Dota VR Hub — Valve
Envelop VR — Bob Berry
Orian Trail VR — Schell Games
Transport — Wevr
Modbox Alientrap **WINNER
Speech Center VR — Cerevrum Inc

Best Overall:
Tilt Brush -Google **WINNER
Raw Data — Survios
Space Pirate Trainer — I-Illusions
Bullet Train — Epic Games
Modbox — Alientrap
The Lab — Valve

The Founders’ Award:
Dr. Thomas A. Furness III

comments powered by Disqus