• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
SEP
4
12 MOS

'Star Trek Into Darkness,' 'Pacific Rim,' 'Iron Man 3' Lead HPA Awards Feature Nominations

Peter Jackson's Park Road will receive the Judges Award for "The Hobbit's" high frame rate, stereoscopic 3D postproduction.

Star Trek Into Darkness U.S.S. Enterprise - H 2013
Sony
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Star Trek Into Darkness, Pacific Rim and Iron Man 3 lead the nominations in the feature categories of the eighth Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) Awards with three nominations apiece.

All three are nominated for color grading and visual effects. Additionally, Pacific Rim and Iron Man 3 were nominated for sound, and Star Trek Into Darkness was nominated for editing.

As the eligibility period runs from September 2012 to September 2013, some notable 2012 movies are also in the mix. For instance, William Goldenberg is nominated for Argo, for which he earned an Oscar. And, as he was at the Oscars and other awards shows, he is a double nominee, also recognized alongside Dylan Tichenor as co-editor of Zero Dark Thirty.

STORY: 'Skyfall,' 'Zero Dark Thirty' Share Sound Editing Oscar in a Rare Tie

In color grading, colorist Stefan Sonnenfeld is a double nominee, earning nods for both Star Trek Into Darkness and Man of Steel.

HPA also revealed that Peter Jackson's Park Road Post Production will receive the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production. The company will be recognized for the development of its feature workflow enabling high frame rate (48 frames per second) stereoscopic 3D, which was used for the first time on Jackson's The Hobbit.

Additionally, four technologies will be recognized with awards for engineering excellence. They are DTS’s MDA (multi dimensional audio); NVIDIA GRID Visual Computing Appliance; Flix from Sony Pictures Imageworks and The Foundry; and Telestream’s 16 bit 4:4:4:4 transcoding technology.

The HPA Awards -- which this year will be handed out Nov. 7 at the Skirball Cultural Center -- recognize color grading, editing, sound and visual effects in features, TV and commercials.

The 2013 nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

 

“Star Trek Into Darkness”                                   

Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

 

“Oblivion”

Mike Sowa // Technicolor

 

“Anna Karenina”

Adam Glasman // Company 3

 

“Life of Pi”

David Cole // Technicolor 

 

“Pacific Rim”

Maxine Gervais // Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging

 

“Iron Man 3”

Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

 

“Man of Steel”

Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

 

“Castle – Hunt”

Anthony Smith // Encore Hollywood

 

"Behind the Candelabra”

John Daro // FotoKem

 

“Hell on Wheels – Slaughterhouse”

Steven Porter // MTI FILM

 

“Game of Thrones – Kissed By Fire”

Joe Finley // Modern VideoFilm

 

“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – Ghosts of the Past”

Paul Westerbeck // Encore Hollywood

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial  

                       

Call of Duty “Masks”

Dave Hussey // Company 3 

                       

Louis Vuitton “L'Invitation Au Voyage”                                                

Tim Masick // Company 3

 

Procter & Gamble: Thank You, Mom “Best Job”

Adam Scott // The Mill

 

Under Armour “Brought To You By Under Armour”

Tom Poole // Company 3

 

Mercedes-Benz "Soul"                                                           

Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

 

“Zero Dark Thirty”

William Goldenberg, A.C.E. and DylanTichenor, A.C.E.

 

“Flight”

Jeremiah O’Driscoll

 

“Les Miserables”

Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens,A.C.E.

 

“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. and MaryJoMarkey, A.C.E.

 

“Argo”

William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

 

Outstanding Editing – Television

 

"Breaking Bad – Gliding Over All"

Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.

 

“Dexter – Are You…?”

Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

 

“Downton Abbey – Series 3, Episode 5”

John Wilson, A.C.E. // Carnival Film & Television

 

“Breaking Bad – Dead Freight”

Skip MacDonald, A.C.E.

 

"American Horror Story: Asylum – Welcome To Briarcliff”

Joe Leonard and Bradley Buecker,A.C.E.

 

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

 

Verizon Wireless “Big Vision”

Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial                       

 

Nextel/Ferrari “Combustion”

Doobie White // Therapy Studios

 

Verizon Wireless “Brothers”

Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial

 

Obama for America “Lena’s First Time”

Cristina Rackoff // Big Sky Editorial

 

Ragu “Hamster”

Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial

 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

 

“Gangster Squad”

Cameron Frankley and Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros. Sound

Jason W. Jennings and Jon Taylor, CAS

 

“Argo”

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff // Warner Bros. Sound

 

“Pacific Rim”

Scott Gershin // Formosa Group

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Timothy O. LeBlanc // Warner Bros. Sound

 

“Iron Man 3”

Mark Stoeckinger, Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith and Andrew DeCrisofaro // Todd/Soundelux

 

“Turbo”

Richard King and Michael Babcock // Warner Bros.

Andy Nelson // Fox Studios Post Production Services

 

Outstanding Sound – Television

 

“Banshee – Pilot”

Brad North, Elmo Ponsdomenech, William Freesh, Luis Galdames and Tiffany Griffith // Universal Sound

 

“Dexter – A Beautiful Day”

Pete Elia, CAS; Kevin Roache,CAS; Fredric Judkins, MPSE; Christian Buenaventura and John Snider // Technicolor Creative Services

 

“The Americans – Mutually Assured Destruction”

Ken Hahn, James Redding and Neil Cedar // Digital Cinema, LLC

 

“Homeland – Beirut is Back"

Alan Decker and Nello Torri // Universal Sound    

Craig Dellinger, Larry Long and Jonathan Golodner // Sony Pictures Studios

 

“Game of Thrones – The Climb”

Paula Fairfield, Brad Katona, Jed Dodge, Onnalee Blank and Mathew Waters // Todd AO

 

Outstanding Sound – Commercial 

 

Honda “Hands”

Anthony Moore // Factory

 

Lurpak “Weave Your Magic"

Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

 

Barclaycard “Toys”

Sam Robson // Factory    

 

Nextel/Ferrari “Combustion”

Doobie White // Therapy Studios

 

Lurpak “Good, Proper Food”

Dan Beckwith // Factory

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

 

“Man of Steel”

Keith Miller, Daniel Barrett, Phillip Leonhardt, Thelvin Cabezas and Mark Tait // Weta Digital

 

“Star Trek Into Darkness”    

Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Alex Prichard and Adrien Saint Girons // Industrial Light & Magic

Adam Watkins // Pixomondo

 

“Iron Man 3”

Guy Williams, Aaron Gilman, Matt Aitken, Dan Macarin and Thrain Shadbolt // Weta Digital

 

“Pacific Rim”

Lindy DeQuattro, Eddie Pasquarello, Nigel Sumner, Derrick Carlin and Chris Lentz // Industrial Light & Magic

 

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White and Eric Reynolds // Weta Digital

 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

 

“Banshee – Pilot”

Armen Kevorkian, Mike Oakley, Jeremy Jozwik, Andranik Taranyan and Gevork Babityan // Encore VFX

 

“Under the Dome – Pilot”

Stephan Fleet, Matthieu Perin, Jeremy Jozwik, Chad Schott and Arutyun Arthur Sayan // Encore Hollywood

 

“Game of Thrones – Valar Dohaeris”

Joe Bauer and Jabbar Raisani

Jörn Grosshans and Sven Martin // Pixomondo

Doug Campbell // Spin VFX

 

“Magic City – Angels of Death”

Mark Velazquez, Seth Brower, Doug Ludwig, Jeremy Jozwik and Chad Schott // Encore Hollywood

 

“Hawaii Five-0 –La O Na Makuahine”

Armen Kevorkian, Jeremy Jozwik, Rick Ramirez, Gevork Babityan and Andranik Taranyan // Encore VFX

           

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

 

Galaxy “Chauffeur”

Simon French, William Bartlett, Stephen Cullingford and Grant Walker // Framestore

 

Johnnie Walker “Where Flavour Is King”

Colin Renshaw // Alt.vfx

 

Kia “Space Babies”

Brian Burke, Charles Abou Aad, Jordan Harris and Patrick Ferguson // Method Studios

         

Abbott’s Village Bakery “Free Range”

Colin Renshaw // Alt.vfx

 

Qualcomm Snapdragon “Coming Soon”

James Dick, Andy Rowan Robinson, Shayne Ryan and Russell Dodgson // Framestore