'Star Wars' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Feature Nominations

'Peanuts Movie' earns the most nods for an animated feature; 'The Revenant' bear is vying for animated performance and 'Game of Thrones' shows strength in TV competition.
Courtesy of Lucasfilms 2015/Walt Disney Studios
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

Star Wars: The Force Awakens leads the feature competition of the 14th annual Visual Effects Society Awards with seven nominations.

That included a nod in the top category for outstanding visual effects in a photoreal feature (the category name was changed this year from VFX in a VFX-driven feature). It will face off against Furious 7, San Andreas, Mad Max: Fury Road and The Martian. Nominees for supporting VFX in a feature are Bridge of Spies, Everest, In the Heart of the Sea, The Revenant and The Walk.

Following Star Wars' seven nominations in the feature categories was San Andreas, with four nods; and Avengers: Age of Ultron, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant and The Walk, which earned three apiece. Blockbuster Jurassic World earned just two nominations and was shut out of the top category.

Fox/Blue Sky's The Peanuts Movie earned five nominations, the most for an animated feature, followed by Pixar's Inside Out and The Good Dinosaur, which collected four apiece. 

Lead by VFX house Industrial Light  & Magic, the work on Star Wars was additionally nominated in feature categories for outstanding created environment, animated performance, virtual cinematography, compositing, models and effects simulations.

In the category for an animated performance in a photoreal feature, Star Wars' Maz will go up against The Revenant's Bear, Avengers: Age of Ultron's Hulk and Chappie's Chappie.

Meanwhile, the created environments category covers a range including Star Wars' Falcon Chase/Graveyard, The Walk's CG rendering of New York's World Trade Center in 1974, Ant-Man's 'Microsverse,' Jurassic World's jungle chase and Tomorrowland's Tomorrowland Center.

Game of Thrones dominated the TV competition, earning nine nominations.

Virtual reality entered the VES race this year, with Goosebumps VR Adventure and Nike's The Neymar Jr. Effect  earning nods in the category for a special venue project.

The complete list of nominees follows.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  Furious 7

                                    Mike Wassel

                                    Karen Murphy

                                    Martin Hill

                                    Kevin McIlwain

                                    Dan Sudick

 

                  San Andreas

                                    Colin Strause

                                    Randall Starr

                                    Bryan Grill

                                    Nordin Rahhali

                                    Brian Cox

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens

                                    Roger Guyett

                                    Luke O'Byrne

                                    Patrick Tubach

                                    Paul Kavanagh

                                    Chris Corbould

 

                  Mad Max: Fury Road

                                    Andrew Jackson

                                    Holly Radcliffe

                                    Tom Wood

                                    Dan Oliver

                                    Andy Williams

                                   

                  The Martian

                                    Richard Stammers

                                    Barrie Hemsley

                                    Matt Sloan

                                    Chris Lawrence

                                    Steven Warner

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  In The Heart of The Sea

                                    Jody Johnson

                                    Leslie Lerman

                                    Sean Stranks

                                    Bryan Hirota

                                    Mark Holt

 

                  Bridge of Spies

                                    Sven Martin

                                    Jennifer Meislohn

                                    Charlie Noble

                                    Sean Stranks

                                    Gerd Nefzer

 

                  The Walk

                                    Kevin Baillie

                                    Camille Cellucci

                                    Viktor Muller

                                    Sebastien Moreau

 

                  Everest

                                    Dadi Einarsson

                                    Roma O-Connor

                                    Matthias Bjarnasson

                                    Glen Pratt

                                    Richard Van Den Bergh

 

                  The Revenant

                                    Rich McBride

                                    Ivy Agregan

                                    Jason Smith

                                    Nicolas Chevallier

                                    Cameron Waldbauer

 

 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

 

                  The Peanuts Movie

                                    Steve Martino

                                    Michael J. Travers

                                    Nick Bruno

                                    Scott Carroll

 

                  Inside Out

                                    Michael Fong

                                    Jonas Rivera

                                    Victor Navone

                                    Paul Mendoza

 

                  Anomalisa

                                    Derek Smith

                                    Rosa Tran

                                    Joe Passarelli

                                    John Joyce

 

                  Hotel Transylvania 2

                                    Karl Herbst

                                    Skye Lyons

                                    Alan Hawkins

                                    Genndy Tartakovsky

 

                  The Good Dinosaur

                                    Sanjay Bakshi

                                    Denise Ream

                                    Michael Venturini

                                    Jon Reisch

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

 

                  The Order: 1886

                                    Nathan Phail-Liff

                                    Dana Jan

                                    Anthony Vitale

                                    Scot Andreason

 

                  Halo 5: Guardians

                                    Nicolas Bouvier

                                    Jon Wood

                                    Brien Goodrich

                                    Matt Aldridge

 

                  The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows

                                    Alasdair Coull

                                    Daniel Smith

                                    Nick Donaldson

                                    Tim Elek

 

                  Destiny: The Taken King

                                    Michael Zak

                                    Mark Noseworthy

                                    Stephen Scott

                                    Dave Matthews

 

                  Assassin's Creed Syndicate

                                    Thierry Dansereau

                                    Francois Pelland

                                    Marc-Andre Clermont

                                    Mathieu Chouinard

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

 

                  Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight

                                    Dmitriy Ovcharenko

                                    Igor Klimovsky

                                    Egor Borschevsky

                                    Vladimir Mikheyenko

 

                  Childhood's End; Night Three

                                    Kevin Blank

                                    Adica Manis

                                    Niklas Jacobson

                                    Glenn Melenhorst

 

                  Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella

                                    Jean-Claude Deguara

                                    Natalie Reid

                                    Nicolas Hernandez

                                    Sara Bennett

 

                  The Strain; Identity

                                    Dennis Berardi

                                    Luke Groves

                                    Matt Glover

                                    Trey Harrell

                                    Warren Appleby

 

                  Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons

                                    Joe Bauer

                                    Steve Kullback

                                    Eric Carney

                                    Derek Spears

                                    Stuart Brisdon

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

 

                  Ikea; T-shirts

                                    Diarmid Harrison Murray

                                    Julie Evans

                                    Tom Harding

                                    Tim van Hussen

 

                  Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

                                    Benjamin Walsh

                                    Pip Malone

                                    Brian Burke

                                    Ian Holland

 

                  Audi; Birth

                                    Andrew Proctor

                                    Gemma Humphries

                                    Mike Chapman

                                    Gianluca Di Marco

 

                  SSE; Pier

                                    Neil Davies

                                    Tim Lyall

                                    Hitesh Patel

                                    Jorge Montiel

 

                  Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

                                    David Lawson

                                    Erin Hicke

                                    Becky Porter

                                    Krystal Sae Eua

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

 

                  Goosebumps VR Adventure

                                    Jason Schugardt

                                    Mike Wigart

                                    Alex Harding

                                    Daniel Marsh

 

                  Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect

                                    Janelle Croshaw

                                    Ian Markiewicz

                                    Lou Pecora

                                    Aruna Inversin

 

                  Kaka's Great Adventure

                                    Neelesh Gore

                                    Rajiv Kessop

                                    Amogh Vaidya

                                    Shaffi Mahammad

 

                  Fast and Furious: Supercharged

                                    Chris Shaw

                                    Alysia Cotter

                                    Ben White

                                    Diego Guerrero

 

                  SpongeBob SubPants

                                    Brent Young

                                    John Kokum

                                    Michael Smith

                                    Timothy Williams

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  The Walk; World Trade Center

                                    Jim Gibbs

                                    Brian Flora

                                    Laurent Taillefer

                                    Pavel Kolar

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

                                    Yanick Dusseault

                                    Mike Wood

                                    Justin van der Lek

                                    Quentin Marmier

 

                  Ant-Man; The Microverse

                                    Florian Witzel

                                    Taylor Shaw

                                    Alexis Hall

                                    Heath Kraynak

 

                  Jurassic World; Jungle Chase

                                    Martyn Culpitt

                                    Joao Sita

                                    Yuta Shimizu

                                    Michael Billette

 

                  Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center

                                    Barry Williams

                                    Greg Kegel

                                    Quentin Marmier

                                    Thang Le

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

 

                  Vikings; To the Gates

                                    Dominic Remane

                                    Bill Halliday

                                    Paul Wishart

                                    Ovidiu Cinazan

                                    Paul Byrne

 

                  Black Sails; XVIII

                                    Erik Henry

                                    Annemarie Griggs

                                    Kevin Rafferty

                                    Aladino Debert

                                    Paul Stephenson

 

                  Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies

                                    James Cooper

                                    Bill Halliday

                                    Sarah McMurdo

                                    Mai-Ling Lee

 

                  Daredevil; Speak of the Devil

                                    Bryan Godwin

                                    David Van Dyke

                                    Karl Coyner

                                    Julie Long

                                    Johan Kunz

 

                  Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End

                                    Sheena Duggal

                                    Addie Manis

                                    Richard Bluff

                                    Jayesh Dalal

                                    Kenneth C. Clark

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz

                                    Joel Bodin

                                    Arslan Elver

                                    Ian Comley

                                    Stephen Cullingford

 

                  The Revenant; The Bear

                                    Matt Shumway

                                    Gaelle Morand

                                    Karin Cooper

                                    Leandro Estebecorena

 

                  Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk

                                    Jakub Pistecky

                                    Lana Lan

                                    John Walker

                                    Sean Comer

 

                  Chappie; Chappie

                                    Earl Fast

                                    Chris Harvey

                                    Mark Wendell

                                    Robert Bourgeault

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

 

                  The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy

                                    Jeff Gabor

                                    Joseph Antonuccio

                                    Ignacio Barrios

                                    Sabine Heller

 

                  The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown

                                    Matthew Doble

                                    Steve Vanseth

                                    Stephen Gressak

                                    Nikki Tomaino

 

                  Inside Out; Joy

                                    Shawn Krause

                                    Tanja Krampfert

                                    Jacob Merrell

                                    Alexis Angelidis

 

                  The Good Dinosaur; Spot

                                    Ana Gabriela Lacaze

                                    Jacob Brooks

                                    Lou Hamou-Lhadj

                                    Mark C. Harris

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

 

                  The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

                                    David Munier

                                    Matthew Webb

                                    Matt Kuruc

                                    Tom Miller

 

                  Inside Out; Imagination Land

                                    Amy L. Allen

                                    Steve Karski

                                    Eric Andraos

                                    Jose L. Ramos Serrano

 

                  The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood

                                    Jon Townley

                                    Angel Camacho-Torres

                                    Cleveland Hibbert

                                    Ken Lee

 

                  Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches

                                    Matt Perry

                                    Charles Copping

                                    Alfred Llupia Perez

                                    Andy Brown

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

                  Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon

                                    Florian Friedmann

                                    Jonathan Symmonds

                                    Sven Skoczylas

                                    Sebastian Lauer

 

                  Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue

                                    James Kinnings

                                    Michael Holzl

                                    Joseph Hoback

                                    Matt Derksen

 

                  SSE; Pier; Orangutan

                                    Jorge Montiel

                                    Sauce Vilas

                                    Philippe Moine

                                    Sam Driscoll

 

                  Sainsbury's; Mog

                                    Sebastian Nino

                                    Chris Hurtt

                                    Joseph Henson

                                    Gez Wright

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

                  Game of Thrones; City of Volantis

                                    Dominic Piche

                                    Christine Leclerc

                                    Patrice Poissant

                                    Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

 

                  Vikings; Paris

                                    Paul Wishart

                                    Karol Wlodarczyk

                                    Tom Morrison

                                    Matt Ralph

 

                  Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

                                    Rajeev B R.

                                    Loganathan Perumal

                                    Ramesh Shankers

                                    Anders Ericson

 

                  Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor

                                    Aladino Debert

                                    Matt Dougan

                                    Greg Teegarden

                                    Ken Jones

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

 

                  Ant-Man; Macro Action

                                    James Baker

                                    Alex Kahn

                                    Thomas Luff

                                    Rebecca Baehler

 

                  Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber

                                    Vincent Aupetit

                                    Margaux Durand-Rival

                                    Christopher Anciaume

                                    Robert Elswit

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

                                    Paul Kavanagh

                                    Colin Benoit

                                    Susumu Yukuhiro

                                    Greg Salter

 

                  The Walk; Towers Walk

                                    Shawn Hull

                                    Suzanne Cipolletti

                                    Laurent Taillefer

                                    Dariusz Wolski

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

                  SSE; Pier

                                    Peter Agg

                                    Sam Driscoll

                                    Matthew Fuller

 

                  Halo 5: The Hunt Begins

                                    Vladislav Tushevskiy

                                    Tomas Zaveckas

                                    Sho Hasegawa

                                    Sergey Kosareff

 

                  Lipton; The Revolution in Tea

                                    Jonathan -Wes- Westley

                                    Tom Raynor

                                    Christos Parliaros

 

                  Game of Thrones; Hardhome

                                    David Ramos

                                    Antonio Lado

                                    Piotr Weiss

                                    Félix Bergés

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction

                                    Sandro Blattner

                                    Hamish Schumacher

                                    Nicholas Kim

                                    Mario Rokicki

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens

                                    Jay Cooper

                                    Marian Mavrovic

                                    Jean Lapointe

                                    Alex Prichard

 

                  Tomorrowland

                                    Francois Lambert

                                    Jean Lapointe

                                    Peter Demarest

                                    Conny Fauser

 

                  Mad Max: Fury Road

                                    Lindsay Adams

                                    Matthew Wynne

                                    Chris Davies

                                    Phil Outen

 

                  The Revenant; Bear Attack

                                    Donny Rausch

                                    Alan Travis

                                    Charles Lai

                                    TC Harrison

 

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

                                    Joshua Lee

                                    Matthew Denton

                                    Landis Fields

                                    Cyrus Jam

 

                  Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster

                                    Howie Weed

                                    Robert Marinic

                                    Daniel Gonzalez

                                    Myriam Catrin

 

                  Everest; Mt. Everest

                                    Matthias Bjarnasson

                                    Olafur Haraldsson

                                    Kjartan Hardarson

                                    Petur Arnorsson

 

                  Jurassic World; Indominus Rex

                                    Steve Jubinville

                                    Martin Murphy

                                    Aaron Grey

                                    Kevin Reuter

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

 

                  Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

                                    Dan Bethell

                                    Clinton Downs

                                    Chris Young

 

                  Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster

                                    Michael Balog

                                    Jim Van Allen

                                    Florent Andorra

                                    Georg Kaltenbrunner

 

                  San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami

                                    Joe Scarr

                                    Lukas Lepicovsky

                                    Yves D-Incau

                                    Marcel Kern

 

                  San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction

                                    Remy Torre

                                    Marc Horsfield

                                    Niall Flinn

                                    Victor Grant

 

                  Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base

                                    Rick Hankins

                                    Dan Bornstein

                                    John Doublestein

                                    Gary Wu

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

 

                  Vikings; To the Gates

                                    Ovidiu Cinazan

                                    Olivia Yapp

                                    Greg Lamar

                                    Meng Angel Li

 

                  Game of Thrones; Hardhome

                                    Eduardo Díaz

                                    Guillermo Orbe

                                    Oscar Perea

                                    Inmaculada Nadela

 

 

                  Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

                                    Michael Crane

                                    Travis Nelson

                                    Joe Salazar

                                    Beverly Bernacki

 

                  Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair

                                    Travis Nobles

                                    Mark Spindler

                                    Max Riess

                                    Nadja Ding

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

 

                  Inside Out

                                    Amit Baadkar

                                    Dave Hale

                                    Vincent Serritella

                                    Paul Mendoza

 

                  The Peanuts Movie

                                    Alen Lai

                                    Ilan Gabai

                                    Chris Chapman

                                    Douglas Seiden

 

                  The Good Dinosaur

                                    Stephen Marshall

                                    Magnus Wrenninge

                                    Michael Hall

                                    Hemagiri Arumugam

 

                  Home

                                    Greg Gladstone

                                    Michael Losure

                                    Chris De St Jeor

                                    Alex Timchenko

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

 

                  SSE; Pier

                                    Gary Driver

                                    Greg Spencer

                                    Grant Connor

 

                  Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

                                    Becky Porter

                                    Jeannie Huynh

                                    Patrick Heinen

                                    Don Kim

 

 

                  Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

                                    Ian Holland

                                    Brian Delmonico

                                    Brandon Nelson

                                    Nicholas Kim

 

                  Under Armour; Rule Yourself

                                    Gavin Wellsman

                                    Nathan Kane

                                    Michael Smith

                                    Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

 

                  Skål

                                    Marco Hakenjos

                                    Christian Zehetmeier

                                    Timm Wagener

                                    Manuel Seifert

 

                  Jagon

                                    Julian Weiss

                                    Vincent Ullmann

                                    Fabian Fricke

                                    Yafes Sahin

 

                  Citipati

                                    Andreas Feix

                                    Francesco Faranna

 

                  Korser

                                    Guillaume Menard

                                    Vincent Desgrippes

                                    Jessie Hereng

                                    Tangi Vaillant

comments powered by Disqus