• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
27
3 YEARS

SLAMDANCE: 2011 Award Winners Announced

Awards were handed out Thursday night at the close of the Park City festival.

The Slamdance Film Festival announced its 2011 award winners Thursday night at a ceremony at Park City's Treasure Mountain Inn.

Organizers said a record number of submissions this year -- more than 5,000 -- and programming 83 films.

This year marked the 17th anniversary of the Slamdance Film Festival, whose mission is to "support truly independent works from first-time filmmakers staying true to its mission of 'by filmmakers, for filmmakers.'"

A complete list of winners follows:


GRAND JURY AWARDS

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Best Narrative Film
Winner: STRANGER THINGS, written and directed by Eleanor Burke and Ron Eyal
Special Jury Mention: WITHOUT, written and directed by Mark Jackson
The Slamdance jury also recognized Joslyn Jensen with a special jury award for her performance in WITHOUT.

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Best Documentary Film
Winner: BHOPALI, directed by Van Maximillian Carlson
Special Jury Mention: FORDSON, directed by Rashid Ghazi

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Best Animated Short
Winner:  BOTTLE, written and directed by Kirsten Lepore

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Best Narrative Short
Winner: BIRD, written and directed by Petr Stupin
Special Jury Mention: SON OF NONE, written and directed by Todd Looby

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Best Documentary Short
Winner: OAKS, directed by Charles Wittenmeier
 

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Sparky Award for Best Narrative Film
Winner:  SILVER TONGUES, written and directed by Simon Arthur
Winner also receives $3,500 in Legal Services from Pierce Law Group

Audience Sparky Award for Best Documentary Film
Winner:  BHOPALI, directed by Van Maximilian Carlson
Winner also receives $3,500 in Legal Services from Pierce Law Group

Spirit of Slamdance Sparky Award
Winner: SHUNKA, directed by CJ Gardella
Awarded by the Class of 2011 filmmakers to the film teams that best embodies the spirit of the festival, creatively promoting their film, joyfully participating in screenings and events, as well as showing exceptional talent as an artist. Sponsored by Good Health.


SPONSORED AWARDS

Kodak Vision Award for Best Cinematography
Winner: SHUNKA, directed by CJ Gardella
Winner also receives 10,000 feet of Kodak film for the filmmaker to make their next feature

Panasonic AF100 Award for Best “Road yo Park City” Short Film Award
Winner: The Road to Park City Is Paved with Artists, written and directed by Kevin Brennan and Doug Manley
Director of Photgraphy, Louis Holland

Slamdance/Adobe Recut Competition Award
Winner: Nelson Vunda

Slamdance Theatrical Release Offer Award
Feature Winner: SUPERHEROES, directed by Michael Barnett; written by Michael Barnett & Theodore James
Short Winner: HELLO CALLER, directed by Andrew Putschoegl; written by Tom Lenk