Comic-Con 2017: The Complete Comics Lineup

Marvel, DC, Image and more are headed to Southern California to reveal new projects and talk about classic work at this year's pop culture shindig.
Courtesy of Ivan Reis/DC Entertainment

San Diego Comic-Con looms even closer, which means it's time to start planning where you're going to be during the four-day pop culture extravaganza, and when. To make it easier, Heat Vision is keeping track of the major comic panels throughout the entire event with the list below, which will update as new panels are announced. Bookmark it and check it often, to keep track of who is where and saying what.

(For those looking for programming at the show that isn't just about comic books, here is the TV lineup, and here are the movies. You're welcome.)

THURSDAY, JULY 20

Creators, Libraries and Literacy Shiley Special Events Suite/San Diego Central Library, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Real World Retellings Room 29AB, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Celebrate 50 Years of Underground Comix With Denis Kitchen Room 9, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
IDW Publishing: Focus on Graphic Novels Room 28DE, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Jeff Smith Room 32AB, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Gail Simone Room 8, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Royer Room 4, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Be Your Own Superhero: Intersectional Feminism in Comics Room 32AB, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
CBLDF: State of Censorship 2017 Room 11, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Discover Breaking Into Comics and Staying There, Room 28DE, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Elfquest: An Intimate Conversation with Wendy and Richard Pini, Neil Morgan Auditorium/San Diego Public Library, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
IDW: Walter Simonson Room 9, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
A Bunch of Jews (A Minyen Yidn) Room 24ABC, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Paul Levitz in Conversation With Karen Berger Room 4, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Jim Lee Room 6DE, 12:45-1:45 p.m.
CBLDF: She Changed Comics Room 11, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Discover the Impact of the Web on Mainstream Comics Room 28DE, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Marvel: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way Room 25ABC, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Editing Comics Room 4, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
DC: Meet the Publishers Room 6DE, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Image Comics: Creating the Future of Comics Room 23ABC, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
The 2000 AD Thrill-Fest Room 29AB, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Transformers vs. G.I. Joe! IDW and Hasbro's First Strike Room 9, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
ComiXology Ask Me Anything Room 8, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
New Mutants Retrospective Room 24ABC, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Comics by Design Room 28DE, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Robert Kirkman: In Conversation Room 6A, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
DC: Geoff Johns Room 6DE, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
IDW's Artist's Editions and Artist's Selects Room 4, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
The Mark, Sergio, Stan and Tom Show Room 8, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Marvel: Next Big Thing Room 5AB, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
VIZ Media Panel Room 7AB, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
Spotlight on R. Sikoryak Room 4, 4:30-5:30 p.m.
American Gods: Collaboration to the Nth Degree Room 2, 4:30-6:00 p.m.
25 Years of Rob Liefeld Creations Room 5AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
DC Art Masters: Drawing DC Room 11, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Manga Publishing Pros Industry Roundtable Room 29AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Erica Henderson Room 32AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Dare to be Dynamite: Licensing Adventure Room 8, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Comics PR and Marketing 101, Room 8, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Black Mask: Debuting Tomorrow's Legends Room 29AB, 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Femme Magnifique: Amazing Women in Comics Room 2, 7:00-8:00 p.m.
10 Years of Adam Warren's Empowered Room 4, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 21

Biographical and Autobiographical Comics Room 28DE, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Geeking Out on Secret Loves: When Personal Tales Fill the Page Room 25ABC, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Hero Worship: Capes, Cnflicts and the Creative Process Room 6DE, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Spotlight on Marjorie Liu Room 29AB 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Spotlight on Simon Hanselmann Room 9 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Marvel: Spider-Man and his Amazing Friends Room 24ABC 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Pogo, Walt Kelly, and Carolyn Kelly Room 8, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Diversity in Comics Room 9 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Image Comics: Excellence in Storytelling Room 23ABC, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
DC Universe Rebirth Room 6DE 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Spotlight on Keith Pollard Room 8, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Taking Comics from Web to Print Room 24ABC, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Artists Who Write: The Art and Craft of Comics Room 23ABC 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Black Crown: At the Cross Street of Comics and Chaos Room 32AB, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
CBLDF: Intellectual Property, Comics, and the Law Room 11, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Handling Challenges: Bans and Challenges to Comics Shiley Special Events Suite/San Diego Central Library 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Dustin Nguyen Room 29AB 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Marvel: Secret Empire Room 5AB 12:30-1:30 p.m.
CBLDF: The Trials of Underground Comix Room 11, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Dare to be Dynamite: Creative Vision Room 4 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Diversity in Comics: India's Superheroes on the Rise! Room 32AB, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Drawing the Sword: Gabriel Rodriguez Room 23ABC, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Marguerite Bennett Room 28DE 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Jack Kirby: Friends and Family Room 8 1:30-2:30 p.m.
DC's Dark Nights: Metal and Dark Matter Room 6DE, 1:45-2:45 p.m.
Nonfiction and Memoir in Graphic Novels Shiley Special Events Suite/San Diego Central Library 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Gemma Correll Room 4, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
So You Want to Edit Comics? Room 8, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Glenn McCoy Room 24ABC, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Dave Gibbons in Conversation Room 4, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Mariah McCourt and Amy Chu on Charmz, the New Graphic Novel Line for Tween Girls Room 23ABC, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Ron Wilson Room 9, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Vertigo: Creator Spotlight Room 6DE, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
What's New with Terry Moore Room 28DE, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
An Introduction to Berger Books Room 25ABC, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
IDW Publishing: The Rise and Fall Room 4, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
Into the Past: History and Comics Room 26AB 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Discover What's New with Mouse Guard Room 32AB 5:00-6:00 p.m.
DC's Young Animal Room 5AB, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Lion Forge Comics: Hear the Lion's Roar Room 8, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Mike Grell Room 4, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
The Astonishing Secret Origins of ComiXology Room 9, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Apex Comics Group Universe Room 5AB, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 22

DC's Justice For All Room 6DE, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Skybound Entertainment: Comics and Creators Room 29AB, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Spotlight on March Creators Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell Room 23ABC, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
25 Years of Top Cow Productions Room 9, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Comics Greats on Will Eisner's The Spirit Room 4, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Kodansha Comics: Akira, Sailor Moon, Battle Angel Alita, and More! Room 8, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
From Screen to Panel: Disney Comics Come to Life with New Series Room 25ABC, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Real Life on the Page Room 29AB 12:00-1:00 p.m.
The Official Aspen Comics Panel 2017 Room 4, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Boom! Studios: Discover Yours Room 24ABC, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Brigette Findakly & Lewis Trondheim Room 8, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Archie Comics Forever: Riverdale and Beyond Room 4, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Jack Kirby's 100th Birthday Celebration with IDW! Room 25ABC, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
The Official Image Comics Panel Room 7AB, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Unconventional Comics Room 8, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
DC Celebrates Wildstorm's 25th Anniversary Room 6DE 1:45-3:15 p.m.
Spotlight on Joe Staton Room 4, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
The Centennial of The King of Comics, Jack Kirby Room 29AB 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Drawn & Quarterly Previews and Announcements Room 8, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Dark Horse Manga Room 7AB, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Developing Comics for Social Impact and Change Shiley Special Events Suite/San Diego Central Library, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Marvel: Black Eyed Peas' Masters of the Sun Room 6A, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Box Brown Room 4, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Joyce Chin and Art Adams Room 9, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
Doctor Who and Torchwood Comics Room 5AB, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Keeping it Real Room 8, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Robert Kirkman and Todd McFarlane in Conversation Room 6DE, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Marvel: Cup O'Joe Room 24ABC, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
New Stories in Old Universes Room 23ABC, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Sonny Liew Room 29AB, 4:00-5:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Eduardo Risso Room 29AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Discover Why YA is the Future of Comics Room 7AB, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
It Takes All Kinds to Make the Comics: A Dark Horse Celebration of Diversity Room 8, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
DC Master Class Room 6DW, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Manga Around the World Room 28DE, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Gays in Comics, Out in Comics: A 30th Year Celebration Room 29AB, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
IDW Publishing's Antar: A Middle Eastern Legend for a Modern Age Room 8, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Elfquest: Countdown to Final Quest Room 5AB, 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Bedside Press Room 26AB, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 23

Friendship to the Max with Lumberjanes! Room 25ABC, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
IDW's Ultimate Kids' Comic Panel! Room 23ABC, 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Spotlight on Tom King Room 24ABC 10:00-11:00 a.m.
The Annual Jack Kirby Tribute Panel Room 5AB 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Comics, Beyond the Wall Room 29AB, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Marvel: RusurrXion Room 5AB, 11:15-12:15 p.m.
Spotlight on James Hudnall Room 28DE, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Keeping It Funny Room 28DE, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Sarah Glidden Room 4, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
DC: My Secret Origin or How I Broke Into Comics Room 6DE 1:45-2:45 p.m.
Image Comics: Your New Favorite Series Room 5AB 1:45-2:45 p.m.
Cover Story: The Art of the Cover Room 25ABC, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Will Eisner at 100: The Real World of Publishing Comics Room 5AB, 2:45-3:45 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus