Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List

The comic book industry's version of the Oscars honored Image Comics' 'Saga' and Sonny Liew's 'The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye.'
Sonny Liew/Pantheon Books

The 2017 Eisner Awards Awards were announced Friday night at San Diego Comic-Con, recognizing work published in the U.S. throughout 2016 — and it was a great year for Singaporean cartoonist Sonny Liew. His graphic novel The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye took the nod in several categories, including Best Writer/Artist, Best U.S. Edition of International Material and Best Publication Design.

Other big winners this year included Jill Thompson, who won awards for her Wonder Woman: The True Amazon graphic novel as well as Beasts of Burden: Look What the Cat Dragged In, a one-off comic book she painted for Dark Horse Comics. Writer Tom King also picked up awards for his Batman short story "Good Dog" and miniseries The Vision, while Image Comics' Saga continued its awards dominance, picking up Best Continuing Series, Best Writer (Brian K. Vaughan) and Best Penciller/Inker and Best Cover Artist (Both Fiona Staples.).

A full list of winners is below.

Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (DC/Vertigo), Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
Best Digital Comic: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/ComiXology)
Best Webcomic: Bird Boy by Anne Szabla
Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga, Paper Girls (Image Comics)
Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
Best Cover Artist: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Moebius Library: The World of Edena by Jean "Moebius" Gerald et al. (Dark Horse)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material (Asia): The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye Best Humor Publication: Jughead by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson and Derek Charm (Archie)
The Bill Finger Award: William Messner-Loebs, Jack Kirby
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The A.V. Club, by Oliver Save et al.
Best Comics-Related Book: Crazy: George Herriman, A Life In Black and White by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Superwomen, Gender, Power and Representation by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)
Best Penciller/Inker: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image Comics), Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel Entertainment)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC Entertainment), Beasts of Burden: What The Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)
The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrera, Marc Andreyko
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Narwhal, Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton (Tundra)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel Entertainment)
The Will Eisner Hall of Fame: Milt Gross, H.G. Peter, Antonio Prohias, Dori Seda, Gilbert Hernandez, Jaime Hernandez, George Perez, Walter Simonson, Jim Starlin
The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comicazi, Somerville MA
Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips: Dick Tracy: Colorful Cases of the 1930s edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
Best Archival Collection/Project — Comics: The Complete Wimmen's Comix edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
Best Publication Design: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye Best Short Story: "Good Boy" by Tom King and David Finch, Batman Annual No. 1 (DC Entertainment)
Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Beasts of Burden: What The Cat Dragged In by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Love Is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich.
The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Anne Szabla
Best New Series: Black Hammer by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
Best Limited Series: The Vision by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel Entertainment)
Best Continuing Series: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Best Graphic Album — Reprint: Demon by Jason Shiga (First Second)
Best Reality-Based Work: March Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album — New: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Entertainment)

comments powered by Disqus