'Inside Out' Leads Annie Award Nominations; 'Anomalisa' Fails to Earn Writing Nom

12:06 PM 2/4/2016

by THR Staff

'Inside Out,' 'Anomalisa,' 'The Good Dinosaur,' 'The Peanuts Movie,' and 'Shaun the Sheep Movie' will compete for best animated feature. A trio of GKIDS movies are cited for best animated indie feature.

Courtesy of Disney

With 14 nominations, Disney/Pixar's hit Inside Out is clearly the frontrunner in the animated feature competition of the 43rd annual Annie Awards for animation. There were also some perhaps unexpected omissions in certain categories when the nominations were announced on Tuesday, including Anomalisa's Oscar-winning writer Charlie Kaufman in the writing category.

The nominees for best animated feature are Inside Out, Disney/Pixar's The Good Dinosaur, Fox/Blue Sky's The Peanuts Movie, Aardman Animations' Shaun the Sheep Movie, and Anomalisa, distributed by Paramount. A new category for best animated indie feature includes a trio of films from indie distributor GKIDS: Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet, the Salma Hayek-produced film based on the poems of Gibran; When Marnie Was There from Japan's Studio Ghibli; and Brazil's Boy and the World.

Following Inside Out, the most mentions in feature categories went to Good Dinosaur with nine noms and Universal/Illumination Entertainment's Minions with eight. All three reached these numbers by earning multiple nominations in categories including character design, storyboarding or voice acting. However, Good Dinosaur and Minions both failed to earn mentions for direction, and Minions was additionally passed over for best animated feature.

Anomalisa earned five nominations, including for best animated feature, music, voice acting, editing and directing for Kaufman and Duke Johnson. But Kaufman was passed over for writing the dark comedy. Nominations in the writing category went to just three pics: Inside Out, Shaun the Sheep and When Marnie Was There.

The stop-motion Shaun the Sheep earned a total of five mentions, for best animated feature, directing, writing, editing and production design. Peanuts — based on the Charles Schulz comic strip — also earned five noms, for best animated feature, directing, character design and two for voice acting.

In addition to Anomalisa, Inside Out, Peanuts and Shaun the Sheep, nominations for directing went to the helmers of The Prophet, When Marnie Was There and Extraordinary Tales.

In total, GKIDS' The Prophet and Marnie earned three nominations each and Boy and the World earned four. A year ago, a pair of GKIDS movies — Song of the Sea and The Tale of the Princess Kaguya — earned Oscar noms for best animated feature, not leaving room for The Lego Movie.

Presented by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, the 43rd Annual Annie Awards are set to be held Feb. 6 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. 

The complete list of nominees follows:

  1. 1
    31

    Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Disney•Pixar

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios

    Anomalisa
    Paramount Pictures

    Shaun the Sheep Movie
    Aardman Animations

    The Good Dinosaur
    Pixar Animation Studios

    The Peanuts Movie
    Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation 

  2. 2
    31

    Best Animated Special Program

    Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

    He Named Me Malala (WINNER)
    Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
    Warner Bros. Animation

    I Am a Witness
    Moonbot Studios

    Kite
    Epic Games

    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
    End of Movie, LLC

    Niko and the Sword of Light
    Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

  3. 3
    31

    Best Animated Short Subject

    Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival

    World of Tomorrow (WINNER)
    Don Hertzfeldt

    Carface
    National Film Board of Canada

    DISSONANCE
    frameboX

    If I Was God
    National Film Board of Canada

    On Ice
    Google/Evil Eye Pictures

    Sanjay's Super Team
    Pixar Animation Studios

     

  4. 4
    31

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

    Courtesy of Amazon

    Tumble Leaf - Episode: [Mirror] (WINNER)
    Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

    Bubble Guppies - Episode: [326 - "Super Guppies!"]
    Nickelodeon  / Nelvana

    PAW Patrol - Episode: [213, Pups Save a MerPup]
    Spin Master / Nickelodeon

    Peter Rabbit - Episode: [216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure]
    Nickelodeon Productions / Silvergate Media

    Sheriff Callie's Wild West - Episode: [#201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo"]
    Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior

    Transformers Rescue Bots - Episode: ["I Have Heard The Robots Singing"]
    Hasbro Studios

     

  5. 5
    31

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

    Screengrab/Psyop

    Man and Dog (WINNER)
    Psyop

    Chex Party Mix: "Holiday Magic"
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

    Michelin Total Performance: "All the Performances In Every Tire"
    Moonbot Studios

    We Are All Farmers
    Acme Filmworks

  6. 6
    31

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

    Disney Channel

    Wander Over Yonder - Episode: [The Breakfast] (WINNER)
    Disney Television Animation

    Clarence - Episode: [Turtle Hats]
    Cartoon Network

    Gravity Falls - Episode: [Not What He Seems]
    Disney Television Animation

    Harvey Beaks - Episode: [A Day of No To-Do]
    Nickelodeon

    Sanjay & Craig - Episode: [Street Dogg]
    Nickelodeon

    Star vs the Forces of Evil - Episode: [Blood Moon Ball]
    Disney Television Animation

    Steven Universe - Episode: [Jail Break]
    Cartoon Network Studios

  7. 7
    31

    Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Fox

    The Simpsons - Episode: [Halloween of Horror] (WINNER)
    Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

    Bob's Burgers - Episode: [Can't Buy Me Math]
    Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment

    BoJack Horseman - Episode: [Brand New Couch]
    The Tornante Company

    Moonbeam City - Episode: [Quest for Aquatica]
    Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central

  8. 8
    31

    Best Animated Feature-Independent

    Courtesy of GKIDS

    Boy and the World (WINNER)
    Filme de Papel

    Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet
    Ventanarosa

    The Boy and the Beast
    Studio Chizu

    When Marnie Was There
    Studio Ghibli

  9. 9
    31

    Best Student Film

    ed (WINNER)
    Taha Neyestani

    Can I Stay?
    Ringling College

    Dodoba
    Yon Hui Lee

    Life Smartphone
    Xie Chenglin

    Mother
    Stephanie
     Chiew

    Nice to Meeteor You
    Yizhou Li

    Shift
    Maria Cecilia Puglesi

    The Casebook of Nips & Porkington
    Melody Wang 

  10. 10
    31

    Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    Courtesy of Pixar/Disney

    The Good Dinosaur (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
    Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge
    Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall
    Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O'Brien

    Home
    DreamWorks Animation
    Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
    Effects Lead: Tim Hoff
    Effects Lead: Mark Newport
    Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald
    Effects Lead: Stephen Wood

    Hotel Transylvania 2
    Sony Pictures Animation
    Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan
    Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper
    Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter
    Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat

    Inside Out
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
    Effects Artist: Dave Hale
    Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella
    Second Unit & Crowds Animation Supervisor: Paul Mendoza

    Minions
    Illumination Entertainment
    Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat
    Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux
    Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
    Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack

    The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
    Paramount Animation
    Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier
    FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley
    FX Animator: Brent Droog
    FX Animator: Alex Whyte Lead
    FX Animator: Jonathan Freisler

  11. 11
    31

    Animated Effects in a Live-Action Production

    Courtesy of Marvel Studios

    Marvel's Avengers: Age of Ultron — Sokovia Destruction (WINNER)
    Marvel Studios 
    Creature Simulation Supervisor: Michael Balog
    Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen
    Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra
    Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

    Jurassic World — Animated Effects 
    Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures 
    Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
    Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt
    Digital Artist: Mark Chataway
    Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins

    Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 
    Gotham Group / 20th Century Fox  
    FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
    CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
    Lighting TD: Francois Sugny
    Models: Leslie Chan 
    FX TD: Nicolas Petit 

    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 
    New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
    FX Supervisor: Ronnie  Menahem
    Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin
    FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff
    Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris
    Lead Modeller: James  Ogle

  12. 12
    31

    Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Netflix

    Dragons: Race to the Edge (WINNER)
    Episode: ["Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2"] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun
    Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup

    Dragons: Race to the Edge 
    Episode: ["Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1"] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan
    Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas 
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada
    Character: Buddy, Jovie

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas 
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Character Animator: Scott Daros
    Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake Santas

    Peter Rabbit 
    Episode: [216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure] 
    Nickelodeon Productions / Silvergate Media 
    Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli
    Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings

    Turbo FAST 
    Episode: ["Turboldly Go"] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
    Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental Characters, EFX

    Wander Over Yonder 
    Episode: [The Good Bad Guy] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Character Animator: Justin Nichols
    Character: Lord Hater

  13. 13
    31

    Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Animator: Allison Rutland
    Character: All Characters

    Home 
    DreamWorks Animation 
    Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald
    Character: Various

    Inside Out 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Animator: Travis Hathaway
    Character: All Characters

    Minions
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Animator: Hichem Arfaoui
    Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Animator: Mark C. Harris
    Character: All Characters

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Animator: K.C. Roeyer
    Character: All Characters

    The Peanuts Movie 
    Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
    Lead Animator: BJ Crawford
    Character: Multiple Characters

  14. 14
    31

    Character Animation in a Live-Action Production

    Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    The Revenant — The Bear (Judy) (WINNER)
    Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment 
    Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway
    Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington
    Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian
    Digital Artist: Alexander Poei
    Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

    Jurassic World — Indominus Rex 
    Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures 
    VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh
    Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel
    Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman
    Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham
    Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino

    Marvel's Avengers: Age of Ultron — The Hulk 
    Marvel Studios 
    Associate Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky
    Animator: Gang Trinh
    Animator: Craig Penn
    Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel
    Lead Animator: Yair Gutierrez

    Marvel's Avengers: Age of Ultron — Ultron
    Marvel Studios 
    Lead Animator: Peter Tan
    Animator: Boonyiki Lim
    Animator: Sachio Nishiyama
    Animator: Byounghee Cho
    Animator: Roy Tan

    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies — Azog
    New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
    Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman 
    Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly 
    Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan 
    Creature TD: Kevin Kelm
    Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois 

    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies — Smaug
    New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
    Animation Supervisor: David Clayton 
    Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston 
    Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic
    Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
    Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl

  15. 15
    31

    Character Animation in a Video Game

    Evolve (WINNER)
    2K Games 
    Character Animator: David Gibson
    Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

    Armikrog
    Pencil Test Studios
    Lead Animator: Mike Dietz
    Character: All Characters

    Invisible, Inc. 
    Klei Entertainment
    Character Animator: Bruce Chang
    Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

  16. 16
    31

    Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadast Production

    NBC/(C) Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. ELF and all related characters and elements are TM of and (C) New Line Productions, Inc.

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas (WINNER)
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Character Designer: Craig Kellman
    Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

    Breadwinners 
    Episode: [Wrath of the Pizza Lord] 
    Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation 
    Character Designer: Junpei Takayama
    Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A

    Harvey Beaks 
    Episode: [Night Club Night] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Character Designer: David Tilton
    Character: Harvey in Club Suit, Harvey in Leotard, Club Dance Circle, Bouncer, Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest, DJ, Dade on Sugar, Techno Bear in Club Outfit, Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron, Miriam in Apron

    Pickle and Peanut 
    Episode: [Swim Lessons] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi
    Character: Multiple

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket 
    Episode: [Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Co-Creator: Dave Cooper
    Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain Sassafras, Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein, Junior Ranger, Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel, Babies
    Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty
    Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001, Incidental Animal 0049, Sludge Monster
    Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
    Character: Clerk McGirk I, Adult 0011, Kid 0012, Kid 0008, Adult 0037, Adult 0010, Animal 0052, Prince Mermeow, Animal 0031, Animal 0025, Animal 0016, Animal 0050, Animal 0008, Animal 0002, Animal 0001, Animal 0007, Animal 0004, Animal 0003, Animal 0059, Animal 0048, Animal 0006 & more
    Character Designer: Steve Hirt
    Character: Junior Ranger, Elephant

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket 
    Episode: [Miss Cutesy Meow Meows] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Character Designer: Gordon Hammond
    Character: Incidental Scientist, Crowd, Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver
    Character Designer: Steve Hirt
    Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform, Psychopath, Giraffe, Pigeon, Workers, Movie Director, Clam Blaster, Player 2, President of Planet as Muscle Man, Exquisite Frog, Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant
    Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
    Character: Mr. Manelli, Goat in Swimwear
    Art Director: Mike Dougherty
    Character: Monster, Weasel, Banana Bot, Dr. Eggplant Face

    The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show 
    Episode: [New Sponsor/ Cleopatra] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell
    Character: Various
    Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
    Character: Various

  17. 17
    31

    Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney•Pixar

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Character Art Director: Albert Lozano Character: All Characters
    Character Artist: Chris Sasaki
    Character: All Characters

    Hotel Transylvania 2 
    Sony Pictures Animation 
    Character Designer : Craig Kellman Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny's sister
    Character Design: Stephen DeStefano
    Character: Kelsey, Cronies

    Minions 
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Character Designer: Eric Guillon
    Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Character Art Director: Matt Nolte
    Character: All Characters

  18. 18
    31

    Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Gravity Falls (WINNER)
    Episode: [Northwest Mansion Mystery] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Director: Matt Braly

    Archer 
    Episode: [Edie's Wedding] 
    FX Productions 
    Director: Bryan Fordney

    Mickey Mouse 
    Episode: [Coned] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Director: Dave Wasson

    Dragons: Race to the Edge 
    Episode: [Reign of Fireworms] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Director: TJ Sullivan

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas 
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Director: Mark Caballero
    Director: Seamus Walsh

    Mickey Mouse 
    Episode: [Bottle Shocked] 
    Disney TVA 
    Director: Heiko Drengenberg

    Pickle and Peanut 
    Episode: [Pickle the Falcon Master] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Director: Ken Wong

    Steven Universe 
    Episode: [The Test] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

  19. 19
    31

    Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    'Inside Out,' Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Director: Pete Docter

    Anomalisa
    Paramount Pictures 
    Director: Charlie Kaufman
    Director: Duke Johnson

    Extraordinary Tales 
    Melusine Productions and R&R Communications 
    Director: Raul Garcia

    Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet 
    Ventanarosa
    Director: Roger Allers

    Shaun the Sheep Movie 
    Aardman Animations 
    Director: Mark Burton
    Director: Richard Starzak

    The Peanuts Movie 
    Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
    Director: Steve Martino

    When Marnie Was There 
    Studio Ghibli
    Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

  20. 20
    31

    Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Disney Channel

    Mickey Mouse (WINNER)
    Episode: [¡Feliz Cumpleaños!] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Composer: Christopher Willis

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas 
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar
    Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino

    Puffin Rock 
    Episode: [Night Lights] 
    Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books 
    Composer/Lyricist: Einar  Tonsberg

    Sanjay & Craig 
    Episode: [Street Dogg] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Lyricist: Nick Bachman
    Lyricist: Neil Graf
    Composer: Matt Mahaffey
    Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)

    Sheriff Callie's Wild West 
    Episode: [#201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo"] 
    Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior 
    Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein
    Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere
    Composer: Mike Barnett

    The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2
    Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim 
    Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell

    Wander Over Yonder 
    Episode: [The Black Cube] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Composer: Andy Bean

  21. 21
    31

    Music in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Composer: Michael Giacchino

    Anomalisa
    Paramount Pictures 
    Composer: Carter Burwell

    Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem 
    Warner Bros. Animation 
    Composer: Kevin Riepl

    Boy and the World 
    Filme de Papel
    Composer: Ruben Feffer
    Composer: Gustavo Kurlat
    Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música
    Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Composer: Mychael Danna
    Composer: Jeff Danna

  22. 22
    31

    Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Dreamworks

    The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show (WINNER)
    Episode: [Peabody's Parents/Galileo] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Production Design: Kevin  Dart
    Production Design: Sylvia Liu
    Production Design: Chris Turnham
    Production Design: Eastwood Wong

    Dawn of the Croods
    Episode: [Garden of Eaten] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Production Design: Jonathan Pyun
    Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
    Production Design: Baptiste Lucas
    Production Design: Margaret Wuller
    Production Design: Ethan Becker

    Fresh Beat Band of Spies 
    Episode: [107, Singing Pirate] 
    Nickelodeon Productions / 6 Point 2 / Nelvana
    Production Design: Ernie Gilbert
    Production Design: Kristin Donner
    Production Design: Steve Meyers
    Production Design: Fred Gardner
    Production Design: David Cole

    Gravity Falls 
    Episode: [Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Production Design: Ian Worrel
    Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket 
    Episode: [Happy Chalawunga!] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Production Design: Dave Cooper
    Production Design: Mike Dougherty
    Production Design: Francis  Giglio

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket 
    Episode: [Prank Thy Neighbor] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Production Design: Dave Cooper
    Production Design: Mike Dougherty
    Production Design: Francis Giglio

    Puffin Rock 
    Episode: [Night Lights] 
    Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books 
    Production Design: Lily Bernard
    Production Design: Marie Thorhauge
    Production Design: Stefano Scapolan

  23. 23
    31

    Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

    Boy and the World 
    Filme de Papel
    Production Design: Alê Abreu

    He Named Me Malala
    Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room 
    Production Design: Jason Carpenter

    Home 
    DreamWorks Animation 
    Production Design: Emil Mitev

    Minions 
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Production Design: Eric Guillon

    Shaun the Sheep Movie 
    Aardman Animations 
    Production Design: Matt Perry
    Production Design: Gavin Lines

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Production Design: Harley Jessup
    Production Design: Sharon Calahan
    Production Design: Bryn Imagire
    Production Design: Noah Klocek
    Production Design: Huy Nguyen

  24. 24
    31

    Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Disney Channel

    Disney Mickey Mouse (WINNER)
    Episode: [¡Feliz Cumpleaños!] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

    Adventure Time 
    Episode: [Walnuts & Rain] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich

    Dragons: Race to the Edge 
    Episode: [Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2)] 
    Dreamworks Animation 
    Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert

    Niko and the Sword of Light 
    Episode: [(pilot)] 
    Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
    Storyboard Artist: David Woo
    Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee

    Steven Universe 
    Episode: [Jail Break] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston
    Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu
    Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar

    The Adventures of Puss in Boots 
    Episode: [Hidden] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

    Wander Over Yonder 
    Episode: [The Breakfast] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols

    We Bare Bears 
    Episode: [Burrito] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
    Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez
    Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

  25. 25
    31

    Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

    Extraordinary Tales 
    Melusine Productions and R&R Communications 
    Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria

    Hotel Transylvania 2 
    Sony Pictures Animation 
    Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic

    Inside Out 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi

    Minions 
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan

    The Good Dinosaur 
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine
    Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
    Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

  26. 26
    31

    Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    FOX

    Bob's Burgers (WINNER)
    Episode: [Hawk & Chick] 
    Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment 
    Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise Belcher

    Breadwinners 
    Episode: [Movie Ducks] 
    Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation 
    Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce

    Dawn of the Croods
    Episode: [The First Picture Show, School of Hard Rocks] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    "Lerk": Grey Griffin Character: Lerk

    Dawn of the Croods
    Episode: [The First Picture Show, Mom Genes] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    "Amber": Laraine Newman Character: Amber

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket 
    Episode: [Underpants-Palooza] 
    Nickelodeon 
    Voice Actor: Matt Jones Character: Pig

    Star vs the Forces of Evil 
    Episode: [Compilation from Series] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo

    The Adventures of Puss in Boots 
    Episode: [Various] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    "Puss in Boots": Eric  Bauza Character: Puss in Boots

    Uncle Grandpa 
    Episode: [Uncle Grandpa at the Movies] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson Character: Mr. Gus

  27. 27
    31

    Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Cast: Phyllis Smith
    Character: Sadness

    Inside Out
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Cast: Amy Poehler
    Character: Joy

    Anomalisa
    Paramount Pictures 
    Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh
    Character: Lisa Hesselman

    Minions 
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Cast: Pierre Coffin
    Character: The Minions

    Minions 
    Illumination Entertainment 
    Cast: Jon Hamm
    Character: Herb Overkill

    The Peanuts Movie 
    Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
    Linus: Alex Garfin
    Character: Linus

    The Peanuts Movie 
    Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
    Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller
    Character: Lucy

    The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water 
    Paramount Animation 
    Cast: Tom Kenny
    Character: SpongeBob

  28. 28
    31

    Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of FOX

    Bob's Burgers (WINNER)
    Episode: [The Hauntening] 
    Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment 
    Writer: Steven Davis
    Writer: Kelvin Yu

    Adventure Time
    Episode: [The Diary] 
    Cartoon Network Studios 
    Writer: Kent Osborne
    Writer: Pendleton Ward
    Writer: Jack Pendarvis
    Writer: Jillian Tamaki
    Writer: Adam Muto

    Gravity Falls
    Episode: [Not What He Seems ] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Writer: Alex Hirsch
    Writer: Shion Takeuchi
    Writer: Josh Weinstein
    Writer: Jeff Rowe
    Writer: Matt Chapman

    The Simpsons
    Episode: [I Won't Be Home For Christmas ] 
    Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television  
    Writer: Al Jean

  29. 29
    31

    Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney•Pixar

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Writer: Pete Docter
    Writer: Meg LeFauve
    Writer: Josh Cooley

    Shaun the Sheep Movie 
    Aardman Animations 
    Writer: Mark Burton
    Writer: Richard Starzak

    When Marnie Was There 
    Studio Ghibli
    Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

  30. 30
    31

    Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Disney Channel

    Disney Mickey Mouse (WINNER)
    Episode: [Coned] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Nominee: Illya Owens

    All Hail King Julien
    Episode: [Body Double] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Nominee: David Craig
    Nominee: Jeff Adams

    Dragons: Race to the Edge
    Episode: [Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1] 
    DreamWorks Animation Television 
    Nominee: John Laus

    Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
    Episode: [Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas] 
    Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation 
    Nominee: Mike Wright

    Lost Treasure Hunt
    Episode: [Columbus Voyage Revisited] 
    Argosy Film Group 
    Nominee: Nolan Southerland
    Nominee: William Kessler
    Nominee: Benjamin Rush

    Phineas and Ferb
    Episode: [Last Day of Summer] 
    Disney Television Animation
    Nominee: Anne Harting
    Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier
    Nominee: Lauren Crist
    Nominee: Carmen Woods

    Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    Episode: [Storm the Castle] 
    Disney Television Animation 
    Nominee: Ted Supa

  31. 31
    31

    Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Pixar Animation Studios 
    Nominee: Kevin Nolting

    Anomalisa
    Paramount Pictures 
    Nominee: Garret Elkins

    Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet 
    Ventanarosa
    Nominee: Jennifer Dolce

    Shaun the Sheep Movie
    Aardman Animations 
    Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

comments powered by Disqus