BAFTA Awards: Complete Winners List

10:54 AM 2/14/2016

by Alex Ritman

'The Revenant' scooped the best film, best actor and best director awards at the 69th edition of the biggest film awards outside the U.S.

AP Images/Invision

The Revenant emerged as the main victor in an otherwise relatively evenly spread-out BAFTA honors night that saw 14 films emerge with awards.

The film scooped the best film, best director and best actor awards, alongside best sound and best cinematography. Mad Max: Fury Road earned four awards, while Carol, which had led the nominations, was among the few titles shut out entirely.

Stephen Fry was, again, the evening's main host, but the other presenters included Tom Cruise, Idris Elba (who missed out on a best supporting actor to Mark Rylance) and Cuba Gooding Jnr. There were several comedic digs at the Oscars diversity debate throughout, including ones from Rebel Wilson and Sacha Baron Cohen. The evening also saw Sidney Poitier receive the BFI Fellowship, but the iconic actor was too ill to attend so accepted the award in a video.

In honor of the evening clashing with Valentine's Day, BAFTA set up a "Kiss Cam," which was aimed at real-life couples, including Fassbender and Vikander, and less likely pairings, such as Maggie Smith and Leonardo DiCaprio. "This year, the stars have colluded and collided in such a way to make the BAFTAs coincide with Valentine's Day," said Fry. "Love between two women, love between roman catholic priests ... and… their lawyers."

See the winners list below.

  • Film

  • Best Actor

    'The Revenant,' Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)


    Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl


    Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs


    Matt Damon  – The Martian


    Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

     

  • Best Actress

    'Room'

    Brie Larson – Room (WINNER) `


    Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn


    Cate Blanchett – Carol


    Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl


    Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van

  • Director

    'Revenant,' Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant – Alejandro G. Inarritu (WINNER)


    The Big Short
    – 
    Adam McKay


    Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg


    Carol – Todd Haynes


    The Martian – Ridley Scott

     

  • Supporting Actor

    Courtesy of DreamWorks and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (WINNER)
     

    Benicio Del Toro – Sicario


    Christian Bale – The Big Short


    Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation


    Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight


     

     

  • Supporting Actress

    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs (WINNER)


    Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina


    Rooney Mara – Carol


    Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight


    Julie Walters – Brooklyn

     

  • Film Not in the English Language

    Wild Tales – Damian Szifron (WINNER)
     

    Force Majeure – Ruben Ostlund
     

    The Assassin – Hou Hsiao-Hsien


    Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd


    Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

     

  • Documentary

    AP Images

    Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees (WINNER)


    Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin


    He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald


    Listen to Me Marlon – Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler


    Sherpa – Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

     

  • Animated Film

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out – Pete Docter - WINNER


    Minions – Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda


    Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

  • Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Open Road Films

    Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (WINNER)
     

    Bridge of Spies – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


    Ex Machina – Alex Garland


    The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino


    Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve


     

  • Adapted Screenplay

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    The Big Short – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph (WINNER)


    Brooklyn – Nick Hornby


    Carol – Phyllis Nagy


    Room – Emma Donoghue


    Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

  • Cinematography

    Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki  (WINNER)
     


    Bridge of Spies
     – Janusz Kaminski


    Carol – Ed Lachman


    Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale


    Sicario – Roger Deakins

  • Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2016

    Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb (WINNER)
     

    Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina


    Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming


    Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story


    Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist

  • Costume Design

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan - (WINNER)


    Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux


    Carol – Sandy Powell


    Cinderella – Sandy Powell


    The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

     

  • Production Design

    Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson (WINNER)


    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    – 
    Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales
     

    Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo


    Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler


    The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

  • Special Visual Effects

    Courtesy of Lucasfilms 2015/Walt Disney Studios

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan (WINNER)


    Ant-Man
    – 
    Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke


    Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst


    Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams


    The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner



     

     

  • Sound

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom (WINNER)
     

    Bridge of Spies – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom


    Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White


    The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor


    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

  • Editing

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
     

    The Big Short – Hank Corwin


    Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn


    The Martian – Pietro Scalia


    The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

  • Make-Up and Hair

    'Mad Max: Fury Road,' Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin (WINNER)


    Brooklyn
    – 
    Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn


    Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan


    The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell


    The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

  • Outstanding British Film in 2016

    Fox Searchlight Pictures

    Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby (WINNER)


    45 Years
     – Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher


    Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees


    The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon


    Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich


    The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

comments powered by Disqus