CAS Sound Mixing Award Nominees

10:41 AM 2/17/2016

by Carolyn Giardina

Contenders in the feature animation category include 'Inside Out' and 'The Peanuts Movie.'

'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'
'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'
Courtesy of Lucasfilms 2015/Walt Disney Studios

Mad Max: Fury Road and Star Wars: The Force Awakens are among the feature nominees for the Cinema Audio Society's 52nd annual awards for outstanding achievement in sound mixing, which will be presented Feb. 20 at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.

In the category for live-action features, CAS additionally nominated the sound mixing teams behind Bridge of Spies, The Hateful Eight and The Revenant.

Nominees in the feature animation category are the sound mixing teams behind The Good Dinosaur, Hotel Transylvania 2, Inside Out, Minions and The Peanuts Movie. CAS also has four television categories and two for technical achievement.

Several individuals received multiple nominations, including re-recording mixer Michael Semanick, who was mentioned for The Good Dinosaur, Hotel Transylvania 2 and Inside Out. Also among the multiple nominees are re-recording mixer Andy Nelson, for Bridge of Spies and Force Awakens; and Randy Thom, for Revenant and Peanuts Movie. Two separate episodes of American Horror Story are nominated in the TV movie or miniseries category, resulting in double nominations for production mixer Brendan Beebe and re-recording mixer Joe Earle.

During the ceremony, the CAS Filmmaker Award will be given to Jay Roach and the Career Achievement Award will be presented to ADR mixer Doc Kane, who also is a nominee for Inside Out.

  • MOTION PICTURE — LIVE ACTION

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant (WINNER)
    Production Mixer — Chris Duesterdiek
    Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Frank Montaño
    Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
    Scoring Mixer — Conrad Hensel
    ADR Mixer — Michael Miller, CAS
    Foley Mixer — Geordy Sincavage

    Bridge of Spies
    Production Mixer — Drew Kunin
    Re-recording Mixer — Andy Nelson, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Gary Roger Rydstrom, CAS
    Scoring Mixer — Thomas Vicari, CAS
    ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
    Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

    The Hateful Eight
    Production Mixer — Mark Ulano, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Michael Minkler, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Chris Minkler
    Scoring Mixer — Fabio Venturi
    Foley Mixer — Nerses Gezalyan

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Production Mixer — Ben Osmo
    Re-recording Mixer — Chris Jenkins
    Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
    ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
    Foley Mixer — Ryan Squires

     

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Production Mixer — Stuart Wilson
    Re-recording Mixer — Andy Nelson, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Chris Scarabosio
    Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
    ADR Mixer — Charleen Steeves
    Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

  • MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Original Dialogue Mixer — Doc Kane
    Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
    Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick
    Scoring Mixer — Joel Iwataki
    Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

    The Good Dinosaur

    Original Dialogue Mixer — Vince Caro
    Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
    Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick
    Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
    Foley Mixer — Kyle Rochlin

    Hotel Transylvania 2
    Original Dialogue Mixer — Howard London, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick
    Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
    Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
    Foley Mixer — Randy Singer, CAS

    Minions
    Original Dialogue Mixer — Carlos Sotolongo
    Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Chris Scarabosio
    Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
    Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

    The Peanuts Movie
    Original Dialogue Mixer — Bill Higley
    Re-recording Mixer — Lora Hirschberg
    Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Leff Lefferts
    Scoring Mixer — Casey Stone, CAS
    Foley Mixer — Jason Butler

  • TELEVISION MOVIE or MINISERIES

    Courtesy of FX

    Fargo: Season 2, Episode 5 (WINNER)
    Production Mixer — Michael Playfair, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Kirk Lynds
    Re-recording Mixer — Martin Lee

    American Crime, Episode 1
    Production Mixer — Ben Lowry
    Re-recording Mixer — Rick Norman
    Re-recording Mixer — Ryan Davis

    American Horror Story: Hotel, "Room Service"
    Production Mixer — Brendan Beebe, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Vicki Lemar

    American Horror Story: Hotel, "Checking In"
    Production Mixer — Brendan Beebe, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
    ADR Mixer — Judah Getz
    Foley Mixer — John Guentner

    True Detective, Episode 4, "Down Will Come"
    Production Mixer — Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Steve Pederson
    Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Leahy
    ADR Mixer — Ron Bedrosian
    Foley Mixer — Shawn Kenelly

  • TELEVISION SERIES — 1 HOUR

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones, "Hardhome" (WINNER)
    Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
    Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS

    Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

    Better Call Saul, Episode 110, "Marco"
    Production Mixer — Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Kevin Valentine
    ADR Mixer — Matt Hovland
    Foley Mixer — David Michael Torres

    Gameon Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
    Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
    Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

    Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality"
    Production Mixer — Ed Cantú
    Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
    ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
    Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

    House of Cards, Chapter 27
    Production Mixer — Lorenzo Millan
    Re-recording Mixer — Nathan Nance
    Re-recording Mixer — Scott Lewis
    Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

    The Walking Dead, "First Time Again"
    Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
    ADR Mixer — Eric Gotthelf

  • TELEVISION SERIES — 1/2 HOUR

    Courtesy of Photofest

    Modern Family, "Connection Lost" (WINNER)
    Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Brian R. Harman, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — David Michael Torres

    Nurse Jackie, "Managed Care"
    Production Mixer — Jan McLaughlin, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

    Parks and Recreation, "One Last Ride: Part 1"
    Production Mixer — George A. Flores, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Bill Freesh, CAS

    Silicon Valley, Episode 13, "Server Space"
    Production Mixer — Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
    Re-recording Mixer — Elmo Ponsdomenech
    Re-recording Mixer — Todd Beckett

    Veep, "Mommy Meyer"
    Production Mixer — Bill MacPherson
    Re-recording Mixer — Richard Davey

  • TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIALS

    Chris Lee/ PBS

    Live From Lincoln Center: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (WINNER)
    Re-Recording Mixer — Ken Hahn, CAS
    Production Mixer/House Sound — Paul Bevan

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, "Madagascar"
    Re-Recording Mixer — Benny Mouthon, CAS

    Deadliest Catch, "Lunatic Fringe"
    Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

    Keith Richards: Under the Influence
    Re-Recording Mixer — Scott R. Lewis
    Production Mixer — Eddie O'Connor
    Production Mixer — Michael Emery
    Production Mixer — Dennis Hamlin

    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
    Re-Recording Mixer — Steve Pederson
    Re-Recording Mixer — Cameron Frankley

  • CAS TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    Production:
    Sound Devices SL-6 (WINNER)
    Aaton Cantar X3
    Lectrosonics Venue 2
    Zaxcom Wide Band Recording Digital Wireless

    Post-Production:
    Izotope RX5 (WINNER)
    Accusonus — ERA-D
    The Cargo Cult: Conformalizer 4
    Cedar DNS One with Learn

comments powered by Disqus