Cesar Awards: The Complete Winners List

12:05 PM 2/26/2016

by THR Staff

Chesnot/Getty Images

The Cesar Awards, France's equivalent to the Academy Awards, were unveiled on Friday. The complete list is below:

  • Best Film

    Fatima, Philippe Faucon (WINNER)

    Dheepan, Jacques Audiard

    The Measure of a Man, Stephane Brize

    Marguerite, Xavier Giannoli

    Mon Roi, Maiwenn

    Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven

    Standing Tall, Emmanuelle Bercot

    My Golden Days, Arnaud Desplechin

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Getty Images

    Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted (WINNER)

    Sara Forestier, Standing Tall

    Agnes Jaoui, Comme un Avion

    Noemie Levovsky, Summertime

    Karin Viard, 21 Nights With Pattie

  • Best New Actress

    Getty Images

    Zita Hanrot, Fatima (WINNER)

    Camille Cottin, Connasse, Princesse des Coeurs

    Sara Giraudeau, Les Betises

    Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall

    Lou Roy-Lecolllinet, My Golden Years

  • Best New Actor

    Getty Images

    Rod Paradot, Standing Tall (WINNER)

    Swann Arlaud, Les Anarchistes

    Quentin Dolmaire, My Golden Days

    Felix Moati, All About Them

    Finnegan Oldfield, Cowboys

  • Best First Film

    Getty Images

    Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven (WINNER)

    SK1, Frederic Tellier

    Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain

    The Wakhan Front, Clement Cogitore

    Nous Trois ou Rien, Kheiron

  • Best Cinematography

    Christophe Offenstein, Valley of Love (WINNER)

    Eponine Momenceau, Dheepan

    Glynn Speekaert, Marguerite

    David Chizallet, Mustang

    Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Days

  • Best Costume

    Courtesy of Memento Films

    Pierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite (WINNER)

    Anais Romand, The Diary of a Chambermaid

    Selin Sozen, Mustang

    Catherine Leterrier, L’Odeur de la Mandarin

    Nathalie Paoul, My Golden Days

  • Best Short Film

    Courtesy of Hof International Film Festival

    La Contre Allee, Cecile Durcocq (WINNER)

    Le Dernier des Cefrans, Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun

    Essaie de Mourir Jeune, Morgan Simon

    Guy Moquet, Demis Herenger

  • Best Documentary

    Courtesy of Mars Distribution

    Demain, Cyril Dion and Melanie Laurent (WINNER)

    Le Bouton de Nacre, Patricio Guzman

    Cavanna, Jusqu’a l’Ultime Seconde, J’Ecrirai, Denis Robert and Nina Robert

    L’Image Manquante, Rithy Pahn

    Une Jeunesse Allemande, Jean-Gabriel Periot

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Cannes

    The Little Prince, Mark Osborne (WINNER)

    Adama, Simon Rouby

    April and the Twisted World, Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci

     

  • Best Animated Short

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Le Repas Dominical, Celine Devaux (WINNER)

    La Nuit Americaine d’Angelique, Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet and Joris Clerte

    Sous Tes Doigts, Marie-Christine Courtes

  • Best Director

    Getty Images

    Arnaud Desplechin, My Golden Days (WINNER)

    Jacques Audiard, Dheepan

    Stephane Brize, The Measure of a Man

    Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite

    Maiwenn, Mon Roi

    Deniz Gamze Erguven, Mustang

    Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall

     

  • Best Actress

    Getty Images

    Catherine Frot, Marguerite (WINNER)

    Loubna Abidar, Much Loved

    Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi

    Cecile de France, Summertime

    Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall

    Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love

    Soria Zeroual, Fatima

  • Best Actor

    Getty Images

    Vincent Lindon, The Measure of a Man (WINNER)

    Jean-Pierre Bacri, La Vie Tres Privee de Monsier Sim

    Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi

    Francois Damiens, Cowboys

    Gerard Depardieu, Valley of Love

    Antonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan

    Fabrice Luchini, Courted

  • Best Foreign Film

    Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

    Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu (WINNER)

    Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes

    Je Suis Mort Mais J’Ai Des Amis, Guillaume and Stephane Malandrin

    Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti

    Taxi, Jafar Panahi

    The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael

    Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Deniz Gamze Erguven and Alice Winocour, Mustang (WINNER)

    Noe Debre, Thomas Bidegain, Jacques Audiard, Dheepan

    Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite

    Emmanuelle Bercot and Marcia Romano, Standing Tall

    Arnaude Despleching and Julie Peyr, My Golden Days

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Philippe Faucon, Fatima (WINNER)

    David Oelhoffen and Frederic Tellier, SK1

    Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte

    Vincent Garenq and Stephane Cable, L’Enquete

    Helene Zimmer and Benoit Jacquot, The Diary of a Chambermaid

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Foc Kan/WireImage/Getty Images

    Benoit Magimel, Standing Tall (WINNER)

    Michel Fau, Marguerite

    Louis Garrel, Mon Roi

    Andre Marcon, Marguerite

    Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

  • Best Set Decoration

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Martin Kurel, Marguerite (WINNER)

    Michel Barthelemy, Dheepan

    Katia Wyszkop, The Diary of a Chambermaid

    Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine

    Toma Baqueni, My Golden Days

  • Best Editing

    Mathilde van de Moortel, Mustang (WINNER)

    Juliette Welfling, Dheepan

    Cyril Nakache, Marguerite

    Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi

    Laurence Briaud, My Golden Days

  • Best Sound

    Courtesy of Memento Films

    Fancois Musy and Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite (WINNER)

    Danie Sobrino, Valerie Deloof and Cyril Holtz, Dheepan

    Nicolas Rovost, Agnes Ravez and Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi

    Ibrahim Gok, Damien Guillaume and Olivier Goinard, Mustang

    Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant and Stephane Theibaut, My Golden Days

  • Best Original Music

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Warren Ellis, Mustang (WINNER)

    Raphael, Cowboys

    Ennio Morricone, Come What May

    Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi

    Gregoire Hetzel, My Golden Days

comments powered by Disqus