Catherine Deneuve, Isabelle Huppert, Gerard Depardieu Among France's Cesar Awards Nominees

3:37 PM 2/17/2016

by Rhonda Richford

Xavier Giannoli's 'Marguerite' and Arnaud Desplechin's 'My Golden Years' led the nominations for the French Academy's 41st annual awards with 11 each.

AP Images

France's Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences on Wednesday morning unveiled the nominees for this year's Cesar Awards — the country's equivalent to the Oscars — during a press conference at the famed Fouquet's restaurant on the Champs-Elysees in Paris.

Foreign-language film Oscar nominee Mustang received nine mentions, including for best film, first film and director.

Xavier Giannoli's Marguerite, the tale of a wealthy woman in the 1920s who tries to become an opera singer despite limited talent, and Arnaud Desplechin's Cannes Directors’ Fortnight opening film My Golden Days, about a man who looks back on his life, led the nominations with 11 each. Jacques Audiard’s Palme d’Or winner Dheepan, a crime drama, received nine noms.

Cannes winners Vincent Lindon, who earned a prize for The Measure of a Man, and Emmanuelle Bercot, who won for Mon Roi, were mentioned in the best acting categories.

Among the best film nominees are Dheepan, Fatima, Measure of a Man, Marguerite, Mon Roi, Mustang and Standing Tall.

Best actress contenders include Catherine Deneuve and Isabelle Huppert, while the best actor nominees include Gerard Depardieu. Among the best foreign film nominees are Birdman, Youth and Taxi.

The Little Prince is among the best animated film nominees, while Dheepan and Mustang are among the pics that will vie for best cinematography honors.

Organizers also announced on Wednesday that Michael Douglas will receive an honorary Cesar at the upcoming ceremony. Academy president Alain Terzian and comedian Florence Floresti, who will host the show, read the list of nominees for the 41st annual awards.

The ceremony will be held on Feb. 26 — two days before the Oscars — at Paris’ Chatelet Theatre.

At last year's Cesars, Aberrahmane Sissako's Timbuktu took home seven trophies, including for best film, director, editing and cinematography. Also, Kristen Stewart made history by earning best supporting actress honors for her role in Sils Maria, becoming the first American to win an acting award from the French Academy. She expressed love for French film during her acceptance speech.

Here's a complete look at this year's nominations:

  • Best Film

    Fatima, Philippe Faucon (WINNER)

    Dheepan, Jacques Audiard

    The Measure of a Man, Stephane Brize

    Marguerite, Xavier Giannoli

    Mon Roi, Maiwenn

    Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven

    Standing Tall, Emmanuelle Bercot

    My Golden Days, Arnaud Desplechin

  • Best Director

    Getty Images

    Arnaud DesplechinMy Golden Days (WINNER)

    Jacques Audiard, Dheepan

    Stephane Brize, The Measure of a Man

    Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite

    Maiwenn, Mon Roi

    Deniz Gamze Erguven, Mustang

    Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall

     

  • Best Actress

    Getty Images

    Catherine FrotMarguerite (WINNER)

    Loubna Abidar, Much Loved

    Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi

    Cecile de France, Summertime

    Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall

    Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love

    Soria Zeroual, Fatima

  • Best Actor

    Getty Images

    Vincent Lindon, The Measure of a Man (WINNER)

    Jean-Pierre Bacri, La Vie Tres Privee de Monsier Sim

    Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi

    Francois Damiens, Cowboys

    Gerard Depardieu, Valley of Love

    Antonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan

    Fabrice Luchini, Courted

  • Best Foreign Film

    Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

    Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu (WINNER)

    Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes

    Je Suis Mort Mais J’Ai Des Amis, Guillaume and Stephane Malandrin

    Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti

    Taxi, Jafar Panahi

    The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael

    Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Deniz Gamze Erguven and Alice WinocourMustang (WINNER)

    Noe Debre, Thomas Bidegain, Jacques Audiard, Dheepan

    Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite

    Emmanuelle Bercot and Marcia Romano, Standing Tall

    Arnaude Despleching and Julie Peyr, My Golden Days

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Philippe FauconFatima (WINNER)

    David Oelhoffen and Frederic Tellier, SK1

    Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte

    Vincent Garenq and Stephane Cable, L’Enquete

    Helene Zimmer and Benoit Jacquot, The Diary of a Chambermaid

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Getty Images

    Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted (WINNER)

    Sara Forestier, Standing Tall

    Agnes Jaoui, Comme un Avion

    Noemie Levovsky, Summertime

    Karin Viard, 21 Nights With Pattie

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Foc Kan/WireImage/Getty Images

    Benoit MagimelStanding Tall (WINNER)

    Michel Fau, Marguerite

    Louis Garrel, Mon Roi

    Andre Marcon, Marguerite

    Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

  • Best New Actress

    Getty Images

    Zita HanrotFatima (WINNER)

    Camille Cottin, Connasse, Princesse des Coeurs

    Sara Giraudeau, Les Betises

    Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall

    Lou Roy-Lecolllinet, My Golden Years

  • Best New Actor

    Getty Images

    Rod ParadotStanding Tall (WINNER)

    Swann Arlaud, Les Anarchistes

    Quentin Dolmaire, My Golden Days

    Felix Moati, All About Them

    Finnegan Oldfield, Cowboys

  • Best Documentary

    Courtesy of Mars Distribution

    Demain, Cyril Dion and Melanie Laurent (WINNER)

    Le Bouton de Nacre, Patricio Guzman

    Cavanna, Jusqu’a l’Ultime Seconde, J’Ecrirai, Denis Robert and Nina Robert

    L’Image Manquante, Rithy Pahn

    Une Jeunesse Allemande, Jean-Gabriel Periot

  • Best First Film

    Getty Images

    MustangDeniz Gamze Erguven (WINNER)

    SK1, Frederic Tellier

    Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain

    The Wakhan Front, Clement Cogitore

    Nous Trois ou Rien, Kheiron

  • Best Costume

    Courtesy of Memento Films

    Pierre-Jean LarroqueMarguerite (WINNER)

    Anais Romand, The Diary of a Chambermaid

    Selin Sozen, Mustang

    Catherine Leterrier, L’Odeur de la Mandarin

    Nathalie Paoul, My Golden Days

  • Best Set Decoration

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Martin KurelMarguerite (WINNER)

    Michel Barthelemy, Dheepan

    Katia Wyszkop, The Diary of a Chambermaid

    Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine

    Toma Baqueni, My Golden Days

  • Best Cinematography

    Christophe OffensteinValley of Love (WINNER)

    Eponine Momenceau, Dheepan

    Glynn Speekaert, Marguerite

    David Chizallet, Mustang

    Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Days

  • Best Editing

    Mathilde van de MoortelMustang (WINNER)

    Juliette Welfling, Dheepan

    Cyril Nakache, Marguerite

    Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi

    Laurence Briaud, My Golden Days

  • Best Sound

    Courtesy of Memento Films

    Fancois Musy and Gabriel HafnerMarguerite (WINNER)

    Danie Sobrino, Valerie Deloof and Cyril Holtz, Dheepan

    Nicolas Rovost, Agnes Ravez and Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi

    Ibrahim Gok, Damien Guillaume and Olivier Goinard, Mustang

    Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant and Stephane Theibaut, My Golden Days

  • Best Original Music

    Courtesy of Cohen Media Group

    Warren Ellis, Mustang (WINNER)

    Raphael, Cowboys

    Ennio Morricone, Come What May

    Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi

    Gregoire Hetzel, My Golden Days

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Cannes

    The Little Prince, Mark Osborne (WINNER)

    Adama, Simon Rouby

    April and the Twisted World, Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci

     

  • Best Animated Short

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Le Repas Dominical, Celine Devaux (WINNER)

    La Nuit Americaine d’Angelique, Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet and Joris Clerte

    Sous Tes Doigts, Marie-Christine Courtes

  • Best Short Film

    Courtesy of Hof International Film Festival

    La Contre Allee, Cecile Durcocq (WINNER)

    Le Dernier des Cefrans, Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun

    Essaie de Mourir Jeune, Morgan Simon

    Guy Moquet, Demis Herenger

comments powered by Disqus