2016 Casting Society of America Artios Awards: Winners List

10:15 PM 1/21/2016

by Etan Vlessing and Arlene Washington

At the CSA's annual awards, career tributes went to Danny Boyle, 'The Good Wife' duo Michelle and Robert King and casting director Bernard Telsey.

Jaimie Trueblood/Universal Pictures

The casting directors behind movies like The Big Short, Straight Outta Compton, Room and Inside Out were featured among the winners at the Casting Society of America’s 31st annual Artios Awards, which were handed out at simultaneous ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and The Hard Rock Café in New York City on Thursday night.

Accepting Compton's award in the category of big budget drama, Cindy Tolan noted, "Black lives matter, black cinema matters and casting matters."

Casting directors for Transparent, Empire and Game of Thrones were among winners in the TV categories.

At the Greg Grunberg-hosted Los Angeles ceremony, Sarah Paulson presented veteran casting director Bernard Telsey with the Hoyt Bowers award for his contributions to the casting profession. "I too will speak from fervor and the bottom of my heart if you actually cast me in something," Paulson joked in presenting the award to Telsey. He, in turn, said in his acceptance speech, "I can't wait for the day when I see a casting director walking down the aisle to accept an Oscar or Tony," lending his support to those who have argued there should also be awards for casting at the Oscars and Tonys.

Steve Jobs screenwriter Aaron Sorkin presented the film's director, Danny Boyle, with a career achievement award. "in 2014, I got to meet him. He was sent my screenplay for Steve Jobs and said I only read up to page 200, but if the second and third acts are as good as the first I'd like to direct it," Sorkin joked. He went on to say of Boyle, "He believes in what a great actor can do with text, with the right guidance, inspiration. He believes in the power of the heart in general and in films in particular and he is worthy of that power. He believes and then he works like a madman to make that belief a reality."

In New York, where Tituss Burgess served as host, Julianna Margulies presented The Good Wife creators Michelle and Robert King with the New York City Apple Award for their contributions to the New York entertainment scene.

In the theater categories, best play Tony-winner The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time won in the category of N.Y. Broadway theater drama.

For the night's competitive awards, presenters included America Ferrera, William H. Macy and Finn Wittrock in Los Angeles, while Christian Slater, Jeff Daniels, Annaleigh Ashford and David Hyde Pierce presented in New York City.

The complete list of film, television and theater winners follows:

  • Big Budget - Comedy


    The Big Short (WINNER)
    Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

    The Intern
    Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)

    Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)

    Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)

    April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)


    Watch THR’s Roundtable with The Big Short Director

  • Big Budget - Drama

    Jaimie Trueblood/Universal Pictures

    Straight Outta Compton (WINNER)
    Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)

    Bridge of Spies
    Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett

    Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Jessica Sherman (Associate)


    Watch Dr. Dre and Ice Cube Talk Straight Outta Compton with The Hollywood Reporter

  • Studio or Independent - Comedy

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (WINNER)
    Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)

    Infinitely Polar Bear
    Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

    Ricki and the Flash
    Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)

    Sleeping With Other People
    Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan

    While We’re Young
    Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)


    See the Cast of Me and Earl and the Dying Girl at THR’s Sundance Lounge

  • Studio or Independent - Drama


    Room (WINNER)
    Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

    Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),

    Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)

    The Danish Girl
    Nina Gold

    David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)


    Watch THR’s Roundtable with the Writer of Room

  • Low Budget - Comedy

    Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival

    Dope (WINNER)
    Kim Coleman

    Big Stone Gap
    Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman

    Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein

    The Mend
    Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee and Allison Estrin

    Mistress America
    Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)


    See the Cast of Dope at THR’s Sundance Lounge

  • Low Budget - Drama

    Courtesy of Reed Morano

    The Stanford Prison Experiment (WINNER)
    Angela Demo

    It Follows
    Mark Bennett

    James White
    Susan Shopmaker

    Richard Hicks

    Sisterhood of Night
    Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich

  • Animation

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

    The Good Dinosaur
    Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

    Legend of the Neverbeast
    Jason Henkel

    Brad Gilmore


    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Inside Out’s Creator

  • Television Pilot - Comedy

    Courtesy of Amazon

    Transparent (WINNER)
    Eyde Belasco

    Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

    Grace and Frankie
    Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)

    Jane the Virgin
    Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

  • Television Pilot - Drama

    Chuck Hodes/FOX

    Empire (WINNER)
    Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)

    The Affair
    Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)

    Better Call Saul
    Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)

    Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan

    How to Get Away With Murder
    Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)


    Watch Stars Henson and Howard Talk Empire with The Hollywood Reporter

  • Television Series - Comedy

    Courtesy of Amazon Studios

    Transparent (WINNER)
    Eyde Belasco

    Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)

    Orange is the New Black
    Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

    Silicon Valley
    Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera

    Pat Moran (Location Casting)


    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Transparent’s Creator

  • Television Series - Drama

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones (WINNER)
    Nina Gold

    Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)

    Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)

    House of Cards
    Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert

    The Good Wife
    Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

  • Television Movie or Miniseries

    Courtesy of Biennale di Venezia

    Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)
    Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)

    American Horror Story: Freak Show
    Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)

    The Slap
    Avy Kaufman

    Wayward Pines
    David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

    Wolf Hall
    Nina Gold

  • Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action)

    Disney Channel/Bob D'Amico

    Girl Meets World (WINNER)
    Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)

    Austin & Ally
    Carol Goldwasser

    Dog With a Blog
    Carol Goldwasser

    Instant Mom
    Victoria Thomas

    Lab Rats
    Howard Meltzer

  • Television Animation (Adult)

    Bob’s Burgers (WINNER)
    Julie Ashton-­‐Barson

    American Dad
    Linda Lamontagne

    Bojack Horseman
    Linda Lamontagne

    Family Guy
    Linda Lamontagne

    Robot Chicken
    Linda Lamontagne

  • Television Animation (Children)

    Bubble Guppies (WINNER)
    Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate)

    The Adventures of Puss in Boots

    Dora & Friends: Into the City!
    Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)

    Sanjay & Craig
    Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

comments powered by Disqus