GLAAD Unveils Nominees for Annual Media Awards

4:39 PM 2/18/2016

by THR Staff

For the first time in nearly a decade, the show will be televised.

Kevin Mazur/WireImage

The 27th annual GLAAD Media Awards nominees were announced in Los Angeles on Wednesday. 

Among the nominees are films Carol and The Danish Girl, Golden Globe nominee Grandma; Film Independent Spirit Award nominees Appropriate Behavior and Tangerine; Fox’s Empire and Netflix’s Sense8, Master of None, Orange Is the New Black, and Grace and Frankie

“For nearly three decades, the GLAAD Media Awards have propelled inclusion in media and driven LGBT acceptance forward,” Sarah Kate Ellis, GLAAD CEO and president said in a statement. “This year’s nominees have raised the bar for creating thoughtful and diverse LGBT images and storylines, deepening audiences’ understanding of LGBT people and accelerating acceptance across the world.”

The awards are to recognize and honor media for their fair and accurate representations of the LGBT community and lives, GLADD said.

Other award nominees include Amazon’s Transparent, HBO's Bessie and ABC’s 20/20 for its Diane Sawyer interview with Caitlyn Jenner.

The organization said there were 101 nominees announced in 20 English-language categories and 46 Spanish-language nominees in 11 categories.

Two GLAAD Media Awards ceremonies will be held, one in Los Angeles on April 2 at The Beverly Hilton and the other in New York on May 14 at the Waldorf Astoria.

In addition, this is the first time in nearly a decade that the awards will be televised on Logo in a one-hour special premiering in April.

  • Outstanding Film (Wide release)

    'Carol,' Wilson Webb

    Carol (The Weinstein Company) **WINNER
    The Danish Girl (Focus Features)
    Dope (Open Road Films)
    Freeheld (Lionsgate)
    Grandma (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Outstanding Film (Limited release)

    Courtesy of Magnolia Pictures

    52 Tuesdays (Kino Lorber)
    Appropriate Behavior (Gravitas Ventures)
    Boy Meets Girl (Wolfe Video)
    Drunktown's Finest (Nehst Studios)
    Tangerine (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Murray Close/Netflix

    Sense8 (Netflix) **WINNER
    (The CW)
    Black Sails (Starz)
    Empire (FOX)
    The Fosters (ABC Family)
    Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
    Nashville (ABC)
    Orphan Black (BBC America)
    Shameless (Showtime)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Courtesy of Amazon Studios

    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) **WINNER
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Faking It (MTV)
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    Looking (HBO)
    Master of None (Netflix)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
    Please Like Me (Pivot)
    Vicious (PBS)

  • Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular LGBT character)

    Courtesy of CBS

    "Gender" The Carmichael Show (NBC)
    "Please Don't Ask, Please Don't Tell" Black-ish (ABC)
    "The Prince of Nucleotides" Royal Pains (USA Network)
    "Rock-a-Bye-Baby" NCIS New Orleans (CBS)
    "We Build, We Fight" NCIS (CBS)

  • Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

    Frank Masi/HBO

    Bessie (HBO) **WINNER
    Banana (Logo)
    Cucumber (Logo)

  • Outstanding Documentary

    Kumu Hina (PBS) **WINNER
    Limited Partnership (PBS)
    Mala Mala (Strand Releasing)
    Tab Hunter Confidential (The Film Collaborative)
    Tig (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Reality Program

    I Am Cait (E!) **WINNER (tie)
    I Am Jazz (TLC) 
    **WINNER (tie)
    New Girls on the Block (Discovery Life)
    The Prancing Elites Project (Oxygen)
    Transcendent (Fuse)

comments powered by Disqus