'Mad Max,' 'The Martian,' 'Star Wars' and 'The Revenant' Lead Golden Reel Nominations

5:19 PM 2/17/2016

by Carolyn Giardina

The MPSE Awards will be presented on Feb. 27.

Courtesy of Warner Bros.

Nominations for the 63rd annual Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards were announced Tuesday night. 

Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, Star Wars: The Force Awakens and The Revenant earned three mentions apiece, the most in the feature-film categories.

Sicario, Straight Outta Compton and Jurassic World followed with two noms each.

The awards show will be held Feb. 27 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

Mad Max, The Martian, Star Wars, Revenant and Sicario are also nominees for the Oscar in sound editing.

During the Golden Reel Awards, Sam Raimi will receive the MPSE Filmmaker Award and Richard King will be honored with the organization's Career Achievement Award.

The Golden Reel Awards honor sound editing in features, TV and computer entertainment.

  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television

    Twitter/Screengrab

    Gravity Falls, Heather Olsen, MPSE

    Half Shell Heroes, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

    Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror, Devon Bowman

    Marvel Avengers Assemble, Michael Draghi, MPSE

    Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero, Eric Freeman

    Star Wars Rebels, Matthew Wood

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

    Ultimate Spiderman, Michael Draghi, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Short Form: Dialogue & ADR

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Blindspot, Mark Relyea

    Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

    Homeland, Craig Dellinger, MPSE

    Marvel's Daredevil, Lauren Stephens

    The 100, Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III, MPSE

    The Book of Negroes, David Rose, MPSE

    The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross

    Vikings — Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Short Form: Sound Effects & Foley

    Chris Large/FX

    Better Call Saul, Nick Forshager

    Fargo, Nick Forshager

    Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

    Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes, Dave Patterson

    The Last Ship, Michael Graham, MPSE

    True Detective, Mandell Winter, MPSE

    Turn: Washington's Spies, George Haddad

    Vikings — Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Short Form: Music

    A&E

    American Horror Story, David Klotz

    Bates Motel, Michael Ryan, MPSE

    Game of Thrones, David Klotz

    House of Cards, Jonathon Stevens

    Jane the Virgin, Darren King

    Mozart in the Jungle, Jason Newman

    Mr. Robot, Ben Zales

    The Slap, Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Short Form: Musical

    Empire, Joshua Winget

    Galavant, Christopher Brooks

    Nashville, Jaclyn Newman Dorn

    Peg+Cat, J. Walter Hawkes

    Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Emily Kwong

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Long Form: Dialogue & ADR

    Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

    Saints and Strangers, Victor Ennis

    Scream Queens, Gary Megregian, MPSE

    Sons of Liberty, Louis Bertini, MPSE

    Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

    Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Long Form: Sound Effects & Foley

    HBO

    Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Mace Matiosian, MPSE

    Sons of Liberty, Ruy Garcia

    Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

    True Detective, Mandel Winter, MPSE

    Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Long Form: Music

    Steve Dietl/FOX

    Saints & Strangers, Del Spiva

    Scream Queens, David Klotz

    The Book of Negroes, Joe Mancuso, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing in Television - Long Form: Musical

    Courtesy of Disney

    Descendants, Amber Funk

    Drumline: A New Beat, Avital Korin

    Teen Beach 2, Amber Funk

  • Best Sound Editing: Short Form Documentary in Television

    Courtesy of Discovery

    Brewmore Baltimore, Matt Davies, MPSE

    Chef's Table, William McGuigan

    Deadliest Catch, Bob Bronow, MPSE

    India's Daughter, Resul Pookutty, MPSE

    Undrafted, Eric Lalicata

  • Best Sound Editing: Long Form Documentary in Television

    Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

    30 for 30: Sole Man, Eric Lalicata

    Keith Richards: Under the Influence, Brian Chumney

    The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs, Jason Schmidt

  • Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Animation

    Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League — Attack of the Legion of Doom!, Devon Bowman

    Magic Snowflake, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

    Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight, Michael Draghi, MPSE

    Santa's Apprentice, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

    Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast, Todd Toon, MPSE

    Trick or Treaters, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Live Action

    Courtesy of Festival De Cannes

    7 Minutes, Trip Brock, MPSE

    All the Wilderness, Trip Brock, MPSE

    Last Shift, Michael Orlowski, MPSE

    Listening, David Barber, MPSE

    Lost River, Lon Bender, MPSE

    War Pigs, Carlos Sanches

    We Are Still Here, Eric Lalicata

  • Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment

    All Hail King Julien, Devon Bowman

    Joy Ride — Prequel, Charles Deenan, MPSE

    The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show, Devon Bowman

    Tom Clancy's The Division: Agent Origins, Kevin Senzaki

    What Lives Inside, Rob Marshall

  • Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment

    Batman: Arkham Knight, Andrew Riley

    Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies, Adam Boyd, MPSE

    Halo 5: Guardians, Bryan Watkins

    Star Wars — Battlefront, Charles Deenan, MPSE

    StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void — "Unity" Cinematic, Paul Menichini, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Special Venue

    Alien Attack, Brian Elmer

    Journey to Space, Brian Elmer

    MacGillivray Freeman's Humpback Whales, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

    Robots 3D, Brian Elmer

    The Great Chicago Adventure, Thomas Haigh, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Dialogue & ADR in a Feature Film

    Courtesy of The Toronto International Film Festival

    Bridge of Spies, Richard Hymns

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

    Room, Niall Brady

    Sicario, Alan Murray

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

    Straight Outta Compton, Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE

    The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

    The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects & Foley in a Feature Film

    Courtesy of Lucasfilms 2015/Walt Disney Studios

    Ant-Man, Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie

    Jurassic World, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

    Sicario, Alan Murray

    Southpaw, Mandell Winter, MPSE

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

    The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

    The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

    Anomalisa, Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE

    Hotel Transylvania 2, Geoffrey Rubay

    Inside Out, Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce

    Minions, Dennis Leonard

    Shaun the Sheep Movie, Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes

    The Good Dinosaur, Shannon Mills

    The Peanuts Movie, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

  • Best Sound Editing: Music Score in a Feature Film

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    Creed, Ronald Webb

    Jupiter Ascending, Paul Apelgren

    Jurassic World, Paul Apelgren

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Bob Badami

    Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation, John Finklea

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Paul Apelgren

    The Martian, Tony Lewis

    The Revenant, Martin Hernandez, MPSE

  • Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film

    Andrew Toth/FilmMagic

    Love & Mercy, Nicholas Renbeck

    Pitch Perfect 2, Amanda Goodpaster

    Straight Outta Compton, Jason Ruder

  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR in a Foreing Language Feature Film

    Dias De Gracia, Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner

    Northmen — A Viking Saga, Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli

    Son of Saul, Tamas Zanyi

    Unfreedom, Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

  • Best Sound Editing: Documentary Feature Film

    Courtesy of Sundance International Film Festival

    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Cameron Frankley (WINNER)

    A Faster Horse, Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon

    Amy, Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths

    Best of Enemies, Pete Horner

    Racing Extinction, Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett

    The Wrecking Crew, Bob Bronow, MPSE

    What Happened, Miss Simone?, Tony Volante

    Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom, Oleg Kulchytskyi

  • Verna FIelds Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers

    Chhaya, Rob Szeliga

    Edmond, Rob Turner

    Fulfilament, Matis Rei

    Hum, Jackie Zhou

    N0-A, Kai Paquin

    Prism, Gerry Vasquez

comments powered by Disqus