Olivier Awards 2016: The Winners List

12:06 PM 4/3/2016

by THR staff

Benedict Cumberbatch, Nicole Kidman and Mark Rylance missed out on top honors, but Judi Dench broke her own Olivier record for number of wins.

Mark Gatiss and Judi Dench
Anthony Harvey/Getty

The great and the good of British theater were out in force Sunday night for the 40th edition of the industry's most prestigious annual event, the Olivier Awards. Several notable faces were among the nominees, including newly-minted Oscar winner Mark Rylance, who went up against Benedict Cumberbatch and Kenneth Branagh for best actor. But the Hollywood names lost out to Kenneth Cranham for the honor, while it was Denise Gough who triumphed in the best actress category, beating Nicole Kidman and former Bond girl Gemma Arterton. Meanwhile, Judi Dench made Olivier Award history, taking the best supporting actress prize for The Winter's Tale and breaking her own record for the number of wins for a performer, now with eight. Among other awards, Martin McDonagh's Hangmen was named best new play and Tony winner Kinky Boots best new musical. The much-praised Gypsy revival took home four Oliviers, including best actress in a musical for Imelda Staunton, while three awards went to In the Heights, the earlier show from Hamilton composer Lin-Manuel Miranda.

See the main winners below and the complete list here.

  • Best Actor

    Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theater (WINNER)
    Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theater
    Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theater
    Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theater
    Mark Rylance for Farinelli and The King at Duke of York's Theater

  • Best Actress

    Denise Gough for People, Places and Things at National Theater, Dorfman (WINNER)
    Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theater
    Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theater
    Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
    Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theater

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    Photos by Colston Julian

    Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theater (WINNER)
    Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theater
    Melody Grove for Farinelli and the King at Duke of York's Theater
    Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theater

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theater, Lyttelton (WINNER)
    Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theater
    Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theater
    David Suchet for The Importance of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theater

  • Best Director

    Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theater (WINNER)
    Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theater
    Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theater
    Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theater

  • Best Actor in a Musical

    Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theater (WINNER)
    David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theater
    Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theater
    Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theater
    Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theater

     

  • Best Actress in a Musical

    Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theater (WINNER)
    Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theater
    Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theater
    Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theater
    Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theater

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theater (WINNER)
    Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theater
    Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theater
    Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theater

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theater (WINNER)
    Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theater
    Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theater
    Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theater

  • Best New Play

    Hangmen at Jerwood Theater Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham's Theater (WINNER)
    Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theater
    People, Places And Things at National Theater, Dorfman
    The Father at Wyndham's Theater
     

  • Best Revival

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton (WINNER)
    Hamlet at Barbican Theater
    Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
    The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theater

  • Best New Musical

    Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theater (WINNER)
    Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theater
    In The Heights at King’s Cross Theater
    Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theater

  • Best Musical Revival

    Gypsy at Savoy Theater (WINNER)
    Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith
    Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theater
    Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theater

  • Best New Comedy

    Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theater (WINNER)
    A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theater
    Hand To God at Vaudeville Theater
    Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theater

comments powered by Disqus