Producers Guild Nominees: Complete List

4:44 PM 1/18/2016

by THR Staff

The awards will be handed out on Jan. 23.

Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

During the ceremony, the PGA will also honor Jim Gianopulos (Milestone Award), Shonda Rhimes (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), David Heyman (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), The Hunting Ground (Stanley Kramer Award) and Industrial Light & Magic (Visionary Vanguard Award).

  • Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Photofest

    The Big Short (WINNER)
    Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

    Bridge of Spies
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

    Brooklyn
    Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

    Ex Machina
    This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

    The Martian
    Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

    The Revenant
    Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

    Sicario
    Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

    Spotlight
    Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

    Straight Outta Compton
    Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Courtesy of Disney

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Producer: Jonas Rivera

    Anomalisa
    Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

    The Good Dinosaur
    Producer: Denise Ream

    Minions
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

    The Peanuts Movie
    Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with the Writer of Inside Out

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images

    Amy (WINNER)
    Producer: James Gay-Rees

    The Hunting Ground
    Producer: Amy Ziering

    The Look of Silence
    Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

    Meru
    Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

    Something Better to Come
    Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

  • Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

    Chris Large/FX

    Fargo (Season 2) (WINNER)
    Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

    American Crime (Season 1)
    This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

    American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)
    Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

    True Detective (Season 2)
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

    A Very Murray Christmas
    This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

  • Outstanding Sports Program

  • Outstanding Digital Series

  • Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones (WINNER)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

    Better Call Saul
    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

    Homeland

    Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

    House of Cards
    Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

    Mad Men
    Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

     

    See More from Game of Thrones Star Emilia Clarke

  • Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

    Courtesy of Amazon

    Transparent (WINNER)
    Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor HsuNisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

    Inside Amy Schumer
    This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

    Modern Family
    Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

    Silicon Valley
    Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

    Veep
    Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

     

    See More from Transparent’s Creator and Star

  • Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

    Courtesy of HBO

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    The Colbert Report
    Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

    Key & Peele
    This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

    Real Time With Bill Maher
    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

  • Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

    Courtesy of NBC

    The Voice (WINNER)
    Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

    The Amazing Race
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

    Dancing With the Stars
    Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

    Project Runway
    Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

    Top Chef
    Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with the Producer of The Voice

  • Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

    Courtesy of HBO

    The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (WINNER)
    Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

    30 for 30
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    Shark Tank
    Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

    Vice
    Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

  • Outstanding Children’s Program

    Courtesy of HBO

    Sesame Street (WINNER)

    Doc McStuffins

    The Fairly OddParents

    Octonauts

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    Toy Story That Time Forgot

comments powered by Disqus