WGA TV Nomniations Include 'Mr. Robot,' 'Kimmy Schmidt' and 'Better Call Saul'

2:17 PM 1/6/2016

by Michael O'Connell

New series also seeing nominations include 'The Last Man on Earth' and 'Bloodline.'

Christopher Saunders/USA Network

The Writers Guild of America announced TV nominations for its 2016 kudos — and among the new blood appearing on the list in several spots are USA breakout Mr. Robot and Netflix comedy Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

AMC's Breaking Bad spinoff Better Call Saul is also well-represented, scoring mentions for both top drama and top new series. Mad Men, in its last year of eligibility, is also notably among the top drama contenders. WGA favorites Game of Thrones and Veep are also return nominees, each with respective mentions in drama and comedy, as well as for specific episodes.

The episodic honors are particularly interesting in the drama race. The Good Wife, Narcos and The Leftovers all get shout-outs despite their absence in the big showdown. On the comedy side, several niche shows broke through, including a coup for Comedy Central's Broad City with a best comedy series nomination and a episodic nom for IFC's Marc Maron half-hour Maron

The WGA Awards are set to be held Saturday, Feb. 13.

Read the full list below:

  • Drama Series

    Justina Mintz/AMC

    Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC (WINNER)

    The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman; FX

    Better Call Saul, Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    Mr. Robot, Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

  • Comedy Series

    HBO

    Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO (WINNER)

    Broad City, Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky; Comedy Central

    Silicon Valley, Written by Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

    Transparent, Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

     

  • New Series

    Peter Kramer/USA Network

    Mr. Robot, Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA (WINNER)

    Better Call Saul, Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Bloodline, Written by Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman; Netflix

    The Last Man on Earth, Written by Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey; Fox

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

  • Long Form Original

    National Geographic Channels/David Bloomer

    Saints & Strangers, Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel (WINNERS)

    American Horror Story: Hotel, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong; FX

    Flesh and Bone, Written by Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener; Starz

    Sons of Liberty, Written by Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White; History Channel

  • Long Form Adapted

    Chris Large/FX

    Fargo, Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX (WINNER)

    The Red Tent, Written by Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Based on the book The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; Lifetime

    Show Me a Hero, Written by David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Based on the book Show Me a Hero by Lisa Belkin; HBO

  • Short Form New Media Original

    Screengrab

    “Back to Reality” (Weight), Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com (WINNER)

    “Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

  • Short Form New Media Adapted

    NBC

    “Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com (WINNER)

    “Part 8” (Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462), Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

    “The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

  • Animation

    Courtesy of FOX

    “Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Dan Fybel; Fox (WINNER)

    “Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

    “Halloween of Horror” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox

    “Hank After Dark” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kelly Galuska; Netflix

    “Sky Police” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

    “Walking Big & Tall” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Price; Fox

  • Episodic Drama

    Ursula Coyote/AMC

    “Uno” (Better Call Saul), Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC (WINNER)

    “Explosivos” (Narcos), Written by Andy Black; Netflix

    “International Assassin” (The Leftovers), Written by Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse; HBO

    “Mind’s Eye” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS

    "Mother’s Mercy” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

    “Person to Person” (Mad Men), Written by Matthew Weiner; AMC

     

  • Episodic Comedy

    Frank Masi/HBO

    “Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley), Written by Clay Tarver; HBO (WINNER)

    “Alive in Tucson” (The Last Man on Earth), Written by Will Forte; Fox

    "Connection Lost” (Modern Family), Written by Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan; ABC

    “Joint Session” (Veep), Teleplay by Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett, Story by Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett; HBO

    “Racegate” (Maron), Written by Dave Anthony; IFC

    “Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” (black-ish), Written by Peter Saji; ABC

     

  • Comedy / Variety (Including Talk) Series

    Janet Van Ham/HBO

    Real Time With Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO (WINNER)

    Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O'Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Writers: Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Writers; Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Writers: Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young; NBC

  • Comedy / Variety Sketch Series

    Comedy Central

    Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central (WINNER)

    Key & Peele, Written by Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico; Comedy Central

    Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette; NBC

  • Comedy / Variety (Music, Awards, Tributes) Series

    Getty Images

    Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After the Oscars Special, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC (WINNER)

    The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer; CBS

    2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS

    2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC

    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer; HBO

    Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

  • Quiz and Audience Participation

    Trae Patton/NBC

    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC (WINNER)

    Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

  • Daytime Drama

    Courtesy of ABC

    General Hospital, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC (WINNER)

    The Bold and the Beautiful, Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS

  • Children's Script Episodic and Specials

    Courtesy of Amazon

    “Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios (WINNER)

    “Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel

    “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios

    “Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios

    “Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

  • Children's Script Long Form or Special

    Courtesy of Disney

    Descendants, Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel (WINNER)

  • Documentary Script Current Events

    Courtesy of Frontline

    “American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS (WINNER)

    “Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

  • Documentary Script Other Than Current Events

    Courtesy of PBS

    “The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS (WINNER)

    “Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

    “The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Written by Chana Gazit; PBS

    “Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

  • TV News Script - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

    Courtesy of CBS

    “Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young,Oriana Zill Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News (WINNER)

    Yogi Berra Tribute Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

  • TV News Script - Analysis, Feature, or Commentary

    Courtesy of CBS

    “The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News (WINNER)

comments powered by Disqus