WGA Awards: 'Spotlight,' 'The Big Short' Take Top Film Prizes

4:58 PM 2/13/2016

by Hilary Lewis , Jonathan Handel , and Jennifer Konerman

On the TV side, 'Mad Men' and 'Veep' won best drama and comedy series honors.

Paramount Pictures/Photofest

Spotlight and The Big Short continued to collect awards on Saturday night, with the Oscar front-runners winning best original and adapted screenplay honors at the Writers Guild Awards, which were handed out at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

In a break from tradition and the normal flow of an awards show in which the bigger awards are presented at the end, the best original screenplay prize was presented at the top of the WGA, East ceremony in New York's Edison Ballroom, even before host Michael Ian Black's monologue, since, as presenter Bob Balaban noted, a number of the nominees in that category had to leave early to fly to London for Sunday's BAFTA Awards.

Spotlight co-writer Tom McCarthy accepted the award, remarking as he took the stage, "I didn't even have a chance to finish my first cocktail," before launching into his thank-yous. McCarthy praised Open Road for letting him and co-writer Josh Singer "make exactly the movie that we wrote." He also thanked the pic's "super terrific" cast, joking that John Slattery, the only cast member in attendance at the New York ceremony, is his "favorite." McCarthy, who also directed the film, praised Singer as "the much bigger, better and brighter part of my brain. A man who's probably a better human being than he is writer and I probably really couldn't have achieved this without him," noting that Singer's "in L.A. with all the fancy people." He also said that he couldn't have made the film without the collaboration and cooperation of the reporters and editors depicted in the film and the survivors of abuse and those who've come out recently and shared their stories.

Accepting the award at the WGA, West ceremony in Los Angeles, Singer also acknowledged the victims and journalists at the center of his movie’s real-life story of the Boston Globe’s investigative team that uncovered the Catholic Church’s cover up of priest sexual abuse.

The adapted screenplay award was presented later in the evening and Adepero Oduye, who plays Kathy Tao in The Big Short, accepted the award in New York. In L.A., The Big Short writer-director Adam McKay spoke of the millions of people depicted in his film who lost their homes in the Great Recession.

But those somber moments were just part of a two-hour awards show at the Hyatt Century Plaza that featured writers doing what they seem to do best — saying funny things, often at their own expense.

Screenwriter/director/actress Elaine May (Primary Colors, Heaven Can Wait), recipient of the Screen Laurel Award, which was presented to her by Robert Towne, claimed that she had expected “a lot of writers at a restaurant bitterly complaining about everything,” not an actual awards show at a hotel ballroom, then broke up the crowd when she expressed amazement at the ceremony’s red carpet.

“No designer is going to give a writer clothes,” she declared. Never mind that it was a red carpet in a hotel conference room — it was, nonetheless, a red carpet, featuring such notables as the nominated writers, actors including Dana Delany and Jeffrey Tambor, and at least one director, DGA president Paris Barclay.

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), appearing as a presenter, struck a similar note, saying that his career transition from writer to actor meant “I traded my self-hatred in for self-love.”

WGA West president Howard Rodman struck a more optimistic note, honoring the writers who came before and saying, “Your guild protects your bank account, but it also protects your right to imagine without fear.”

He also gave a shout-out for diversity, saying, “Let’s lean in on networks and studios until diversity is the norm.” But a video montage introduced by actor Keegan-Michael Key acknowledged that diversity hasn’t been a hallmark of the WGA Awards themselves: the presentation announced a list of the African-Americans winners of past WGA screenplay awards, then showed all one of them, Richard Pryor (1974’s Blazing Saddles), before cutting to a card reading “The End.”

After being snubbed by the Oscars, Going Clear won the WGA award for best documentary screenplay, with writer Alex Gibney accepting the honor and calling out the Church of Scientology in his speech, noting that the film is a writer's movie because "L. Ron Hubbard set the Guinness Book of World Records for, I think, the most published works ever … He had a fevered imagination which allowed him to translate the desire for making money and avoiding taxes into a religion."

Gibney continued: "It's also a writer's movie in the sense that I stood on the broad shoulders of Lawrence Wright, the great Pulitzer Prize-winning author who wrote [the book] Going Clear, and there are a number of [people] in the legal office at HBO who responded to an avalanche of threatening letters from Scientology. The word was that there were 150 lawyers. That was, as they say in the business, a fact too good to check. There were, in fact, only four, but their job was full time and honestly I wouldn't be here tonight if they hadn't backed me up to the fullest in terms of resisting the litigious might of the Church of Scientology. The other thing I should say is whenever you're trying to speak truth to power, at least when you're a filmmaker, you rely a lot on the people who speak the truth and you try to amplify them. So this award is dedicated to them, the people who were willing to speak up against the human-rights abuses, including our fellow [WGA] member Paul Haggis and many other people who said enough is enough."

On the TV side, Mad Men and Veep won the top prizes, for best drama and comedy series, respectively, with the writing team behind Mr. Robot winning the award for best new series. On the red carpet before the ceremony in New York, creator Sam Esmail said he didn't anticipate the USA show becoming a big hit.

"The best I hoped for was that it would be this small cult hit," said Esmail. "I thought the show was pretty unusual. It was about the obscure world of hacking, and I really didn't think it would go as mainstream as it did, so this was all unexpected and obviously a pleasant surprise."

When asked what it means to win a Writers Guild award, Esmail said, "To me, writing is like the most intimidating thing you could do in all of filmmaking. You're staring at a blank page and creating material from scratch."

Also in New York, Richard LaGravenese accepted the Ian McClellan Hunter award for career achievement in writing from Scandal's Tony Goldwyn; Sen. Al Franken accepted the Evelyn F. Burkey Award, presented by Alan Zweibel; and a few more special awards were handed out.

At the Los Angeles ceremony, Friends stars Matt LeBlanc and Courteney Cox presented the Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television to that show's creators Marta Kauffman and David Crane. Lost co-creator Damon Lindelof presented the Valentine Davis Award to screenwriter John August for his humanitarian efforts and civic service. Screenwriter Carl Gottlieb presented the Morgan Cox Award to Arthur Sellers for his guild service. And Diane Lane was on hand to give the Paul Selvin Award to John McNamara for his screenplay for Trumbo

In Los Angeles, the evening opened with a video claiming that the awards were being telecast on the Golf Channel, which seemed unlikely and set the tone for the evening. Host Patton Oswalt then acknowledged the death of Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia, who he said was “born in 1936 and stayed there.”

  • Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Participant Media

    Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy; Open Road Films (WINNER)

    Bridge of Spies, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen; DreamWorks Pictures

    Sicario, Written by Taylor Sheridan; Lionsgate

    Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by

    S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff; Universal Pictures

    Trainwreck, Written by Amy Schumer; Universal Pictures

  • Adapted Screenplay

    Paramount Pictures/Photofest

    The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis; Paramount Pictures (WINNER)

    Carol, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith; The Weinstein Company

    The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir; Twentieth Century Fox

    Steve Jobs, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson; Universal Pictures

    Trumbo, Written by John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook; Bleecker Street Media
     

  • Drama Series

    Justina Mintz/AMC

    Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC (WINNER)

    The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman; FX

    Better Call Saul, Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    Mr. Robot, Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

  • Comedy Series

    HBO

    Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO (WINNER)

    Broad City, Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky; Comedy Central

    Silicon Valley, Written by Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

    Transparent, Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

     

  • New Series

    Peter Kramer/USA Network

    Mr. Robot, Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA (WINNER)

    Better Call Saul, Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Bloodline, Written by Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman; Netflix

    The Last Man on Earth, Written by Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey; Fox

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

  • Long Form Original

    National Geographic Channels/David Bloomer

    Saints & Strangers, Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel (WINNERS)

    American Horror Story: Hotel, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong; FX

    Flesh and Bone, Written by Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener; Starz

    Sons of Liberty, Written by Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White; History Channel

  • Long Form Adapted

    Chris Large/FX

    Fargo, Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX (WINNER)

    The Red Tent, Written by Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Based on the book The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; Lifetime

    Show Me a Hero, Written by David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Based on the book Show Me a Hero by Lisa Belkin; HBO

  • Short Form New Media Original

    Screengrab

    “Back to Reality” (Weight), Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com (WINNER)

    “Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

  • Short Form New Media Adapted

    NBC

    “Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com (WINNER)

    “Part 8” (Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462), Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

    “The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

  • Animation

    Courtesy of FOX

    “Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Dan Fybel; Fox (WINNER)

    “Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

    “Halloween of Horror” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox

    “Hank After Dark” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kelly Galuska; Netflix

    “Sky Police” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

    “Walking Big & Tall” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Price; Fox

  • Episodic Drama

    Ursula Coyote/AMC

    “Uno” (Better Call Saul), Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC (WINNER)

    “Explosivos” (Narcos), Written by Andy Black; Netflix

    “International Assassin” (The Leftovers), Written by Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse; HBO

    “Mind’s Eye” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS

    "Mother’s Mercy” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

    “Person to Person” (Mad Men), Written by Matthew Weiner; AMC

     

  • Episodic Comedy

    Frank Masi/HBO

    “Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley), Written by Clay Tarver; HBO (WINNER)

    “Alive in Tucson” (The Last Man on Earth), Written by Will Forte; Fox

    "Connection Lost” (Modern Family), Written by Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan; ABC

    “Joint Session” (Veep), Teleplay by Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett, Story by Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett; HBO

    “Racegate” (Maron), Written by Dave Anthony; IFC

    “Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” (black-ish), Written by Peter Saji; ABC

     

  • Comedy / Variety (Including Talk) Series

    Janet Van Ham/HBO

    Real Time With Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO (WINNER)

    Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O'Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Writers: Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Writers; Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Writers: Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young; NBC

  • Comedy / Variety Sketch Series

    Comedy Central

    Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central (WINNER)

    Key & Peele, Written by Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico; Comedy Central

    Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette; NBC

  • Comedy / Variety (Music, Awards, Tributes) Series

    Getty Images

    Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After the Oscars Special, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC (WINNER)

    The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer; CBS

    2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS

    2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC

    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer; HBO

    Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

  • Quiz and Audience Participation

    Trae Patton/NBC

    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC (WINNER)

    Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

  • Daytime Drama

    Courtesy of ABC

    General Hospital, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC (WINNER)

    The Bold and the Beautiful, Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS

  • Children's Script Episodic and Specials

    Courtesy of Amazon

    “Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios (WINNER)

    “Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel

    “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios

    “Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios

    “Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

  • Children's Script Long Form or Special

    Courtesy of Disney

    Descendants, Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel (WINNER)

  • Documentary Script Current Events

    Courtesy of Frontline

    “American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS (WINNER)

    “Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

  • Documentary Script Other Than Current Events

    Courtesy of PBS

    “The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS (WINNER)

    “Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

    “The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Written by Chana Gazit; PBS

    “Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

  • TV News Script - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

    Courtesy of CBS

    “Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young,Oriana Zill Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News (WINNER)

    Yogi Berra Tribute Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

  • TV News Script - Analysis, Feature, or Commentary

    Courtesy of CBS

    “The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News (WINNER)

  • Documentary Screenplay

    Courtesy of Sundance International Film Festival

    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films (WINNER)

    Being Canadian, Written by Robert Cohen; Candy Factory Films 

    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Written by Brett Morgen; HBO Documentary Films
     
    Prophet’s Prey, Written by Amy J. Berg; Showtime Documentary Films

  • Radio Documentary

    “Marking the End of Vietnam: 40 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio (WINNER)

  • Radio News Script - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

    “Remembering New York Icons,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News (WINNER)

    “Showtop,” Written by Chris Barry; ABC News Radio

    “World News This Week, January 9, 2015,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

  • Radio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    “Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News (WINNER)

    “Death of a Baseball Icon,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

  • On-Air Promotion

    The McCarthys and Under the Dome Promos,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS (WINNER)

    Elementary Promos,” Written by Molly J. Neylan; CBS

    “CBS On-Air Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

     

  • Video Game Writing

    Rise of the Tomb Raider, Lead Narrative Designer John Stafford; Narrative Designer Cameron Suey; Lead Writer Rhianna Pratchett; Additional Writer Philip Gelatt; Microsoft (WINNER)

    Assassin’s Creed Syndicate, Story by Marc-Alexis Cote, Hugo Giard, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Narrative Director Corey May; Lead Writer Jeffrey Yohalem; Assistant Narrative Director Melissa MacCoubrey; Scriptwriters Richard Farrese, Russell Lees, Mark Llabres Hill, James Nadiger, Jared Schincariol, Travis Stout, Ceri Young; Additional Writing Judith Flanders, C.J. Kershner, Gabrielle Shrager, Danny Wallace; Additional Senior Writer Paul Monk; Ubisoft

    Pillars of Eternity, Lead Writer Eric Fenstermaker; Writers Carrie Patel, Olivia Veras; Additional Writing Chris Avellone, Jeff Husges, Matt MacLean, Jorge Salgado, Josh Sawyer, George Ziets; Obsidian Entertainment

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Lead Writer Marcin Blacha; Lead English Writer Borys Pugacz-Muraszkiewicz; Writers Arkadiusz Borowik, Aleksandra Motyka, Bartosz Ochman, Karolina Stachyra, Jakub Szamalek; Additional Writers Marcin Batylda, Michal Galek, Tomasz Marchewka, Robert Oglodzinski, Rafal Praszalek, Artur Sliwinski, Stanislaw Swiecicki, Pawel Zych; Story Marcin Blacha, Jakub Szamalek; CD Projekt RED

comments powered by Disqus