'La La Land' Wins Cinema Audio Society Award for Sound Mixing

10:16 PM 2/18/2017

by Carolyn Giardina

TV honorees included 'Game of Thrones' and 'Grease Live!'

'La 'La Land'
'La 'La Land'

La La Land danced off with the Cinema Audio Society’s award for sound mixing in a live action feature film, during the 53rd annual CAS Awards, Saturday at the Omni Los Angeles Hotel.

The award -- which went to re-recording mixers Andy Nelson and Ai-Ling Lee, production sound mixer Steven Morrow, scoring mixer Nicholai Baxter, ADR mixer David Betancourt and Foley mixer James Ashwill — topped a field of nominees that also included Doctor Strange, Hacksaw Ridge, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and Sully.

La La Land’s Nelson, Lee and Morrow are also on the Oscar ballot for sound mixing, along with the sound mixing teams from CAS nominees Hacksaw Ridge and Rogue One, as well as Arrival and 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi.

In six of the last 10 years, the winner of the CAS live action feature competition went on to win the Oscar. That has included two high profile musicals: Les Miserables (La La Land’s Nelson was also part of that team) in 2012 and Dreamgirls in 2006.

Also Saturday at the CAS Awards, Pixar’s Finding Dory was honored in the animated feature category and The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble in the new documentary feature category.

In the television competition, winners included Game of Thrones (one-hour series), Modern Family (half-hour series), The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (TV movie or minseries) and Grease Live! (TV nonfiction, variety or music series or specials).

Jon Faveau was presented the Filmmaker Award during the ceremony, saluted by Seth MacFarlane, The Jungle Book composer John Debney, and CAS president and Academy Award winner Mark Ulano. “It means so much to me that those who have worked with me didn’t veto this,” Favreau quipped, accepting the award. On a more serious note, he praised the "invisible art" that too often is "undervalued" and reflected on the “magical” moment “when you ultimately take the picture and marry it to sound.”

Production mixer John Pritchett -- an Oscar nominee for Rob Marshall’s Memoirs of a Geisha and Sam Mendes’ Road to Perdition – received a standing ovation as he was presented the Career Achievement Award by his Road to Perdition collaborator Scott Millan and Jack Black--who joked that sound mixing is "a lot like plastic surgery, you only notice it when it's badly done."

CAS also presented a Student Recognition Award to Wenrui ‘Sam’ Fan of Chapman University.

Elayne Boosler hosted the ceremony.

The complete winners list follows:

 

  • Motion Picture — Live Action

    Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    La La Land WINNER

    Production Mixer – Steven Morrow, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee

    Scoring Mixer – Nicholai Baxter

    ADR Mixer – David Betancourt

    Foley Mixer – James Ashwill

     

    Doctor Strange

    Production Mixer – John Midgley, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Tom Johnson

    Re-recording Mixer –Juan Peralta

    Scoring Mixer – Peter Cobbin

    ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS

    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Production Mixer – Peter Grace

    Re-recording Mixer – Kevin O’Connell, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Andy Wright

    Re-recording Mixer – Robert Mackenzie

    Scoring Mixer – Daniel Kresco

    ADR Mixer – Diego Ruiz

    Foley Mixer – Alex Francis

     

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Production Mixer – Stuart Wilson

    Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio

    Re-recording Mixer – David Parker

    Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki

    ADR Mixer – Nick Cray

    Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

     

    Sully

    Production Mixer – Jose Antonio Garcia

    Re-recording Mixer – John Reitz

    Re-recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich

    Scoring Mixer – Bobby Fernandez

    ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell

    Foley Mixer – James Ashwill

  • Motion Picture — Animated

    Courtesy of Pixar

    Finding Dory WINNER

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance

    Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS

    Scoring Mixer – Thomas Vicari, CAS

    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    Kubo and the Two Strings

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo

    Re-recording Mixer – Tim Chau

    Re-recording Mixer – Tim LeBlanc

    Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage

    Foley Mixer – Darrin Mann

     

    Moana

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Paul McGrath

    Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS

    Scoring Mixer – David Boucher

    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    The Secret Life of Pets

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo

    Re-recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – David Accord

    Scoring Mixer – Frank Wolf

    Foley Mixer – Jason Butler

     

    Zootopia

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Paul McGrath

    Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS

    Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki

    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

  • Motion Picture — Documentary

    The Orchard/Courtesy Everett Collection

    The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble WINNER

    Production Mixer – Dimitri Tisseyre

    Production Mixer – Dennis Hamlin

    Re-recording Mixer – Peter Horner

     

    13th

    Re-recording Mixer – Jeffrey Perkins

     

    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words

    Re-recording Mixer – Mark Fragstein

    Re-recording Mixer – Marvin Keil

    Re-recording Mixer – Armelle Mahe

     

    Gleason

    Re-recording Mixer – Mark A. Rozett, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – James Scullion

     

    O.J.: Made in America

    Re-recording Mixer – Keith Hodne

    Re-recording Mixer – Eric Di Stefano

     

  • Television Movie or Miniseries

    Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story WINNER

    Production Mixer – John Bauman

    Re-recording Mixer –Joe Earle, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS

    ADR Mixer – Judah Getz

    Foley Mixer –John Guentner

     

    11.22.63: The Rabbit Hole

    Production Mixer – John J. Thomson

    Re-recording Mixer – Pete Elia, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Roache, CAS

    ADR Mixer – Judah Getz

    Foley Mixer – Brett Voss, CAS

     

    Black Mirror: San Junipero

    Production Mixer – Adrian Bell

    Re-recording Mixer – Martin Jensen

    Foley Mixer – Philip Clements

    ADR Mixer – Rory de Carteret

     

    Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

    Production Mixer – John Mooney, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Howard Bargoroff

    Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage

    ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves, CAS

    Foley Mixer – Jamie Talbutt

     

    The Night Manager: Episode 1

    Production Mixer –Aitor Berenguer

    Re-recording Mixer – Howard Bargroff

     

  • Television Series — 1 Hour

    Photofest

    Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards WINNER

    Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters, CAS

    ADR Mixer – Richard Dyer, CAS

    Foley Mixer – Brett Voss, CAS

     

    Better Call Saul: Klick

    Production Mixer – Phillip W. Palmer, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Valentine

    ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland

    Foley Mixer – David Michael Torres

     

    Mr. Robot: eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx

    Production Mixer – William Sarokin, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Bill Freesh, CAS

    ADR Mixer – Beaux Nyguard

    Foley Mixer – Mike Marino

     

    Stranger Things: Episode 7 “The Bath Tub”

    Production Mixer – Chris Durfy, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Joe Barnett

    Re-recording Mixer – Adam Jenkins

    ADR Mixer – Judah Getz

    Foley Mixer – John Guentner

     

    Westworld: The Original

    Production Mixer – John Pritchett, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Keith Rogers, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Scott Weber

    ADR Mixer – Mark Kondracki

    Foley Mixer – Geordy Sincavage

  • Television Series — 1/2 Hour

    Courtesy of Ron Tom/ABC

    Modern Family: The Storm WINNER

    Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Dean Okrand, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Brian R. Harman, CAS

     

    black-ish: God

    Production Mixer – Tom N. Stasinis, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Whitney Purple

     

     

    Silicon Valley: Daily Active Users

    Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech

    Re-recording Mixer – Todd Beckett

     

    Transparent: Exciting and New

    Production Mixer – Sam Hamer, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Andy D’addario

    Re-recording Mixer – Gary Gegan

     

    Veep: Congressional Ball

    Production Mixer – William MacPherson, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II, CAS

    Re-recording Mixer – Bill Freesh, CAS

  • Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials

    Courtesy of FOX

    Grease Live! WINNER

    Production Mixer – J. Mark King

    Music Mixer – Bill Dawes

    Playback and SFX Mixer – Eric Johnston

    Protools Playback Music Mixer – Pablo Mungula

     

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Hanoi)

    Re-Recording Mixer -- Benny Mouthon, CAS

     

    Deadliest Catch: The Widowmaker (Part 1)

    Re-Recording Mixer -- Bob Bronow, CAS

     

    Mars: Novo Mundo

    Re-Recording Mixer – Christopher Barnett, CAS

    Re-Recording Mixer – Roy Waldspurger

    Foley Mixer – Jason Butler

     

    We Will Rise: Michelle Obama's Mission to Educate Girls Around the World

    Re-Recording Mixer – Rich Cutler

  • Outstanding Product - Production

    CEDAR DNS2 Dynamic Noise Suppression Unit WINNER
    Manufacturer: Cedar Audio


    CL-12 Linear Fader Controller
    Manufacturer: Sound Devices, LLC.

    Green and Blue Sleeves for Boom Poles
    Manufacturer: Greensleeve

    SB4 Sync Box Time Code Generator
    Manufacturer: Deneke, Inc.

    SRc Slot-in Dual Wireless Microphone Receiver
    Manufacturer: Lectrosonics

  • Outstanding Product - Post

    SA-2 Dialog Processor WINNER

    Manufacturer: McDSP

    Halo Upmix
    Manufacturer: Nugen Audio

    Indoor
    Manufacturer: Audio Ease

    Neutron
    Manufacturer: iZotope

    Sound Particles
    Manufacturer: Sound Particles

comments powered by Disqus