GLAAD Media Award Nominees Revealed

3:00 AM 1/31/2017

by THR Staff

Two awards ceremonies will be held, one in Los Angeles on April 1 and the other in New York on May 6.

'Moonlight,' 'Star Trek Beyond' and 'Transparent'
'Moonlight,' 'Star Trek Beyond' and 'Transparent'

The 28th annual GLAAD Media Awards nominees were announced Wednesday.

Nominated films include Oscar nominee and Golden Globe winner Moonlight, Paramount Pictures' Star Trek Beyond, Korean film The Handmaiden, Naz & Maalik and Those People. Amazon's Transparent, Netflix's Grace and Frankie, ABC's Grey's Anatomy and BBC America's Orphan Black are among the TV nominees.

For the first time since 2003, GLAAD's outstanding film (wide release) category, which recognizes films with LGBTQ-inclusive storylines, has just two nominees. 

"For nearly 30 years, the GLAAD Media Awards have set the bar for media representations of LGBTQ people," GLAAD president and CEO Sarah Kate Ellis said in a statement. "At a time when progress is at a critical juncture, it is imperative that Hollywood tell more LGBTQ stories that reflect the community’s rich diversity – and build understanding that brings all communities closer together. This year's nominees have created images and storylines that challenge misconceptions and broaden understanding, accelerating acceptance and equality for LGBTQ people across the globe."

Two separate ceremonies will be held, one in Los Angeles on April 1 at The Beverly Hilton and the other in New York on May 6 at the New York Hilton Midtown.

See the full list of nominees below.

 

  • Outstanding Film (Wide Release)

    A24

    Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Star Trek Beyond (Paramount Pictures)

  • Outstanding Film (Limited Release)

    Courtesy of Park Pictures and Gettin’ Rad Productions

    Other People (Vertical Entertainment) (WINNER)

    The Handmaiden (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)

    Naz & Maalik (Wolfe Releasing)

    Spa Night (Strand Releasing)

    Those People (Wolfe Releasing)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Amazon

    Transparent (Amazon) (WINNER)

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    One Mississippi (Amazon)

    The Real O'Neals (ABC)

    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Take My Wife (Seeso)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    ABC Family/John Medland

    Shadowhunters (Freeform) (WINNER)

    The Fosters (Freeform)

    Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    Hap and Leonard (SundanceTV)

    How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    The OA (Netflix)

    Orphan Black (BBC America)

    Shameless (Showtime)

    Supergirl (The CW)

    Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

  • Outstanding Individual Episode

    (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

    David Dettmann/Netflix

    "San Junipero" Black Mirror (Netflix) (WINNER)

    "Attention Deficit" The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

    "Bar Fights" Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    "Johnson & Johnson" Black-ish (ABC)

    "Vegan Cinderella" Easy (Netflix)

  • Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

    Christos Kalohoridis/USA Network

    Eyewitness (USA Network) (WINNER)

    London Spy (BBC America)

    Looking: The Movie (HBO)

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (FOX)

    Vicious: The Finale (PBS)

  • Outstanding Documentary

    Provincetown Film Festival/HBO

    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO)

    Out of Iraq (Logo)

    The Same Difference (Centric)

    Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four (Investigation Discovery)

    The Trans List (HBO)

  • Outstanding Reality Program

    Courtesy of Vice

    Gaycation (Viceland)

    I Am Cait (E!)

    I Am Jazz (TLC)

    The Prancing Elites Project (Oxygen)

    Strut (Oxygen)

  • Outstanding Music Artist

    Getty Images

    Against Me!, Shape Shift With Me (Total Treble Music/Xtra Mile)

    Blood Orange, Freetown Sound (Domino)

    Brandy Clark, Big Day in a Small Town (Warner Bros. Records)

    Tyler Glenn, Excommunication (Island Records)

    Ty Herndon, House on Fire (BFD)

    Elton John, Wonderful Crazy Night (Island Records)

    Lady Gaga, Joanne (Interscope Records)

    Frank Ocean, Blonde (Boys Don't Cry)

    Sia, This is Acting (RCA Records)

    Tegan and Sara, Love You to Death (Warner Bros. Records)

  • Outstanding Comic Book

    Courtesy of Boom! Studios

    The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) (WINNER)

    All-New X-Men, written by Dennis Hopeless (Marvel Comics)

    Black Panther, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates (Marvel Comics)

    DC Comics Bombshells, written by Marguerite Bennett (DC Comics)

    Kim & Kim, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Studios)

    Love is Love, anthology originated by Marc Andreyko (IDW Publishing, DC Comics)

    Lumberjanes, written by Shannon Watters, Kat Leyh (BOOM! Studios)

    Midnighter / Midnighter and Apollo, written by Steve Orlando (DC Comics)

    Patsy Walker, A.K.A Hellcat!, written by Kate Leth (Marvel Comics)

    Saga, written by Brian K. Vaughan (Image Comics)

  • Outstanding Daily Drama

    The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Talk Show Episode

    Brad Barket/Comedy Central

    "Angelica Ross" The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

    "Cookie Johnson" Super Soul Sunday (OWN)

    "North Carolina and Georgia Anti-LGBTQ Laws" Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

    "Tony Marrero, Orlando Shooting Survivor" The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

    "Trey Pearson" The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine

    Courtesy of Vice

    "Bingham" SC Featured (ESPN)

    "Church and States" VICE on HBO (HBO)

    "Gavin Grimm's Fight" VICE News Tonight (HBO)

    "Life as Matt" E:60 (ESPN)

    "Switching Teams" 60 Minutes (CBS)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

    Courtesy of CNN

    "Gay Community in U.S. 'Forged in Fire'" The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)

    "Interview with Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi" Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

    "Many in LGBT Community Fear Changes under Trump" NBC Nightly News (NBC)

    "Terror in Orlando" PBS NewsHour (PBS)

    "Troop Turnaround: U.S. Military Transgender Ban Ended by Pentagon" CBS This Morning (CBS)

  • Outstanding Newspaper Article

    Andrew Burton/Getty Images

    "An LGBT Hunger Crisis" by Roni Caryn Rabin (The New York Times

    "Mid-South Couples Celebrate First Year of Marriage Equality, But Challenges Remain for LGBT Community" by Katie Fretland, Ron Maxey (The Commercial Appeal [Memphis, Tenn.])

    "Nowhere to Go: LGBT Youth on the Move" by Arielle Dreher (Jackson Free Press [Jackson, Miss.])

    "Permission to Hate" by Elizabeth Leland (The Charlotte Observer)

    "Worthy of Survival" by Kathleen McGrory (Tampa Bay Times)

  • Outstanding Magazine Article

    Courtesy of National Geographic

    "Battle of the Bathroom" by Michael Scherer (Time)

    "HIV Mystery: Solved?" by Tim Murphy (The Nation)

    "The Official Coming-Out Party" by Kevin Arnovitz (ESPN The Magazine)

    "On the Run" by Jacob Kushner (Vice Magazine)

    "Rethinking Gender" by Robin Marantz Henig (National Geographic)

  • Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

    Nadav Kander / Time Magazine

    The Advocate

    Cosmopolitan

    Seventeen

    Teen Vogue

    Time

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

    Courtesy of Newyorker.com

    "105 Trans Women On American TV: A History and Analysis" by Riese Bernard (Autostraddle.com)

    "After the Orlando Shooting, the Changed Lives of Gay Latinos" by Daniel Wenger (NewYorker.com)

    "The Methodist Church May Split Over LGBT Issues. Meet the Lesbian Bishop Caught in the Middle." by Becca Andrews (MotherJones.com)

    "These are the Queer Refugees Australia has Locked Up on a Remote Pacific Island" by J. Lester Feder (BuzzFeed.com)

    "The Uncertain Olympic Future for Trans and Intersex Athletes" by Diana Tourjee (Broadly.Vice.com)

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism - Multimedia

    Screengrab/www.sfchronicle.com

    "Last Men Standing: AIDS Survivors Still Fighting for Their Lives" by Erin Allday (SFChronicle.com)

    "New Deep South: Kayla" (TheFront.com)

    "No Access: Young, Black & Positive" (Tonic.Vice.com)

    "Unerased: Counting Transgender Lives" by Meredith Talusan (Mic.com)

    "Willing and Able: Employment as a Transgender New Yorker" by Jordi Oliveres, Santiago García Muñoz (Fusion.net)

  • Outstanding Blog

    Screengrab/imstilljosh.com

    Holy Bullies and Headless Monsters (holybulliesandheadlessmonsters.blogspot.com)

    I'm Still Josh (imstilljosh.com)

    Mombian (mombian.com)

    My Fabulous Disease (marksking.com)

    TransGriot (transgriot.blogspot.com)

  • Special Recognition

    Courtesy of Speed of Joy Productions

    Her Story (HerStoryShow.com) (WINNER)

    We've Been Around (WeveBeenAround.com) (WINNER)

    Sin Ir Mas Lejos by Gema Corredera (WINNER)

     

comments powered by Disqus