GLAAD Media Awards: Complete Winners List

7:01 PM 5/6/2017

by THR Staff

The first ceremony was held in Los Angeles on April 1st and the second in New York on Saturday.

Getty Images
  • Excellence in Media Award

    Debra Messing
    Debra Messing
    Getty

    Debra Messing

  • Vito Russo Award

    Billy Porter
    Billy Porter
    Getty Images

    Billy Porter

  • Outstanding Talk Show Episode

    Brad Barket/Comedy Central

    "Angelica Ross" The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) WINNER

    "Cookie Johnson" Super Soul Sunday (OWN)

    "North Carolina and Georgia Anti-LGBTQ Laws" Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

    "Tony Marrero, Orlando Shooting Survivor" The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

    "Trey Pearson" The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Reality Program

    'Strut'
    'Strut'
    Tim Brown/Oxygen

    Strut (Oxygen) WINNER

    Gaycation (Viceland)

    I Am Cait (E!)

    I Am Jazz (TLC)

    The Prancing Elites Project (Oxygen)

  • Outstanding Documentary

    'Southwest of Salem'
    'Southwest of Salem'
    Courtesy of Southwest of Salem

    Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four (Investigation Discovery) WINNER

    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO)

    Out of Iraq (Logo)

    The Same Difference (Centric)

    The Trans List (HBO)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine

    'VICE' - "Church and States"
    'VICE' - "Church and States"
    Courtesy of HBO

    "Church and States" VICE on HBO (HBO) WINNER

    "Bingham" SC Featured (ESPN)

    "Gavin Grimm's Fight" VICE News Tonight (HBO)

    "Life as Matt" E:60 (ESPN)

    "Switching Teams" 60 Minutes (CBS)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

    Rachel Maddow
    Rachel Maddow
    Getty Images

    "Gay Community in U.S. 'Forged in Fire'" The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC) WINNER

    "Interview with Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi" Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

    "Many in LGBT Community Fear Changes under Trump" NBC Nightly News (NBC)

    "Terror in Orlando" PBS NewsHour (PBS)

    "Troop Turnaround: U.S. Military Transgender Ban Ended by Pentagon" CBS This Morning (CBS)

  • Outstanding Newspaper Article

    "Permission to Hate" by Elizabeth Leland (The Charlotte Observer) WINNER

    "An LGBT Hunger Crisis" by Roni Caryn Rabin (The New York Times

    "Mid-South Couples Celebrate First Year of Marriage Equality, But Challenges Remain for LGBT Community" by Katie Fretland, Ron Maxey (The Commercial Appeal [Memphis, Tenn.])

    "Nowhere to Go: LGBT Youth on the Move" by Arielle Dreher (Jackson Free Press [Jackson, Miss.])

    "Worthy of Survival" by Kathleen McGrory (Tampa Bay Times)

  • Outstanding Magazine Article

    "HIV Mystery: Solved?" by Tim Murphy (The Nation) WINNER

    "Battle of the Bathroom" by Michael Scherer (Time)

    "The Official Coming-Out Party" by Kevin Arnovitz (ESPN The Magazine)

    "On the Run" by Jacob Kushner (Vice Magazine)

    "Rethinking Gender" by Robin Marantz Henig (National Geographic)

  • Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

    'Teen Vogue'
    'Teen Vogue'
    Courtesy of Instagram/teenvogue

    Teen Vogue WINNER

    The Advocate

    Cosmopolitan

    Seventeen

    Time

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

    'The New Yorker'
    'The New Yorker'
    Courtesy of Newyorker.com

    "After the Orlando Shooting, the Changed Lives of Gay Latinos" by Daniel Wenger (NewYorker.com) WINNER

    "105 Trans Women On American TV: A History and Analysis" by Riese Bernard (Autostraddle.com)

    "The Methodist Church May Split Over LGBT Issues. Meet the Lesbian Bishop Caught in the Middle." by Becca Andrews (MotherJones.com)

    "These are the Queer Refugees Australia has Locked Up on a Remote Pacific Island" by J. Lester Feder (BuzzFeed.com)

    "The Uncertain Olympic Future for Trans and Intersex Athletes" by Diana Tourjee (Broadly.Vice.com)

  • Outstanding Music Artist

    Tegan and Sara
    Tegan and Sara
    Chris Buck

    Tegan and Sara, Love You to Death (Warner Bros. Records) WINNER

    Against Me!, Shape Shift With Me (Total Treble Music/Xtra Mile)

    Blood Orange, Freetown Sound (Domino)

    Brandy Clark, Big Day in a Small Town (Warner Bros. Records)

    Tyler Glenn, Excommunication (Island Records)

    Ty Herndon, House on Fire (BFD)

    Elton John, Wonderful Crazy Night (Island Records)

    Lady Gaga, Joanne (Interscope Records)

    Frank Ocean, Blonde (Boys Don't Cry)

    Sia, This is Acting (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Blog

    Holy Bullies and Headless Monsters (holybulliesandheadlessmonsters.blogspot.com)

    I'm Still Josh (imstilljosh.com)

    Mombian (mombian.com)

    My Fabulous Disease (marksking.com)

    TransGriot (transgriot.blogspot.com)

  • Spanish-Language Winners

    Outstanding Daytime Program Episode — "Las lesbianitas" Caso Cerrado (Telemundo)

    Outstanding Television Interview — "Entrevista con Congresista Ileana Ros-Lehtinen y su hijo Rodrigo Lehtinen"Al Punto (Univision)

    Outstanding Local TV Interview — "Aceptacion" Sobre Todos los Generos (Mira TV [Miami])

    Outstanding TV Journalism Segment — "Masacre Orlando" Conclusiones (CNN en Espanol)

    Outstanding TV Journalism-Newsmagazine — "Siempre fui Zander" Aqui y Ahora (Univision)

    Outstanding Digital Journalism-Multimedia — "Conmovedor video retrata el prejuicio en Peurto Rico" por Marcos Billy Guzman, Teresa Canino, Adlin Gonzalez (elnuevodia.com)

  • Outstanding Film (Wide Release)

    A24

    Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Star Trek Beyond (Paramount Pictures)

  • Outstanding Film (Limited Release)

    Courtesy of Park Pictures and Gettin’ Rad Productions

    Other People (Vertical Entertainment) (WINNER)

    The Handmaiden (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)

    Naz & Maalik (Wolfe Releasing)

    Spa Night (Strand Releasing)

    Those People (Wolfe Releasing)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Amazon

    Transparent (Amazon) (WINNER)

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    One Mississippi (Amazon)

    The Real O'Neals (ABC)

    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Take My Wife (Seeso)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    ABC Family/John Medland

    Shadowhunters (Freeform) (WINNER)

    The Fosters (Freeform)

    Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    Hap and Leonard (SundanceTV)

    How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    The OA (Netflix)

    Orphan Black (BBC America)

    Shameless (Showtime)

    Supergirl (The CW)

    Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

  • Outstanding Individual Episode

    (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

    David Dettmann/Netflix

    "San Junipero" Black Mirror (Netflix) (WINNER)

    "Attention Deficit" The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

    "Bar Fights" Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    "Johnson & Johnson" Black-ish (ABC)

    "Vegan Cinderella" Easy (Netflix)

  • Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

    Christos Kalohoridis/USA Network

    Eyewitness (USA Network) (WINNER)

    London Spy (BBC America)

    Looking: The Movie (HBO)

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (FOX)

    Vicious: The Finale (PBS)

  • Outstanding Daily Drama

    The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Comic Book

    Courtesy of Boom! Studios

    The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) (WINNER)

    All-New X-Men, written by Dennis Hopeless (Marvel Comics)

    Black Panther, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates (Marvel Comics)

    DC Comics Bombshells, written by Marguerite Bennett (DC Comics)

    Kim & Kim, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Studios)

    Love is Love, anthology originated by Marc Andreyko (IDW Publishing, DC Comics)

    Lumberjanes, written by Shannon Watters, Kat Leyh (BOOM! Studios)

    Midnighter / Midnighter and Apollo, written by Steve Orlando (DC Comics)

    Patsy Walker, A.K.A Hellcat!, written by Kate Leth (Marvel Comics)

    Saga, written by Brian K. Vaughan (Image Comics)

  • Spanish-Language Winners

    Kany Garcia
    Kany Garcia
    Matthew Eisman/Getty Images for PEOPLE En Espanol

    Outstanding Music Artist — Kany Garcia, Limonada (Sony Music Latin)

    Outstanding Local TV Journalism — "A la calle por quien soy" Noticias 34 (KMEX-Univision 34 [Los Angles])

    Outstanding Newspaper Article — "Las discretas batallas LGBTI ganadas en Guatemala" by Sonia Perez D. (Associated Press)

    Outstanding Digital Journalism Article — "6 mujeres transgenero exitosas que rompen moldes en America Latina" by Leire Ventas (BBCMundo.com)

  • Special Recognition

    Courtesy of Speed of Joy Productions

    Her Story (HerStoryShow.com) (WINNER)

    We've Been Around (WeveBeenAround.com) (WINNER)

    Sin Ir Mas Lejos by Gema Corredera (WINNER)

     

comments powered by Disqus