GLAAD Media Awards: Winners List

10:00 PM 4/1/2017

by THR Staff

Two awards ceremonies are being held, one in Los Angeles on Saturday and the other in New York on May 6.

'Moonlight,' 'Eyewitness' and 'Transparent'
'Moonlight,' 'Eyewitness' and 'Transparent'

The GLAAD Media Awards welcomed Oscar winners like Patricia Arquette, Emmy winners like Jill Soloway and Jeffrey Tambor and a parade of stars wearing "&" pins, all showing their support of acceptance and equality for the LGBTQ community. While politics did dominate talk on the stage inside the Beverly Hilton on Saturday night, there were moments of levity delivered as trophies were handed out across a range of categories including film, television and media in a program hosted by comedian Cameron Esposito.

Top awards went to Arquette, honored with a Vanguard prize, Troye Sivan with the Stephen F. Kolzak Award, and best picture Oscar winner Moonlight, which took home outstanding film in wide release. The film's Tarell Alvin McCraney and Trevante Rhodes were on hand to accept from Mary J. Blige. Soloway and her Transparent crew took home the Outstanding Comedy series trophy. 

An East Coast installment of the awards is scheduled to take place in New York on May 6 at the New York Hilton Midtown.

The 28th annual GLAAD Media Awards will air on Logo Thursday, April 6 at 10 p.m. ET/PT.

A list of L.A. winners follows.

  • Outstanding Film (Wide Release)

    A24

    Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Star Trek Beyond (Paramount Pictures)

  • Outstanding Film (Limited Release)

    Courtesy of Park Pictures and Gettin’ Rad Productions

    Other People (Vertical Entertainment) (WINNER)

    The Handmaiden (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)

    Naz & Maalik (Wolfe Releasing)

    Spa Night (Strand Releasing)

    Those People (Wolfe Releasing)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Amazon

    Transparent (Amazon) (WINNER)

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    One Mississippi (Amazon)

    The Real O'Neals (ABC)

    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Take My Wife (Seeso)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    ABC Family/John Medland

    Shadowhunters (Freeform) (WINNER)

    The Fosters (Freeform)

    Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    Hap and Leonard (SundanceTV)

    How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    The OA (Netflix)

    Orphan Black (BBC America)

    Shameless (Showtime)

    Supergirl (The CW)

    Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

  • Outstanding Individual Episode

    (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

    David Dettmann/Netflix

    "San Junipero" Black Mirror (Netflix) (WINNER)

    "Attention Deficit" The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

    "Bar Fights" Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    "Johnson & Johnson" Black-ish (ABC)

    "Vegan Cinderella" Easy (Netflix)

  • Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

    Christos Kalohoridis/USA Network

    Eyewitness (USA Network) (WINNER)

    London Spy (BBC America)

    Looking: The Movie (HBO)

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (FOX)

    Vicious: The Finale (PBS)

  • Outstanding Daily Drama

    The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Comic Book

    Courtesy of Boom! Studios

    The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) (WINNER)

    All-New X-Men, written by Dennis Hopeless (Marvel Comics)

    Black Panther, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates (Marvel Comics)

    DC Comics Bombshells, written by Marguerite Bennett (DC Comics)

    Kim & Kim, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Studios)

    Love is Love, anthology originated by Marc Andreyko (IDW Publishing, DC Comics)

    Lumberjanes, written by Shannon Watters, Kat Leyh (BOOM! Studios)

    Midnighter / Midnighter and Apollo, written by Steve Orlando (DC Comics)

    Patsy Walker, A.K.A Hellcat!, written by Kate Leth (Marvel Comics)

    Saga, written by Brian K. Vaughan (Image Comics)

  • Spanish-Language Winners

    Kany Garcia
    Kany Garcia
    Matthew Eisman/Getty Images for PEOPLE En Espanol

    Outstanding Music Artist — Kany Garcia, Limonada (Sony Music Latin)

    Outstanding Local TV Journalism — "A la calle por quien soy" Noticias 34 (KMEX-Univision 34 [Los Angles])

    Outstanding Newspaper Article — "Las discretas batallas LGBTI ganadas en Guatemala" by Sonia Perez D. (Associated Press)

    Outstanding Digital Journalism Article — "6 mujeres transgenero exitosas que rompen moldes en America Latina" by Leire Ventas (BBCMundo.com)

  • Special Recognition

    Courtesy of Speed of Joy Productions

    Her Story (HerStoryShow.com) (WINNER)

    We've Been Around (WeveBeenAround.com) (WINNER)

    Sin Ir Mas Lejos by Gema Corredera (WINNER)

     

comments powered by Disqus