Spirit Awards: The Complete Winners List

1:53 PM 2/25/2017

by Kimberly Nordyke

The awards were handed out Saturday in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica.

'Moonlight'
'Moonlight'
Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

Moonlight topped the winners at Film Independent's Spirit Awards on Saturday afternoon, taking home a total of six statuettes, including best feature.

The movie won all the categories in which it was nominated, including best director, screenplay, editing and cinematography, as well as the Robert Altman Award.

The 32nd Film Independent Spirit Awards aired live on IFC. As usual, the show was held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, just north of the Santa Monica Pier. Nick Kroll and John Mulaney hosted.

A complete list of winners follows.

  • Best Feature

    (Award given to the producer. Executive producers are not awarded.)

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Moonlight (WINNER)
    Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

    American Honey
    Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

    Chronic
    Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

    Jackie
    Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

    Manchester by the Sea
    Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
    Kevin J. Walsh

  • Best Director

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Barry Jenkins (WINNER)
    Moonlight

    Andrea Arnold
    American Honey

    Pablo Larrain
    Jackie

    Jeff Nichols
    Loving 

    Kelly Reichardt
    Certain Women

  • Best Male Lead

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Casey Affleck (WINNER)
    Manchester by the Sea

    David Harewood
    Free in Deed

    Viggo Mortensen
    Captain Fantastic

    Jesse Plemons
    Other People

    Tim Roth
    Chronic

  • Best Female Lead

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Isabelle Huppert (WINNER)
    Elle

    Annette Bening
    20th Century Women

    Sasha Lane
    American Honey

    Ruth Negga
    Loving

    Natalie Portman
    Jackie

  • Best Supporting Male

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Ben Foster (WINNER)
    Hell or High Water

    Ralph Fiennes
    A Bigger Splash

    Lucas Hedges
    Manchester by the Sea

    Shia LaBeouf
    American Honey

    Craig Robinson
    Morris from America

  • Best Supporting Female

    Randall Michelson/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Molly Shannon (WINNER)
    Other People

    Edwina Findley
    Free in Deed

    Paulina Garcia
    Little Men

    Lily Gladstone
    Certain Women

    Riley Keough
    American Honey

  • Best Screenplay

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Barry Jenkins, story by Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)
    Moonlight

    Kenneth Lonergan
    Manchester by the Sea

    Mike Mills
    20th Century Women

    Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
    Little Men

    Taylor Sheridan
    Hell or High Water

  • Best First Feature

    (Award given to the director and producer.)

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    The Witch (WINNER)
    Director: Robert Eggers
    Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

    The Childhood of a Leader
    Director: Brady Corbet
    Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, Istvan Major

    The Fits
    Director/producer: Anna Rose Holmer
    Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

    Other People
    Director: Chris Kelly
    Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott 

    Swiss Army Man
    Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
    Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

  • Best First Screenplay

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Robert Eggers (WINNER)
    The Witch

    Chris Kelly
    Other People

    Adam Mansbach
    Barry

    Stella Meghie
    Jean of the Joneses

    Craig Shilowich
    Christine

  • Best Cinematography

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    James Laxton (WINNER)
    Moonlight

    Ava Berkofsky
    Free In Deed

    Lol Crawley
    The Childhood of a Leader

    Zach Kuperstein
    The Eyes of My Mother

    Robbie Ryan
    American Honey

  • Best Editing

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (WINNER)
    Moonlight

    Matthew Hannam
    Swiss Army Man

    Jennifer Lame
    Manchester by the Sea

    Jake Roberts
    Hell or High Water

    Sebastian Sepulveda
    Jackie

  • Best Documentary

    (Award given to the director and producer.)

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
    Director/producer: Ezra Edelman
    Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

    13th
    Director/producer: Ava DuVernay
    Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

    Cameraperson
    Director/producer: Kirsten Johnson
    Producer: Marilyn Ness

    I Am Not Your Negro
    Director/producer: Raoul Peck
    Producers: Remi Grellety, Herbert Peck

    Sonita
    Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
    Producer: Gerd Haag

    Under the Sun
    Director: Vitaly Mansky
    Producer: Natalya Manskaya

  • Best International Film

    (Award given to the director.)

    Randall Michelson/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Toni Erdmann (WINNER)
    (Germany and Romania)
    Director: Maren Ade

    Aquarius
    (Brazil)
    Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho

    Chevalier
    (Greece)
    Director: Athina Tsangari

    My Golden Days
    (France)
    Director: Arnaud Desplechin

    Under the Shadow  
    (U.K., Jordan and Qatar)
    Director: Babak Anvari

  • Robert Altman Award

    (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.)

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Moonlight  (WINNER)
    Director: Barry Jenkins
    Casting director: Yesi Ramirez
    Ensemble cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

  • 20th Annual Piaget Producers Award

    (The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Jordana Mollick (WINNER)

    Lisa Kjerulff

    Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

  • 23rd Annual Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

    (The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl's Since 1851.)

    Frazer Harrison/Getty

    Anna Rose Holmer (WINNER)
    Director of The Fits

    Andrew Ahn
    Director of Spa Night

    Claire Carre
    Director of Embers   

    Ingrid Jungermann
    Director of Women Who Kill

  • 22nd Truer Than Fiction Award

    (The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of nonfiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

    Jason LaVeris/Getty

    Nanfu Wang (WINNER)
    Director of Hooligan Sparrow

    Kristi Jacobson
    Director of Solitary

    Sara Jordeno
    Director of Kiki

  • John Cassavetes Award

    (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers are not awarded.)

    Randall Michelson/Getty Images for Film Independent

    Spa Night  (WINNER)
    Writer/director: Andrew Ahn
    Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

    Free in Deed
    Writer/director: Jake Mahaffy
    Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel
     
    Hunter Gatherer
    Writer/director: Josh Locy
    Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman
     
    Lovesong
    Writer/director: So Yong Kim
    Writer/producer: Bradley Rust Gray
    Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac
     
    Nakom
    Writer/director/producer: TW Pittman
    Director/producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
    Writer/producer: Isaac Adakudugu  
    Producer: Giovanni Ximénez
     

comments powered by Disqus