France's Lumiere Awards Nominations Unveiled

4:00 AM 12/16/2016

by Rhonda Richford

'Elle,' 'Divines' and 'My Life as a Zucchini' are among the films nominated for the French foreign press academy prizes.

Isabelle Huppert in 'Elle'
Isabelle Huppert in 'Elle'
Guy Ferrandis/SBS Productions, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

Paul Verhoeven’s Elle, Albert Serra’s The Death of Louis XIV, Alain Guiraudie’s Staying Vertical and Stephane Brize’s surprise Louis Delluc Prize-winner A Woman’s Life lead this year’s Lumiere nominations with four nominations each in the main categories.

All are in the running for best film and best director, with additional mentions in the acting categories.

Stephanie di Giusto’s The Dancer also scored four nominations in various acting and cinematography categories as well as a best first film nom, while Bertrand Bonello’s terrorism drama Nocturama and Lea Fehner’s acting troupe comedy Les Ogres scored three each.

Divines, which was nominated for a Golden Globe in the best foreign-language category, was recognized here in the best first film category, as director Houda Benyamina’s first feature. She won the Camera d'Or in Cannes for the film.

The Golden Globe-nominated animated feature My Life as a Zucchini also was nominated in that category here, which is a new addition to the awards roster.

The best animated film will be awarded for the first time this year after the academy added best music and documentary categories at last year's ceremony.

While the awards — often referred to as the Golden Globes of France — were founded in 1995, they have been growing quickly both in scope and prestige in the last few years.

The Lumiere Academy is made up of 100 journalists from 20 countries.

The awards will be held on Jan. 30 at the Madeline Theater in Paris.

The following is a complete list of the nominations:

  • Best Film

    'Elle'
    'Elle'
    Guy Ferrandis/SBS Productions, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Elle by Paul Verhoeven
    The Death of Louis XIV by Albert Serra
    Nocturama by Bertrand Bonello
    Les Ogres by Lea Fehner
    Staying Vertical by Alain Guiraudie
    A Woman’s Life by Stephane Brize

  • Best Director

    'Les Ogres'
    'Les Ogres'
    Courtesy of International Film Festival Rotterdam

    Bertrand Bonello for Nocturama
    Stephane Brize for A Woman’s Life
    Lea Fehner for Les Ogres
    Alain Guiraudie for Staying Vertical
    Albert Serra for The Death of Louis XIV
    Paul Verhoeven for Elle

  • Best Actress

    Marion Cotillard
    Marion Cotillard
    Marc Piasecki/Getty Images

    Judith Chemla for A Woman’s Life
    Marion Cotillard for From the Land of the Moon
    Virginie Efira for In Bed With Victoria
    Isabelle Huppert for Elle
    Sidse Babett Knudsen for 150 Milligrams
    Soko for The Dancer

  • Best Actor

    Gerard Depardieu
    Gerard Depardieu
    Matthias Nareyek/WireImage

    Pierre Deladonchamps for The Son of John
    Gerard Depardieu for The End
    Nicolas Duvauchelle for A Decent Man
    Jean-Pierre Leaud for The Death of Louis XIV
    Omar Sy and James Thierree for Chocolat
    Gaspard Ulliel for Just the End of the World

  • Best Screenplay

    'My Life as a Zucchini'
    'My Life as a Zucchini'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Celine Sciamma for My Life as a Zucchini
    David Birke for Elle
    Lea Fehner, Catherine Paille and Brigitte Sy for Les Ogres
    Emilie Freche and Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar for Heaven Will Wait
    Alain Guiraudie for Staying Vertical
    Francois Ozon for Frantz

  • Best Cinematography

    'The Death of Louis XIV'
    'The Death of Louis XIV'
    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Christophe Beaucarne for From the Land of the Moon
    Benoit Debie for The Dancer
    Antoine Heberle for A Woman’s Life
    Leo Hinstin for Nocturama
    Pascal Marti for Frantz
    Jonathan Ricquebourg for The Death of Louis XIV

  • "Revelation" Performance by a Young Actress

    Lily Rose Depp
    Lily Rose Depp
    Getty Images

    Oulaya Amamra and Déborah Lukumuena for Divines
    Paula Beer for Frantz
    Lily Rose Depp for The Dancer
    Manal Issa for Parisienne
    Naomi Amarger and Noemie Merlant for Heaven Will Wait
    Raph for Slack Bay

  • "Revelation" Performance by a Young Actor

    Corentin Fila with Sandrine Kiberlain
    Corentin Fila with Sandrine Kiberlain
    Courtesy of Luc Roux

    Damien Bonnard for Staying Vertical
    Corentin Fila and Kacey Mottet Klein for Being 17
    Finnegan Oldfield for Bang Gang
    Toki Pilioko for Mercenary
    Sadek for Tour de France
    Niels Schneider for Dark Inclusion

  • Best First Film

    'Divines'
    'Divines'
    Courtesy of Cannes Directors’ Fortnight

    Apnee by Jean-Christophe Meurisse
    The Dancer by Stephanie di Giusto
    Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
    Divines by Houda Benyamina
    Still Life by Maud Alpi
    Mercenary by Sacha Wolff

  • Best French-Language Foreign Film

    'Belgica'
    'Belgica'
    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    Belgica by Felix van Groeningen (Belgium)
    The Unkown Girl by Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
    Hedi by Mohammed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
    Just the End of the World by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
    Mimosas by Oliver Laxe (Morocco)
    The First, The Last by Bouli Lanners (Belgium)

  • Best Animated Film

    'The Red Turtle'
    'The Red Turtle'

    The Girl Without Hands by Sébastien Laudenbach
    Louise by the Shore by Jean-François Laguionie
    My Life as a Zucchini by Claude Barras
    The Red Turtle by Michael Dudok de Wit
    Long Way North by Remi Chaye

  • Best Documentary

    'Swagger'
    'Swagger'
    Courtesy of Rezo Films

    The Woods by Claire Simon
    Dernieres Nouvelles du Cosmos (The Latest News From the Cosmos) by Julie Bertuccelli
    Thanks Boss! by Francois Ruffin
    La sociologue et l’ourson (The Sociologist and the Bear) by Etienne Chaillou and Mathias Théry
    Swagger by Olivier Babinet
    A Journey Through French Cinema by Bertrand Tavernier

  • Best Music

    'Planetarium'
    'Planetarium'
    Courtesy of Venice International Film Festival

    Sophie Hunger for My Life as a Zucchini
    Ibrahim Maalouf for Dans les forets de Siberie (In the Forests of Siberia)
    Laurent Perez del Mar for The Red Turtle
    ROB for Planetarium
    Philippe Rombi for Frantz
    Gabriel Yared for Just the End of the World

comments powered by Disqus