Annie Awards: 'Zootopia,' 'Kubo and the Two Strings' Lead Noms as Indies Prove Strong Competitors

8:00 AM 11/28/2016

by Carolyn Giardina

In the feature directing category, 'Zootopia' and 'Kubo' are nominated alongside 'My Life as a Zucchini,' 'The Red Turtle' and 'Your Name.'

'Zootopia'
'Zootopia'
Photofest

Walt Disney Feature Animation’s Zootopia leads the feature nominees for the 44th annual Annie Awards with 11 nominations, followed by Laika’s Kubo and the Two Strings with 10 noms. But the full list of nominations for the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood's annual awards competition also underscored the strength of several indie films in this year’s awards race.

In the category for best animated feature, Zootopia and Kubo are nominated alongside Pixar’s Finding Dory, DreamWorks Animation’s Kung Fu Panda 3 and Disney’s Moana. Nominees in the separate best animated independent feature category My Life as a Zucchini (also the Swiss foreign-language Oscar entry) and Miss Hokusai, both released by GKIDS, as well as Long Way North, The Red Turtle and Your Name.

The strength of the indies is evident in other categories including the combined feature directing category, where Zootopia directors Byron Howard and Rich Moore and Kubo helmer Travis Knight are nominated alongside three indie directors: My Life as a Zucchini’s Claude Barras, The Red Turtle’s Michael Dudok de Wit and Your Name’s Makoto Shinkai.

Following Zootopia and Kubo in the feature categories are Moana, which earned a total of six nominations; The Red Turtle, which collected five; Kung Fu Panda 3 and Trolls, which grabbed four apiece, and Finding Dory and My Life as a Zucchini, which took three apiece.

Also to watch with awards season underway, nominees in the best animated short subject category are National Film Board of Canada’s Blind Vaysha, Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures’ Pearl and Pixar’s Piper — all of which made the Oscar shortlist in the animated shorts competition — as well as Deer Flower and Path Title Sequence. Pearl earned an additional three nominations, including best directing in an animated TV/broadcast production for director Patrick Osborne, who previously won an Oscar for his 2014 animated short Feast.

The Annie Awards will be presented Feb. 4 at UCLA's Royce Hall.

A complete list of nominees follows.

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Pixar

    Finding Dory  (Pixar Animation Studios)

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Kung Fu Panda 3 (Dreamworks Animation)

    Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

  • Best Animated Feature-Independent

    Courtesy of TIFF

    Long Way North (Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma, and 2 minutes)

    Miss Hokusai (Produciton I.G)

    My Life As A Zucchini (Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM)

    The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)

    Your Name. (CoMix Wave Films)

  • Best Animated Special Production

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Audrie & Daisy (AfterImage Public Media, Actual Films)

    Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll (DreamWorks Animation)

    Little Big Awesome (Titmouse, Inc., Amazon Studios)

    Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life (CBS Films, J.P. Entertainment, Participant Media)

    Pear Cider And Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios, Passion Pictures Animation)
     

  • Best Animated Short Subject

    Courtesy of TIFF

    Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)

    Deer Flower (Studio ZAZAC)

    Path Title Sequence (Acme Filmworks)

    Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories, Evil Eye Pictures)

    Piper (Pixar Animations Studios)

  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

    Duelyst ( Powerhouse Animations Studios, Inc.)

    LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer (Plastic Wax)

    Lily & the Snowman (Hornet)

    Loteria 'Night Shift' (Passion Pictures Ltd.)

    The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth (Bill Plympton Studio)
     

  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

    Ask the StoryBots 
    Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? (JibJab Bros. Studios for Netlix)

    Peg + Cat, "The Disappearing Art Problem" 
    Episode: Peg + Cat, "The Disappearing Art P r o b l e m"
    (The Fred Rogers Company, 9ate7 Productions)

    Puffin Rock - The First Snow
    Episode: 59
    (Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House)

    The Stinky & Dirty Show
    Episode: Squeak
    (Amazon Studios, Brown Bag Films)

    Tumble Leaf
    Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball
    (Amazon Studios, Bix Pix Entertainment)

  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

    Cartoon Network

    Adventure TIme
    Episode: Bad Jubies
    (Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network Frederator Studios)

    DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender
    Episode: Return of the Gladiator
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Elena of Avalor
    Episode: A Day to Remember
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles
    (Nickelodeon)

    Wander Over Yonder
    Episode: My Fair Hatey
    (Disney Television Animation)
     

  • Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of FOX

    Bob's Burgers
    Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob?
    (Bento Box Entertainment)

    BoJack Horseman
    Episode: Fish Out Of Water
    (Tornante Producitons, LLC for Netflix)

    Long Live The Royals
    Episode: Punk Show
    (Cartoon Network Studios)

    The Simpsons - Barthood
    Episode: Barthood
    (Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television)

    The Venture Bros
    Episode: Hostile Makeover
    (Titmouse, Inc.)
     

  • Best Student Film

    Citipati (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)

    FISHWITCH (Adrienne Dowling)

    The Abyss (Liying Huang)

    The Wrong End of the Stick (Terri Matthews)

    Twiddly Things (Adara Todd)

  • Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    Photofest

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley
    CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman
    Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev
    Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale
    Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg
     
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
     
    Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus
    Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg
    Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper
    Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores
    Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer

    Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West
    Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos
    Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont
    Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
    Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
     
    The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)
     
    Special Effects Supervisor: MOULOUD
     
    OUSSIDZootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
     
    Effects Lead: Thom Wickes
    Effects Lead: Henrik Fält
    Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun
    Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
    Effects Animator: Sam Klock

     

  • Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

    Jay Maidment/Marvel

    Deepwater Horizon - The Rig (Lionsgate)

    Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
    Digital Artist : Mark Chataway
    Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla
    Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba
     
    Dr. Strange - Mirror Dimension (Marvel Studios)
     
    FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner
    Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi
    Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan
    Digital Artist : Andrew Graham
    Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

    Ghostbusters (Iloura)

    Animator: Terry Bannon
    Animator: Nicholas Tripodi
    Animator: Daniel Fotheringham
    Animator: Matt Weaver
    Animator: Julien Boudou

    The BFG (Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures)

    Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter
    Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman
    Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle
    FX Supervisor: David Caeiro
    CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

    Warcraft - Magic (Legendary, Universal)

    FX Supervisor: John Hansen
    Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla
    Lead Artist : Alexis Hall
    Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman
    Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien
  • Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Atomic Puppet (Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor)

    Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters

    DreamWorks Trollhunters
    Episode: Becoming, Part 1
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Character Animator: Mike Chaffe, Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh
     
    The Snowy Day (Amazon Studios, Karrot Entertainment)
     
    Lead Animator: Rob Thomson, Character: Peter, Mom, Nana + all characters included in reel

    Tumble Leaf
    Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig's Hay- Maze-ing Wander
    (Amazon Studios, Bix Pix Entertainment)

    Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

    Tumble Leaf
    Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball
    (Amazon Studios, Bix Pix Entertainment)

    Lead Animator: Joe Heinen, Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles
  • Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

    Getty Images

    Finding Dory (Pixar Animation Studios)

    Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh, Character: All Characters

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Animator: Jan Maas, Character: Multiple

    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)

    Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various

    Zootopia (1) (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Animator : Dave Hardin, Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde

    Zootopia (2) (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Animator : Chad Sellers, Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    Courtesy of Walt Disney Pictures

    Captain America: Civil War - Spider-man (Marvel Studios)

    ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins
    CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi
    Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo
    CG Lead Artist: Stephen King
    Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez

    Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards Series 6 Episode 9 (HBO)

    Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi
    Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott
    Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth
    Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver

    The Jungle Book (1) (Walt Disney Pictures)

    Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones
    Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley
    Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli
    Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

    The Jungle Book (2) (Walt Disney Pictures)

    Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones
    Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story
    Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo
    Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema
    Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval

    Warcraft - Orcs (Legendary, Universal)

    Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel
    Digital Artist : Jee Young Park
    Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan
    Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo
    Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi
  • Character Animation in a Video Game

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends (Ludia Inc.)

    Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo
    Character: Donatello Vision
    Character Animator: Martine Quesnel
    Character: Leonardo Vision
    Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff
    Character: Donatello LARP
    Character Animator: Laura Gorrie
    Character: Leatherhead LARP
    Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin
    Character: Raphael Vision

    Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment, LLC)

    Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons
    Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures
    Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby, Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons
    Lead Animator: Paul Messerly, Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI
    Character Animator: Moy Parra, Character: BT-7274, Villains

    Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog)

    Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates, Character: All
    Lead Animator: Almudena Soria, Character: All
    Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin, Character: All
    Lead Animator: Paul Davies, Character: All
    Lead Animator: Tom Bland, Character: All      

    Witcher 3 Expansion Packs - Character Animation Reel (CDProjekt Red)

    Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing role
  • Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Disney Channel

    Counterfeit Cat
    Episode: 28 Seconds Later
    (Tricon Kids & Family, Wildseed Kids)

    Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol, Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.

    DreamWorks Trollhunters
    Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters
    Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters
    Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters

    Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party
    (Nickelodeon)

    Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: o Cricket with Turbine Nose o Burgerstein Nose Picking o Pig Window Squished o Moms Raisin o Angry Old Raisin Toothless o Angry Old Raisin Falling o Pig Melting o Incidental Adult 0014 Army o Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes o General Potato o Goat Soldier Dizz

    Rain or Shine
    Episode: N/A
    (Google Spotlight Stories, Nexus Studios)

    Character Design: Robin Davey, Character: Multiple

    Wander Over Yonder
    Episode: The Night Out
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: multiple characters
  • Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Focus Features

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple

    Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters )
    Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim, Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā

    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination Entertainment)

    Character Design by: Eric Guillon, Character: All

    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)

    Art Director: Tim Lamb, Character: Trolls
    Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Character Design: Cory Loftis, Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters
  • Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Cartoon Network

    A Love Story
    Episode: N/A
    (Passion Pictures)

    Director: Saschka Unseld

    Adventure Time
    Episode: Bad Jubies
    (Cartoon Network Studios)

    Director: Kirsten Lepore

    Open Season: Scared Silly
    Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
    (Sony Pictures Animation)

    Director: David Feiss

    Pearl
    Episode: N/A
    (Google Spotlight Stories, Evil Eye Pictures)

    Director: Patrick Osborne

    Wander Over Yonder
    Episode: My Fair Hatey
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Director: Dave Thomas
    Director: Eddie Trigueros
    Director: Justin Nichols
  • Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Director: Travis Knight

    My Life As A Zucchini (Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Producitons, Gebeka Films, KNM)

    Director: Claude Barras

    The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)

    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit

    Your Name (CoMix Wave Films)

    Director: Makoto Shinkai

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Directors: Byron Howard and Rich Moore

  • Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Disney XD

    Bob's Burgers
    Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob?
    (Bento Box Entertainment)

    Composers: Loren Bouchard and John Dylan Keith

    Disney Mickey Mouse
    Episode: Dancevidaniya
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Composer: Christopher Willis

    DreamWorks Trollhunters
    Episode: Becoming, Part 1
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Composers Alexandre Desplat and Tim Davis

    Pearl
    Episode: N/A
    (Google Spotlight Stories, Evil Eye PIctures)

    Composer: Scot Stafford
    Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte
    Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

    Star Wars Rebels
    Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice"
    (Lucasfilm Ltd., Disney XD)

    Composer: Kevin Kiner

  • Music in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Cannes

    Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (Warner Bros. Animation)

    Composers: Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion
     
    Sing (Illumination Entertainment)

    Composer: Joby Talbot

    The Little Prince (Netflix, On Animation Studios)

    Composers: Hans Zimmer, Richard Harvey, Camille

    The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)

    Composer: Laurent Perez Del Mar

    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination Entertainment)

    Composer: Alexandre Desplat

  • Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Dreamworks

    Adventure TIme
    Episode: Bad Jubies 
    (Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network Frederator Studios)

    Production Design: Jason Kolowski

    Pearl
    Episode: N/A
    (Google Spotlight Stories, Evil Eye Pictures)

    Production Design: Tuna Bora

    Puffin Rock
    Episode: The First Snow
    (Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix)

    Production Design: Lily Bernard

    Rain or Shine
    Episode: N/A
    (Google Spotlight Stories, Nexus Studios)

    Production Design: Robin Davey

    The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
    Episode: The Wrath of Hughes
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Production Design: Kevin Dart
    Production Design: Sylvia Liu
    Production Design: Chris Turnham
    Production Design: Eastwood Wong
  • Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of DreamWorks Animation

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Production Design: Nelson Lowry
    Production Design: Trevor Dalmer
    Production Design: August Hall
    Production Design: Ean McNamara

    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)

    Production Design: Raymond Zibach
    Production Design: Max Boas

    The Little Prince (Netflix, On Animation Studio)

    Production Design: Lou Romano
    Production Design: Alexander Juhasz
    Production Design: Celine Desrumaux

    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)

    Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite
    Production Design: Tim Lamb

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Production Design: David Goetz
    Production Design: Matthias Lechner
  • Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Atomic Puppet
    Episode: Sick Day
    (Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor)

    Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall

    Disney Mickey Mouse
    Episode: Road Hogs
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg

    DreamWorks Trollhunters
    Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

    Milo Murphy's Law
    Episode: "Going the Extra Milo"
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire
    Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

    The Adventures of Puss in Boots
    Episode: Prey Time
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

  • Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Disney

    Finding Dory (Pixar Animations Studios)

    Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
          
    Moana 
    (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay

    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)

    Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

  • Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Netflix

    BoJack Horseman
    Episode: Multiple Episodes
    (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)

    Starring: Alison Brie, Character: Diane Nguyen

    Open Season: Scared Silly
    Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
    (Sony Pictures Animation)

    Voice Actor: Will Townsend, Character: Mr. Weenie

    Splash and Bubbles
    Episode: #102 "I Only Have Eyespots"/"Double Bubbles"
    (The Jim Henson Company, Herschend Entertainment)

    Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Character: Bubbles

    Star Wars Rebels
    Episode: #3-05: "Hera's Heroes"
    (Lucasfilm Ltd., Disney XD)

    Starring: Lars Mikkelsen, Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn

    The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
    Episode: Ponce de León
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui, Character: Ponce de León
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    Focus Features

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Kubo: Art Parkinson, Character: Kubo

    Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Voice Actress: Auli'i Cravalho, Character: Moan a

    Storks (Warner Animations Group)

    Voice of Tulip: Katie Crown, Character: Tulip          

    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)

    Cast: Zooey Deschanel, Character: Bridget

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Voice Actor: Jason Bateman, Character: Nick Wilde
  • Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Photofest

    Bob's Burgers
    Episode: The Hormone-iums
    (Bento Box Entertainment)

    Writer: Lizzie Molyneux
    Writer: Wendy Molyneux

    Gravity Falls
    Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
    (Disney TV Animation)

    Writer: Shion Takeuchi
    Writer: Mark Rizzo
    Writer: Jeff Rowe
    Writer: Josh Weinstein
    Writer: Alex Hirsch

    Puffin Rock - The First Snow
    Episode: 59
    (Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House)

    Writer: Davey Moore

    The Simpsons - Barthood
    Episode: Barthood
    (Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television)

    Writer: Dan Greaney

    The Simpsons - The Burns Cage
    Episode: The Burns Cage
    (Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television)

    Writer: Rob LaZebnik

  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    Photofest

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Writer: Marc Haimes
    Writer: Chris Butler

    My Life As A Zucchini (Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Producitons, Gebeka Films, KNM)

    Writer: Céline Sciamma

    The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)

    Writer: Michael Dudok De Wit
    Writer: Pascale Ferran

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Writer: Jared Bush
    Writer: Phil Johnston
  • Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of FOX

    All Hail King Julien
    Episode: King Julien Superstar!
    (DreamWorks Animation Television)

    Nominee: David Craig
    Nominee: Jeff Adams

    Bob's Burgers
    Episode: Sea Me Now
    (Bento Box Entertainment)

    Nominee: Mark Seymour
    Nominee: Chuck Smith
    Nominee: Eric Davidson

    Disney Mickey Mouse
    Episode: Sock Burglar
    (Disney Television Animation)

    Nominee: Illya Owens

    Gravity Falls
    Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
    (Disney TV Animation)

    Nominee: Kevin Locarro
    Nominee: Andrew Sorcini
    Nominee: Nancy Frazen
    Nominee: Tony Mizgalski

    Star Wars Rebels
    Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice"
    (Lucasfilm Ltd., Disney XD)

    Nominee: Joe E. Elwood
    Nominee: Alex McDonnell
  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures

    April and the Extraordinary World (Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal)

    Nominee: Nazim Meslem

    Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

    Nominee: Christopher Murrie

    Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Nominee: Jeff Draheim

    Sausage Party (Columbia Pictures, Annapurna Pictures)

    Nominee: Kevin Pavlovic

    Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

    Nominee: Fabienne Rawley
    Nominee: Jeremy Milton

     

comments powered by Disqus