BAFTA Awards: 'La La Land' Leads Nominations

11:42 PM 1/9/2017

by Alex Ritman

The musical has 11 nominations, while 'Arrival' and 'Nocturnal Animals' follow behind with nine each.

Courtesy of Venice Film Festival

Just two days after Hollywood foreign's press gave La La Land their biggest haul of awards at the Golden Globes, the British Academy revealed the list of nominations for its upcoming film awards, with the musical again leading the pack. 

Announced early Tuesday morning in the U.K. (late Monday LA), with Preacher's Dominic Cooper and Game of Thrones' Sophie Turner reading out the shortlisted names from BAFTA's London HQ, La La Land emerged with 11 nominations, including best director, best film and both best actor and actress. Arrival and Nocturnal Animals followed behind with nine nominations each, while Manchester By the Sea came away with six. 

Elsewhere, British films had a chance to shine, with Ken Loach's Cannes-winner I, Daniel Blake earning four nominations alongside Lion, Florence Foster Jenkins, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Hacksaw Ridge and Moonlight

The awards ceremony itself will take place on Feb. 12, this time moving to the Royal Albert Hall, with Stephen Fry hosting for a 12th time. 

A complete list of nominations follows.

  • Film

    'La La Land'
    'La La Land'
    Courtesy of Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    La La Land (WINNER)

    Arrival

    I, Daniel Blake

    Manchester By the Sea

    Moonlight

  • Best Actress

    'La La Land'
    'La La Land'
    Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    Emma Stone - La La Land (WINNER)

    Amy Adams - Arrival

    Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train

    Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

    Natalie Portman - Jackie

  • Best Actor

    'Manchester By the Sea'
    'Manchester By the Sea'
    Roadside Attractions

    Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

    Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge

    Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals

    Ryan Gosling - La La Land

    Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

  • Supporting Actress

    Viola Davis in 'Fences'
    Viola Davis in 'Fences'
    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    Viola Davis - Fences (WINNER)

    Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake

    Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

    Naomie Harris - Moonlight

    Nicole Kidman - Lion

  • Supporting Actor

    'Lion'
    'Lion'
    The Weinstein Company

    Dev Patel - Lion (WINNER)

    Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals

    Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins

    Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water

    Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

  • Outstanding British Film in 2017

    'I, Daniel Blake'
    'I, Daniel Blake'
    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty (WINNER)

    American HoneyAndrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy

    DenialMick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram

    Notes on BlindnessPeter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison

    Under the ShadowBabak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

  • Film Not in the English Language

    'Son of Saul'
    'Son of Saul'
    Sony Pictures Classics

    Son of Saul - László Nemes, Gábor Sipos (WINNER)

    Dheepan Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

    Julieta  - Pedro Almodóvar

    Mustang - Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert

    Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

  • Documentary

    '13th'
    '13th'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    13thAva DuVernay (WINNER)

    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years Ron Howard

    The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss

    Notes on BlindnessPeter Middleton, James Spinney

    WeinerJosh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

  • Animated Film

    'Kubo and the Two Strings'
    'Kubo and the Two Strings'
    Focus Features

    Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight (WINNER)

    Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore

    Finding DoryAndrew Stanton

    MoanaRon Clements, John Musker

  • Director

    'La La Land'
    'La La Land'
    Lionsgate

    Damien Chazelle - La La Land (WINNER)

    Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

    Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake

    Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester By The Sea

    Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

  • Cinematography

    'La La Land'
    'La La Land'
    Lionsgate

    Linus Sandgren - La La Land (WINNER)

    Bradford Young - Arrival

    Giles Nuttgens - Hell or High Water

    Greig Fraser - Lion

    Seamus McGarvey - Nocturnal Animals

  • Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2017

    'Under the Shadow'
    'Under the Shadow'
    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) (WINNER)

    The Girl With All the Gifts Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer) 

    The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) 

    Notes on BlindnessPeter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) 

    The Pass - John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director) 

  • Original Screenplay

    'Manchester by the Sea'
    'Manchester by the Sea'
    Claire Folger/Courtesy of Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions

    Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

    Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water

    Paul Laverty - I, Daniel Blake

    Damien Chazelle - La La Land

    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

  • Adapted Screenplay

    'Lion'
    'Lion'
    The Weinstein Company

    Luke Davies - Lion (WINNER)

    Eric Heisserer - Arrival

    Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight - Hacksaw Ridge

    Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder - Hidden Figures

    Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

  • Editing

    'Hacksaw Ridge'
    'Hacksaw Ridge'
    Mark Rogers/Summit Entertainment

    John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)

    Joe Walker - Arrival

    Tom Cross - La La Land

    Jennifer Lame - Manchester By the Sea

    Joan Sobel - Nocturnal Animals

  • Production Design

    'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them'
    'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them'
    Courtesy of Warner Brothers Entertainment

    Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (WINNER)

    John Bush, Charles Wood - Doctor Strange

    Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh - Hail, Caesar!

    Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco - La La Land

    Shane Valentino, Meg Everist - Nocturnal Animals

  • Costume Design

    'Jackie'
    'Jackie'
    Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    Madeline Fontaine - Jackie (WINNER)

    Joanna Johnston - Allied

    Colleen Atwood - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Consolata Boyle - Florence Foster Jenkins

    Mary Zophres - La La Land

  • Make-Up and Hair

    'Florence Foster Jenkins'
    'Florence Foster Jenkins'
    Nick Wall/Pathé

    J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips - Florence Foster Jenkins (WINNER)

    Jeremy Woodhead - Doctor Strange

    Shane Thomas - Hacksaw Ridge

    Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng - Nocturnal Animals

    Nominees tbc - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

  • Sound

    'Arrival'
    'Arrival'
    Paramount Pictures

    Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare - Arrival (WINNER)

    Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman - Deepwater Horizon

    Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright - Hacksaw Ridge

    Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson - La La Land

  • Special Visual Effects

    'Jungle Book'
    'Jungle Book'
    Courtesy of Disney

    Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez - The Jungle Book (WINNER)

    Louis Morin - Arrival

    Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner - Doctor Strange

    Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

  • Original Music

    'La La Land'
    'La La Land'
    Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    Justin Hurwitz - La La Land (WINNER)

    Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival

    Mica Levi - Jackie

    Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka - Lion

    Abel Korzeniowski - Nocturnal Animals
     

comments powered by Disqus