Comic-Con 2016: The Complete TV Lineup

10:11 AM 6/22/2016

by Kate Stanhope

Find out who, what and when your favorite TV shows will appear at the annual pop culture convention, set for July 21-24 in San Diego.

Courtesy of HBO

With Comic-Con 2016 on the horizon, The Hollywood Reporter's Live Feed has compiled a handy guide for for all the TV fare heading to the July 21-24 event at the San Diego Convention Center. 

The below is now complete based on the official Comic-Con International schedule.

  • WEDNESDAY, July 20 (Preview Night)

    Pilot screeningsRiverdale, Powerless, People of Earth, Frequency and Time After Time. 6-10 p.m., Ballroom 20.

  • THURSDAY, July 21

    Myles Aronowitz/Netflix

    Teen Titans Go! (Cartoon Network) Producers Aaron Horvath and Pete Michail join voice cast members Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton and Tara Strong to screen an episode and answer questions about the animated DC Comics series. 10:15-11:15 a.m., Room 6DE.

    Happy Happy! Joy Joy! (Nickelodeon) A look back at 25 years of Nickelodeon original animation with Hey Arnold! creator Craig Bartlett, Invader Zim creator Jhonen Vasquez, The Fairly OddParents and Danny Phantom creator Butch Hartman and Rugrats co-creator Arlene Klasky. 11:15 a.m.:12:15 p.m., Room 6A.

    CBS TV Studios block: Scorpion, American Gothic, Fan Favorites and MacGyver. Cast and producers from the three CBS shows as well as fan favorites Eric Christian Olsen, Daniela Ruah, Wilmer Valderrama, Kirsten Vangsness, Daniel Henney and James Wolk in attendance. 12-3 p.m., Ballroom 20.

     Justin League Action (Cartoon Network) Producers Butch Lukic and Alan Burnett, with and voice cast members Kevin Conroy and Diedrich Bader, give an exclusive sneak peek at the new animated offering. 12-1 p.m., Room 25 ABC.

    Falling Water (USA Network) World premiere screening of the drama from Gale Anne Hurd and Blake Masters. 1:45-2:45 p.m., Room 6A.

    Thunderbirds Are Go (Amazon) Executive producer Giles Ridge and head writer Rob Hoegee are joined by cast members including David Menkin, Rasmus Hardiker, and Andres Williams as well as Ben Milsom of Weta Workshop to preview the upcoming reboot. Thursday, July 21, 2–3 p.m., Room 7AB.

    The Good Place (NBC) Executive producers Mike Schur and Drew Goddard are joined by stars Ted Danson and Kristen Bell. 3-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    The Last Ship (TNT) Showrunner Steven Kane and stars Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin and Bridget Regan discuss what's to come for the rest of season three. 3-4 p.m., Room 6A.

    The Strain (FX) Showrunner Carlton Cuse and co-creator Chuck Hogan join stars Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Richard Sammel and Miguel Gomez to preview the FX drama's upcoming third season and screen a Comic-Con exclusive video. 3:15-4:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Silicon Valley (HBO) Stars Thomas Middleditch , Kumail Nanjiani, Zach Woods, Martin Starr and Amanda Crew join executive producers Mike Judge and Alec Berg to discuss the recent third season. 4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    The Man in the High Castle (Amazon) Executive producer Isa Dick Hackett, joined by cast and crew, discusses what's to come in season two. 4:15-5:15 p.m., Room 6A.

    Teen Wolf (MTV) Series stars and executive producer Jeff Davis offer an exclusive new season six trailer, and discuss what's coming up. 4:30-5:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Colony (USA Network) Panel moderated by Retta featuring executive producers Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal, along with series stars Josh Holloway, Sarah Wayne Callies, Adrian Pasdar, Peter Jacobson and Tory Kittles.

    Van Helsing (Syfy) Stars Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe and Christopher Heyerdahl join creator and showrunner Neil LaBute as well as executive producers Simon Barry, Chad Oakes, and Mike Frislev premiere exclusive first look footage and preview the forthcoming adaptation. 5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Marvel's Luke Cake (Netflix) Cast members Mike Colter, Alfre Woodard, Mahershala Ali, Theo Rossi, Simone Missick and Frank Whaley, in addition to showrunner Cheo Hodari Coker, tease the upcoming Netflix drama. 5:45-6:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Mr. Robot (USA Network) Chris Hardwick moderates a panel featuring stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Grace Gummer. 6-7 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Drunk History and Legends of Chamberlain Heights (Comedy Central) Co-creator Derek Waters is joined by other creatives from the comedy, followed by a preview of the cabler's new animated comedy. 6-7:30 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Dark Matter (Syfy) Stars Melissa O'Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland, and newcomer Melanie Liburd discuss season two and show never-before-seen footage. 7-8 p.m., Room 6DE.

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Fox) Cast and producers give a first look at the two-hour movie event. 8:15-10:45 p.m., Room 6DHE.

     

     

  • FRIDAY, July 22

    Photofest

    Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers' Room (CBS) The scribes behind the hit comedy to look back on the biggest moments of season nine. 10-11 a.m., Ballroom 20.

    My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic and My Little Pony: Equestria Girls (Discovery Family) The cast and creatives behind the two series offer sneak peeks of what's to come, as well as a preview at the new My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Legend of Everfree movie. 10:30-11:30 a.m., Room 6A.

    Bones (Fox) Stars Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, TJ Thyne, Michaela Conlin, Tamara Taylor and John Boyd, and executive producers Jonathan Collier and Michael Peterson preview the forthcoming final season. 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles–Return to New York (Nickelodeon) Executive producers Ciro Nieli and Brandon Auman, along with voice actors Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo), Gwendoline Yeo (Shinigami) and Eric Bauza (Tiger Claw), share sneak peeks of season four, as well as the world premiere of two never-before-seen shorts. 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Room 6A.

    Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) Cast members Kim Dickens, Cliff Curtis, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Frank Dillane, Lorenzo James Henrie, Mercedes Mason, Colman Domingo and Danay Garcia along with executive producers David Erickson, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and Dave Alper discuss the hit spinoff. 12-1 p.m., Hall H.

    Robot Chicken (Adult Swim) Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Doug Goldstein, Breckin Meyer and Tom Sheppard are joined by Donald Faison. 12:15 p.m.-1 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
     
    Brad Neely's Harg Nalllin' Sclopio Peepio (Adult Swim) Brad Neely, Daniel Weidenfeld and Dave Newberg offer an exclusive look at the first season of the animated sketch show. 1:15 p.m.-2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
     
    The 100 (The CW) Series stars and producer answer burning questions about season three and what's to come. 12:30-1:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.
     
    The Walking Dead (AMC) Stars Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Chandler Riggs, Michael Cudlitz, Sonequa Martin-Green, Christian Serratos, Ross Marquand, Josh McDermitt and Jeffrey Dean Morgan, along with executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert, tease the upcoming seventh season. 1-2 p.m., Hall H.

    People of Earth (TBS) Star Wyatt Cenac, co-executive producer David Jenkins and executive producer Greg Daniels screen the pilot episode of the new comedy followed by a Q&A. 2-2:30 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Game of Thrones (HBO) Showrunners David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, director Michael Sapochnik and cast members John Bradley, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Isaac Hemptstead Wright, Conleth Hill, Faye Marsay, Kristian Nairn, Iwan Rheon and Sophie Turner discuss season six of the TV adaptation. 2:15-3:15 p.m., Hall H.

    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) Dan Harmon, Justin Roiland, Ryan Ridley, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke and Chris Parnelloffer an early look at season three. 2:15-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Dead of Summer (Freeform) Co-creators and executive producers Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz and Ian Goldberg, along with members of the cast, discuss the new series. 2:15-3:15 p.m., Room 6A.

    Powerless (NBC) Stars Vanessa Hudgens, Danny Pudi and Alan Tudyk join executive producers Ben Queen and Michael Patrick Jann to screen the pilot of the forthcoming DC Comics comedy and answer questions. 2:30-3 p.m., Room 6BCF

    Marvel's Agents of SHIELD (ABC) Stars Clark Gregg, Chloe Bennet, Ming-Na Wen, Elizabeth Henstridge, Iain de Caestecker and Henry Simmons join executive producers Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeff Bell and Jeph Loeb to preview the upcoming fourth season. 3-4 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    American Gods (Starz) Author Neil Gaiman, executive producer Bryan Fuller and Michael Green join stars Ricky Whittle, Ian McShane, Yetide Badaki, Pablo Schreiber and Bruce Langley to preview the upcoming drama. 3:15-4:15 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Samurai Jack (Adult Swim) Genndy Tartakovsky, Darrick Bachman,  Scott Wills, Bryan Andrews and Craig Kellman preview the revival. 3:15-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Bates Motel (A+E) Stars Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Nestor Carbonell and Max Thieriot join executive producers Carlton Cuse and Kerry Ehrin to discuss the upcoming fifth season of the Psycho-inspired drama. 3:30-4:30 p.m., Room 6A.

    Bob’s Burgers (Fox) Voice actors H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy offer never-before-seen footage with creator and executive producer Loren Bouchard and executive producer Jim Dauterive. 4-5 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Orphan Black (BBC America) Stars Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Kristian Bruun, Kevin Hanchard join co-creators John Fawcett and Graeme Manson to preview the upcoming fifth and final season of the sci-fi drama. 4:30 p.m., Room 6BCF

    Salem (WGN America) Stars Shane West, Janet Montgomery, Seth Gabel, Iddo Goldberg and Elise Eberly, and executive producers Brannon Braga and Adam Simon preview season three of the period drama. 4:45-5:45 p.m., Room 6A.

    Archer (FX) Voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash  and Lucky Yates, as well as creator Adam Reed, executive producer Matt Thompson and co-executive producer Casey Willis discuss the series and come bearing a Comic-Con exclusive video. 5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    South Park (Comedy Central) Special 20th anniversary panel moderated by Chris Hardwick. 5 p.m., Hall H.

    iZombie (The CW) Executive producers Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright, as well as cast members, tease the upcoming third season. 5:30-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Vikings (History) Stars Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Gustaf Skarsgard, Alyssa Sutherland and Alexander Ludwig preview what's to come with creator Michael Hirst. 5:45-6:45 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    The Exorcist (Fox) Stars Alfonso Herrera, Ben Daniels, Geena Davis and writer and producer Jeremy Slater preview the TV remake of the movie and book. 6-7 p.m., Room 6A.

    Preacher (AMC) Cast members Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga, Joseph Gilgun, Ian Colletti and Graham McTavish are joined by executive producers Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg as well as co-executive producer Garth Ennis for a panel and live stage reading of season one's penultimate episode. 6:30-8:30 p.m., Hall H.

    Scream Queens (Fox) Jamie Lee Curtis, Emma Roberts, Lea Michele and more offer new details on season two of the anthology series, which picks up two years after season one at an abandoned hospital. 6:45-7:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Sharknado: The 4th Awakens (Syfy) Stars Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Ryan Newman, Stacey Dash, Cody Linley, Masiela Lusha and director Anthony Ferrante share stories from the set and show exclusive clips from the fourth installment. 7:15-8:15 p.m., Room 6A.

  • SATURDAY, July 23

    Bettina Strauss/The CW

    Once Upon a Time (ABC) Co-creators and executive producers Edward Kitsisand Adam Horowitz, along with cast members Jennifer Morrison, Robert Carlyle, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Emilie de Ravin, Colin O’Donoghue, Rebecca Mader and Jared Gilmore discuss the upcoming season and offer an exclusive sneak peek of what's to come. 10-10:45 a.m., Ballroom 20.

    The Vampire Diaries (The CW) Cast and creatives from the long-running drama discuss season eight and what's next. 11-11:45 a.m., Ballroom 20.

    Back to the '90s: All That Reunion and Legends of the Hidden Temple (Nickelodeon) Alums from the sketch comedy series, including, Josh Server, Danny Tamberelli, Lori Beth Denberg and Kel Mitchell, will be followed by Legends of the Hidden Temple returning cast members Kirk Fogg and Dee Bradley Baker, along with Isabela Moner to preview the upcoming Legends TV movie. 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A.

    Blindspot (NBC) Stars Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Rob Brown, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson join showrunner Martin Gero to break down the first season and the fallout from the finale. 12-12:45 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    The Simpsons (Fox) Creator Matt Groening, executive producers Al Jean and Matt Selman, supervising director Mike B. Anderson, The Simpsons Movie director David Silverman and Nancy Cartwright (voice of Bart Simpson) discuss season 28 and beyond.12-12:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Star Trek: The Roddenberry Vault Documentarian Roger Lay Jr., Rod Roddenberry, Phil Bishop and Mike and Denise Okuda offer unseen clips and photos from some of Star Trek's most beloved episodes. 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 5AB.

    The Originals (The CW) Yet-to-be-announced stars and executive producers answer questions about the most recent season and what's next. 12:50-1:25 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Family Guy (Fox) Cast members Alex Borstein and Mike Henry, appear along with executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin and Steve Callaghan. 1-1:35 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Lucifer (Fox) Executive producers Joe Henderson and Ildy Modrovich, as well as cast members, discuss the comic adaptation's forthcoming sophomore season. 1:30-2:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    American Dad! (TBS) Voice actors Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Rachael MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal and executive producers Matt Weitzman and Brian Boyle preview the new season and do a live table read. 1:45-2:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Star Trek (CBS) The franchise celebrates 50 years with a panel featuring stars William Shatner, Scott Bakula, Michael Dorn, Jeri Ryan and Brent Spiner with a panel Q&A moderated by CBS All Access' Star Trek showrunner Bryan Fuller. The panel will reflect on 50 years of the various Treks as well as offer a look at what's to come from Fuller's series. 2-3 p.m., Hall H. 
     
    Gotham (Fox) Yet-to-be-announced stars and executive producers give a first look at what's to come in season three. 2:10-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
     
    Vice Principals (HBO) Creators and executive producers Danny McBride and Jody Hill are joined by star Walton Goggins to preview the new comedy. 2:30 p.m., Horton Grand Theater.
     
    Grimm (NBC)Stars David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner and Claire Coffee, along with executive producers Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, preview the upcoming sixth season. Attendees will also get a first look at upcoming NBC dramas Emerald City and Midnight, Texas. 2:30-3:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
     
    Pickle and Peanut/Future Worm (Disney XD) Pickle and Peanut creators Noah Jones and Joel Trussell discuss the series, and Future Worm creator Ryan Quincy previews his upcoming series. 2:30-3:30 p.m., Ballroom 5AB.
     
    Wynonna Earp (Syfy) Stars Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Shamier Anderson, Dominique Provost Chalkley and Katherine Barrell, joined by Wynonna Earp comic creator Beau Smith, share exclusive footage and behind-the-scenes peeks at the series. 2:30-3:30 p.m., Room 24ABC.
     
    The Expanse (Syfy) Adam Savage moderates the panel with cast members Thomas Jane, Steven Strait, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Cas Anvar, Frankie Adams and executive producers Naren Shankar and Mark Fergus. 3-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
     
    Supergirl (The CW) The comic book series makes a return flight to San Diego to discuss season two. 3:30-4:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency (BBC America) Stars Elijah Wood, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, as well as lead writer and executive producer Max Landis and showrunner Robert Cooper preview the upcoming series. 4 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    The Magicians (Syfy) Author Lev Grossman moderates a panel featuring cast members Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Arjun Gupta, Hale Appleman, Summer Bishil, Jade Tailor and Rick Worthy, along with executive producers John McNamara and Sera Gamble. 4-5 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Timeless (NBC) Co-creators Eric Kripke and Shawn Ryan join cast members Abigail Spencer, Matt Lanter, Malcolm Barrett and Goran Višnjić to preview the new drama. 4:15-5:15 p.m., Room 6A.

    DC's Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) The team behind the latest spinoff of the Arrow-verse discusses what to expect this upcoming season. 4:15-5 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Son of Zorn (Fox) Cast members Cheryl Hines, Tim Meadows, Johnny Pemberton, and executive producers Sally McKenna and Eric Appel give an early glimpse at the new hybrid live-action/animated family comedy. 5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    The Flash (The CW) The series' cast and executive producers answer burning questions regarding the forthcoming third season. 5-5:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    Outcast (Cinemax) Creator Robert Kirkman and showrunner Chris Black, along with cast members Patrick Fugit, Philip Glenister, Wrenn Schmidt, Reg E. Cathey and Brent Spiner, discuss the first-year drama. 5:15 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Arrow (The CW) Stars and executive producers return to San Diego to break down what's to come on the DC Comics adaptation. 5:45-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.

    The Last Man on Earth (Fox) Stars Will Forte, Kristen Schaal, January Jones, Mel Rodriguez, Mary Steenburgen and Cleopatra Coleman tease season three. 6-7 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Riverdale (The CW) Get a first look at the pilot episode of the upcoming series, based on Archie Comics characters. 6:30-7:20 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) Stars Bruce Campbell, Lucy Lawless, Dana DeLorenzo, Ray Santiago and Lee Majors, joined by executive producers Rob Tapert, Ted Raimi and Sam Raimi, preview the upcoming second season. 6:45-7:45 p.m., Room 6A.

    Incorporated (Syfy) Screening of the new drama from Matt Damon and Ben Affleck. 7-8 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

    Designated Survivor (ABC) Screening of the premiere episode, followed by a Q&A with stars Maggie Q and Kal Penn. 7-8:30 p.m., Horton Grand Theatre.

    Frequency (The CW) Stars Peyton List, Riley Smith and Mekhi Phifer, along with executive producers Jeremy Carver and Jennifer Gwartz, screen the pilot episode of the adaptation of the 2000 film. 7:25-8:15 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Time After Time (ABC) Executive producers Kevin Williamson  and Marcos Siega, as well as stars Freddie Stroma and Genesis Rodriguez screen the pilot episode of the upcoming time travel drama. 7:25-8"15 p.m., Room 6BCF.

    Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) World premiere screening of the season two premiere with introduction by executive producers and cast members. 10-11 p.m., Room 6DE.

  • SUNDAY, July 24

    FOX

    Sherlock (BBC America) Amanda Abbington, Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat and Sue Vertue discuss the latest adventures of Sherlock Holmes and his long-suffering faithful friend, Dr. John Watson. Moderated by Chris Hardwick. 10-11 a.m., Hall H.

    Supernatural (The CW) Stars Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins and Mark A. Sheppard, along with executive producers Robert Singer and Andrew Dabb preview what's in store for season 12. 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Hall H.

    Avatar: The Last Airbender (Nickelodeon) Gene Yang is joined by panelists to tease the future in a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories. Noon-1 p.m., Room 24ABC.

    Fox's Action Showcase: Prison Break and 24: Legacy Original Prison Break stars Wentworth Miller, Dominic Purcell, Sarah Wayne Callies, Robert Knepper, as well as producer Vaun Wilmott, show a special sneak peek of the upcoming revival. Followed by 24 cast members Corey Hawkins, Miranda Otto and Jimmy Smits, who join original series executive producers Howard Gordon, Manny Coto, and Evan Katz to preview the rebooted series. 12:30-1:30 p.m., Hall H.

    Animaniacs Live! (Fox Kids, The WB) Voice cast members Rob Paulsen, Tress MacNeille and Jess Harnell — along with series songwriter Randy Rogel – perform signature tunes from the cartoon series ahead of the Animaniacs Live! tour. 3-4:15 p.m.

    Buffy the Musical: Once More With Feeling — An Interactive Whedon Musical A fan-driven, audience participation sing-along to the famed Buffy the Vampire Slayer episode. Featuring guest Juliet Landau (Drusilla) and a surprise guest. 3:15-4:45 p.m., Room 6BCF.

     

comments powered by Disqus