DGA Awards Film Nominations Unveiled

12:48 PM 1/13/2016

by Gregg Kilday

The ceremony is set to take place Feb. 6 in Los Angeles.

From left: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Tom McCarthy, Adam McKay, George Miller and Ridley Scott
Getty Images

Alejandro G. Inarritu, last year's winner of the Directors Guild of America's award for best feature director for his work on Birdman, received a return ticket to this year's DGA award show, which will be held Feb. 6, in the form of a nomination for his new film The Revenant. Inarritu, a four-time DGA nominee, was joined by Ridley Scott, also a four-time nominee, mentioned this year for The Martian, as well as three first-time DGA feature nominees — Tom McCarthy for Spotlight, Adam McKay for The Big Short and George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road.

The DGA on Tuesday also unveiled a new category recognizing the achievements of first-time feature-film directors. The inaugural group of nominees includes Fernando Coimbra for A Wolf at the Door, Joel Edgerton for The Gift, Alex Garland for Ex Machina, Marielle Heller for The Diary of a Teenage Girl and Laszlo Nemes for Son of Saul.

In introducing the new category, DGA president Paris Barclay said, "There's a first time for every feature filmmaker, but not every first time offers fresh viewpoints in storytelling that are imperative in this industry. The first-time feature directors we're recognizing with this inaugural award we hope will develop successful and lengthy careers. We are excited and invigorated by all they have to offer."

In what has so far been an unpredictable awards season, helmers that didn't pick up DGA nominations included The Hateful Eight's Quentin Tarantino, Bridge of Spies' Steven Spielberg and Carol's Todd Haynes.

The nominees — along with their teams — are listed below.

  • Alejandro G. Inarritu

    Feature Film Nominee

    'Revenant,' Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant

    (20th Century Fox)

    Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
    First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
    Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
    Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
    Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
     
    This is Iñárritu’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2014 for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He was also nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Procter & Gamble) in 2012.

  • Ridley Scott

    Feature Film Nominee

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    The Martian

    (20th Century Fox)

    Unit Production Managers: Francesca Cingolani, Miklós Tóth
    First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
    Second Assistant Directors: Sarah Hood, Bogi Móricz
    Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Thomas
     
    This is Scott's fourth DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category in 1991 for Thelma and Louise, in 2000 for Gladiator and in 2001 for Black Hawk Down.

  • George Miller

    Feature Film Nominee

    Jasin Boland/Warner Bros.

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    (Warner Bros.)

    Unit Production Manager: Dean Hood
    First Assistant Director: PJ Voeten
    Second Assistant Directors: Samantha Smith, Wendy Croad, Chris O’Hara
    Second Assistant Directors: Eddie Thorne (Syndey Unit), Emma Jamvold (Syndey Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Danielle Blake (Syndey Unit), Joshua Watkins (Syndey Unit)
     
    This is Miller’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

  • Adam McKay

    Feature Film Nominee

    'The Big Short,' Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    The Big Short

    (Paramount Pictures)

    Unit Production Manager: Louise Rosner
    First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
    Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
    Second Second Assistant Director: Cali Pomés
    Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer (New York Unit)
    Location Manager: Michael Kriaris
     
    This is McKay’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

  • Tom McCarthy

    Feature Film Nominee

    Courtesy of Open Road Films

    Spotlight

    (Open Road Films)

    Unit Production Managers: D.J. Carson, Michael Bederman
    First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
    Second Assistant Director: Penny Charter
    Assistant Unit Production Manager: Danielle Blumstein (Boston Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Christo Morse (Boston Unit)
    Second Assistant Directors: Conte Matal, Kristina Mariko Peterson, Annie Tan, Andrea O’Connor (Boston Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Phil Robinson, Mark Romanelli (Boston Unit)
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Scooter Perrotta (Boston Unit)
    Location manager: Robert Striem 

    This is McCarthy’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

  • Fernando Coimbra

    First-Time Feature Film Director Nominee

    A Wolf at the Door

    (Outsider Pictures)

    Unit Production Manager: Clara Machado
    First Assistant Director: Suzy Milstein
    Second Assistant Director: Raquel Toledo
     
    This is Coimbra's first DGA Award nomination.

  • Joel Edgerton

    First-Time Feature Film Director Nominee

    Matt Kennedy/STX Productions

    The Gift

    (STX Entertainment)

    Unit Production Manager: Luc Etienne
    First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
    Second Assistant Director: Matt Haggerty
    Second Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman
     
    This is Edgerton's first DGA Award nomination.

  • Alex Garland

    First-Time Feature Film Director Nominee

    'Ex Machina,' Courtesy of A24 Films

    Ex Machina

    (A24)

    Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
    First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
    Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny
     
    This is Garland's first DGA Award nomination.

  • Marielle Heller

    First-Time Feature Film Director Nominee

    Courtesy of Sundance International Film Festival

    The Diary of a Teenage Girl

    (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Unit Production Manager: Molly Salz
    First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
    Second Assistant Director: Jerremy Stewart
    Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert
     
    This is Heller's first DGA Award nomination.

  • Laszlo Nemes

    First-Time Feature Film Director Nominee

    Courtesy of The Toronto International Film Festival

    Son of Saul

    (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Unit Production Manager: Gábor Szántó
    First Assistant Director: István Kolos
    Second Assistant Directors: Zoltán Gyovai, Edina Galgócz   
     
    This is Nemes's first DGA Award nomination.
     
    Eligible directors for this award must have released his or her first feature-length film theatrically in Los Angeles or New York in 2015.  Foreign films are eligible and the director does not need to be a DGA member.

comments powered by Disqus