Feinberg Forecast: First Look at the Post-Nominations Emmy Landscape

5:00 AM 7/17/2017

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards columnist weighs in on all Primetime categories — and many Creative Arts races, too.

'Master of None'
'Master of None'
Courtesy of Netflix

  • Best Drama Series

    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Projected Standings

    1. This Is Us (NBC)

    2. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    3. Stranger Things (Netflix)

    4. The Crown (Netflix)

    5. Westworld (HBO)

    6. Better Call Saul (AMC)

    7. House of Cards (Netflix)

  • Best Comedy Series

    'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Veep (HBO)

    2. Atlanta (FX)

    3. Master of None (Netflix)

    4. Silicon Valley (HBO)

    5. Black-ish (ABC)

    6. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    7. Modern Family (ABC)

  • Best Limited Series

    'Genius'
    'Genius'
    Courtesy of Dusan Martincek/National Geographic

    Projected Standings

    1. Big Little Lies (HBO)

    2. Feud (FX)

    3. The Night Of (HBO)

    4. Fargo (FX)

    5. Genius (National Geographic)

  • Best Television Movie

    'Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love'
    'Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love'
    Annette Brown/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    2. Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    3. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    4. Black Mirror (Netflix)

    5. Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown in 'This Is Us'
    Sterling K. Brown in 'This Is Us'
    Ron Batzdorff/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

    2. Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)podcast

    3. Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

    4. Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

    5. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    6. Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

    7. Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Claire Foy on 'The Crown'
    Claire Foy on 'The Crown'
    Alex Bailey/Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

    2. Claire Foy (The Crown) — podcast

    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

    4. Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

    5. Keri Russell (The Americans)

    6. Robin Wright (House of Cards)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Jonathan Banks on 'Better Call Saul'
    Jonathan Banks on 'Better Call Saul'
    Ursula Coyote/AMC

    Projected Standings

    1. John Lithgow (The Crown)

    2. David Harbour (Stranger Things)

    3. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    4. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    5. Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    6. Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    7. Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Uzo Aduba on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Uzo Aduba on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

    2. Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    3. Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

    4. Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

    5. Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

    6. Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Zach Galifianakis on 'Baskets'
    Zach Galifianakis on 'Baskets'
    Byron Cohen/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    2. Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

    3. Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — podcast

    4. Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    5. Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

    6. William H. Macy (Shameless)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Pamela Adlon on 'Better Things'
    Pamela Adlon on 'Better Things'
    Colleen Hayes/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

    2. Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    3. Allison Janney (Mom) — podcast

    4. Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    5. Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    6. Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

    7. Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Matt Walsh on 'Veep'
    Matt Walsh on 'Veep'
    Courtesy of Colleen Hayes/HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Louie Anderson (Baskets)

    3. Tony Hale (Veep)

    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    5. Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    6. Matt Walsh (Veep) — podcast

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Judith Light on 'Transparent'
    Judith Light on 'Transparent'
    Amazon

    Projected Standings

    1. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Judith Light (Transparent)

    3. Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    4. Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

    5. Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

    6. Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Ewan McGregor on 'Fargo'
    Ewan McGregor on 'Fargo'
    Courtesy of Chris Large/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies) — podcast

    2. Geoffrey Rush (Genius) — podcast

    3. Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

    4. John Turturro (The Night Of)

    5. Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

    6. Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Reese Witherspoon on 'Big Little Lies'
    Reese Witherspoon on 'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. Jessica Lange (Feud)

    3. Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    4. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

    5. Carrie Coon (Fargo)

    6. Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Stanley Tucci on 'Feud'
    Stanley Tucci on 'Feud'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. David Thewlis (Fargo)

    3. Alfred Molina (Feud)

    4. Stanley Tucci (Feud)

    5. Bill Camp (The Night Of)

    6. Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Judy Davis on 'Feud'
    Judy Davis on 'Feud'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

    2. Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

    3. Regina King (American Crime)

    4. Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

    5. Judy Davis (Feud)

    6. Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    'Portlandia'
    'Portlandia'
    Courtesy of IFC Films

    Projected Standings

    1. Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    2. Billy On The Street (truTV)

    3. Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

    4. Portlandia (IFC)

    5. Documentary Now! (IFC)

    6. Drunk History (Comedy Central)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    'Jimmy Kimmel Live!'
    'Jimmy Kimmel Live!'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Last Week Tonight (HBO)

    2. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    3. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    4. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

    5. The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) — podcast

    6. Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) — podcast

  • Best Special Class Program

    'Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga'
    'Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga'
    Kevin Mazur/WireImage

    Projected Standings

    1. The Oscars (ABC)

    2. Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

    3. Hairspray Live! (NBC)

    4. 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

  • Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

    Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg on 'Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party'
    Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg on 'Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party'
    Courtesy of VH1

    Projected Standings

    1. RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)

    2. Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party)

    3. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

    4. Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

    5. Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

    6. W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

    'O.J.: Made in America'
    'O.J.: Made in America'
    Courtesy of ESPN

    Projected Standings

    1. O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

    2. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (HBO)

    3. LA 92 (Nat Geo)

    4. Oklahoma City (American Experience) (Discovery Channel)

    5. The White Helmets (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    'Amanda Knox'
    'Amanda Knox'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

    5. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    'Planet Earth II'
    'Planet Earth II'
    Courtesy of BBC

    Projected Standings

    1. The Keepers (Netflix)

    2. Planet Earth II (BBC America)

    3. Chef's Table (Netflix)

    4. American Masters (PBS)

    5. 30 for 30 (ESPN)

  • Best Informational Series or Special

    'Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath'
    'Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath'
    Courtesy of A&E

    Projected Standings

    1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    2. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

    3. Vice (HBO)

    4. StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)

    5. Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

  • Best Variety Special

    'Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner'
    'Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner'
    Getty Images

    Projected Standings

    1. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)

    2. Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

    3. Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)

    4. Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

    5. Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

  • Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    'Jay Leno's Garage'
    'Jay Leno's Garage'
    Vivian Zink/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Jay Leno's Garage (NBC.com)

    2. Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    3. Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

    4. Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look (FX.com)

    5. National Endowment for the Arts: United States Of Arts (arts.gov)

  • Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming

    'Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds'
    'Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds'
    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Projected Standings

    1. Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made In America)

    2. Ava DuVernay (13th)

    3. Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds)

    4. Elizabeth White (Planet Earth II)

    5. Fredi Devas (Planet Earth II)

  • Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming

    'The Beatles: Eight Days a Week'
    'The Beatles: Eight Days a Week'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Houston") (CNN)

    5. Bill Nye Saves the World (Episode: "The Sexual Spectrum") (Netflix)

comments powered by Disqus