Feinberg Forecast: State of Emmys Race Entering August

4:29 PM 7/31/2017

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards columnist Scott Feinberg weighs in two weeks before the start of final-round voting.

Evan Rachel Wood on 'Westworld'
Evan Rachel Wood on 'Westworld'
Courtesy of HBO

  • Best Drama Series

    'Stranger Things'
    'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. This Is Us (NBC)

    2. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    3. Stranger Things (Netflix)

    4. The Crown (Netflix)

    5. Westworld (HBO)

    6. Better Call Saul (AMC)

    7. House of Cards (Netflix)

  • Best Comedy Series

    'Silicon Valley'
    'Silicon Valley'
    John P. Johnson/HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Veep (HBO)

    2. Atlanta (FX)

    3. Master of None (Netflix)

    4. Silicon Valley (HBO)

    5. Black-ish (ABC)

    6. Modern Family (ABC)

    7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Best Limited Series

    'Fargo'
    'Fargo'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Big Little Lies (HBO)

    2. Feud (FX)

    3. The Night Of (HBO)

    4. Fargo (FX)

    5. Genius (National Geographic)

  • Best Television Movie

    'Black Mirror'
    'Black Mirror'
    David Dettmann/Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    2. Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    3. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    4. Black Mirror (Netflix)

    5. Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    'Real Time with Bill Maher'
    'Real Time with Bill Maher'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Last Week Tonight (HBO)

    2. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    3. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    4. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

    5. The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) — podcast

    6. Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) — podcast

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    'Drunk History'
    'Drunk History'
    Courtesy of Comedy Central

    Projected Standings

    1. Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    2. Billy On The Street (truTV)

    3. Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

    4. Portlandia (IFC)

    5. Documentary Now! (IFC)

    6. Drunk History (Comedy Central)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Bob Odenkirk on 'Better Call Saul'
    Bob Odenkirk on 'Better Call Saul'
    Courtesy of AMC

    Projected Standings

    1. Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)podcast

    2. Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

    3. Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

    4. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    5. Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

    6. Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

    7. Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Robin Wright on 'House of Cards'
    Robin Wright on 'House of Cards'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

    2. Claire Foy (The Crown) — podcast

    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

    4. Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

    5. Keri Russell (The Americans)

    6. Robin Wright (House of Cards)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Mandy Patinkin on 'Homeland'
    Mandy Patinkin on 'Homeland'
    Photofest

    Projected Standings

    1. John Lithgow (The Crown)

    2. David Harbour (Stranger Things)

    3. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    4. Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    5. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    6. Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    7. Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Uzo Aduba on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Uzo Aduba on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

    2. Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    3. Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

    4. Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

    5. Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

    6. Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson on 'Black-ish'
    Anthony Anderson on 'Black-ish'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    2. Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

    3. Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — podcast

    4. Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    5. Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

    6. William H. Macy (Shameless)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Allison Janney on 'Mom'
    Allison Janney on 'Mom'
    Courtesy of CBS

    Projected Standings

    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

    2. Allison Janney (Mom) — podcast

    3. Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    4. Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    5. Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    6. Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

    7. Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tony Hale on 'Veep'
    Tony Hale on 'Veep'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Louie Anderson (Baskets)

    3. Tony Hale (Veep)

    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    5. Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    6. Matt Walsh (Veep) — podcast

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Vanessa Bayer on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Vanessa Bayer on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Screen grab

    Projected Standings

    1. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Judith Light (Transparent)

    3. Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    4. Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

    5. Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

    6. Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Benedict Cumberbatch on 'Sherlock: The Lying Detective'
    Benedict Cumberbatch on 'Sherlock: The Lying Detective'

    Projected Standings

    1. Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies) — podcast

    2. Geoffrey Rush (Genius) — podcast

    3. Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

    4. John Turturro (The Night Of)

    5. Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

    6. Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Susan Sarandon on 'Feud'
    Susan Sarandon on 'Feud'
    Byron Cohen/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. Jessica Lange (Feud)

    3. Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    4. Carrie Coon (Fargo)

    5. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

    6. Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Alfred Molina on 'Feud'
    Alfred Molina on 'Feud'
    Suzanne Tenner/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. David Thewlis (Fargo)

    3. Alfred Molina (Feud)

    4. Stanley Tucci (Feud)

    5. Bill Camp (The Night Of)

    6. Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Shailene Woodley on 'Big Little Lies'
    Shailene Woodley on 'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

    2. Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

    3. Regina King (American Crime)

    4. Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

    5. Judy Davis (Feud)

    6. Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    Hank Azaria on 'Ray Donovan'
    Hank Azaria on 'Ray Donovan'
    Courtesy of Showtime

    Projected Standings

    1. Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

    2. Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

    3. Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

    4. BD Wong (Mr. Robot)

    5. Denis O'Hare (This Is Us)

    6. Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    Ann Dowd on 'The Leftovers'
    Ann Dowd on 'The Leftovers'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

    2. Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

    3. Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)

    4. Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)

    5. Alison Wright (The Americans)

    6. Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

    Hugh Laurie on 'Veep'
    Hugh Laurie on 'Veep'
    Colleen Hayes/HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Hugh Laurie (Veep)

    2. Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

    3. Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

    4. Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Matthew Rhys (Girls)

    6. Riz Ahmed (Girls)

     

  • Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    Melissa McCarthy on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Melissa McCarthy on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Kylie Billings/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

    3. Angela Bassett (Master of None)

    4. Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

    6. Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

  • Best Special Class Program

    '70th Annual Tony Awards'
    '70th Annual Tony Awards'
    Theo Wargo/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions

    Projected Standings

    1. The Oscars (ABC)

    2. Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

    3. Hairspray Live! (NBC)

    4. 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

  • Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

    'MasterChef Junior'
    'MasterChef Junior'

    Projected Standings

    1. RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)

    2. Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party)

    3. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

    4. Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

    5. Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

    6. W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

    'The White Helmets'
    'The White Helmets'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

    2. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (HBO)

    3. LA 92 (Nat Geo)

    4. Oklahoma City (American Experience) (Discovery Channel)

    5. The White Helmets (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    'A House Divided'
    'A House Divided'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

    5. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    'American Masters'
    'American Masters'
    Courtesy of PBS

    Projected Standings

    1. The Keepers (Netflix)

    2. Planet Earth II (BBC America)

    3. Chef's Table (Netflix)

    4. American Masters (PBS)

    5. 30 for 30 (ESPN)

  • Best Informational Series or Special

    'Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown'
    'Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown'

    Projected Standings

    1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    2. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

    3. Vice (HBO)

    4. StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)

    5. Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

  • Best Variety Special

    'Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust'
    'Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)

    2. Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

    3. Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)

    4. Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

    5. Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

  • Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    'Viceland At The Women’s March'
    'Viceland At The Women’s March'
    Screengrab/VICELAND

    Projected Standings

    1. Jay Leno's Garage (NBC.com)

    2. Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    3. Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

    4. Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look (FX.com)

    5. National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (arts.gov)

  • Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming

    'Planet Earth II'
    'Planet Earth II'
    Courtesy of BBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made In America)

    2. Ava DuVernay (13th)

    3. Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds)

    4. Elizabeth White (Planet Earth II)

    5. Fredi Devas (Planet Earth II)

  • Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming

    'Bill Nye Saves the World'
    'Bill Nye Saves the World'
    Courtesy of Brendan Hall

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Houston") (CNN)

    5. Bill Nye Saves the World (Episode: "The Sexual Spectrum") (Netflix)

comments powered by Disqus