Feinberg Forecast: Emmys Standings as Final-Round Voting Continues

11:24 AM 8/17/2017

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards columnist Scott Feinberg weighs in with his latest assessment of 32 categories.

'The Late Show With Stephen Colbert'
'The Late Show With Stephen Colbert'
Scott Kowalchyk/CBS

  • Best Drama Series

    'Better Call Saul'
    'Better Call Saul'
    Courtesy of AMC

    Projected Standings

    1. This Is Us (NBC)

    2. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    3. Stranger Things (Netflix)

    4. The Crown (Netflix)

    5. Westworld (HBO)

    6. Better Call Saul (AMC)

    7. House of Cards (Netflix)

  • Best Comedy Series

    'Modern Family'
    'Modern Family'
    Eric McCandless/ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Veep (HBO)

    2. Atlanta (FX)

    3. Master of None (Netflix)

    4. Silicon Valley (HBO)

    5. Black-ish (ABC)

    6. Modern Family (ABC)

    7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Best Limited Series

    'Genius'
    'Genius'
    Courtesy of Dusan Martincek/National Geographic

    Projected Standings

    1. Big Little Lies (HBO)

    2. Feud (FX)

    3. The Night Of (HBO)

    4. Fargo (FX)

    5. Genius (National Geographic)

  • Best Television Movie

    'The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks'
    'The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Black Mirror (Netflix)

    2. Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    3. The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    4. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    5. Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    'Full Frontal with Samantha Bee'
    'Full Frontal with Samantha Bee'
    Myles Aronowitz/Turner Entertainment Networks

    Projected Standings

    1. Last Week Tonight (HBO)

    2. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS) — podcast

    3. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

    4. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — podcast

    5. The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) — podcast

    6. Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) — podcast

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    'Billy on the Street'
    'Billy on the Street'
    Courtesy of Nathaniel Chadwick/Turner Entertainment Networks

    Projected Standings

    1. Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    2. Billy On The Street (truTV) — podcast

    3. Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

    4. Portlandia (IFC)

    5. Documentary Now! (IFC)

    6. Drunk History (Comedy Central)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Matthew Rhys on 'The Americans'
    Matthew Rhys on 'The Americans'
    Courtesy of Patrick Harbron/FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) — podcast

    2. Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)podcast

    3. Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

    4. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    5. Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

    6. Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

    7. Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Viola Davis on 'How to Get Away with Murder'
    Viola Davis on 'How to Get Away with Murder'
    ABC/Photofest

    Projected Standings

    1. Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale) — podcast

    2. Claire Foy (The Crown) — podcast

    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

    4. Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

    5. Keri Russell (The Americans)

    6. Robin Wright (House of Cards)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    John Lithgow on 'The Crown'
    John Lithgow on 'The Crown'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. John Lithgow (The Crown)

    2. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    3. David Harbour (Stranger Things)

    4. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    5. Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    6. Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    7. Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Chrissy Metz on 'This Is Us'
    Chrissy Metz on 'This Is Us'
    Courtesy of NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

    2. Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

    3. Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    4. Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

    5. Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)

    6. Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover on 'Atlanta'
    Donald Glover on 'Atlanta'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

    2. Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    3. Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — podcast

    4. William H. Macy (Shameless)

    5. Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    6. Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Allison Janney on 'Mom'
    Allison Janney on 'Mom'
    Courtesy of CBS

    Projected Standings

    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) — podcast

    2. Allison Janney (Mom) — podcast

    3. Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    4. Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    5. Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    6. Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    7. Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tituss Burgess on 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Tituss Burgess on 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Tony Hale (Veep)

    3. Louie Anderson (Baskets)

    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    5. Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    6. Matt Walsh (Veep) — podcast

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Anna Chlumsky on 'Veep'
    Anna Chlumsky on 'Veep'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    3. Judith Light (Transparent)

    4. Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

    5. Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

    6. Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    John Turturro on 'The Night Of'
    John Turturro on 'The Night Of'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

    2. Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

    3. Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

    4. Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies) — podcast

    5. John Turturro (The Night Of) — podcast

    6. Geoffrey Rush (Genius) — podcast

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Felicity Huffman on 'American Crime'
    Felicity Huffman on 'American Crime'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. Jessica Lange (Feud)

    3. Carrie Coon (Fargo)

    4. Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    5. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

    6. Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Bill Camp on 'The Night Of'
    Bill Camp on 'The Night Of'
    Craig Blankenhorn/HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. David Thewlis (Fargo)

    3. Alfred Molina (Feud)

    4. Bill Camp (The Night Of)

    5. Stanley Tucci (Feud)

    6. Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Judy Davis on 'Feud'
    Judy Davis on 'Feud'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Regina King (American Crime)

    2. Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

    3. Judy Davis (Feud)

    4. Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

    5. Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

    6. Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    Ben Mendelsohn on 'Bloodline'
    Ben Mendelsohn on 'Bloodline'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

    2. Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

    3. Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

    4. BD Wong (Mr. Robot)

    5. Denis O'Hare (This Is Us)

    6. Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    Laverne Cox on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Laverne Cox on 'Orange Is the New Black'
    Photofest

    Projected Standings

    1. Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

    2. Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black) — podcast

    3. Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)

    4. Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)

    5. Alison Wright (The Americans)

    6. Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tom Hanks on 'SNL'
    Tom Hanks on 'SNL'
    Screengrab

    Projected Standings

    1. Hugh Laurie (Veep)

    2. Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

    3. Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

    4. Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Matthew Rhys (Girls)

    6. Riz Ahmed (Girls)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    Carrie Fisher on 'Catastrophe'
    Carrie Fisher on 'Catastrophe'
    Courtesy of Amazon

    Projected Standings

    1. Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

    3. Angela Bassett (Master of None)

    4. Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

    6. Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

  • Best Special Class Program

    'Hairspray Live!'
    'Hairspray Live!'
    Justin Lubin/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. The Oscars (ABC)

    2. Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

    3. Hairspray Live! (NBC)

    4. 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

  • Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

    'RuPaul's Drag Race'
    'RuPaul's Drag Race'
    Courtesy of VH1

    Projected Standings

    1. RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)

    2. Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party)

    3. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

    4. Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

    5. W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)

    6. Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

    'LA 92'
    'LA 92'
    Courtesy of National Geographic

    Projected Standings

    1. O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

    2. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (HBO)

    3. LA 92 (Nat Geo)

    4. Oklahoma City (American Experience) (Discovery Channel)

    5. The White Helmets (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    'The Beatles: Eight Days a Week'
    'The Beatles: Eight Days a Week'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

    5. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    Projected Standings

    1. The Keepers (Netflix)

    2. Planet Earth II (BBC America)

    3. Chef's Table (Netflix)

    4. American Masters (PBS)

    5. 30 for 30 (ESPN)

  • Best Informational Series or Special

    'Inside the Actors Studio'
    'Inside the Actors Studio'
    Bravo

    Projected Standings

    1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    2. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

    3. Vice (HBO)

    4. StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)

    5. Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

  • Best Variety Special

    'Louis C.K. 2017'
    'Louis C.K. 2017'

    Projected Standings

    1. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)

    2. Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)

    3. Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

    4. Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

    5. Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

  • Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    'Creating Saturday Night Live'
    'Creating Saturday Night Live'
    Screengrab/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Jay Leno's Garage (NBC.com)

    2. Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

    3. Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    4. Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look (FX.com)

    5. National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (arts.gov)

  • Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming

    'Bright Lights'
    'Bright Lights'
    Fisher Family Archives/Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made In America)

    2. Ava DuVernay (13th)

    3. Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds)

    4. Elizabeth White (Planet Earth II)

    5. Fredi Devas (Planet Earth II)

  • Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming

    '13th'
    '13th'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Houston") (CNN)

    5. Bill Nye Saves the World (Episode: "The Sexual Spectrum") (Netflix)

comments powered by Disqus