Feinberg Forecast: Emmys Standings Entering Final Weekend of Voting

11:59 AM 8/25/2017

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards columnist Scott Feinberg weighs in with his latest assessment of 32 categories.

Riz Ahmed in 'The Night Of'
Riz Ahmed in 'The Night Of'
Courtesy of HBO

  • Best Drama Series

    Millie Bobby Brown in 'Stranger Things'
    Millie Bobby Brown in 'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. This Is Us (NBC)

    2. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    3. Stranger Things (Netflix)

    4. The Crown (Netflix)

    5. Westworld (HBO)

    6. Better Call Saul (AMC)

    7. House of Cards (Netflix)

  • Best Comedy Series

    Ellie Kemper in 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Ellie Kemper in 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Veep (HBO)

    2. Atlanta (FX)

    3. Master of None (Netflix)

    4. Silicon Valley (HBO)

    5. Black-ish (ABC)

    6. Modern Family (ABC)

    7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Best Limited Series

    Carrie Coon in 'Fargo'
    Carrie Coon in 'Fargo'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Big Little Lies (HBO)

    2. Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    3. The Night Of (HBO)

    4. Fargo (FX)

    5. Genius (National Geographic)

  • Best Television Movie

    Michelle Pfeiffer in 'Wizard of Lies'
    Michelle Pfeiffer in 'Wizard of Lies'

    Projected Standings

    1. Black Mirror (Netflix)

    2. Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    3. The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    4. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    5. Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    Bill Maher and Ice Cube on 'Real Time'
    Bill Maher and Ice Cube on 'Real Time'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

    2. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS) — podcast

    3. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

    4. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — podcast

    5. The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) — podcast

    6. Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) — podcast

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen in 'Portlandia'
    Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen in 'Portlandia'
    Augusta Quirk/ IFC

    Projected Standings

    1. Saturday Night Live (NBC) — podcast

    2. Billy On The Street (truTV) — podcast

    3. Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

    4. Portlandia (IFC)

    5. Documentary Now! (IFC)

    6. Drunk History (Comedy Central)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Bob Odenkirk in 'Better Call Saul'
    Bob Odenkirk in 'Better Call Saul'
    Courtesy of AMC

    Projected Standings

    1. Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) — podcast

    2. Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)podcast

    3. Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

    4. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    5. Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

    6. Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

    7. Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Evan Rachel Wood in 'Westworld'
    Evan Rachel Wood in 'Westworld'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale) — podcast

    2. Claire Foy (The Crown) — podcast

    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

    4. Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

    5. Keri Russell (The Americans)

    6. Robin Wright (House of Cards)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    David Harbour in 'Stranger Things'
    David Harbour in 'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. John Lithgow (The Crown)

    2. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    3. David Harbour (Stranger Things)

    4. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    5. Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    6. Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    7. Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Ann Dowd in 'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Ann Dowd in 'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Projected Standings

    1. Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

    2. Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

    3. Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    4. Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

    5. Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)

    6. Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Zach Galifianakis in 'Baskets'
    Zach Galifianakis in 'Baskets'
    Courtesy of FX

    Projected Standings

    1. Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

    2. Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    3. Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — podcast

    4. William H. Macy (Shameless)

    5. Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    6. Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Tracee Ellis Ross in 'Black-ish'
    Tracee Ellis Ross in 'Black-ish'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) — podcast

    2. Allison Janney (Mom) — podcast

    3. Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    4. Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    5. Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    6. Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie) — podcast

    7. Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Alex Baldwin on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Alex Baldwin on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Courtesy of Will Heath/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Tony Hale (Veep)

    3. Louie Anderson (Baskets)

    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    5. Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    6. Matt Walsh (Veep) — podcast

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Leslie Jones on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Leslie Jones on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Screen grab

    Projected Standings

    1. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    3. Judith Light (Transparent)

    4. Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

    5. Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

    6. Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    John Turturro in 'The Night Of'
    John Turturro in 'The Night Of'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

    2. Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

    3. Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

    4. Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies) — podcast

    5. John Turturro (The Night Of) — podcast

    6. Geoffrey Rush (Genius) — podcast

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Reese Witherspoon in 'Big Little Lies'
    Reese Witherspoon in 'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. Jessica Lange (Feud)

    3. Carrie Coon (Fargo)

    4. Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    5. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

    6. Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Alexander Skarsgard in 'Big Little Lies'
    Alexander Skarsgard in 'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — podcast

    2. David Thewlis (Fargo)

    3. Alfred Molina (Feud)

    4. Bill Camp (The Night Of)

    5. Stanley Tucci (Feud)

    6. Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Shailene Woodley in 'Big Little Lies'
    Shailene Woodley in 'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Regina King (American Crime)

    2. Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

    3. Judy Davis (Feud)

    4. Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

    5. Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

    6. Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    B.D. Wong in 'Mr. Robot'
    B.D. Wong in 'Mr. Robot'
    Courtesy of USA Network

    Projected Standings

    1. Hank Azaria(Ray Donovan)

    2. Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

    3. Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

    4. BD Wong (Mr. Robot)

    5. Denis O'Hare (This Is Us)

    6. Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    Cicely Tyson in 'How to Get Away With Murder'
    Cicely Tyson in 'How to Get Away With Murder'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Projected Standings

    1. Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

    2. Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black) — podcast

    3. Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)

    4. Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)

    5. Alison Wright (The Americans)

    6. Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

    Dave Chappelle on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Dave Chappelle on 'Saturday Night Live'
    Screengrab

    Projected Standings

    1. Hugh Laurie (Veep)

    2. Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

    3. Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

    4. Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    6. Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    Becky Ann Baker in 'Girls'
    Becky Ann Baker in 'Girls'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Projected Standings

    1. Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

    2. Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

    3. Angela Bassett (Master of None)

    4. Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

    5. Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

    6. Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

  • Best Special Class Program

    'Lady Gaga' in the Super Bowl LI Halftime Show
    'Lady Gaga' in the Super Bowl LI Halftime Show
    Tom Pennington/Getty Images

    Projected Standings

    1. The Oscars (ABC)

    2. Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

    3. Hairspray Live! (NBC)

    4. 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

  • Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

    Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg of 'Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party'
    Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg of 'Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party'
    Courtesy of VH1

    Projected Standings

    1. RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race) — podcast

    2. Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party) — podcast

    3. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

    4. Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

    5. W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)

    6. Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

    'The White Helmets'
    'The White Helmets'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

    2. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (HBO)

    3. LA 92 (Nat Geo)

    4. Oklahoma City (American Experience) (Discovery Channel)

    5. The White Helmets (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    Angela Davis in '13th'
    Angela Davis in '13th'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

    5. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

    'Planet Earth II'
    'Planet Earth II'
    Courtesy of BBC

    Projected Standings

    1. The Keepers (Netflix)

    2. Planet Earth II (BBC America)

    3. Chef's Table (Netflix)

    4. American Masters (PBS)

    5. 30 for 30 (ESPN)

  • Best Informational Series or Special

    Anthony Bourdain on 'Parts Unknown'
    Anthony Bourdain on 'Parts Unknown'
    Screenshot/ CNN/YouTube

    Projected Standings

    1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    2. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

    3. Vice (HBO)

    4. StarTalk With Neil (National Geographic)

    5. Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

  • Best Variety Special

    Sarah Silverman's 'A Speck of Dust'
    Sarah Silverman's 'A Speck of Dust'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Projected Standings

    1. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)

    2. Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)

    3. Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

    4. Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

    5. Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

  • Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

    'Jay Leno's Garage'
    'Jay Leno's Garage'
    Vivian Zink/NBC

    Projected Standings

    1. Jay Leno's Garage (NBC.com)

    2. Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

    3. Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    4. Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look (FX.com)

    5. National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (arts.gov)

  • Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming

    Ava DuVernay
    Ava DuVernay
    Steve Granitz/WireImage

    Projected Standings

    1. Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made In America)

    2. Ava DuVernay (13th)

    3. Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds)

    4. Elizabeth White (Planet Earth II)

    5. Fredi Devas (Planet Earth II)

  • Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming

    Amanda Knox in 'Amanda Knox'
    Amanda Knox in 'Amanda Knox'
    Courtesy of TIFF

    Projected Standings

    1. 13th (Netflix)

    2. Amanda Knox (Netflix)

    3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)

    4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Houston") (CNN)

    5. Bill Nye Saves the World (Episode: "The Sexual Spectrum") (Netflix)

comments powered by Disqus