ESPY Awards: Complete List of Nominees

4:32 PM 6/21/2017

by Sydney Odman

Michael Phelps, Kevin Durant, Russell Westbrook and more are nominated in multiple categories.

Michael Phelps
Michael Phelps
Getty Images

Each year, the ESPY Awards celebrate the biggest names in sports for their various talents and achievements. From Olympic medalists to collegiate breakout stars, the top athletes of the year gather for a night of recognition.

ESPN recently announced the nominations for this year's 25th ESPY Awards to be held on July 12th at 8 p.m ET on ABC. The night will be hosted by ESPY Award winner, and two-time Super Bowl champion, Peyton Manning.

The winners of the awards are chosen entirely through online voting at espn.com. Voting will continue until the start of the show. 

This year, the ESPYs will also be honoring three inspiring individuals with the Arthur Ashe Courage Award, the Jimmy V Perserverance Award and the Pat Tillman Award for Service.

A complete list of nominations follows.

  • Best Male Athlete

    Russell Westbrook, NBA (WINNER)

    Kris Bryant, MLB

    Sidney Crosby, Stanley Cup Finals

    Michael Phelps, Swimming

  • Best Female Athlete

    Simone Biles, Gymnastics (WINNER)

    Katie Ledecky, Swimming

    Candace Parker, WNBA

    Serena Williams, Tennis

  • Best Championship Performance

    Kevin Durant, NBA Finals (WINNER)

    Tom Brady, Super Bowl

    Shay Knighten, WCWS

    Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship

     

  • Best Breakthrough Athlete

    Dak Prescott, NFL (WINNER)

    Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA

    Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics

    Aaron Judge, MLB

    Christian Pulisic, Soccer

  • Best Record-Breaking Performance

    Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals (WINNER)

    Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach

    Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record

    Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season

  • Best Upset

    Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women’s NCAA Basketball Final Four (WINNER)

    Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship

    Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round

  • Best Game

    Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl (WINNER)

    Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7

    Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final

  • Best Comeback Athlete

    Jordy Nelson, NFL (WINNER)

    Matt Bush, MLB

    Roger Federer, Tennis

    Candace Parker, WNBA

  • Best Play

    16 Nominees Voted Bracket-Style

    Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook vs. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender (WINNER)

    Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. Noah Brown TD catch around defender

    Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs. Larry Nance dunk

    Northwestern buzzer beater vs. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR

    Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. LeBron James dunk off the backboard

    Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal

    Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goal vs. Warriors jump ball transition dunk

    Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. Jarrod Dyson catch

  • Best Team

    Golden State Warriors, NBA (WINNERS)

    Chicago Cubs, MLB

    Clemson Tigers, CFB

    Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL

    New England Patriots, NFL

    South Carolina Gamecocks, Women’s NCAA Basketball

    US Women’s Gymnastics

  • Best International Athlete

    Usain Bolt, Track & Field (WINNER)

    Canelo Alvarez, Boxing

    Katinka Hosszu, Swimming

    Conor McGregor, MMA

    Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer

  • Best NFL Player

    Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers (WINNER)

    Tom Brady, New England Patriots

    Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys

    Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders

    Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

  • Best MLB Player

    Mike Trout, LA Angels (WINNER)

    Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs

    David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox

    Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox

    Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals

  • Best NHL Player

    Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins (WINNER)

    Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets

    Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks

    Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

    Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

  • Best Driver

    Lewis Hamilton, Formula One (WINNER)

    Ron Capps, NHRA

    Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR

    Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar

    Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

  • Best NBA Player

    LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)

    Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors

    James Harden, Houston Rockets

    Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs

    Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

  • Best WNBA Player

    Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks (WINNER)

    Tina Charles, New York Liberty

    Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics

    Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx

    Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks

  • Best Fighter

    Demetrious Johnson, MMA (WINNER)

    Terence Crawford, Boxing

    Gennady Golovkin, Boxing

    Conor McGregor, MMA

    Andre Ward, Boxing

  • Best Male Golfer

    Sergio Garcia (WINNER)

    Brooks Koepka

    Dustin Johnson

    Rory McIlroy

    Henrik Stenson

  • Best Female Golfer

    Ariya Jutanugarn (WINNER)

    In Gee Chun

    Lydia Ko

    So Yeon Ryu

    Lexi Thompson

  • Best Male Tennis Player

    Roger Federer (WINNER)

    Andy Murray

    Rafael Nadal

    Stan Wawrinka

  • Best Female Tennis Player

    Serena Williams (WINNER)

    Angelique Kerber

    Jelena Ostapenko

    Monica Puig

  • Best Male College Athlete

    DeShaun Watson, Clemson football (WINNER)

    Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer

    Frank Mason, Kansas basketball

    Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse

    Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling

  • Best Female College Athlete

    Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball (WINNER)

    Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball

    Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer

    Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball

    Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse

  • Best Male Action Sports Athlete

    Mark McMorris, Snowboard (WINNER)

    Oystein Braaten (NOR), Ski

    John John Florence, Surf

    Nyjah Huston, Skateboard

  • Best Female Action Sports Athlete

    Anna Gasser, Snowboard (WINNER)

    Lacey Baker, Skateboard

    Kelly Sildaru, Ski

    Tyler Wright, Surf

  • Best Jockey

    John Velasquez (WINNER)

    Javier Castellano

    Mike E. Smith

  • Best Male Athlete With a Disability

    Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball (WINNER)

    Will Groulx, Cycling

    Mike Minor, Snowboarding

    Brad Snyder, Swimming

    Roderick Townsend, Track and Field

  • Best Female Athlete With a Disability

    Becca Meyers, Swimming (WINNER)

    Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing

    Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field

    Shawn Morelli, Cycling

    Grace Norman, Triathlon

  • Best Bowler

    Jason Belmonte (WINNER)

    Francois Lavoie

    EJ Tackett

  • Best MLS Player

    David Villa, New York City FC (WINNER)

    Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union

    Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC

    Matt Hedges, FC Dallas

    Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

  • Best Male U.S. Olympic Athlete

    Michael Phelps, Swimming (WINNER)

    Ashton Eaton, Decathlon

    Ryan Murphy, Swimming

    Kyle Snyder, Wrestling

  • Best Female U.S. Olympic Athlete

    Simone Biles, Gymnastics (WINNER)

    Allyson Felix, Track & Field

    Katie Ledecky, Swimming

    Simone Manuel, Swimming

comments powered by Disqus