Spirit Awards: The Complete Winners List

1:47 PM 2/27/2016

by THR Staff

Idris Elba, Brie Larson, Mya Taylor and Tom McCarthy nabbed wins on Saturday.

Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

The 31st Independent Spirit Awards were handed out in Santa Monica on Saturday. The complete list of winners is below. 

Red Carpet Photos I Live Blog I Host Q&A

  • Best Feature

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Spotlight (WINNER)
    Anomalisa

    Beasts of No Nation
    Carol

    Tangerine

     

  • Best Male Lead

    Tommaso Boddi/WireImage

    Abraham Attah, 
Beasts of No Nation
 (WINNER)
    Christopher Abbott, 
James White
    Ben Mendelsohn, 
Mississippi Grind

    Jason Segel
, The End of the Tour

    Koudous Seihon
, Mediterranea

  • Best Female Lead

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    
Brie Larson, 
Room
 (WINNER)
    Cate Blanchett
, Carol

    Rooney Mara
, Carol

    Bel Powley, 
The Diary of a Teenage Girl

    Kitana Kiki Rodriguez
, Tangerine

  • Best Director

    Randall Michelson/WireImage

    Tom McCarthy, 
Spotlight

 (WINNER)
    Sean Baker
, Tangerine
    Cary Joji Fukunaga,Beasts of No Nation


    Todd Haynes, 
Carol


    Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman
, Anomalisa


    David Robert Mitchell
, It Follows


  • Best Supporting Female

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Mya Taylor, 
Tangerine
 (WINNER)
    Robin Bartlett
, H.

    Marin Ireland, 
Glass Chin


    
Jennifer Jason Leigh
, Anomalisa


    
Cynthia Nixon, 
James White



     

  • Best Supporting Male

    Randall Michelson/WireImage

    Idris Elba
, Beasts of No Nation
 (WINNER)
    Kevin Corrigan, 
Results

    
Paul Dano
, Love & Mercy
    
Richard Jenkins
, Bone Tomahawk

    Michael Shannon
, 99 Homes


  • Best First Screenplay

    Randall Michelson/WireImage

    Emma Donoghue, 
Room
 (WINNER)
    Jesse Andrews
, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
    Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
    
Marielle Heller
, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

    John Magary, Story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph
, The Mend


  • Best Cinematography

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    
Ed Lachman
, Carol
 (WINNER)
    Cary Joji Fukunaga
, Beasts of No Nation
    
Michael Gioulakis,It Follows
    
Reed Morano
, Meadowland

    Joshua James Richards, 
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

  • Best Documentary

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    The Look of Silence
 (WINNER)
    (T)ERROR

    Best of Enemies
    
Heart of a Dog
    Meru
    The Russian Woodpecker

  • Best First Feature

    Randall Michelson/WireImage

    The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller (WINNER)
    James White, Josh Mond

    Manos Sucias
, Josef Kubota Wladyka
    Mediterranea
, Jonas Carpignano
    Songs My Brothers Taught Me
, Chloé Zhao

  • John Cassavetes Award

    Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Krisha
 (WINNER)
    Advantageous

    Christmas, Again
    
Heaven Knows What

    Out of My Hand

  • Best Screenplay

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, 
Spotlight (WINNER)
    Charlie Kaufman
, Anomalisa
    
Donald Margulies, 
The End of the Tour

    Phyllis Nagy
, Carol
    
S. Craig Zahler, 
Bone Tomahawk

  • Best International Film

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Son of Saul
 (Hungary) (WINNER)
    Embrace of the Serpent
 (Colombia)
    Girlhood 
(France)
    Mustang
 (France, Turkey)
    
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 
(Sweden)

  • Best Editing

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Tom McArdle
, Spotlight (WINNER)
    Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, 
Heaven Knows What

    Nathan Nugent
, Room
    Julio C. Perez IV
, It Follows

    Kristan Sprague
, Manos Sucias

  • Robert Altman Award

    Given to the film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

    Randall Michelson/WireImage

    Spotlight
 (WINNER)
    Director: Tom McCarthy
    
Casting directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee

    Ensemble cast: Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d'Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

  • Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

    The 22nd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.


    Getty Images

    Felix Thompson, King Jack
 (WINNER)

  • Piaget Producers Award

    The 19th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Mel Eslyn
 (WINNER)
     

  • Truer Than Fiction Award

    The 21st annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Incorruptible (WINNER)

comments powered by Disqus