Golden Globes: The Complete Winners List

3:37 PM 1/10/2016

by THR Staff

'The Revenant' and 'The Martian' claimed top honors at the Sunday night fete.

Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

The Golden Globes were unveiled at the Beverly Hilton on a cloudy Sunday in Los Angeles. Below is the complete winners list:

  • Best Motion Picture - Drama

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant (WINNER)

    Carol

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Room

    Spotlight

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with the Producer of The Revenant

  • Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

    Aidan Monaghan/Twentieth Century Fox

    The Martian (WINNER)

    The Big Short

    Joy

    Spy

    Trainwreck

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with the Producer of The Martian

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Brie Larson, Room (WINNER)

    Cate Blanchett, Carol

    Rooney Mara, Carol

    Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

    Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

     

    See Brie Larson’s One-on-One with The Hollywood Reporter

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant (WINNER)

    Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

    Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

    Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

    Will Smith, Concussion

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Matt Damon, The Martian (WINNER)

    Christian Bale, The Big Short

    Steve Carell, The Big Short

    Al Pacino, Danny Collins

    Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

     

    See Matt Damon at THR's TIFF Lounge

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Jennifer Lawrence, Joy (WINNER)

    Melissa McCarthy, Spy

    Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

    Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van

    Lily Tomlin, Grandma

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Jennifer Lawrence

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Steve Granitz/WireImage

    Sylvester Stallone, Creed (WINNER)

    Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

    Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

    Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

    Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Kevork Djansezian/NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images

    Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs (WINNER)

    Jane Fonda, Youth

    Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

    Helen Mirren, Trumbo

    Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Kate Winslet

  • Best Director - Motion Picture

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant (WINNER)

    Todd Haynes, Carol

    Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

    George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

    Ridley Scott, The Martian

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Alejandro Inarritu

  • Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

    Jason LaVeris/FilmMagic

    Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs (WINNER)

    Emma Donoghue, Room

    Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

    Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short

    Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Aaron Sorkin

  • Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Courtesy of The Weinstein Company

    Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight (WINNER)

    Carter Burwell, Carol

    Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl

    Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

    Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, The Revenant

  • Best Original Song - Motion Picture

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    "Writing’s on the Wall," Spectre, written by Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes (WINNER)

    "Love me Like You Do," Fifty Shades of Grey, written by Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh

    "One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy, written by Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett

    "See You Again," Furious 7, written by Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz

    "Simple Song #3," Youth, written by David Lang

  • Best Animated Feature Film

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Courtesy of The Toronto International Film Festival

    Son of Saul (Hungary) (WINNER)

    The Brand New Testament (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)

    The Club (Chile)

    The Fencer (Finland/Germany/Estonia)

    Mustang (France)

  • Best Television Series - Drama

    David Giesbrecht/USA Network

    Mr. Robot (USA) (WINNER)

    Empire (Fox)

    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Narcos (Netflix)

    Outlander (Starz)

  • Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Courtesy of Amazon Studios

    Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon) (WINNER)

    Casual (Hulu)

    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Transparent (Amazon)

    Veep (HBO)

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (WINNER)

    Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

    Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

    Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

    Tobias Menzies, Outlander

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Maura Tierney, The Affair (WINNER)

    Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

    Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

    Regina King, American Crime

    Judith Light, Transparent

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Steve Granitz/WireImage/Getty Images

    Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (WINNER)

    Idris Elba, Luther

    David Oyelowo, Nightingale

    Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

    Patrick Wilson, Fargo

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Taraji P. Henson, Empire (WINNER)

    Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

    Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

    Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

    Robin Wright, House of Cards

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Taraji P. Henson

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

    Mark Davis/Getty Images

    Jon Hamm, Mad Men (WINNER)

    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

    Wagner Moura, Narcos

    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

    Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Mark Davis/Getty Images

    Rachel Bloom, My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (WINNER)

    Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

    Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

    Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Steve Granitz/WireImage

    Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle (WINNER)

    Aziz Ansari, Master of None

    Rob Lowe, The Grinder

    Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

    Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

    Lady Gaga, America Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)

    Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

    Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone

    Felicity Huffman, American Crime

    Queen Latifah, Bessie

     

    See Lady Gaga's One-on-One with The Hollywood Reporter

  • Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

comments powered by Disqus