Grammys: Beyonce Leads With 9 Nominations, Competes With Adele in Top Categories

5:48 AM 12/6/2016

by Caitlin Greenho and Hilary Lewis

The 59th annual Grammy Awards will take place on Feb. 12, 2017.

Beyonce
Beyonce
@roberto_cavalli/Instagram

Beyonce topped the nominees for the 59th annual Grammy awards, scoring a leading nine nominations. 

Drake, Rihanna and Kanye West are tied for the second-most nominations, with eight nominations each. Chance the Rapper, up for his first Grammys, scored seven nominations.

Adele scored five nominations, after casual Grammy observers were outraged last year that the British singer-songwriter wasn't nominated for her recently released album, 25, due to the fact that it wasn't yet eligible

Beyonce, Adele and Drake are all up for the top prize of album of the year, where they will face off against Justin Bieber and Sturgill Simpson. With her nine nominations, Beyonce is now a 62-time Grammy nominee, with more nominations than any other female artist in Grammy history. The superstar musician has 20 Grammy Awards and if she wins in eight of the nine categories in which she is nominated, she'll become the most-awarded female artist in Grammy history, a title that currently belongs to 27-time Grammy winner Alison Krauss. In addition to nominations for album of the year, best urban contemporary album and best music film for Lemonade, Beyonce is up for record of the year, song of the year and best music video for "Formation." She's also nominated for best pop solo performance for "Hold Up," best rock performance for "Don't Hurt Yourself," featuring Jack White, and best rap/sung performance for "Freedom," featuring Kendrick Lamar.

Adele's "Hello" joins Beyonce in the record of the year category, where the other nominees are Lukas Graham's "7 Years," "Work" from Rihanna featuring Drake and Twenty One Pilots' "Stressed Out."  Both "Hello" and "Formation" are up for song of the year along with Mike Posner's "I Took A Pill in Ibiza," Bieber's "Love Yourself" and Graham's "7 Years."

Chance the Rapper is up for best new artist along with Kelsea Ballerini, The Chainsmokers, Maren Morris and Anderson.Paak.

David Bowie scored four posthumous nominations, including one for best alternative music album, one for best rock song and one for best rock performance.

The Suicide Squad soundtrack scored three nominations: one for best compilation soundtrack for visual media and two more in the best song written for visual media category (for "Purple Lamborghini" and "Heathens"). Joining Suicide Squad in the category of best compilation soundtrack for visual media are Amy, Miles Ahead, Straight Outta Compton and Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1. Best song written for visual media includes a number of Oscar-hopeful compositions, including Justin Timberlake's ubiquitous "Can't Stop The Feeling!" from Trolls and Zootopia's "Try Everything," which are nominated alongside the two Suicide Squad tracks, Pink's "Just Like Fire" from Alice Through the Looking Glass and Peter Gabriel's "The Veil" from Snowden.

The best score soundtrack for visual media category features the music from high-profile movies from late 2015 — Bridge of Spies, The Hateful Eight, The Revenant and Star Wars: The Force Awakens — as well as both volumes of the Stranger Things soundtrack.  Hollywood stars Amy Schumer and Carol Burnett each earned nominations for best spoken-word album, competing against Patti Smith, Elvis Costello and the various artists behind Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk.

The 59th annual Grammy Awards, hosted by James Corden, will air live from L.A.'s Staples Center at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on CBS on Feb. 12, 2017. A complete list of all nominations across the Grammy Awards' 84 categories follows.

  • Record of the Year

    Adele
    Adele
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Hello" by Adele

    "Formation" by Beyonce

    "7 Years" by Lukas Graham

    "Work" by Rihanna featuring Drake

    "Stressed Out" by Twenty One Pilots

  • Album of the Year

    Drake
    Drake
    Getty Images

    25 by Adele

    Lemonade by Beyonce

    Purpose by Justin Bieber 

    Views by Drake

    A Sailor's Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson 

  • Song of the Year

    Justin Bieber
    Justin Bieber
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Formation" by Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

    "Hello" by Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

    "I Took a Pill in Ibiza" by Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

    "Love Yourself" by Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

    "7 Years" by Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

  • Best New Artist

    The Chainsmokers
    The Chainsmokers
    Tim Mosenfelder/Getty Images

    Kelsea Ballerini

    The Chainsmokers

    Chance the Rapper

    Maren Morris

    Anderson .Paak

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

    Kelly Clarkson
    Kelly Clarkson

    "Hello" by Adele

    "Hold Up" by Beyonce

    "Love Yourself" by Justin Bieber

    "Piece by Piece (Idol Version)" by Kelly Clarkson

    "Dangerous Woman" by Ariana Grande

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    Twenty One Pilots
    Twenty One Pilots
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Closer" by The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey 

    "7 Years" by Lukas Graham 

    "Work" by Rihanna featuring Drake

    "Cheap Thrills" by Sia featuring Sean Paul

    "Stressed Out" by Twenty One Pilots

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Bob Dylan
    Bob Dylan
    Michael Kovac/WireImage

    Cinema by Andrea Bocelli

    Fallen Angels by Bob Dylan

    Stages Live by Josh Groban

    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin by Willie Nelson

    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway by Barbra Streisand

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

    Demi Lovato
    Demi Lovato
    Getty Images

    25 by Adele

    Purpose by Justin Bieber

    Dangerous Woman by Ariana Grande

    Confident by Demi Lovato

    This is Acting by Sia

  • Best Dance Recording

    Flume
    Flume
    Colin Gray/MTV

    "Tearing Me Up" by Bob Moses

    "Don't Let Me Down" by The Chainsmokers featuring Daya

    "Never Be Like You" by Flume Featuring Kai

    "Rinse & Repeat" by Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

    "Drinkee" by Sofi Tukker

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

    Skin by Flume

    Electronica 1: The Time Machine by Jean-Michael Jarre

    Epoch by Tycho

    Barbara, Barbara, We Face a Shining Future by Underworld

    Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII by Louie Vega

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    Herb Alpert
    Herb Alpert
    Dewey Nicks

    Human Nature by Herb Alpert

    When You Wish Upon A Star by Bill Frisell

    Way Back Home: Live from Rochester, NY

    Unspoken by Chuck Loeb

    Culcha Vulcha by Snarky Puppy 

  • Best Rock Performance

    "Joe (Live from Austin City Limits)" by Alabama Shakes

    "Don't Hurt Yourself" by Beyonce featuring Jack White

    "Blackstar" by David Bowie

    "The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan)" by Disturbed 

    "Heathens" by Twenty One Pilots

  • Best Metal Performance

    Korn
    Korn
    Courtesy of Prospect Park

    "Shock Me" by Baroness

    "Silvera" by Gojira

    "Rotting in Vain" by Korn

    "Dystopia" by Megadeth

    "The Price is Wrong" by Periphery 

  • Best Rock Song

    David Bowie
    David Bowie
    Brian Rasic/Getty Images/Getty Images

    "Blackstar" by David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

    "Burn the Witch" by Radiohead songwriters (Radiohead)

    "Hardwired" by James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

    "Heathens" by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

    "My Name is Human" by Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

     

  • Best Rock Album

    Weezer
    Weezer
    Dan Steinberg/Invision for THR/AP Images

    California by Blink-182

    Tell Me I'm Pretty by Cage the Elephant

    Magma by Gojira

    Death of a Bachelor by Panic! at the Disco

    Weezer by Weezer

  • Best Alternative Music Album

    Radiohead
    Radiohead
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Coachella

    22, A Million by Bon Iver

    Blackstar by David Bowie

    The Hope Six Demolition Project by PJ Harvey 

    Post Pop Depression by Iggy Pop

    A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead 

  • Best R&B Performance

    Solange
    Solange
    PatrickMcMullan.com via AP Images

    "Turnin' Me Up" by BJ The Chicago Kid

    "Permission" by Ro James

    "I Do" by Musiq Soulchild

    "Needed Me" by Rihanna

    "Cranes in the Sky" by Solange

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

    Fantasia
    Fantasia
    Charles Sykes/Invision/AP

    "The Three of Me" by William Bell

    "Woman's World" by BJ The Chicago Kid

    "Sleeping with the One I Love" by Fantasia 

    "Angel" by Lalah Hathaway

    "Can't Wait" by Jill Scott

  • Best R&B Song

    Rihanna
    Rihanna
    Dominique Charriau/WireImage/Getty Images

    "Come See Me" by J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

    "Exchange" by Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

    "Kiss It Better" by Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)

    "Lake" by the Ocean by Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

    "Luv" by Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez) 

  • Best Urban Contemporary Album

    Beyonce
    Beyonce

    Lemonade by Beyonce

    Ology by Gallant

    We Are King by King

    Malibu by Anderson .Paak

    Anti by Rihanna

  • Best R&B Album

    Lalah Hathaway
    Lalah Hathaway

    In My Mind by BJ The Chicago Kid

    Lalah Hathaway Live by Lalah Hathaway

    Velvet Portraits by Terrace Martin

    Healing Season by Mint Condition

    Smoove Jones by Mya

  • Best Rap Performance

    Desiigner
    Desiigner
    Bennett Raglin/Getty Images

    "No Problem" by Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

    "Panda" by Desiigner

    "Pop Style" by Drake featuring The Throne

    "All the Way Up" by Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared

    "That Part" by ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

  • Best Rap/Sung Performance

    Kanye West
    Kanye West
    Taylor Hill/Getty Images

    "Freedom" by Beyonce featuring Kendrick Lamar

    "Hotline Bling" by Drake

    "Broccoli" by D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty

    "Ultralight Beam" by Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

    "Famous" by Kanye West featuring Rihanna

  • Best Rap Song

    Chance the Rapper
    Chance the Rapper
    Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

    "All the Way Up" by Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

    "Famous" by Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

    "Hotline Bling" by Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

    "No Problem" by Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

    "Ultralight Beam" by Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk
    Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
  • Best Rap Album

    DJ Khaled
    DJ Khaled
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Coloring Book by Chance the Rapper

    And the Anonymous Nobody by De La Soul

    Major Key by DJ Khaled

    Views by Drake

    Blank Face LP by ScHoolboy Q

    The Life of Pablo by Kanye West

  • Best Country Solo Performance

    Keith Urban
    Keith Urban
    John Shearer/Getty Images

    "Love Can Go to Hell" by Brandy Clark

    "Vice" by Miranda Lambert

    "My Church" by Maren Morris

    "Church Bells" by Carrie Underwood

    "Blue Ain't Your Color" by Keith Urban 

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    Dierks Bentley
    Dierks Bentley
    AP Images

    "Different for Girls" by Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King

    "21 Summer" by Brothers Osborne

    "Setting the World on Fire" by Kenny Chesney & P!nk

    "Jolene" by Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton

    "Think of You" by Chris Young with Caddadee Pope

  • Best Country Song

    Miranda Lambert
    Miranda Lambert
    Ethan Miller/Getty Images

    "Blue Ain't Your Color" by Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

    "Die a Happy Man" by Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

    "Humble and Kind" by Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

    "My Church" by busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

    "Vice" by Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

     

  • Best Country Album

    Loretta Lynn
    Loretta Lynn
    Owen Sweeney/Invision/AP

    Big Day in a Small Town by Brandy Clark

    Full Circle by Loretta Lynn

    Hero by Maren Morris

    A Sailor's Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson

    Ripcord by Keith Urban

  • Best New Age Album

    Vangelis
    Vangelis
    Courtesy of Photofest

    Orogen by John Burke

    Dark Sky Island by Enya 

    Inner Passion by Peter Kater & Tina Guo

    Rosetta by Vangelis

    White Sun II by White Sun

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    "Countdown" by Joey Alexander

    "In Movement" by Ravi Coltrane

    "We See" by Fred Hersch

    "I Concentrate" on You by Brad Mehldau

    "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" by John Schofield

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

    Gregory Porter and Stevie Wonder
    Gregory Porter and Stevie Wonder
    Kristoffer Juel Poulsen, Jazz.dk

    Sound of Red by Rene Marie

    Upward Spiral by Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

    Take Me to the Alley by Gregory Porter

    Harlem On My Mind by Catherine Russell

    The Sting Variations by The Tierney Sutton Band

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    Kenny Barron
    Kenny Barron
    Getty Images

    Book of Intuition by Kenny Barron Trio

    Dr. Um by Peter Erskine

    Sunday Night at the Vanguard by The Fred Hersch Trio

    Nearness by Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

    Country for Old Men by John Scofield

     

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    The Beatles
    The Beatles
    United Artists/Photofest

    Real Enemies by Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

    Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1 by John Beasley

    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of The Beatles by John Daversa

    All L.A. Band by Bob Mintzer

    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom by Ted Nash Big Band

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

    Trio Da Paz
    Trio Da Paz
    Screengrab

    Entre Colegas by Andy Gonzalez

    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw by Brian Lynch & Various Artists

    Canto America by Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

    30 by Trio Da Paz

    Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac by Chuco Valdes

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

    Kirk Franklin
    Kirk Franklin
    Getty Images

    "It's Alright, It's OK" by Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

    "You're Bigger (Live)" by Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

    "Made A Way (Live)" by Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

    "God Provides" by Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

    "Better" by Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

     

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    Lauren Daigle
    Lauren Daigle
    Tibrina Hobson/Getty Images

    "Trust in You" by Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

    "Priceless" by For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

    "King of the World" by Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

    "Thy Will" by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

    "Chain Breaker" by Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

     

  • Best Gospel Album

    Kirk Franklin
    Kirk Franklin
    Courtesy of Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

    Listen by Tim Bowman Jr. 

    Fill This House by Shirley Caesar

    A Worshipper's Heart (Live) by Todd Dulaney

    Losing My Religion by Kirk Franklin

    Demonstrate (Live) by William Murphy

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    Hillary Scott
    Hillary Scott

    Poets & Saints by All Sons & Daughters

    American Prodigial by Crowder

    Be One by Natalie Grant

    Youth Revival (Live) by Hillsong Young & Free

    Love Remains by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family 

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

    Gordon Mote
    Gordon Mote
    Getty Images

    Better Together by Gaither Vocal Band

    Nature's Symphony in 432 by The Isaacs

    Hymns by Joey+Rory

    Hymns and Songs of Inspiration by Gordon Mote

    God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson by Various Artists, Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

  • Best Latin Pop Album

    Un Besito Mas by Jesse & Joey

    Ilusion by Gaby Moreno 

    Similares by Laura Pausini

    Seguir Latiendo by Sanalejo

    Buena Vida by Diego Torres

  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    Ilevitable by ile

    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad o Nosotros) by Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

    Buenaventura by La Santa Cecilia

    Los Rakas by Los Rakas

    Amor Supremo by Carla Morrison

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Raices by Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga

    Hecjo A Mano by Joss Favela

    Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) by Vicente Fernandez

    Generacion Maquinaria est. 2006 by La Maquinaria Norteña

    Tributo a Joan Sebastian y Rigoberto Alfaro by Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

    Conexion by Fonseca

    La Fantasia Homenaje a Juan Formell by Formell y Los Van Van

    35 Aniversario by Grupo Niche

    La Sonora Santanera en su 60 Aniversario by La Sonora Santanera

    Donde Están? by Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo

  • Best American Roots Performance

    The Avett Brothers
    The Avett Brothers
    Republic Records

    "Ain't No Man" by The Avett Brothers

    "Mother's Children Have A Hard Time" by Blind Boys of Alabama 

    "Factory Girl" by Rhiannon Giddens

    "House of Mercy" by Sarah Jarosz

    "Wreck You" by Lori Mckenna

  • Best American Roots Song

    Jack White
    Jack White
    David James Swanson

    "Alabama at Night" by Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Filks)

    "City Lights" by Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

    "Gulfstream" by Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

    "Kid Sister" by Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

    "Wreck you" by Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

     

  • Best Americana Album

    Kris Kristofferson
    Kris Kristofferson
    Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP

    True Sadness by The Avett Brothers

    This is Where I Live by William Bell

    The Cedar Creek Sessions by Kris Kristofferson

    The Bird & The Rifle by Lori Mckenna

    Kid Sister by The Time Jumpers

  • Best Bluegrass Album

    Original Tradition by Blue Highway

    Burden Bearer by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

    The Hazel and Alice Sessions by Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

    North by South by Claire Lynch

    Coming Home by O'Connor Band with Mark O'Connor

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

    Can't Shake this Feeling by Lurrie Bell

    Live at the Greek Theater by Joe Bonamassa

    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I&II) by Luther Dickinson

    The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers by Vasti Jackson

    Porcupine Meat by Bobby Rush

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

    The Last Days of Oakland by Fantastic Negrito

    Love Wins Again by Janiva Magness

    Bloodline by Kenny Neal

    Give It Back to You by The Record Copany

    Everybody Wants a Piece by Joe Louis Walker

  • Best Folk Album

    Silver Skies Blue by Judy Collins and Ari Hest

    Upland Stories by Robbie Fulks

    Factory Girl by Rhiannon Giddens

    Weighted Mind by Sierra Hull

    Undercurrent by Sarah Jarosz

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

    Broken Promised Land by Barry Jean & Sam Broussard

    It's A Cree Thing by Northern Cree

    E Walea by Kalani Pe'a

    Gulfstream by Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country by Various Artists, Joshua Caffret & Joel Savoy, producers 

  • Best Reggae Album

    Ziggy Marley
    Ziggy Marley
    Malia James

    Sly & Robbie Presents...Reggae for Her by Devin Di Dakta & J.L.

    Rose Petals by J Boog

    Ziggy Marley by Ziggy Marley

    Everlasting by Raging Fyah

    Falling into Place by Rebelution

    SOJA: Live in Virginia by SOJA

  • Best World Music Album

    Destiny by Celtic Woman

    Walking in the Footsteps of our Fathers by Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    Sing Me Home by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble 

    Land of Gold by Anoushka Shankar

    Dois Amigos, Um Seculo de Musica: Multishow Live by Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

  • Best Children's Album

    Explorer of the World by Frances England

    Infinity Plus One by Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

    Novelties by Recess Monkey

    Press Play by Brady Rymer and the Little Band that Could

    Saddle Up by The Okee Dokee Brothers

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    Amy Schumer
    Amy Schumer
    Mike Coppola/Getty Images for People.com

    The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer

    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox by Carol Burnett

    M Train by Patti Smith

    Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk (Joe Doe with Tom DeSavia) by Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink by Elvis Costello

  • Best Comedy Album

    Tig Notaro
    Tig Notaro
    Courtesy of Netflix

    ...America...Great... by David Cross

    Maerican Myth by Margaret Cho

    Boyish Girl Interrupted by Tig Notaro

    Live at the Apollo by Amy Schumer

    Talking Over Clapping by Patton Oswalt

  • Best Musical Theater Album

    The Color Purple
    The Color Purple
    Matthew Murphy

    Bright Star by Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

    The Color Purple by Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

    Fiddler on the Roof by Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

    Kinky Boots by Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

    Waitress by Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Suicide Squad
    Suicide Squad
    Photofest

    Amy by Various Artists

    Miles Ahead by Miles Davis & Various Artists

    Straight Outta Compton by Various Artists

    Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) by Various Artists

    Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 by Various Artists

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Stranger Things
    Stranger Things
    Curtis Baker/Netflix

    Bridge of Spies by Thimas Newman, composer

    Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight by Ennio Morricone, composer

    The Revenant by Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens by John Williams, Composer

    Stranger Things Volume 1 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

    Stranger Things Volume 2 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

    Skrillex
    Skrillex
    Courtesy of Biz 3 Publicity

    "Can't Stop the Feeling!" by Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

    "Heathens" by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

    "Just Like Fire" by Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)

    "Purple Lamborghini" by Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)

    "Try Everything" by Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)

    "The Veil" by Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

  • Best Instrumental Composition

    "Bridge of Spies (End Title)" by Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)

    "The Expansive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Double Big Band)" by Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

    "Flow" by Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

    "L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Versione Integrale" by Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

    "Spoken at Midnight" by Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

    "Ask Me Now" by John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

    "Good "Swing" Wenceslas" by Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

    "Linus & Lucy" by Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

    "Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds" by John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

    "We Three Kings" by Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

    "You and I" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

    Kristen Chenoweth
    Kristen Chenoweth
    Courtesy of Subject

    "Do You Hear What I Hear?" by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

    "Do You Want to Know a Secret?" by John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

    "Flintstones" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    "I'm a Fool to Want You" by Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

    "Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)" by Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

     

     

  • Best Recording Package

    Bon Iver
    Bon Iver
    D.L. Anderson

    Anti (Deluxe Edition) by Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)

    Blackstar by Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

    Human Performance by Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

    Sunset Motel by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

    22, A Million by Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    The 1975
    The 1975

    Edith Piaf 1915-2015 by Gerard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

    401 Days by Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It (Box Set) by Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) by Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

    Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

  • Best Album Notes

    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection by Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

    The Knoxville Sesions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp by Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

    Ork Records: New York, New York by Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)

    Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along by Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

    Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 by Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • Best Historical Album

    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition) by Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) 
     
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 by April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, Compilation Producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists) 
     
    Ork Records: New York, New York by Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, Compilation Producers; Jeff  Lipton & Maria Rice, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
     
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 by Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, Compilation Producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, Mastering Engineers (Vladimir Horowitz) 
     
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 by Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists) 
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    Are You Serious by Tchad Blake & David Boucher, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Andrew Bird)
     
    Blackstar by David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, Engineers; Joe Laporta, Mastering Engineer (David Bowie)
     
    Dig In Deep by Ryan Freeland, Engineer; Kim Rosen, Mastering Engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
     
    Hit N Run Phase Two by Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, Engineers; Dylan Dresdow, Mastering Engineer (Prince)
     
    Undercurrent by Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
     
     
  • Producer of the Year

    Max Martin
    Max Martin
    AP
    Benny Blanco
    • Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And 
    Mø) (S)
    • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em' With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T)
    • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S)
    • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S)
    • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S) 
     
    Greg Kurstin
    • Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S)
    • Hello (Adele) (S)
    • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A)
    • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T)
    • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T) 
     
    Max Martin
    • Can't Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S)
    • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S)
    • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S)
    • Just Like Fire (P!Nk) (T)
    • Rise (Katy Perry) (S)
    • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S)
    • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T) 
     
    Nineteen85
    • For Free (Dj Khaled Ft. Drake) (S)
    • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S)
    • Not Nice (Partynextdoor) (S)
    • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent Mcmorrow) (T)
    • Sept. 5th (Dvsn) (A)
    • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S)
    • We Move (James Vincent Mcmorrow) (A) 
     
    Ricky Reed
    • Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S)
    • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S)
    • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S)
    • Handclap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S)
    • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S)
    • No (Meghan Trainor) (S)
    • Sober (Dj Snake Featuring Jry) (T)
    • You Don't Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S) 
     
  • Best Remixed Recording

    "Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)" by Josh Williams, Remixer (Soul Pacific)
     
    "Heavy Star Movin' (Staro Remix)" by Staro, Remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
     
    "Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)" by Timo Maas & James Teej, Remixers (Paul Mccartney & Wings) 
     
    "Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)" by Ryan Raddon, Remixer (Ry X)
     
    "Tearing Me Up (Rac Remix)" by André Allen Anjos, Remixer (Bob Moses) 
     
    "Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)" by Joe Goddard, Remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
     
  • Best Surround Sound Album

    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement by Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Mix Engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Mastering Engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)  Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard By Brad Michel, Surround Mix Engineer; Brad Michel, Surround Mastering Engineer; Robina G. Young, Surround Producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
     
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ... by Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
     
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) by Les Claypool, Surround Mix Engineer; Stephen Marcussen, Surround Mastering Engineer; Les Claypool, Surround Producer (Primus) 
     
    Reflections by Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten  Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
     
     
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles by Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, Engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, La Opera Chorus & Orchestra) 
     
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement by Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)  
     
    Reflections by Morten Lindberg, Engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
     
    Shadow Of Sirius by Silas Brown & David Frost, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
     
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 by Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, Engineers; Tim Martyn, Mastering Engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) 
     
  • Producer of the Year, Classical

     
    BLANTON ALSPAUGH
    • The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson)
    • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
    • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company) 
     
    DAVID FROST
    • Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
    • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Ispirare (Melia Watras)
    • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
     
    MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
    • Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) 
     
    JUDITH SHERMAN
    • American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
    • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
    • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
    • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
    • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
    • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet) 
     
    ROBINA G. YOUNG
    • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • A Wondrous Mystery - Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico) 
  • Best Orchestral Performance

    "Bates: Works For Orchestra" by Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
     
    "Ibert: Orchestral Works" by Neeme Jarvi, Conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
     
    "Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100" by Mariss Jansons, Conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) 
     
    "Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms" by Alan Gilbert, Conductor (New York Philharmonic) 
     
    "Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9" by Andris Nelsons, Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) 
     
  • Best Opera Recording

    "Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles" by James Conlon, Conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer (La Opera Orchestra; La Opera Chorus) 
     
    "Handel: Giulio Cesare" by Giovanni Antonini, Conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie Von Otter; Samuel Theis, Producer (Il Giardino Armonico) 
     
    "Higdon: Cold Mountain" by Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, Producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) 
     
    "Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro" by Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, Producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
     
    "Szymanowski: Krol Roger" by Antonio Pappano, Conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecien & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, Producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
  • Best Choral Performance

    "Himmelrand" by Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

    "Janacek: Glagolitic Mass" by Edward Gardner, conductor; Hakon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)

    "Lloyd: Bonhoeffer" by Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)

    "Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1" by Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

    "Steinberg: Passion Week" by Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    "Fitelberg: Chamber Works" by ARC Ensemble

    "Reflections" by Oyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

    "Serious Business" by Sprktral Quartet

    "Steve Reich" by Third Coast Percussion

    "Trios from our Homelands" by Lincoln Trio

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    "Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2" by Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, Conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
     
    "Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway" by Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Track From: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
     
    "Dvorak: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy" by Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgards, Conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra) 
     
    "Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9" by Kristian Bezuidenhout
     
    "1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2" by Gil Shaham; Stephane Denève, Conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
     
     
     
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    Monteverdi by Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, Conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
     
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters by Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, Conductor (Pygmalion)
     
    Chumann & Berg by Dorothea Roschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, Accompanist 
     
    Shakespeare Songs by Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, Accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
     
    Verismo by Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, Conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
  • Best Classical Compendium

    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle by Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer 
     
    Gesualdo by Tonu Kaljuste, Conductor; Manfred Eicher, Producer 
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries by Martyn Brabbins, Conductor; Andrew Walton, Producer
     
    Wolfgang: Passing Through by Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, Producers; (Various Artists)
     
    Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, Producers
     
     
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    "Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology" by Mason Bates, Composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
     
    "Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway" by Michael Daugherty, Composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
     
    "Higdon: Cold Mountain" by Jennifer Higdon, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist  (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera) 
     
    "Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto: by Christopher Theofanidis, Composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia) 
     
    "Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky" by C. F. Kip Winger, Composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
     
  • Best Music Video

    Coldplay
    Coldplay
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Formation" by Beyonce

    "River" by Leon Bridges

    "Up & Up" by Coldplay

    "Gosh" by Jamie XX

    "Upside Down & Inside Out" by OK Go

  • Best Music Film

    Steve Aoki
    Steve Aoki
    Kyleen James

    I'll Sleep When I'm Dead by Steve Aoki; Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers

    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years by (The Beatles); Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

    Lemonade by Beyonce; Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer

    The Music of Strangers by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble, Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer

    American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Old Opry by (Various Artists); George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers

comments powered by Disqus