Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards: The Winners List

10:15 PM 2/20/2016

by Carolyn Giardina

'Mad Max' tops the feature competition with two trophies.

'Mad Max: Fury Road,' Courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

Mad Max: Fury Road on Saturday topped the feature film competition at the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles, winning two trophies.

During a ceremony hosted by Loni Love, features winning one award apiece included Cinderella, Furious 7 and Pitch Perfect 2.

George Miller's post-apocalyptic Fury Road — honored for best period and/or character makeup and best special makeup effects — was the only Guild nominee that is also nominated for the Academy Award for makeup and hair styling. It will vie with The Revenant and Swedish comedy The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared.

American Horror Story: Hotel was the big winner in television, collecting three awards for the program plus an additional two in the commercials and music videos categories. Game of Thrones and Dancing With the Stars won two apiece in television.

Alice in Wonderland received two awards in the categories for live stage productions and Henry Danger collected two trophies in the categories for children and teen programming.

During the ceremony, Johnny Depp presented lifetime achievement awards to Oscar-winning makeup artist Ve Neill (The Hunger Games, Face Off) and Oscar-winning hair stylist Yolanda Toussieng (Insurgent).

  • Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Makeup

    Furious 7 (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D'Alonzo

    The Big Short
    Makeup Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

    Pitch Perfect 2
    Makeup Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, JudyYonemoto

    Sicario
    Makeup Artist: Donald Mowat

    Youth
    Makeup Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

  • Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    Richard Cartwright/Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Pitch Perfect 2 (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

    Ex Machina
    Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

    Furious 7
    Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

    Pitch Perfect 2
    Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

    Spectre
    Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

    Spy
    Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

  • Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

    REX USA

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

    Brooklyn
    Makeup Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O'Loan, Marlène Rouleau

    Carol
    Makeup Artist: Patricia Regan

    Cinderella
    Makeup Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

    The Danish Girl
    Makeup Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

  • Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    Cinderella (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

    Brooklyn
    Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

    Carol
    Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

    The Danish Girl
    Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

  • Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Makeup Effects

    Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

    Black Mass
    Makeup Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

    Ex Machina
    Makeup Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

    The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
    Makeup Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Makeup Artist: Neal Scanlan

  • Television and New Media Series: Best Contemporary Makeup

    Adam Taylor/ABC

    Dancing with the Stars (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

    Empire
    Makeup Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

    House of Cards
    Makeup Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

    Transparent
    Makeup Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

    The Walking Dead
    Makeup Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

  • Television and New Media Series: Best Contemporary Hairstyling

    Courtesy Disney ABC Press

    Dancing with the Stars (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

    Empire
    Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

    House of Cards
    Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

    Transparent
    Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

    The Voice: Live Finale
    Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

  • Television and New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones (WINNER)
    Makeup Artist: Jane Walker

    Key & Peele
    Makeup Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

    Masters of Sex
    Makeup Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

    Penny Dreadful
    Makeup Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

    Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary
    Makeup Artists:Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

  • Television and New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

    Agent Carter
    Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

    Key & Peele
    Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

    Masters of Sex
    Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

    Vikings
    Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

  • Television and New Media Series: Best Special Makeup Effects

    Gene Page/AMC

    The Walking Dead (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

    The Knick
    Makeup Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

    Penny Dreadful
    Makeup Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

    Saturday Night Live
    Makeup Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

    Vikings
    Makeup Artist: Tom McInerny

  • Television Miniseries: Best Contemporary Makeup

    Patti Perret/FOX

    Scream Queens (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

    Strike Back
    Makeup Artist: Sue Michael

    Whitney
    Makeup Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

  • Television Miniseries: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    Whitney (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

  • Television Miniseries: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

    Suzanne Tenner/FX

    American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

    Bessie
    Makeup Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

    Fargo
    Makeup Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

    The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
    Makeup Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

    True Detective
    Makeup Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

  • Television Miniseries: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    Courtesy of FOX

    American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

    Astronaut Wives Club
    Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

    Bessie
    Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

    Grace of Monaco
    Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

    The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
    Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

  • Television Miniseries: Best Special Makeup Effects

    Courtesy of FX

    American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

    Fargo
    Makeup Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

    Killing Jesus
    Makeup Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

    Sons of Liberty
    Makeup Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

  • Commercials and Music Videos: Best Makeup

    Suzanne Tenner/FX

    American Horror Story: Hotel Promo (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

    Direct TV: "Dead Dad Rob Lowe"
    Makeup Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

    Direct TV: "Meathead Rob Lowe"
    Makeup Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

    Katy Perry — Super Bowl XLIX Halftime
    Makeup Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

    State Farm Coneheads
    Makeup Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

  • Commercials and Music Videos: Best Hair Styling

    Screengrab/FX

    American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

    Aflac Insurance
    Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

    Ariana Granda "Focus”
    Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

    J’Adore Campaign/Christian Dior/Charlize Theron
    Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

    2015 MTV Video Music Awards
    Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

  • Theatrical Production: Best Makeup

    Alice in Wonderland (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

    Abundance
    Makeup Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

    Breaking Through

    Makeup Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

    The Ghosts of Versailles
    Makeup Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

    Monty Python's Spamalot
    Makeup Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

  • Theatrical Production: Best Hair Styling

    Alice in Wonderland (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

    Abundance
    Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

    The Ghosts of Versailles
    Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

    Monty Python's Spamalot
    Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

    One Night with Janis Joplin
    Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

  • Children and Teen Programming: Best Makeup

    Lisa Rose/Nickelodeon

    Henry Danger (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

    Gamers Guide to Pretty Much Everything
    Makeup Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

    Game Shakers
    Makeup Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

    Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street
    Makeup Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

    Liv and Maddie
    Makeup Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

  • Children and Teen Programming: Best Hair Styling

    Lisa Rose/Nickelodeon

    Henry Danger (WINNER)
    Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

    Game Shakers
    Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

    Gamers Guide to Mastering Junior High
    Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

    Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street
    Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

  • Daytime Television: Best Makeup

    Sonja Flemming/CBS

    The Young and the Restless (WINNER)
    Makeup Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Makeup Artists:Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

    The Dr. Phil Show
    Makeup Artist:Cool Benson

    The Real
    Makeup Artist: Cool Benson

    The Talk: Beyonce Channeled! Rocktober Halloween Spectacular
    Makeup Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

  • Daytime Television: Best Hair Styling

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    The Real (WINNER)
    Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

    The Bold and the Beautiful
    Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

    Days of Our Lives (12596)
    Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

    Days of Our Lives (12749)
    Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

    The Young and the Restless
    Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodriguez

comments powered by Disqus