NAACP Image Awards: 'Birth of a Nation' Scores 6 Nominations

4:27 PM 12/13/2016

by Hilary Lewis

Beyonce received seven individual nominations, while Oscar frontrunner 'Moonlight' also landed six nominations.

'The Birth of a Nation'
'The Birth of a Nation'
Courtesy of Fox Searchlight Pictures

Nate Parker's The Birth of a Nation finally earned some major recognition this awards season, scooping up six NAACP Image Award nominations on Tuesday. The onetime Oscar hopeful was greeted enthusiastically at its Sundance debut earlier this year but over the summer a resurfaced rape case against writer-director-star Parker shrouded the film in controversy. The movie has so far failed to receive much recognition from critics groups and awards organizations this Oscar season. 

Parker himself received three nominations, for outstanding directing in a motion picture (film), outstanding writing in a motion picture (film) and best actor in a motion picture.

In addition, Birth of a Nation actress Aja Naomi King is up for best supporting actress in a motion picture, and the film is up for outstanding motion picture and outstanding independent motion picture.

Oscar frontrunner Moonlight also scored six nominations, facing off against Birth of a Nation in the categories of outstanding motion picture, outstanding independent motion picture, writing and directing, with writer-director Barry Jenkins up for the latter two awards. Moonlight also was nominated twice in the category of best supporting actor in a motion picture.

Interracial marriage drama Loving scored five nominations, including for best motion picture and best independent motion picture, with writer-director Jeff Nichols also up for best writing in a motion picture (film).

Denzel Washington's Fences received three nominations and the film's star Viola Davis earned an additional nomination for entertainer of the year.

Hidden Figures, the story of the African-American women who worked behind the scenes at NASA helping John Glenn become the first American to orbit the Earth, scored four nominations, including one for star Taraji P. Henson and one for the song "I See Victory." The book on which the film was based also was nominated for outstanding literary work, non-fiction. The pic was notably snubbed by Monday's Golden Globe nominations.

Fences and Hidden Figures are both up for best motion picture, with Lion and Miles Ahead taking the final two spots in best independent motion picture.

Other multiple film nominees include Queen of Katwe, which received four nominations, and Obama date movie Southside With You, which got two nominations. In terms of companies among the motion picture nominees, Walt Disney Studios leads with nine nominations, followed by Focus Features with seven and A24 and Fox Searchlight, which tied with six each.

Among TV contenders, Black-ish scored a leading 12 nominations, followed by Roots with nine and Insecure, Empire and The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, which tied with six each.

Despite the nominations for FX's series, Ezra Edelman's Oscar-frontrunner documentary O.J.: Made in America wasn't nominated in the film or TV documentary categories.

In the TV categories, ABC leads with 23 nominations, with HBO in second place with 14.

The NAACP Image Awards recognize achievements by people of color in TV, music, literature and film and honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Overall, Beyonce landed the most individual nominations, with seven, including one for entertainer of the year, followed by her sister, Solange Knowles, with five. Chance the Rapper and Kendrick Lamar each received four, and Donald Glover earned three.

Among the recording categories, Columbia Records leads with 16 nominations, followed by RCA Records with 10 and Atlantic Records with four.

Joining Davis and Beyonce in the entertainer of the year category are Chance the Rapper, Regina King and Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson.

“The NAACP is delighted to have a great collaboration with TV One and we look forward to working with them again to create a memorable evening of entertainment celebrating the hard work, perseverance, and achievements of those in our community,” NAACP national board of directors chairman Roslyn M. Brock said in a statement.

Added NAACP president and CEO Cornell William Brooks: “The Image Awards is the premier showcase for art and advocacy reflecting the depth and diversity of the African-American experience. It is an American prism through which we see a breadth of culture and color reflected in film, television, music and literature in ways that reveal our shared humanity. At a moment when America is so divided, the Image Awards represents an hour that brings us together."

Winners will be announced during the live Anthony Anderson-hosted ceremony on Saturday, Feb. 11, which is set to air on TV One at 9 p.m. ET.

The complete list of categories and nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards follows.

  • Entertainer of the Year

    Kevin Mazur

    Beyonce

    Viola Davis

    Regina King

    Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson

    Chance the Rapper

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Photographed By Hussein Katz

    Atlanta (FX)

    Black-ish (ABC)

    Insecure (HBO)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    The Carmichael Show (NBC)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tyler Golden

    Anthony Anderson - Black-ish (ABC)

    Don Cheadle - House of Lies (Showtime)

    Donald Glover - Atlanta (FX)

    Dwayne Johnson - Ballers (HBO)

    Kevin Hart - Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    John P. Fleenor/HBO

    Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

    Keesha Sharp - Lethal Weapon (FOX)

    Niecy Nash - The Soul Man (TV Land)

    Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish (ABC)

    Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Courtesy of Eric Liebowitz/Netflix

    David Alan Grier - The Carmichael Show (NBC)

    Deon Cole - Black-ish (ABC)

    Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish (ABC)

    Miles Brown - Black-ish (ABC)

    Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Netflix

    Erica Ash - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Laverne Cox - Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)

    Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC)

    Tichina Arnold - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Yvonne Orji - Insecure (HBO)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Andrew Dosunmu/OWN

    Empire (FOX)

    Power (Starz)

    Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    This Is Us (NBC)

    Underground (WGN America)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Chuck Hodes/FOX

    Kofi Siriboe - Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Mike Colter - Marvel's Luke Cage (Netflix)

    Omari Hardwick - Power (Starz)

    Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)

    Terrence Howard - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Photofest

    Jurnee Smollett-Bell - Underground (WGN America)

    Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)

    Rutina Wesley - Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX)

    Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Chuck Hodes/FOX

    Alfred Enoch - How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Jesse Williams - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC)

    Jussie Smollett - Empire (FOX)

    Trai Byers - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Courtesy of ABC

    Amirah Vann - Underground (WGN America)

    CCH Pounder - NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

    Cicely Tyson - How To Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    Lynn Whitfield - Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Naturi Naughton - Power (Starz)

  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Ray Mickshaw/FX

    Courtney B. Vance - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

    Cuba Gooding Jr. - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

    Jeffrey Wright - Confirmation (HBO)

    Malachi Kirby - Roots (History)

    Sterling K. Brown - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Ryan Green/ABC

    Anika Noni Rose - Roots (History)

    Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill (HBO)

    Emayatzy Corinealdi - Roots (History)

    Kerry Washington - Confirmation (HBO)

    Regina King - American Crime (ABC)

  • Outstanding News / Information - (Series or Special)

    National Geographic Channels/Scott Gries

    AM Joy with Joy Reid (MSNBC/NBC News)

    BET Love and Happiness White House Special (BET)

    StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)

    Stay Woke (BET)

    Unsung: Sugarhill Gang (TV One)

  • Outstanding Talk Series

    Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

    SuperSoul Sunday (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    The Real (Syndicated)

    The Talk (CBS)

    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    Danny Feld/NBC

    Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Little Big Shots (NBC)

    Mary Mary (WE tv)

    The Voice (NBC)

    United Shades of America (CNN)

  • Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

    @roberto_cavalli/Instagram

    2016 Black Girls Rock (BET)

    Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

    Lemonade (HBO)

    Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)

    The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016 (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

  • Outstanding Children’s Program

    Courtesy of Disney

    All In With Cam Newton (Nickelodeon)

    An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

    Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

    K.C. Undercover (Disney Channel)

    The Lion Guard (Disney Junior)

  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

    Courtesy of ABC

    Emyyri Crutchfield - Roots (History)

    Hudson Yang - Fresh Off The Boat (ABC)

    Lonnie Chavis - This Is Us (NBC)

    Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC)

    Miles Brown - Black-ish (ABC)

  • Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Courtesy of CNN

    Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross - 2016 BET Awards (BET)

    Joy Reid - AM Joy with Joy Reid (MSNBC)

    Roland S. Martin - NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin (TV One)

    Steve Harvey - The Steve Harvey Show (Syndicated)

    W. Kamau Bell - United Shades of America (CNN)

  • Outstanding New Artist

    Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

    Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)

    MAJOR.  (BOE/Empire)

    Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)

    Serayah (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Male Artist

    Scott Dudelson/Getty Images

    Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

    Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

    Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)

    Maxwell (Columbia)

  • Outstanding Female Artist

    ScreenShot/aliciakeysVEVO/YouTube

    Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

    Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)

    K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)

    Solange (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    Getty Images

    "Blended Family" - Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)

    "Everything's Beautiful" - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)

    "Freedom" - Beyonce feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    "Mad" - Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)

    "Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album

    Mike Pont/WireImage

    Everything's Beautiful - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)

    Latin America Songbook - Edward Simon (Sunnyside)

    Leslie Odom Jr. - Leslie Odom (S-Curve)

    Ready Take One - Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)

    Upward Spiral - Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

  • Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

    Terry Wyatt/Getty

    Jericho: Tribe of Joshua - Livre' (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)

    Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose - Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)

    One Way - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)

    The Journey (Live) - Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)

    Worship Journal Live - Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

  • Outstanding Music Video

    Atlantic Records

    "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    "Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)

    "Formation" - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    "This One's for Me and You" - Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)

    "In Common" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Traditional

    PatrickMcMullan.com via AP Images

    "Amen" - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

    "Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)

    "God Provides" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)

    "I See Victory" - Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)

    "Lake By The Ocean" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    Kevin Mazur/WireImage/Getty Images

    "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    "Formation" - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    "Freedom" - Beyonce feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    "Letter to the Free" - Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)

    "Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

  • Outstanding Album

    Courtesy of YouTube/LEMONADE Trailer/HBO/Beyoncé

    A Seat At The Table - Solange (Columbia Records)

    Coloring Book - Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

    Lemonade - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood

    Entertainment)

    untitled unmastered. - Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

    What I'm Feelin - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    Another Brooklyn - Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)

    The Book of Harlan - Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)

    The Illegal - Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)

    The Mother - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

    The Underground Railroad: A Novel - Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

    Getty Images

    Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul - Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)

    Freedom is a Constant Struggle - Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)

    Hidden Figures - Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)

    Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America - Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)

    Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

    Photographed by Aaron Richter

    Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood - Trevor Noah (Random House)

    Carry On - Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)

    Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America's Largest Criminal Court - Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)

    Grace: A Novel - Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)

    United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good - Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

    Kevin Mazur/WireImage

    Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America - Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)

    Around the Way Girl: A Memoir - Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)

    Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood - Trevor Noah (Random House)

    Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man's Education - Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)

    My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire - Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    Getty Images

    Green Smoothies for Life - JJ Smith (Atria Books)

    LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who's Next - LA Reid (Harper Collins)

    Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults - Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher's Network)

    The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World - The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)

    The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage - Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    Collected Poems: 1974 -- 2004 - Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)

    Counting Descent - Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)

    The Big Book of Exit Strategies - Jamaal May (Alice James Books)

    The Sobbing School - Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)

    Thief in the Interior - Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    Maripol

    A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children's Books)

    Daddy's Little Girl - Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)

    Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat - Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

    The Golden Girls Of Rio - Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)

    Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas - Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

    As Brave As You - Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))

    Riding Chance - Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express - Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend - Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    Two Naomis - Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children's Books)  

  • Outstanding Motion Picture

    David Bornfriend/A24

    Fences (Paramount Pictures)

    Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

    Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Moonlight (A24)

    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Paramount/Screenshot

    Denzel Washington - Fences (Paramount Pictures)

    Don Cheadle - Miles Ahead (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Stephan James - Race (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/ Trinidad/ Trinity/ Trinity Race Production)

    Will Smith - Collateral Beauty (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Screenshot/20th Century Fox/YouTube

    Angela Bassett - London Has Fallen (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)

    Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Ruth Negga - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Taraji P. Henson - Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

    Tika Sumpter - Southside With You (Roadside Attractions)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Courtesy of David Bornfriend/A24

    Alano Miller - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Chadwick Boseman - Captain America: Civil War (Marvel Studios)

    David Oyelowo - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Mahershala Ali - Moonlight (A24)

    Trevante Rhodes - Moonlight (A24)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Courtesy of Edward Echwalu/Disney

    Aja Naomi King - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Lupita Nyong'o - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Mo' Nique - Almost Christmas (Universal Pictures)

    Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

    Viola Davis - Fences (Paramount Pictures)

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    Ben Rothstein/FOCUS FEATURES

    Lion (See-Saw Films)

    Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Miles Ahead (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Moonlight (A24)

    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Film)

    Courtesy of TIFF

    13th (Netflix)

    I Am Not Your Negro (Velvet Film)

    Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (The People's Poet LLC)

    Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films)

    Olympic Pride, American Prejudice (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

    Getty Images

    Major League Legends: Hank Aaron (Smithsonian Channel)

    Policing the Police (PBS)

    Roots: A History Revealed (History)

    Roots: A New Vision (History)

    Streets of Compton (A&E)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Getty

    Donald Glover - Atlanta - "B.A.N." (FX)

    Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore - Insecure - "Insecure as F**k" (HBO)

    Kenya Barris - Black-ish - "Hope" (ABC)

    Our Lady J - Transparent - "If I Were A Bell" (Amazon)

    Prentice Penny - Insecure - "Real as F**k" (HBO)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Erik Tanner/Getty Images

    Akela Cooper - Marvel's Luke Cage - "Manifest" (Netflix)

    Anthony Sparks - Queen Sugar - "By Any Chance" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Ava DuVernay - Queen Sugar - "First Things First" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Joe Robert Cole - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - "The Race Card" - (FX)

    LaToya Morgan - TURN: Washington's Spies - "Benediction" (AMC)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Television)

    Courtesy of  Billy Farrell for BFA

    Alison McDonald - An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

    Alison McDonald - Roots (Night 2) (History)

    Charles Murray - Roots (Night 3) (History)

    Rashida Jones and Mike Schur - Black Mirror: Nosedive (Netflix)

    Rhonda Freeman-Baraka - Merry Christmas, Baby! (UP TV)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

    Adam Mansbach - Barry (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)

    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight (A24)

    Jeff Nichols - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Richard Tanne - Southside With You (Roadside Attractions)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Getty Images

    Anton Cropper - Black-ish - "God" (ABC)

    Anton Cropper - Black-ish - "Good-ish Times" (ABC)

    Donald Glover - Atlanta - "Value" (FX)

    Marta Cunningham - Transparent - "Exciting and New (Amazon)

    Melina Matsoukas - Insecure - "Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Andrew Toth/FilmMagic

    Anthony Hemingway - Underground - "The Macon 7" (WGN America)

    John Singleton - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - "The Race Card" - (FX)

    Millicent Shelton - Empire - "The Lyon Who Cried Wolf" (FOX)

    Paris Barclay - Pitch - "Pilot" (FOX)

    Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot - "eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme" (USA Network)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

    Getty Images

    Carl Seaton - Bad Dad Rehab - (TV One)

    Mario Van Peebles - Roots (Night 2) - (History)

    Rick Famuyiwa - Confirmation - (HBO)

    Thomas Carter - Roots (Night 3) - (History)

    Vondie Curtis-Hall - Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart - (Lifetime)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Film)

    Anthony Russo, Joe Russo - Captain America: Civil War (Marvel Studios)

    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight (A24)

    Garth Davis - Lion (See-Saw Films)

    Mira Nair - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - (Television or Film)

    Courtesy of Disney

    Dwayne Johnson - Moana (Walt Disney Studios)

    Idris Elba - Finding Dory (Walt Disney Studios)

    Idris Elba - The Jungle Book (Walt Disney Studios)

    Kevin Hart - The Secret Life of Pets (Universal Pictures)

    Loretta Devine - Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

comments powered by Disqus